Current Affairs - February 28, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 28, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 28, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 28, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 28, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 28, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 28, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 28, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 28, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 28, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 28, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 28, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 28, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Saudi Crown Prince, Mohammed bin Salman increased the quota for Indian Haj pilgrims from 1.75 lakh to __________ lakh after PM Narendra Modi's request?

A. 3 Lakh
B. 2.5 Lakh
C. 2.75 Lakh
D. 2 Lakh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Saudi Crown Prince, Mohammed bin Salman also announced the increase in quota for Indian Haj pilgrims from 1.75 lakh to 2 lakh at the request of PM Modi. 2,340 Muslim women will go to Hajj this year, without mehram (companion) and without the lottery system. This will be the third such increase in the last 5 years.

2. 

What was the theme of the 14th Agricultural Science Congress held at New Delhi?

A. Strengthening Agriculture and Maritime Cooperation
B. Innovations for Agricultural Transformation
C. Resilient and Innovative Agriculture Transformation
D. Partnering for change, engaging the world

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 14th Agricultural Science Congress was organized by National Academy of Agricultural Sciences (NAAS) in collaboration with the Indian Council of Agricultural Research(ICAR) and Indian Agricultural Research Institute at National Agricultural Science Complex (NASC) in New Delhi from 20th to 23rd February 2019. The theme of the event was "Innovations for Agricultural Transformation" and it is central to the national complementary pledges of building a New India and Doubling Farmers' Income by 2022.

3. 

Who conferred the National Youth Parliament Festival 2019 awards in New Delhi?

A. Venkaiah Naidu
B. Arun Jaitley
C. Narendra Modi
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Youth Parliament Festival 2019 awards were given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. It was organised by the National Service Scheme (NSS) in collaboration with Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS), under the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports. The "Khelo India" app, which has been developed by Sports Authority of India was also launched at the event. The winners are 1st position- Shweta Umre from Maharashtra. 2nd position- Anjanakshi M.S from Karnataka. And 3rd position- Mamta Kumari from Bihar.

4. 

When did National Science Day celebrated?

A. 25 February
B. 26 February
C. 27 February
D. 28 February

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

National Science Day is celebrated across India on February 28. Famous Indian scientist Sir Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman or CV Raman discovered the Raman Effect on this day in 1928. For his discovery, Sir CV Raman was awarded the Nobel Prize in Physics in 1930. In honour of this discovery and as a mark of tribute to the scientist, National Science Day was marked for the first time on February 28, 1987. This year the theme for the National Science Day is 'Science for people and people for science'.

5. 

'Aviation Conclave 2019' Organised By Civil Aviation Ministry. It's theme is;

A. Flying for all
B. Working Together to Ensure No Country is Left Behind
C. Aviation: Your Reliable Connection to the World
D. Tomorrow's Aviation - a world of opportunity for skilled aviation personnel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ministry of Civil Aviation organised a conclave on the theme 'flying for all' where more than 200 delegates including industry leaders and regulators deliberated on issues and opportunities in the sector. Civil Aviation Minister Suresh Prabhu stated that the Conclave was about the future of Indian aviation, bringing together industry leaders, government and regulators for setting the tone and propelling us to realize our Vision-2040.

6. 

Hemant Bhargava was appointed as the non-executive and non-whole time chairman of this bank.

A. Yes Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. IDBI Bank
D. Dena Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

IDBI Bank has appointed Hemant Bhargava as non-executive, non-whole time chairman. Bhargava is currently the Chairman (in-charge) and Managing Director of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC). The bank stated that Bhargava has been appointed for 3 years or until he continues in his position at LIC. The life insurer is now the majority shareholder in IDBI Bank with a 51% stake.

7. 

Indian government had decided to stop sharing of Indus water with which of the following country?

A. Nepal
B. Srilanka
C. Bangladesh
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On the lines of Pulwama terror attack, Union Minister Nitin Gadkari announced that India has decided to stop the flow of its share of water to Pakistan.In this regard, Centre is planning to build projects on 3 rivers flowing into Pakistan, to divert water towards Yamuna.The water will be diverted from the eastern rivers and supplied it to Indians in Jammu and Kashmir andPunjab.Under the Indus Waters Treaty, India shares water of the Beas and Sutlej rivers with Pakistan.

8. 

Which of the following company has launched India's first indigenous semiconductor chips for 4G/LTE and 5G NR modems?

A. Saankhya Labs
B. SignalChip
C. Terminus Circuits
D. Ineda Systems

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bengaluru-based Semiconductor Company "SignalChip" has launched India's first indigenous semiconductor chips for 4G /LTE and 5G NR modems in New Delhi. The SCBM34XX and SCRF34XX/45XX series of chips, code-named 'Agumbe', are the result of over 8 years of relentless and deep R&D by Signalchip engineers. The RF sections cover all LTE/5G-NR bands upto 6GHz. These chips also support positioning using India's own satellite navigation system, NAVIC. The Agumbe series builds up on SCRF1401: India's first RF transceiver chip for high performance wireless standards like 3G/4G and WiFi, created by Signalchip in 2015. The combined multi-standard system-on-chip (SoC) can serve as a base station chipset for a wide range of form factors from low-cost indoor small cells to high performance base stations. These are optimally designed to support evolving network architectures like Open RAN/CRAN with flexible interface configurations. Through the IPs created for this device, the company now has the potential to design products for multiple related fields and is currently forging ahead with additional chipsets for advanced 5G NR features.

9. 

Who launched the Integrated Large Scale Eri Farming under North East Region Textile Promotion Scheme (NERTPS) in Arunachal Pradesh?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Pema Khandu
C. Smriti Irani
D. Ram Nath Kovind

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union textiles minister Smriti Irani,during her 2-day visit to the North-East, launched the Integrated Large Scale Eri Farming under North East Region Textile Promotion Scheme (NERTPS) in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh and will cover about one thousand acres land for Eri Farming in the chosen districts of the state.5 districts of the state,namely,Papumpare, East Kameng, Siang, East Siang and West Siang, will be covered by the project initially.The cost of project is Rs 37.25cr with GoI share of Rs 35.65cr. Government has decided to provide financial assistance to 4000 beneficiaries under NERTPS and skill training will be imparted to eri silk farmers and weavers under the Samarth Scheme.

10. 

Name the Union Minister who launched the scheme SHREYAS?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Prakash Javadekar
C. Ravi Shankar Prasad
D. Harsh Vardhan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union minister Prakash Javadekar launched 'Scheme for Higher Education Youth in Apprenticeship and Skills' (SHREYAS) for providing industry apprenticeship opportunities to fresh graduates. This scheme is a programme basket comprising the initiatives of three central ministries, including the HRD, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and the Ministry of Labour and Employment.

11. 

Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) recently approved purchase of defence equipment worth Rs __________ crore.

A. 1,800
B. 2,400
C. 2,500
D. 2,700

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

DAC approved purchase of defence equipment worth Rs 2,700 crore. DAC granted approval for procurement of three cadet training ships for the Indian Navy, which would be utilised to provide basic sea training for officer cadets including women officer under trainees. DAC meeting was chaired by Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman. DAC is the highest decision-making body for defence purchases.

12. 

According to 'Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU)' India ranked __________ in the 'Inclusive Internet Index 2019'.

A. 32nd
B. 47th
C. 50th
D. 28th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India ranked 47th in the 'Inclusive Internet Index 2019' which is prepared by the 'Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) for Facebook. The index was expanded to include 100 countries which will represent 94% of the world's population and 96% of global GDP. Sweden topped the index whereas Singapore ranked 2nd and the USA ranked 3rd. India maintained its previous year rank.

13. 

Which state launches PRANAM Commission to Protect Parents Of State Government Employees?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Assam
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Assam Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal launched the PRANAM Commission, which is a panel set up to look after the issues concerning a Bill brought in for the protection of parents of state government employees. The Parents Responsibility and Norms for Accountability and Monitoring (PRANAM) Bill, stated to be the first-of-its-kind bill in the country, aims to protect elderly parents of government employees in their times of need.

14. 

Reliance Industries Chairman Mukesh Ambani placed as __________ in the top 10 richest billionaire list.

A. 8th
B. 6th
C. 7th
D. 4th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

With a net worth of $54 billion, Reliance Industries Chairman Mukesh Ambani has broken into the global top 10 richest billionaire list compiled by Hurun Research. The Hurun Global Rich List 2019 is topped by Amazon chief Jeff Bezos for the second year in a row, while the senior Ambani is placed 8th with a network of Rs 3.83 trillion. Ambani is the only Asian among the top 10.

15. 

Which of the following defence satellite would be launched by ISRO for DRDO in March 2019?

A. Kalam SAT
B. Microsat R
C. HySIS
D. Emisat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In the special mission, Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) will also launch 28 third-party satellites and will demonstrate its new technologies like three different orbits with a new variant of 'Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle' (PSLV) rocket in March, 2019. Electronic intelligence satellite 'Emisat' of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) weighs about 420 kg. After launching Emisat at an altitude of 763 km, the PSLV rocket will be brought down to put the remaining 28 satellites into orbit at an altitude of 504 km.

16. 

Asia's largest biotechnology and life-sciences forum "BioAsia 2019" was held in __________.

A. Bengaluru
B. Kochi
C. Chennai
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 16th edition of BioAsia 2019 Asia's largest biotechnology and life-sciences forum was conducted in Hyderabad, Telangana. It was inaugurated by the Governor of Telangana E.S.L Narasimhan. The theme of the conference was 'Life Sciences 4.0 - Disrupt the Disruption'. 'Life Sciences 4.0: transforming health care in India' was launched by EY. The report discusses the disruptive impact of the Fourth Industrial Revolution (Industry 4.0) on the health care ecosystem in India.

17. 

Union Textile Minister inaugurated Titanwala Museum recently. It was located in;

A. Jharkhand
B. Manipur
C. Rajasthan
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Textiles Minister Smriti Irani inaugurated the 'Titanwala Museum' that showcases the hand block printing of the Chhipa community in Bagru. Bagru printing is one of the traditional techniques of printing with natural color followed by the chippas of Rajasthan. Suraj Narayan Titanwala took the initiative of setting up the museum.

18. 

Who has been appointed as the Chairman of National Book Trust?

A. Govind Prasad Sharma
B. Rita Chowdhury
C. Prabhat Kumar
D. Akkiraju Ramapathi Rao

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Educationist and Author Govind Prasad Sharma has been appointed as the Chairman of National Book Trust (NBT). Govind Prasad Sharma has served as the Principal of Government P.G. College in Madhya Pradesh and in other Educational sectors previously. National Book Trust National Book Trust (NBT) is an apex body established by the Government of India in the Year 1957 under the Department Of Higher Education, Ministry of Human Resource Development. Its objective is to produce and encourage the production of good literature in English, Hindi And Other Indian Languages.

19. 

Which State government conferred with Platinum award in Web Ratna under the category State/UT by Digital India Awards?

A. Tripura
B. Kerala
C. Maharashtra
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Digital India Awards have been instituted under the ambit of the National Portal of India (http://india.gov.in) by National Informatics Centre, MeitY, to promote exemplary initiatives in e-governance using the medium of World Wide Web. Tripura conferred with Platinum award in Web Ratna, whereas Himachal Pradesh won Gold and Kerala won silver under the category State/UT by Digital India Awards.

20. 

Name the Best Mobile App,that won the Gold in the Digital India Awards?

A. ePathshala
B. T App Folio
C. eCourts Services
D. Meeseva App

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NCERT's ePathshala app won the Digital India Award 2019 under the Best Mobile App category. CERT's ePathshala app won the Digital India Award 2019 under the Best Mobile App category. The ePathshala app helps students download all educational e-resources including NCERT textbooks, audio, video, periodicals, and a variety of other digital resources.