Current Affairs - March 4, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 4, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 4, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 4, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 4, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 4, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 4, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 4, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 4, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 4, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 4, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 4, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 4, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Union Minister of Textiles, Smriti Irani launched a scheme for Development of Knitting and Knitwear Sector under PowerTex India in __________.

A. Patna
B. Surat
C. Ahmedabad
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister of Textiles, Smriti Irani, launched a comprehensive scheme for Development of Knitting and Knitwear Sector under PowerTex India in New Delhi where she also interacted with industry associations related to knit wear sector in three clusters of Kolkata, Tirupur and Ludhiana through video link. The sector is predominantly Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) in size and mainly located in decentralized sector which is one of the major employment generator sectors. The main components of the scheme are Creation of new service centers on Public Private Partnership (PPP) model by industry and association in the knitting and knitwear clusters. Modernization and upgradation of existing Powerloom Service Centers (PSCs) and institution run by Textile Research Associations (TRAs) and Export Promotion Councils (EPCs) Association in knitting and knitwear clusters. Some of the major clusters in the knitted garment sector are Tirupur in Tamil Nadu, Ludhiana in Punjab, Kanpur in Uttar Pradesh and Kolkata in West Bengal.

2. 

'Mainamati Maitree Exercise 2019' between BSF and BGB was held in __________.

A. West Bengal
B. Odisha
C. Tripura
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Border Security Force (BSF) and Border Guards Bangladesh (BGB) took part in the 3-day 'Mainamati Maitree Exercise 2019' as a part of 'Confidence Building Measures' between India and Bangladesh held in Agartala, Tripura. The main objective of this exercise was to plan and conduct anti-smuggling and anti-criminal activity related operations with an aim to achieve better joint operational efficiency and border management in the area.

3. 

Who has claimed the 100th ATP title in Dubai Tennis Championships?

A. Roger Federer
B. Rafael Nadal
C. Robin Haase
D. Novak Djokovic

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Roger Federer has claimed the 100th ATP title of his career after beating 20-year-old Greek Stefanos Tsitsipas in the final of the Dubai Tennis Championships. The 20-time grand slam champion is the second man, after American Jimmy Connors to claim 100 titles. Federer will have to win 10 more titles to beat Connors men's record of 109, while Martina Navratilova holds the all-time record having won 167 women's singles crowns during her career.

4. 

Who created the Guinness World Record for 'longest single line bicycle parade (moving)' in Noida?

A. NDRF
B. CISF
C. Indian Coast Guard
D. National Security Guard

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) created the Guinness World Record for 'longest single line bicycle parade (moving)' at the Yamuna Expressway, Noida. CISF personnel rode 1,327 bicycles non-stop in a single line, maintaining a uniform distance between the bicycles. The record was earlier held by Hubballi Bicycle Club of India, with 1,235 bicycles in a single chain.

5. 

Which of the following launched the 1st unmanned Crew Dragon test capsule to space station recently?

A. Blue Origin
B. SpaceX
C. Boeing
D. ISRO

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

With the aim of assuring NASA about astronauts' safety in future flights, Crew Dragon capsule was launched by SpaceX for the first time. The name of the mission is 'Demo-1' and it was launched on a Falcon 9 rocket from NASA Kennedy Space Centre in Florida, USA. The capsule did not consist of any humans on board, only a dummy called 'Ripley'. Ripley's name belongs to the main character in the 1979 movie "Alien"s and it consists of sensors help SpaceX visualise the journey to and from the International Space Station (ISS). NASA's Commercial Crew program consists of two test flights- Demo-1and Demo-2. Demo-2 which is going to be the first crewed flight will be launched in July. According to NASA's schedule, SpaceX is set to become the first to launch American astronauts from U.S. soil since 2011. Crew Dragon is slated to autonomously dock to the ISS at approximately 6:00 a.m. EST on March 3. It is carrying about 400 pounds supplies and equipment to the space station.

6. 

The cheif minister of this state launched a water conservation scheme 'Jal Amrutha'.

A. Assam
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Karnataka
D. Andra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A water conservation scheme 'Jal Amrutha' was launched by Karnataka chief minister H D Kumaraswamy, in Bengaluru. For the purpose of inauguration of the scheme, a function was organized by the Rural Development and Panchayat Raj department at Dr B R Ambedkar Bhavan in Bengaluru. The scheme plans to make people aware about the importance of conserving water and to prompt them to come up with ways to avoid wastage of water. The scheme will involve undertaking scientific approaches such as water budgeting, water harvesting and water conservation through the use of geospatial data, satellite imagery, topographical and geological data. It is going to be a community-initiative, and will be undertaken by important government departments, Panchayat Raj Institutions (PRIs), non-governmental organisations (NGOs), and private sector institutions. Amd 2019 has been declared as 'Jalavarsha (year of water)'.

7. 

Which of the following scheme has been approved by the cabinet commitee for providing financial support to the Integrated Bioethanol Projects recently?

A. Pradhan Mantri Gramin Awaas Yojana
B. Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana
C. Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana
D. Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN Yojana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the 'Pradhan Mantri Jaiv Indhan- Vatavaran Anukool fasal awashesh Nivaran (JI-VAN) Yojana' for providing financial support to the Integrated Bioethanol Projects. The scheme aims to incentivise the Second Generation (2G) Ethanol sector and support the industry by creating a suitable ecosystem for setting up commercial projects and increasing R&D in this area. The PM JI-VAN Yojana will be supported with the total financial outlay of Rs 1969.50 crore for the period 2018-19 to 2023-24.

8. 

Which state government launched the Mukhyamantri Parivar Samman Nidhi scheme for farmers?

A. Haryana
B. Punjab
C. Gujarat
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

"Mukhyamantri Parivar Samman Nidhi" scheme was launched by Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar inChandigarh. It is primarily meant for farmers of the state who cultivate on land with areas upto five acres and the families with an income of less than Rs. 15,000 per month. The scheme would provide a sum of Rs. 6,000 yearly and each family has to nominate a member who will be provided with this amount. The scheme involves two categories of beneficiaries-in the age group of 18 to 40 years and the in the age group of 40 to 60 years. The scheme provides insurance facilities of- Rs. 2 lakh on natural death, Rs. 2 lakh for accidental death, Rs. 2 lakh for permanent disability and Rs. 1 lakh for partial disability. Those who are registered under the Pradhanmantri Shram-Yogi Maandhan, then they could receive a pension of Rs. 3,000 per month after they turn 60, whose premiums will be funded by the government.

9. 

Where did the 7th Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) Intersessional Ministerial Meeting held?

A. Vietnam
B. Cambodia
C. Thailand
D. Singapore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 7th Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) Intersessional Ministerial Meeting was organized in Siem Reap, Cambodia. It was headed by Chutima Bunyapraphasara, Acting Minister of Commerce of Thailand and saw participation of ministers from the 16 RCEP Participating Countries (RPCs). It was also attended by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation- Suresh Prabhu. Developments that have taken place since the 2nd RCEP Summit on 14 November 2018 in Singapore, especially the ones involving the 2nd Special TNC Meeting held on 25-26 January 2019 in Jakarta, Indonesia, and the 25th RCEP Trade Negotiating Committee (TNC) Meeting and Related Meetings held on 19-28 February 2019 in Bali, Indonesia were discussed. It is a proposed free trade agreement (FTA) or comprehensive regional economic integration agreement between 10 ASEAN countries (Brunei, Indonesia, Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam) and its six FTA partners (India, China, Australia, New Zealand, Japan and South Korea).

10. 

Name the company which conferred the Non-Life Insurer of the Year Award 2019.

A. Tata AIG General Insurance
B. Royal Sundaram General Insurance
C. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
D. Bharti AXA General Insurance

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

ASSOCHAM (The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India), which is one of the apex trade associations of India has conferred 'Non-Life Insurer of the Year Award 2019' to Bharti AXA General Insurance which is a joint venture between Bharti Enterprises and French insurance giant AXA. The award has been awarded for its contribution to the non-life insurance sector during the recently-held Insurance Leaders Meet 2019 and Excellence Awards in Kolkata. This award recognizes efficacy, excellence and contribution in the insurance industry annually.

11. 

Who has presented the 25th Prime Minister's Trophy in New Delhi?

A. Chaudhary Birender Singh
B. Narendra Singh Tomar
C. Anant Geete
D. Radha Mohan Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Steel Minister of India, Chaudhary Birender Singh has presented the 25th Prime Minister's Trophy and Steel Minister's trophy along with other awards for the best performing integrated steel plants for the year 2016-17. Prime Minister's Trophy for the Best Overall Performance along with a cash prize of 2 Crore rupees was conferred upon Tata Steel Limited, Jamshedpur Works. The Steel Minister's Trophy along with a cash prize of 1 Crore rupees was conferred upon JSW Steel Limited - Vijayanagar Works.

12. 

Where did the 79th Indian History Congress held?

A. Bhopal
B. Bhubaneswar
C. Mumbai
D. Bilaspur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 79th Indian History Congress (IHC) was held at Barkatullah University in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh from 26 to 28 February 2019 and saw a presence of over 1,000 delegates including prominent historians who participated in it. After 2011, this was the second time Madhya Pradesh hosted the event. IHC was initially set to be held at the Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune, Maharashtra but was cancelled due to financial reasons.

13. 

Government of India signed a loan agreement of USD 926 Million, with which of the following bank in order to operationalize two lines for the Mumbai Metro Rail System?

A. Asian Development Bank
B. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
C. World Bank
D. Reserve Bank of India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India signed a loan agreement of USD 926 Million in order to operationalize two lines for the Mumbai Metro Rail System and is the Single Largest Infrastructure Project Loan in ADB history. It will fund the following metro lines totalling to about 58 km:2A (Dahisar to D.N. Nagar) 2B (D.N. Nagar-Bandra-Mandale) 7 (Dahisar [East] to Andheri [East]). It will fund 63 six-car trains, signalling and safety systems, and help establish a new dedicated metro operations organization to manage the entire metro network in Mumbai. The Mumbai Metropolitan Region Development Authority (MMRDA) will implement the project and will be operational by the end of 2022. The Project is also ADB's first co-financing with the Shanghai-based New Development Bank, which will provide USD 260 million for the metro systems project.

14. 

With which country, India signs a deal to manufacture 7.5 lakh AK-203 rifles?

A. Russia
B. France
C. UK
D. Iran

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has signed a deal with a Russian firm to manufacture 7.5 lakh AK-203 rifles. These are the latest derivative of the AK-47 rifles. Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman stated that the AK-203 rifles will be produced at the Indian Ordnance Factory at Amethi's Korwa. The new rifles will replace the indigenous INSAS rifles in the Army, Air Force, and Navy.

15. 

RBI constituted a panel to examine issues related to offshore rupee markets and recommend policy measures. Who is the head of the panel?

A. Renuka Ramnath
B. Shyamala Gopinath
C. Usha Thorat
D. Manisha Girotra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India has constituted a task force which will be headed by its former deputy governor, Usha Thorat to examine issues related to offshore rupee markets and recommend policy measures. The 8-member task force will aim to ensure stability of the external value of the domestic currency. The motive behind this is to develop deep and liquid on-shore financial markets that will act as a price setter of the Rupee globally.

16. 

Ministry of External Affairs has appointed Pranay Kumar Verma as the India's Ambassador to __________.

A. Thailand
B. Vietnam
C. Myanmar
D. Nepal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of External Affairs has appointed Pranay Kumar Verma as the India's Ambassador to Socialist Republic of Vietnam. Pranay Kumar Verma is an 1994 cadre Indian Foreign Services Officer and presently working as the Joint secretary at Ministry of External Affairs (MEA).

17. 

World Bank and the Government of India jointly funded a scheme to strengthen the unorganised food processing sector concentrated in rural areas. It was named as;

A. Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana
B. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Antyodaya Yojana
C. Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana
D. Gram Samridhi Yojana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Gram Samridhi Yojana, a Rs 3,000 crore scheme funded by the World Bank and the Government of India, is being worked upon by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries in order to strengthen the unorganised food processing sector concentrated in rural areas. World Bank will be giving Rs 1,500 crore and Rs 1,000 crore will be borne by the Centre while state governments will put in Rs 500 crore. The scheme will be run in Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Punjab for a five-year period in the initial phase and thereafter in other states of the country. NITI Aayog has given its approval to the scheme and now the proposal is pending with the Expenditure Finance Committee for clearance.

18. 

DotBook: India's first Braille laptop created by the students from __________.

A. IIT-Kharagpur
B. IIT-Kanpur
C. IIT-Madras
D. IIT-Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Pulkit Sapra, 26, from Delhi and Suman Muralikrishnan, 27, from Chennai, former students and researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi have created a laptop for visually-impaired called "DotBook". It is claimed to be the first in India, the laptop has an interface in form of dots or Braille instead of a visual one. Instead of a screen, the laptop displays embossed text in Braille through a touchpad and the users get to feel everything a website has by touching the pad. It is built in Linux and comes with 4 GB internal storage which is expandable up to 64 GB and it can be connected with mobile phones and other laptops to provide a visual display for sighted persons. They have launched two versions of the laptop, one with 20 cell version (Rs 40,000) and another 40-cell version (Rs 60,000) - each referring to the number of characters displayed in one line. The 20-Cell Braille Variant has Perkins Keys while the 40-Cell Braille Variant with QWERTY keyboard.

19. 

Union Cabinet approved the establishment of a New Greenfield Airport at which of the following city?

A. Silchar in Cachar, Assam
B. Khair in Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh
C. Hirasar in Rajkot, Gujarat
D. Tezpur in Sonitpur, Assam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Recently, Union Cabinet approved the establishment of a New Greenfield Airport at Hirasar in Rajkot, Gujarat at an estimated cost of Rs. 1405 crore. Rajkot is the fourth largest city of Gujarat and existing airport of Rajkot is severely land constrained having only 236 acres of land. Therefore the decision to develop new airport was taken by cabinet.

20. 

The Centre banned Jamaat-e-Islami Jammu and Kashmir under the Unlawful Activities (Preventions) Act, 1967 for the period of;

A. 3 years
B. 5 Years
C. 7 Years
D. 8 Years

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Centre banned Jamaat-e-Islami Jammu and Kashmir under the Unlawful Activities (Preventions) Act, 1967 for 5 years. It was made on the grounds that they were 'in close touch' with militant outfits and is expected to 'escalate secessionist movement' in the State. The notification issuing the ban was made by the Ministry of Home Affairs after a high level meeting on security which was chaired by PM Modi. Jamaat-e-Islami J&K is a religio-political organization in Jammu and Kashmir. They received a ban earlier and lapsed it in 1995. Since then it has never