Current Affairs - March 5, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 5, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 5, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 5, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 5, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 5, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 5, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 5, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 5, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 5, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 5, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 5, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 5, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

When was World Hearing Day Observed?

A. 1st March
B. 2nd March
C. 3rd March
D. 4th March

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Hearing Day is observed on 3rd March every year by Office of Prevention of Blindness and Deafness of the WHO (World Health Organization). The Theme for this year's World hearing day is "Check your Hearing". This year, WHO launched an app, HearWHO that will allow people to check their hearing.

2. 

According to NITI Aayog's Delta ranking report, which of the following has become the top aspirational district among the 112 aspirational districts of the country?

A. Kupwara
B. Hailakandi
C. Gumla
D. Chitrakoot

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to the Delta ranking report released by NITI Aayog, Assam's Hailakandi has become the top aspirational district among the 112 aspirational districts of the country. Hailakandi in Assam has made a giant leap from 52nd position to no. 1 position on the basis of its performance during November-December 2018 and January 2019. For securing the first rank as an aspirational district, Hailakandi will be given an allocation of Rs. 10 crore.

3. 

Which scheme has been launched by Union HRD ministry to fund science projects?

A. SITAR
B. STARE
C. STARK
D. STARS

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On the occasion of National Science Day (NSD-2019), the Union Human Resource Development (HRD) Minister, Prakash Javadekar launched Rs 250 Crore scheme 'STARS' to fund 500 science projects. The selection of these projects would be done on the basis of competitions.The project will be coordinated by the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore. Interested candidates will have to submit applications to take part in the competition. The applications will release on the first week of April 2019. The acronym of STARS stands for "Scheme for Translational and Advanced Research". Beside this, the HRD Ministry in collaboration with the National Skill Ministry and Labour and employment Ministry collaboratively launched SHREYAS - Scheme for Higher Education Youth for Apprenticeship and Skills to empower non-technical courses.

4. 

ISRO launches a Young Scientist Programme named __________ for school children.

A. Ecotech
B. Stuff You Should Know
C. Nordita Scientific Program
D. Yuva VIgyani Karyakram

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Space Research Organisation has launched 'Yuva VIgyani Karyakram', a 'Young Scientist Programme' for the School Children to be studying in the 9th standard. 'Catch them young' residential training programme will be of around two weeks duration during summer holidays with a proposal to select 3 students from each State and Union Territory, covering CBSE, ICSE and State syllabus.

5. 

Bhagwan Lal Sahni has been appointed as the chairman of this commission, recently.

A. NCPCR
B. NCDRC
C. NCSC
D. NCBC

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bhagwan Lal Sahni has been appointed as the chairman of the newly constituted National Commission for Backward Classes (NCBC). Kaushalendra Singh Patel, Sudha Yadav and Achary Talloju have been appointed as members of the commission. Their names were approved by President Ram Nath Kovind. The NCBC was given constitutional status by Parliament in 2018, after repealing the National Commission for Backward Classes Act, 1993.

6. 

Who won gold in 59 kg women's freestyle category in Dan Kolov - Nikola Petrov, Bulgaria?

A. Pooja Dhanda
B. Sakshi Malik
C. Babita Kumari
D. Geeta Phogat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

57th International Wrestling Tournament 'Dan Kolov - Nikola Petrov' conducted from 28 feb-3 Mar 2019 in Ruse, Bulgaria. The International tournament in the memory of Dan Kolov and Nikola Petrov was organized by the Bulgarian Wrestling Federation. Pooja Dhanda won gold in 59 kg women's freestyle category. She finished undefeated in the round-robin format of the competition including a win over her Compatriot Sarita Mor. Sakshi Malik settled for a silver medal in the 65 kg category. She lost to Henna Johansson in the International Wrestling Tournament.

7. 

Which country tops in the Confidence Board Global Consumer Confidence Survey?

A. India
B. South Korea
C. Indonesia
D. Philippines

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India ranked first in the Confidence Board Global Consumer Confidence Survey which was conducted in collaboration with a global performance management company Nielsen Holdings. India maintained its 1st position from 3rd quarter and in the 4th quarter of 2018 India's Consumer Confidence Index (CCI) score is 133. South Korea has the most pessimistic consumer who are worried about rising inflation, lower wage growth, unemployment, a weak stock market and global trade uncertainties in the world. CCI Confidence Board measured optimism towards job prospects, health of personal finances and spending intentions in the next 12 months for the survey. The Global Consumer Confidence Index became highest in 14 years by increasing one point to 107 in 4th quarter of 2018. The increase in confidence is a positive sign for economic and business growth in 2019.

8. 

India's Bajrang Punia won a __________ medal in the 65kg freestyle final at the Dan Kolov-Nikola Petrov International wrestling tournament, Bulgaria.

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's star wrestler Bajrang Punia won a gold medal in the 65kg freestyle final at the Dan Kolov-Nikola Petrov International wrestling tournament in Ruse, Bulgaria. Bajrang Punia defeated Jordan Olivier of USA. In the last six international tournaments, this is his 5th win. He was ranked the world No.1 wrestler in 65kg category by United World Wrestling (UWW) in November 2018. After the win, Bajrang dedicated his gold to Wing Commander Abhinandan Varthaman.

9. 

Who was appointed as the President of Senegal?

A. Macky Sall
B. Leopold Sedar Senghor
C. Abdou Diouf
D. Abdoulaye Wade

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Macky Sall has again won the election with 58.27% of votes casted to be the President of Senegal. This majority votes has handed Macky Sall a second term to be the President without the need for a second round of voting. Macky Sall was elected as president in 2012 for the first time.He is known for enhancing infrastructure of the country. He is also known as a moderniser who has helped to boost economic growth in the country.

10. 

National Safety Council of India celebrates National Safety Day on every 4th March. It's theme is;

A. Manage stress at Workplace and Control Hazards
B. Build a Safety Culture for Sustainable Supply Chain
C. Cultivate and Sustain a safety culture for building nation
D. Work Together to ensure safe and healthy workplace

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In India, National Safety Day(NSC) is observed on 4th March every year by National Safety Council of India. This day is celebrated to make every people safe from issues like Financial Loss, Health problems and environmental problems.NSC was set up on 4th March 1966 by Ministry of Labour, GOI. The day was initiated in 1972 as a commemoration to the Foundation Day of the National Safety Council (NSC). Theme - "Cultivate and Sustain a safety culture for building nation".

11. 

Who has been choosen for the 2019 Missile Systems Award?

A. A. S. Kiran Kumar
B. Kailasavadivoo Sivan
C. V. K. Saraswat
D. Satheesh Reddy

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Satheesh Reddy, the Secretary of India's Department of Defence R&D and Chairman of the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has been chosen by the American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA) as the co-winner of the 2019 Missile Systems Award. The other co-winner is Rondell J. Wilson who is a former Principal Engineering Fellow of Raytheon Missile Systems. Satheesh Reddy is the first person to be honoured with this award outside the USA in 40 years.

12. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated, Expo-cum Conference on Construction Technology India 2019 in which city?

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Kolkata
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the two day Expo-cum Conference on Construction Technology India 2019 (CTI-2019) in New Delhi. It will identify proven, innovative and globally established technologies such as researchers, startups, developers, academia, etc. For use which will be in the Indian context.The event will provide a space for interaction among stakeholders that can open up new areas for collaboration and will facilitate. The conversion of ideas into market-ready products which is ready to be launched in the market place.The main beneficiary of the initiative is youth. Technologies which are proven during CTI-2019 will further invited to design and build lighthouse projects.The project of one thousand housing unit in 6 state that are Gujarat, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Tripura and Uttar Pradesh.

13. 

The 46th session of Organization Of Islamic Corporation (OIC) Meeting was hosted by which city?

A. Dubai
B. Sharjah
C. Abu Dhabi
D. Riyadh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Abu Dhabi hosted the 46th session of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the Organisation of Islamic Co-operation (OIC). It was a two-day gathering dedicated to discussing ways to combat hate speech, extremism and conflict in the region. This is the first time that India participated in the meeting. Sushma Swaraj attended the inaugural session of the Organisation of Islamic Co-operation meeting in Abu Dhabi where she was welcomed as a "guest of honour".

14. 

Who among the following was the first recepient of Bhagwan Mahavir Ahimsa Puraskar?

A. Dalbir Singh
B. Abhinandan Varthaman
C. Birender Singh Dhanoa
D. Praveen Bakshi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Air Force Wing Commander Abhinandan Varthaman has been chosen for the first Bhagwan Mahavir Ahimsa Puraskar constituted by the Akhil Bharatiya Digambar Jain Mahasamiti. The award carries a cash prize of Rs.2.51 lakh, a memento, and a citation. It will be presented to Abhinandan Varthaman on April 17 the Mahavir Jayanti. Abhinandan Varthaman, a wing-commander in the Indian Air Force shot into limelight in the ongoing bilateral tensions between Indian and Pakistan aftermath of the Pulwama terror attack. In the dogfight that followed, he crossed into Pakistan territory wherein he was struck by missiles. He was captured by the Pakistan Military and was later handed over to India as a peace gesture.

15. 

World Wildlife Day is observed on 3rd March. The theme for World Wildlife Day 2019 is;

A. It's time to get serious about wildlife crime
B. Life below water: for people and planet
C. Listen to the young voices
D. Big cats - predators under threat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Wildlife Day is observed on 3rd March every year to spread awareness about wildlife. This date was designated as the World Wildlife Day on 20 December 2013 at the 68th session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA). On this day, the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES) was signed. The theme for World Wildlife Day 2019 is 'Life below water: for people and planet', which corresponds to goal 14 of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) which is 'Life below water's.

16. 

The World Day of Fight Against Sexual Exploitation is observed on which date?

A. March 1
B. March 3
C. March 4
D. March 5

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Day of Fight Against Sexual Exploitation is observed on March 4 every year. It aims to spread awareness about the prevalent sexual exploitation, largely among women and children. Around 35 per cent of women worldwide sexual violence by a non-partner atleast once in their lives. Adult women comprise 51 per cent of all human trafficking victims globally. Women and girls together comprise 71 per cent, with girls representing nearly three out of every four child trafficking victims. Nearly three out of every four trafficked women and girls are trafficked for the purpose of sexual exploitation.

17. 

Which bank receives Best Bank Award from the state government of Tamil Nadu?

A. Canara Bank
B. Indian Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Bank, a Public Sector Bank (PSB), headquartered at Chennai, Tamil Nadu has been awarded the Best Bank Award by the Tamil Nadu government for successfully meeting the needs of women's self-help groups (SHGs). The award was given to MK Bhattacharya, the executive director of Indian Bank by the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu K Palaniswami at Salem, Tamil Nadu.

18. 

Ayushman Bharat inked MoU with which of the following transport company, for providing free healthcare for drivers?

A. Uber
B. Zoomcar
C. Ola
D. Taxify

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Health Authority (NHA), which is the apex body responsible for implementation of Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Uber- a ride-hailing app to provide free healthcare services to Uber drivers. The agreement states that under the Uber CARE initiative- meant for drivers and delivery partners which has been launched by Uber, it will help in establishing common service centres (CSCs) at Partners Seva Kendras across India. CSCs have entrepreneurs at the village level who will go to these centres and verify eligibility and issue e-cards to drivers for the Ayushman Bharat Scheme.Drivers and delivery partners can avail this benefit by paying merely Rs 30 for procuring an Ayushman Bharat card, without any charges for pre-hospitalisation, hospitalisation and post-hospitalisation expenses.

19. 

Who launched the National Common Mobility Card (NCMC) to enable people to pay multiple kinds of transport charges, including metro services and toll tax, across the country?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Arun Jaitley
C. Ram Nath Kovind
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

PM Narendra Modi launched the indigenously-developed National Common Mobility Card (NCMC) to enable people to pay multiple kinds of transport charges, including metro services and toll tax, across the country. Dubbed as 'One Nation One Card', the inter-operable transport card would allow the holders to pay for their bus travel, toll taxes, parking charges, retail shopping and even withdraw money.

20. 

Who has been designated as ICC Cricket Committee Chairman for the period of 3 years?

A. Sachin Tendulkar
B. VVS Laxman
C. Sourav Ganguly
D. Anil Kumble

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Anil Kumble, a former India captain and great leg spinner was re-appointed ICC (International Cricket Council) Cricket Committee Chairman for a final 3 year term in a board meeting of cricket council in Dubai. Anil Kumble has been the chairman of the committee since 2012. The committee headed by Anil Kumble has further decided to stick to the coin toss as an "integral part" of the Test match narrative.