Current Affairs - March 3, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 3, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 3, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 3, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 3, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 3, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 3, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 3, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 3, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 3, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 3, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 3, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 3, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Indian shooter Apurvi Chandela bagged India's first gold medal by breaking the world record.She won the gold medal for __________.

A. Women's 10m Air Rifle
B. Women's 10m Air Pistol
C. 10m Air Pistol Mixed Category
D. 10m Air Rifle Mixed Category

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian shooter won women's 10m Air Rifle and bagged India's first gold medal by breaking the world record in the Shooting World Cup 2019. She was the only Indian shooter to qualify for the final round. Highlights.Apurvi secured a total score of 252.9 to finish on the top of podium in the women's 10m Air Rifle event. She was at the fourth spot in the qualification round.Apurvi Chandela had won a bronze medal along shooter Ravi Kumar in the 2018 Asian Games held in Jakarta, Indonesia in the 10m Mixed Rifle event.

2. 

AIIB approved USD 455 Million loan for this state Road Project.

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Bihar
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A loan agreement of USD 455 million was signed between the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) and the Government of India for financing the Andhra Pradesh Rural Roads Project, which will connect 3,300 habitations with a population of more than 250, and benefit around 2 million people in New Delhi. The objective of the Project is to improve road transport connectivity in previously unserved communities by providing all weather rural roads in all 13 Districts of Andhra Pradesh. It is the third project in Andhra Pradesh signed by the AIIB after two projects in Power Sector and Water Sector.

3. 

Where did the second summit between U.S. President Donald Trump and North Korean leader Kim Jong-un happen?

A. Italy
B. Brazil
C. Vietnam
D. Sweden

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

South Korea's President Moon Jae-in announced that South Korea will work with the U.S. and North Korea to ensure they reach agreement on denuclearisation, a day after talks between the U.S. and North Korean leaders collapsed over sanctions. A second summit between U.S. President Donald Trump and North Korean leader Kim Jong-un, in Vietnam, was cut short after they failed to reach a deal on the extent of sanctions relief North Korea would get in exchange for steps to give up its nuclear programme. South Korea's President Moon Jae-in has been an active supporter of efforts to end confrontation on the Korean peninsula, meeting Mr. Kim three times last year and trying to facilitate his nuclear negotiations with the U.S.

4. 

Which TV channel launched the Rock The Night, a programme for rock music, recently?

A. All India Radio
B. Doordarshan
C. NDTV
D. Star Network

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Doordarshan today launched Rock The Night, a brand new programme for rock music. This programme will air at DD National from 5th of March. DD has envisioned Rock The Night as a platform for indie rock bands to showcase their talent. The show is dedicated to the soldiers who keep the nation safe. He also expressed his love for artists like Cliff Richards, The Bee Gees, and Smokie. The crept in the Indian indie rock bands. Director General of Doordarshan, Supriya Sahu said, DD is the heartbeat of the nation. DD has come a long way and there is a long way still to go. She praised the team of hardworking youth behind Rock the Night programme. Rock the Night will feature upcoming music bands from Mizoram to Mumbai and from Arunachal to Bangalore.

5. 

Who takes charge as the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Western Air Command?

A. Naresh Singh
B. Suresh Yadav
C. Raghunath Nambiar
D. Dinesh Karthick

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Air Marshal Raghunath Nambiar, who played a prominent role in the Kargil Operations has taken over as the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Western Air Command of the Indian Air Force. The Air Marshal is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy and was commissioned in the Flying Branch of the Air Force as a Fighter Pilot in June 1981. The Air Marshal reviewed a ceremonial Guard of Honour yesterday and outlined his vision for the Western Air Command. He exhorted all personnel to work with zeal and enthusiasm so as to enable Western Air Command to fulfil the objectives of the IAF and the nation at large. The Air Marshal is an Experimental Test Pilot and has flown about 42 types of aircraft.

6. 

Where did Union Minister for Earth Sciences, Dr Harsh Vardhan inaugurated new Permanent Campus of Centre for Marine Living Resources and Ecology (CMLRE)?

A. Dandeli, Karnataka
B. Hubli, Karnataka
C. Puthuvype, Kerala
D. Mapusa, Goa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Dr. Harsh Vardhan unveiling the plaque to inaugurate Atal Bhavan, the new campus of Centre for Marine Living Resources and Ecology (CMLRE), at Puthuvype, Cochin, in Kerala.

7. 

Zero Discrimination Day observed on 1st March. The symbol of the event is;

A. Pigeons
B. Butterfly
C. Finches
D. Peacock

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Zero Discrimination Day observed on 1st March is an annual worldwide event that promotes diversity and recognizes that everyone counts. Organizations like the United Nations (UN) actively promote the day with various activities to celebrate everyone's right to live a full life with dignity regardless of age, gender, sexuality, nationality, ethnicity, skin color, height, weight, profession, education, and beliefs. The UN first celebrated the day on 1st March, 2014, after UNAIDS, a UN program on human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) and Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome (AIDS), launched its Zero Discrimination Campaign on World AIDS Day on 1st December 2013. Butterfly is the symbol for Zero Discrimination Day and is widely used by people to share their stories and photos as a way to end discrimination and work towards positive transformation.

8. 

Who presented the Innovation in Governance Award 2019 of Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Summit on Innovation and Governance in New Delhi?

A. Ram Nath Kovind
B. Venkaiah Naidu
C. Pranab Mukherjee
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vice President Shri M Venkaiah Naidu presented Kalam Innovation in Governance Award 2019, at the third edition of Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Summit on Innovation and Governance held in New Delhi. On this occasion, he also started 75 new Kalam Digital Libraries spread across the country, which will be serving as centers for no-cost digital based learning in schools. Vice president urged the young generation to research and come up with new ideas and innovations and contribute to the Indian growth story.

9. 

Who among the following became the Member of the 15th Finance Commission, recently?

A. Vijay P. Bhatkar
B. Jayant Narlikar
C. Anil Kakodkar
D. Ajay Narayan Jha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Shri Ajay Narayan Jha joined the 15th Finance Commission as its Member in place of Shri Shaktikanta Das who had resigned as a Member of the Commission after being appointed as Governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). A 1982 batch IAS officer of Manipur cadre, he was the Finance Secretary to the Government of India and has also served as Secretary to the 14th Finance Commission, headed by former RBI Governor, Shri Y.V. Reddy. The 15th Finance Commission was constituted by a Presidential Order in November, 2017 under the Chairmanship of Shri N. K. Singh to decide the formula for devolution of revenue between Centre and States, for a period of 5 years - April, 2020 to March, 2025.

10. 

Who became the 2nd Indian to hit two consecutive T20 tons?

A. Unmukt Chand
B. Rohit Sharma
C. Ishan Kishan
D. Virat Kohli

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Jharkhand's wicketkeeper-batsman Ishan Kishan has scripted history by becoming only the second Indian batsman after Unmukt Chand to smash back-to-back centuries in Twenty20s. The 20-year-old, who has been on a roll in the ongoing domestic tournament, achieved the feat after smashing a blistering knock of 113 off just 62 balls during his stateside Jharkhand's clash against Manipur at Syed Mushtaq Ali tournament in Vijayawada.

11. 

How many medals are clinched by India in Makran Cup boxing tournament in Iran?

A. 4
B. 12
C. 5
D. 8

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

At the Makran Cup boxing tournament which was held in Chabahar, Iran, Indian boxers collected a rich haul of 8 medals, including one gold, five silver and two bronze to finish their campaign on a high. Haryana's Deepak Singh won the only gold for India, beating JaafarNaseri in the (46-49kg) light fly category. Other boxers who won the silver were Duryodhan Singh Negi, Satish Kumar, P Lalitha Prasad, Sanjeet, Manish Kaushik.

12. 

Which state launched the Rice Knowledge Bank webportal to magnify knowledge on rice production technologies and techniques?

A. Assam
B. Maharashtra
C. Gujarat
D. Punjab

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Rice Knowledge Bank-Assam, which is an agriculture web portal is dedicated to magnify knowledge on rice production technologies and techniques, best production practices and state agriculture facts, was launched under World Bank funded project - Agri-business and Rural Transformation (APART). This portal is the repercussion of efforts of Assam Rural Infrastructure and Agricultural Services Society, Assam Agricultural University with technical assistance from International Rice Research Institute (IRRI). The motive behind this is to curtail the gap between research and on-field rice production practices for small-scale farmers in Assam.

13. 

Scientists from this Institute discovered tadpole-shaped jets with intense magnetic fields on the Sun.

A. IIT-Mumbai
B. IIT-New Delhi
C. IIT- Roorkee
D. IIT-BHU

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Scientists led by IIT (BHU) researcher Abhishek Srivastava have discovered tadpole-shaped jets coming out of regions with intense magnetic fields on the Sun. Formally called pseudo-shocks, the "tadpoles" are made entirely of plasma, which accounts for an estimated 99% of the observable universe. It could help understand why corona (Sun's upper atmosphere) is over 200 times hotter than its surface.

14. 

Ravneet Gill is appointed as MD and CEO of which of the following Bank?

A. Yes Bank
B. IDBI Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. KVB Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ravneet Gill, Former India chief of Deutsche Bank, took charge as the Managing Director (MD) and chief executive officer of private sector lender Yes Bank. He will have a three-year term. Mr.Gill succeeds Rana Kapoor, the co-founder of the bank, whose term ended on January 31, 2019. Mr.Ajai Kumar, one of the board members, was appointed as the interim CEO after Mr. Kapoor's term ended. Yes Bank decided to search for a new chief executive after the RBI declined to extend Mr.Kapoor's tenure beyond January 31, 2019, though the board had endorsed a three-year extension.

15. 

Cabinet has approved the promulgation of an Ordinance for establishing International Arbitration Centre in which city?

A. Pune
B. Hyderabad
C. Kolkata
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved the promulgation of an Ordinance for establishing the New Delhi International Arbitration Centre (NDIAC) in an effort to make India a hub of institutionalized arbitration. The establishment of institutionalized arbitration will be to the advantage of the public and public institutions in terms of quality of expertise and costs incurred. The NDIAC will be headed by a chairperson who will be appointed by the Centre in consultation with the Chief Justice of India. There will also be two full-time or part-time members. They will be eminent persons having substantial knowledge and experience in institutional arbitration. The NDIAC Bill, 2019, could not be taken up for consideration and passing by the Rajya Sabha in the recently concluded session. Therefore, the government, in view of the urgency to make India a hub of institutionalized arbitration and promote 'ease of doing business', has decided to promulgate an Ordinance: 'The NDIAC, 2019'.