Current Affairs - March 2, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 2, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 2, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 2, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 2, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 2, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 2, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 2, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 2, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 2, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 2, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 2, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 2, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Cabinet approves MoU between India and this country for undertaking non-intrusive Geological Surveys and Investigations.

A. Swedan
B. USA
C. Norway
D. Tajikistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved a MoU between India and Norway for undertaking non-intrusive Geological Surveys and Investigations.

2. 

The 7TH Guiness Book of World Record Created by;

A. Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities
B. Technical Education and Skills Development Authority
C. Department of Science and Technology
D. Commission on Higher Education

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A National Conference on "Deendayal Disabled Rehabilitation Scheme (DDRS)" was inaugurated by the Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Thaawarchand Gehlot. Mr. Gehlot stated that the "7th Guinness Book of World Record" has been created by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), at Bharuch, Gujarat. 'Modern Artificial Limbs (Legs)' were implanted on 260 Divyang jans within 8 hours in Gujarat. DEPwD has already created 6 World Records in other categories.

3. 

Which country releases 12 bank notes to mark the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi?

A. UAE
B. Bahrain
C. Jordan
D. Israel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A UAE based company will release 12 bank notes of zero value which is the first ever limited edition commemorative series to mark the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. Dubai based Indian artist Akbar Saheb has designed these special notes. He was the main illustrator for Prime Minister Narendra Modi's book 'Mann Ki Baat'. As a tribute to Gandhi, each note will feature memorable incidents from his personal and political life. The initiative will bring Mahatma Gandhi back to life using incidents that are more than just history lessons. It will be a 12 part series. The first 2 notes with just 5000 pieces to be printed in each design will go on sale at selected outlets globally and online while the rest will be released in different phases till October 2. Out of the first 2 notes released, the first note shows the 'Promise to Mother' in 1880 made by Gandhi to his mother and the second note features the historic incident of 1893 when the young lawyer Gandhi was thrown off from a 'Whites only' compartment of a train at Pietermaritzburg railway station in South Africa.

4. 

Who launched the 2nd Edition of Indian Sign Language (ISL) Dictionary in New Delhi?

A. Ravi Shankar Prasad
B. Dharmendra Pradhan
C. Santosh Gangwar
D. Thawar Chand Gehlot

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 2nd Edition of Indian Sign Language (ISL) Dictionary was launched by Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Thawar Chand Gehlot in New Delhi. The Dictionary was developed by Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC) and it included 6 thousand words under different categories such as legal, academic, technical, medical and everyday terms. The First edition of dictionary was launched in March, 2018.

5. 

Who become the first batsman to smash 500 or more sixes in international cricket?

A. David Warner
B. Kane Williamson
C. V. Kohli
D. Chris Gayle

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

West Indies opener Chris Gayle has become the first batsman ever to smash 500 or more sixes in international cricket. In the 4th ODI against England in Grenada, Gayle scored 162 runs. His innings contained a staggering 14 sixes and powered the Windies to their highest-ever ODI score of 389. Gayle also reached the 10,000-run milestone in ODIs and became only the second West Indian after Brian Lara (10,405 runs) to achieve the milestone.

6. 

According to Moody's, Indian economy is expected to grow at __________ percent in 2019-2020.

A. 7.3
B. 7.2
C. 7.4
D. 7.6

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to Moody's, Indian economy is expected to grow at 7.3 percent in the calendar year 2019 and 2020, and the government spending announced ahead of elections this year which will support near-term growth. Moody's stated in its quarterly Global Macro Outlook for 2019 and 2020. In 2018-19 fiscal, ending March 2019, Indian economy is estimated to have grown 7 percent, lower than 7.2 percent in 2017-18.

7. 

Who released a book titled, 'Mann Ki Baat- A Social Revolution on Radio' in New Delhi?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Arun Jaitley
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Suresh Prabhu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A book titled, 'Mann Ki Baat- A Social Revolution on Radio' was released by Finance Minister Arun Jaitley in New Delhi. The book is a compendium encompassing 50 editions of the 'Mann Ki Baat' programme by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on All India Radio.

8. 

Name the Indian Boxer who won a Gold Medal at Makran Cup in Boxing.

A. Amit Panghal
B. Deepak Singh
C. Vikas Krishan Yadav
D. Shiva Thapa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Boxing champion Deepak Singh (49kg) was the only Indian boxer to notch up the gold medal, while five others claimed silver medals in the Makran Cup in Chabahar, Iran. Deepak defeated Jaafar Naseri in the finals. P. Lalitha Prasad (52kg), Commonwealth Games silver-medallist Manish Kaushik (60kg), Duryodhan Singh Negi (69kg), Sanjeet (91kg) and Commonwealth Games silver-medallist Satish Kumar (+91kg) claimed silver medals.

9. 

Name the university which received the best campus in India in terms of water usage in 82 National Water Awards.

A. Kurukshetra University
B. Panjab University
C. Kakatiya University
D. Chandigarh University

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Water Resources, River development and rejuvenation Nithin Gadkari presented 82 National Water Awards in 14 categories for the year 2018 at a ceremony held in New Delhi. The department of geology at Kakatiya University, Warangal Telangana received the best campus in India in terms of water usage. Panjab University secured 2nd position in the category. Madurai district received first prize for rejuvenations and creating new water bodies in the National Water Awards 2018. In best state category Maharashtra, Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh bagged first, second and third prizes resource management in India.

10. 

This private Bank launches Open Banking Platform for next generation banking solutions.

A. Dhanlaxmi Bank
B. Kotak Mahindra Bank
C. DCB Bank
D. Federal Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Creating a collaborative ecosystem with enterprises, fintech and app developers, and enhancing customer-service delivery, DCB Bank announced the launch of its Open Banking Platform. More than 20 start-ups, fintechs, merchants, enterprises and developers are set to partner with DCB Bank for access to its Open Banking Platform APIs (Application programming interface) and collaborate on innovation and customer centric products.

11. 

Indias first policy to protect bank locker was launched by __________.

A. Royal Sundaram General Insurance
B. Max Bupa company
C. ICICI Lombard
D. IFFCO Tokio General Insurance

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

IFFCO Tokio General Insurance launched 'bank locker protector policy', the first stand-alone bank locker cover offered by any insurance company with a plan to protect the contents of a bank locker such as jewelry, title documents, and other valuables. The policy offers a cover against various risks including fire, earthquake, burglary, holdup, infidelity by a bank staff or any act of terrorism. Important documents kept in a locker can also be insured under the policy as an add-on cover. The policy can be sold both as a retail and a group policy for banks.

12. 

Which country topped in the ISSF World Cup 2019?

A. Singapore
B. India
C. Brazil
D. Spain

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Shooting Sports Federation (ISSF) World Cup was held in New Delhi, India from 20 February to 28 February 2019. It is the annual edition of the ISSF World Cup which is governed by International Shooting Sport Federation. It is a qualifier for 2020 Olympic Games. India ranked 1st in the World Cup along with Hungary. Saurabh Chaudhary and Manu Bhaker claimed gold medal in 10m Air Pistol Mixed team event on ISSF World Cup in New Delhi.

13. 

Which of the following company has been recognised as one of World's Most Ethical Companies by the Ethisphere Institute for 2019?

A. TCS
B. Tata Steel
C. Mahindra
D. Ashok Leyland

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tata Steel has been recognised as one of World's Most Ethical Companies by the Ethisphere Institute for 2019. Ethisphere Institute is a global leader in defining and advancing the standards of ethical business practices. For the eighth time, Tata Steel has got the recognition in the 'Metals, Minerals and Mining' category. Tata Steel is one of the only two honorees in the 'Metals, Minerals and Mining' industry. 128 companies are recognized for exemplifying and advancing corporate citizenship, transparency and the standards of integrity in the year 2019. The honorees are from 21 countries and 50 industries.

14. 

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved a MoU between India and the UK in the field of;

A. Medical Products Regulation.
B. Cooperation in the field of Renewable Energy
C. Non-intrusive Geological Surveys and Investigations
D. Cooperation in Weather and Climate Sciences

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Recently, the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved a MoU between India and the UK on Cooperation in Weather and Climate Sciences. It also approves MoU between India and Norway for undertaking non-intrusive Geological Surveys and Investigations. Cabinet approves MoU between India and USA to access tip line reports on Missing and Exploited Children. And MoU between India and Tajikistan on Cooperation in the field of Renewable Energy.

15. 

Who was appointed as non-executive chairman of Bank of Baroda?

A. Hasmukh Adhia
B. Balesh Sharma
C. Arvind Subramanian
D. Nripendra Misra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former Finance Secretary Hasmukh Adhia was appointed as non-executive chairman of Bank of Baroda. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved his appointment as the part-time non-official director as well as non-executive chairman on the board of Bank of Baroda for a period of three years. Adhia, a 1981-batch IAS officer of Gujarat cadre, superannuated on November 30 last year. He last served as the Finance Secretary.

16. 

Which Country will host the 2020 ICC Women's T20 World Cup?

A. Bangladesh
B. India
C. NewZealand
D. Australia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 2020 ICC Women's T20 World Cup is scheduled to be the seventh ICC Women's T20 World Cup tournament. It is scheduled to be held in Australia between 21 February and 8 March 2020.The final will take place at the Melbourne Cricket Ground on International Women's Day.

17. 

Which among the following insurance company partnered with ATL to provide insurance cover to its lenders and borrowers?

A. Reliance General Insurance
B. ICICI Lombard
C. Tata AIG
D. United India Insurance

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A private sector non-life insurance company in India ICICI Lombard has entered into a strategic partnership with Hyderabad based peer-to-peer lending platform AnyTimeLoan.in (ATL) to provide insurance cover for its lenders and borrowers. ICICI Lombard will offer Group Secure Mind and Group Personal Accident policies to the customers of ATL which will cover the borrowers of all types of loans on the platform with policy term of 1 to 3 years. There will be insurance cover for the lenders which will come with free premium for the first year on a complimentary basis. On behalf of the beneficiaries ATL will absorb this cost. The partnership with reduce the risk of exposure of its lenders and borrowers which are arising from uncertainties such as accidents, death, disability, critical illness, loss of job among others.

18. 

On 28th February, Union Cabinet approves Setting up of New AIIMS at which of the following state?

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Haryana
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On 28th February, The Union Cabinet approved setting up of a new AIIMS at Manethi in Rewari District, Haryana at a cost of Rs 1,299 crore. It also approved creation of one post of director in the AIIMS. The new AIIMS will add 100 UG (MBBS) seats and 60 BSc (nursing) seats.

19. 

Name the Indian pilot who was captured by Pakistan Army, after Pulwama attack?

A. Harjit Singh Arora
B. Abhinandan Varthaman
C. Raghunath Nambiar
D. Rajesh Kumar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Air Force (IAF) pilot Wing Commander Abhinandan Varthaman was captured by Pakistani military on 27 February after his MiG-21 jet was shot down in PoK (Pakistan occupied Kashmir). After the pilot's release, the Pakistan Foreign Office described him as a Prisoner of War. Tensions between India and Pakistan flared up when 40 CRPF personnel were killed and many injured on February 14 in one of the deadliest terror attacks in Pulwama district. Indian Air Force carried out a counter-terror operation in Balakot, deep inside Pakistan on February 26 and destroyed major camp of Jaish-e-Mohammed (JeM), which itself claimed responsibility for the Pulwama massacre. Varthaman was in one of the eight MIG-21s that took on the invader and shot down Pakistan's F-16.

20. 

According to the Global Nutrition Report, which country topped the index with 46.6 million stunted children?

A. India
B. Bangladesh
C. Nigeria
D. Iraq

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

UNICEF representative in India Yasmin Ali Haque lauded the contribution of Poshan Abhiyaan-a scheme by the central government in reduction of stunting, under-nutrition and anaemia in women and adolescents by providing monetary support via direct cash transfers. It was launched in 2017 by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan.Quoting Haque, "Poshan Abhiyaan has got global recognition for its effort to eradicate malnutrition from India. Cash transfer is an additional support to the family income. The Poshan Abhiyaan is a massive step that realises the need for eradicating malnutrition".The latest UNICEF report states that one-third of the population suffers from at least one kind of malnutrition and the number would increase tohalf by 2025.According to the National Family Health Survey (NFHS)-4, 2015-16, one-fifth of the total population has a BMI less than 18.5, while one-fourth males and half of the total females are anaemic.According to the latest Global Nutrition Report, India accounts for one- third stunting of the global population. India topped the list with 46.6 million stunted children, followed by Nigeria (13.9 million) and Pakistan (10.7 million).