Current Affairs - March 1, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 1, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 1, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 1, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 1, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 1, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 1, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 1, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 1, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 1, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 1, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 1, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 1, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

CZPDC Bhopal And WZPDC Indore Honoured With this award recently.

A. Garshom Awards
B. Shram Awards
C. Nari Shakti Puraskar
D. Saubhagya Award

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Central Zone Power Distribution Company (CZPDC), Bhopal and West Zone Power Distribution Company (WZPDC), Indore was conferred with the "Saubhagya Award" under Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana at the National Conference of Energy Ministers by the Union Minister of State for Energy, R.K. Singh. The award includes a cash prize of Rs 100 crore each.

2. 

Who has become the first Indian cricketer to cross 8,000 runs in T20s?

A. Rohit Sharma
B. MS Dhoni
C. Yuvraj Singh
D. Suresh Raina

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Suresh Raina has become the first Indian batsman to cross 8000 runs in T20 cricket. He achieved this feat when he scored 12 runs against Puducherry in the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy at Delhi on Feb 25. With those 12 runs, Raina has now scored 8,001 from 300 T20s which consisted of 284 innings. It was incidentally his 300th T20. Beside this, Raina is the second Indian after MS Dhoni to have played 300 T20 matches. Apart from Raina, Virat Kohli (783C) and Rohit Sharma (7795) are the only other batsmen in the top 10 list of the highest run-getters in T20 cricket. Overall, Raina is the sixth highest with David Warner (8111 runs), Shoaib Malik (860C), Kieron Pollard (8839), Brendon McCullum (992B) and Chris Gayle (12,298).

3. 

Which of the following is the first Indian state to introduce Transcatheter Aortic Valve Implantation (TAVI)?

A. Maharshtra
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Telangana
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu is the first State in the country to introduce Transcatheter Aortic Valve Implantation (TAVI) in the government sector. The TAVI was launched at the Tamil Nadu Government Multi Super Speciality Hospital (TNGMSSH), Omandurar Estate, in November 2018. Tamil Nadu State government entered into a Memorandum of Understanding with HeartTeam India to perform the procedure for patients at the TNGMSSH. The procedure costs Rs.20 lakh to Rs.25 lakh in the private sector, while it is done free in the government sector. Conventionally, open heart surgery is performed for replacing the aortic valve for treating aortic stenosis. But not all patients such as the elderly are fit to undergo open heart surgery. This is where TAVI helps as in this procedure the valve is replaced through a keyhole procedure from the groin.

4. 

According to BCG-IBA Report - EASE Reforms for Public Sector Banks, This bank tops in the implementation of 'Reforms agenda'.

A. Bank of Baroda
B. Syndicate Bank
C. Canara Bank
D. Punjab National Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

According to BCG-IBA Report - EASE Reforms for Public Sector Banks, released by Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Punjab National Bank (PNB) secured the top spot among all public sector banks in the implementation of 'Reforms agenda'. PNB which topped the list with a score of 78.4 out of 100 in the EASE-index was followed by BoB (77.8), SBI (74.6), and Oriental Bank of Commerce (69). The EASE (Enhanced Access and Service Excellence) report has shown significant enhancement in PSB performance on the back of Government's 4R's strategy- recognition, recovery, recapitalisation and reforms. The index has measured Banks on 140 objective metrics across 6 themes including customer responsiveness, credit off-take and digitalization.

5. 

Who became the first woman to co-pilot the indigenously made combat fighter jet "Tejas" in the Aero India 2019?

A. PV Sindhu
B. Saina Nehwal
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Sushma Swaraj

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian badminton player and Olympic silver-medallist PV Sindhu co-piloted the indigenously made combat fighter jet "Tejas" at the Aero India 2019 as part of the Women's Day observed at the air show, becoming the first ever woman to co-pilot Tejas. The Women's Day showcased women's achievements in the aerospace sector, and an all-women crew flew Dornier and Avro aircraft and participated in panel discussions. 3 women Indian Air Force (IAF) fighter pilots also flew the Hawk-I advanced jet trainer of BAE Systems (England) and an upgraded version of the Russian-made MiG-21.

6. 

Name the cricketer who has officially received the knighthood at Buckingham Palace, recently.

A. James Anderson
B. Alastair Cook
C. Kevin Pietersen
D. Anthony Joshua

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tthe former England opener Alastair Cook has officially received the knighthood for his services to cricket by the Queen in an official ceremony at the Buckingham Palace. He is the first English cricketer to get the honour since Sir Ian Botham in 2007. Overall, Cook is the 11th Englishman to be knighted for services to cricket. Cook, who made his Test debut in 2006 against India, captained England for a record 59 Test matches and led the country to 24 wins in the longest format of the game. He has appeared in a total of 160 Tests for the national side. He retired from the Test cricket following the five-match series against India in September 2018.

7. 

Who conferred the Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prizes for Science and Technology in New Delhi?

A. Nitin Gadkari
B. Narendra Modi
C. Arun Jaitley
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi conferred the Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prizes for Science and Technology for the years 2016, 2017 and 2018 in New Delhi. There were 34 prize winners. The Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize is the most coveted national recognition bestowed upon young scientists and engineers to honour their research and developmental work in India. It was first instituted in 1957 to honour the eminent scientist Dr. Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar.

8. 

Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Anupriya Patel, inaugurated the International Digital Health Symposium in which city?

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Hyderabad
D. Chennai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Anupriya Patel, inaugurated the International Digital Health Symposium and an exhibition on Digital Health as a part of the Symposium, in New Delhi, where participant countries along with various Government Ministries, states and other stakeholders showcased key innovations, implementation experiences, and innovative Digital Health Interventions.

9. 

With which country India signed a pact for Exchange Information On Tax And Banking Matters?

A. Brunei
B. Bahrain
C. Philippines
D. Maldives

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and Brunei signed a pact for the exchange of Information and Assistance in Collection with respect to taxes in order to curb tax evasion and tax avoidance in New Delhi. This agreement will facilitate both the countries to exchange information, including banking and ownership information for tax purposes and will also avail mutual assistance in collection of tax revenue claims.

10. 

IRCTC launched its own digital payment gateway which provide payment options like credit card, debit card, unified payment interface and international card. It was named as:

A. IRCTC iPay
B. Rail Pay
C. Easy Pay
D. IRCTC Money Transfer

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

IRCTC launched its own digital payment aggregator called 'IRCTC iPay'. With iPay, passengers will not need any third-party platforms as it will provide payment options like credit card, debit card, unified payment interface and international card. This will help reduce the gap between IRCTC and banks which will eventually lead to a substantial reduction in payment failures. The back-end support will be provided by Delhi based MMAD communications, which is IRCTC's technology partner.

11. 

State Bank of India and this company jointly launched the 'Startup Grand Challenge' that focus on the issues related to cyber threat, analytics & rural healthcare.

A. TCS
B. Mahindra
C. TATA
D. Reliance

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

'Startup Grand Challenge' was also launched,which focus on the issues related to cyber threat, analytics & rural healthcare. The State Bank of India(SBI) & Mahindra Rise will provide mentoring, pilot opportunities & financial support to the winners of this challenge. The startup hub is launched based on the joint statement signed between the Korea Trade-Investment Promotion Agency (KOTRA) and Invest India.

12. 

Which state inaugurated a web portal, 'Banglar Shiksha' for school students?

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. West Bengal
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

West Bengal Education Minister Partha Chatterjee inaugurated a web portal, 'Banglar Shiksha', which is set to provide real-time data on state-run and aided schools. The portal, banglarshiksha.gov.in, will be up and running in two months' time, the minister stated. A statement issued by the school education department stated that the portal will store real-time data of 1.5 crore students, 5 lakh teachers and 1 lakh schools.

13. 

Union Railway Minister Piyush Goyal announced a new railway zone for which of the following state?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Karnataka
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Railway Minister Piyush Goyal announced a new railway zone for Andhra Pradesh, that is the Southern Coast Railway and it will be headquartered in Visakhapatnam. It will be the 18th zone in the country. The new zone will comprise the existing Guntakal, Guntur and Vijayawada divisions that currently fall under the South Central Railway. The cost of creating infrastructure for a new zone is around Rs. 205 crore.

14. 

Name the software company which signed a Statement of Intent (SOI) with NITI Aayog's Atal Innovation Mission (AIM).

A. Dell
B. Avast
C. Adobe
D. HP

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

NITI Aayog's Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) and Adobe signed a Statement of Intent (SOI) to collectively drive the charter of developing creative skills and spreading digital literacy across all Atal Tinkering Labs (ATL) in India. 100 schools will be adopted by Adobe under the ATL initiative and will be implementing its Digital Disha Program in ATLs, under which free licenses of Adobe Spark premium shall be offered to ATLs.

15. 

A scheme named STARS was launched on National Science Day by the Ministry of;

A. Ministry of Human Resource Development
B. Ministry of External Affairs
C. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
D. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Human Resource Minister Prakash Javadekar launched the STARS scheme on National Science Day that is 28th February. STARS is abbreviated as Scheme for Translational and Advanced Research in Science. The Ministry has allocated Rs.250 crores for the implementation of the scheme. Under the scheme 500 science projects will be funded whose selection will be made based on competition. Indian Institute of Science (IISC) will be the coordinator of the scheme. National Science Day: The National Science Day is celebrated on 28th February every year in the memory of Indian physicist and a Nobel laureate Sir CV. Raman It is celebrated to commemorate the discovery of Raman Effect for which he was awarded Nobel Prize in the year 1930. The theme of the 2019 National Science Day is Science for people and people for science.

16. 

The 4th Global Digital Health Partnership Summit held at New Delhi. Who among the following inagurated the event?

A. Prakash Javadekar
B. Dharmendra Pradhan
C. J P Nadda
D. Ravi Shankar Prasad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 4th Global Digital Health Partnership Summit being held at New Delhi was inaugurated by the Union Health Minister J P Nadda in the presence of Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad Union Minister of Information Technology. The summit provides an opportunity to support governments and health system reformers in improving the health and well-being of their citizens through digital technologies. The Global Digital Health Partnership Summit is being hosted by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in collaboration with the World Health Organization (WHO) and the Global Digital Health Partnership (GDHP). Global Digital Health Partnership It is a collaboration of governments and territories, government agencies and the World Health Organization It aimed at supporting the effective implementation of digital health services The GDHP was established in February 2018.

17. 

Recently, Reserve Bank of India and __________ have signed a Bilateral Swap Arrangement (BSA).

A. Mizuho Bank
B. Bank of Japan
C. MUFG Ban
D. Japan Post Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India and Bank of Japan have signed a Bilateral Swap Arrangement (BSA). The BSA was negotiated between India and Japan during the visit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to Tokyo in October 2018. The BSA provides for India to access 75 billion US dollars whereas the earlier BSA had provided for 50 billion dollars. The BSA was approved by the Union Cabinet in January. India can access the agreed amount of 75 billion dollars for its domestic currency, for the purpose of maintaining an appropriate level of balance of payments or short-term liquidity.

18. 

Union Minister Harsh Vardhan launched a Plastic free India anthem in how many languages?

A. 12
B. 5
C. 4
D. 7

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister Harsh Vardhan launched an anthem as a part of a campaign to make India plastic-free by 2022 and stressed on strengthening plastic waste management and recycling ecosystem in the country. It was launched in 7 different languages. The 'Plastic Waste-Free India' anthem has been produced by Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Smriti Manch (PDUSM), a non-profit organisation which claims to be working on various social and environmental issues.

19. 

India and __________ intend to increase cooperation on AMR.

A. Sweden
B. Finland
C. Norway
D. Netherlands

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Swedish Minister for Health and Social Affairs, Lena Hallengren, who was on a visit to India from 22nd to 25th February 2019, met with Union Health Minister J P Nadda and discussed about Anti-microbial resistance (AMR) which poses a dangerous challenge globally. Anti-microbial drugs, when overused, AMR develops as microorganisms such as bacteria, virus and fungi that become resistant to drugs. India and Sweden signed a Memorandum of Understanding to cooperate in the field of various issues, including AMR, communicable diseases and public health, in February 2009.

20. 

The National Institutes of Design (NID) has recently inaugurated in which of the following cities?

A. Hyderabad, Lucknow & Bhubaneshwar
B. Amaravati, Bhopal, Kurukshetra & Jorhat
C. Jorhat, Jaipur & Shimla
D. Raipur & Hyderabad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu inaugurated National Institutes of Design (NID) at Bhopal in Madhya Pradesh and Jorhat in Assam through video conference from New Delhi on 22nd February 2019. Both institutes are autonomous institutions under Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry. The establishment of new NIDs will help produce highly skilled manpower in design which, in turn, will create job opportunities, both direct and indirect, by providing sustainable design interventions for crafts, handloom, rural technology, small, medium and large-scale enterprises and outreach programs for capacity, capability and institution building. The National Design Policy 2007 had recommended setting up design institutes on the lines of NID Ahmedabad in other parts of India to promote design programs. Four new NIDs have been set up in Andhra Pradesh (Amaravati), Assam (Jorhat), Madhya Pradesh (Bhopal) and Haryana (Kurukshetra) with a total outlay of Rs. 434 crore.