Current Affairs - March 6, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 6, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 6, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 6, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 6, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 6, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 6, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 6, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 6, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 6, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 6, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 6, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 6, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has presented Swachh Survekhshan-2019 Awards in New Delhi?

A. Shri Rajnath Singh
B. Shri Narendra Modi
C. Shri Ram Nath Kovind
D. Shri Venkaiah Naidu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind has presented Swachh Survekhshan-2019 Awards in New Delhi. Indore bagged award for the cleanest city for third straight year in Swachh Survekshan. New Delhi Municipal Council area gets cleanest small city award while Uttarakhand's Gauchar was adjudged Best Ganga Town in the survey. Top-ranked cities received a statue of Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi as the award for their work towards cleanliness. Swachh Survekshan 2019 covered all Urban Local Bodies in the country, making it the largest such cleanliness survey in the world.

2. 

2 day 2019 North Korea - United States Hanoi Summit held in __________.

A. Taiwan
B. Philippines
C. Thailand
D. Vietnam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

2 day 2019 North Korea - United States Hanoi Summit has abruptly concluded in Hanoi, Vietnam with no joint agreement after Kim insisted all US sanctions to be lifted on his country. The meeting was held between North Korean Leader Kim Jong-un and US President Donald Trump. It was the second meeting between them following the first meeting in June 2018 in Singapore. After June 2018 summit, US Secretary of state Mike Pompeo appointed Stephan Biegun as US Special Representative for North Korea. During the summit, Trump sought a guarantee from North Korea to stop testing its missiles and nuclear weapons. In return, North Korea demanded the lifting of 5 core economic sanctions which was imposed over Korea.

3. 

Who was named the youngest self-made billionaire according to Forbes magazine?

A. Eduardo Saverin
B. Jeff Bezos
C. Mark Zuckerberg
D. Kylie Jenner

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kylie Jenner was named the youngest self-made billionaire of all time by Forbes magazine, thanks to the booming cosmetics company she founded three years ago. Jenner, 21, the half-sister of reality television stars Kim, Khloe and Kourtney Kardashian, made it onto the annual Forbes list of billionaires after debuting her Kylie Cosmetics online in 2015 with $29 lip kits containing matching lipstick and lip liner.

4. 

'Sampriti-2019' is a joint military exercise between which of the following countries?

A. India and Bangladesh
B. India and US
C. India and Iran
D. India and Brazil

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The eighth edition of joint military exercise 'Sampriti-2019' between the armies of India and Bangladesh was commenced on 3rd March, 2019, which aimed to increase mutual cooperation and camaraderie with an impressive ceremony in Tangail, Bangladesh.This exercise will be conducted till 15th March as a part of the ongoing India-Bangladesh defence cooperation.The motive behind this exercise is to hone their tactical and technical skills in countering insurgency, counter terrorism and aid to civil authorities for disaster management in an UN peace keeping scenario involving a combined deployment at a battalion level.

5. 

Which company bagged the International Sustainability Award - 'Green Era Award for Sustainability'?

A. Royal Enfield India
B. TVS Motor Company
C. Ashok Leyland
D. KTM

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

TVS Motor Company has recently bagged the International Sustainability Award - 'Green Era Award for Sustainability' in Lisbon, Portugal. The company also won the 'Quality and Business Excellence Award' in acknowledgment of its endeavor to create new benchmarks in product quality. The 'Green Era Award for Sustainability' was set up to recognize the true global exemplars who have been innovative and creative in pursuing the sustainable imperative. TVS Motor Company bagged the award because of its sincere commitment towards being a responsible manufacturer. The company has bagged this award for the second time.

6. 

The Government of India (GoI) has recently declared which of the following time periods as the Year of construction technology?

A. 2022-2024
B. 2019-2020
C. 2020-2021
D. 2021-2022

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently addressed the Construction Technology India 2019 conference on 'Global Housing Technology Challenge', in New Delhi. Here, PM Modi declared the 2019-2020 as the Year of construction technology in a bid to increase the use of modern technology in the construction sector. The purpose of the 2-day conference was to identify innovative and globally established technologies that can be used in the Indian context. In the event, developers, academia, technology providers, researchers etc. participated. Those technologies which are identified during the conference will be invited to design and build lighthouse projects of around one thousand housing units each in Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Jharkhand, Tripura and Uttar Pradesh.

7. 

Which state unveils state's new 5-year industrial policy, recently?

A. Odisha
B. Jharkhand
C. Maharashtra
D. Andra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis unveiled the state's new 5-year industrial policy emphasising on high-technology and employment generating businesses. The policy which will be effective from 1st of April this year aims to attract investments worth 10 lakh crore rupees. The rate of conversion of Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) into actual investments was far higher in Maharashtra than the national average. The national average of converting Memorandums of Understanding into actual investments, after a period of one year from the agreements being inked, could be pegged at 30-35 per cent. Maharashtra's average is more than 45 per cent and Magnetic Maharashtra and Make in India in the industrial sector, it has been more than 70 per cent. Mr Fadnavis Maharashtra has always been a leader in the industry sector adding that in the last 4-4.5 years, the state has regained its numero uno position. Minister for Industries and Mining Subhash Desai said new Industrial Policy aims create nearly 40 lakh jobs by 2023-24.

8. 

Mukesh Ambani secured __________ place in the Forbes list of the ultra wealthy.

A. 8th
B. 17th
C. 12th
D. 13th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In the release of the latest Forbes list of the ultra wealthy, Mukesh Ambani, chairman of Reliance Industries, secured 13th place. Jeff Bezos remains the world's richest person with a wealth of $131 billion. Secondly, Bill Gates ranks second with wealth worth $96.5 billion and Warren Buffett in 3rd position. Forbes List: Forbes List can refer to one of the lists published annually by the American magazine Forbes, including: (i) The Forbes 400 list of the wealthiest people in the United States (ii) The World's Billionaires, a list of all the people with a net worth over $1 billion.

9. 

US and this country end Military Exercises 'Foal Eagle 2019' And 'Key Resolve' recently.

A. Japan
B. North Korea
C. South Korea
D. Iran

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United States and South Korea decided to call off their joint exercise "Foal Eagle" and "Key Resolve" and instead bifurcate them into smaller exercises. This is being done to ease tensions with North Korea. "Key Resolve" will be replaced by "Dongmaeng" which is also known as alliance in English, Foal Eagle drills will be replaced by a smaller battalion-sized exercise. This decision has been made after there was a failure to reach an agreement on denuclearisation during the summit in Hanoi, Vietnam between President Donald Trump and North Korean leader Kim Jong Un.

10. 

Who has been appointed as the president of Olympic Council of Asia?

A. Yu ZAIQING
B. Sheikh Ahmad Al-Fahad Al-Sabah
C. Nadiah Alshamali
D. Raja Randhir SINGH

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sheikh Ahmad Al-Fahad Al-Sabah of Kuwait, who is considered a major power broker in sport world, is re-elected as president of the powerful Olympic Council of Asia. Sheikh Ahmad has won a new five-year term until 2024. An IOC member, stepped down from his position in the global Olympic body in November because of his forgery accusation in a criminal court against the Kuwaiti and four others.

11. 

Who was appointed as the Secretary of Ministry of Road Transport and Highways?

A. Sanjeev Ranjan
B. Nagendra Nath Sinha
C. Ajay Tyagi
D. Ajit Doval

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As a part of a top-level bureaucratic reshuffle effected by the central government according to a Personnel Ministry order, Senior IAS officer Sanjeev Ranjan has been designated as secretary of Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH).He will succeed Yudhvir Singh Malik.Sanjeev Ranjan, 1985-batch IAS officer of Tripura cadre, is currently the chairman of National Highways Authority of India (NHAI). He will be succeeded by Nagendra Nath Sinha as a NHAI chief, who is managing director in National Highways and infrastructure Development Corporation.

12. 

The Government of India, and this state government signs a Loan Agreement with the World Bank for USD 25.2 Million.

A. Uttarakhand
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government of India, the State Government of Chhattisgarh and the World Bank signed a $25.2 Million Loan Agreement to support the State's Reforms in Expenditure Management. This support will cover Expenditure Planning, Investment Management, Budget Execution, Public Procurement, and Accountability. The Chhattisgarh Public Financial Management and Accountability Program, which is the First Bank-Financed State-Level Project in Chhattisgarh in nearly a decade, will also help the State strengthen its Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) and Tax Administration Systems.

13. 

Who sets 7th World Record By Providing Artificial Legs?

A. DIPP
B. DEPwD
C. DSIR
D. Department of Research and Education

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister Thaawar Chand Gehlot on Friday said the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) has set its seventh Guinness world record with 260 people in Gujarat's Bharuch getting 'Modern Artificial Limbs (Legs)' implanted within eight hours. The DEPwD under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment had previously set six Guinness world records in other categories.

14. 

RBI slaps penalty for how many banks for non-strengthening of 'SWIFT' related controls?

A. 7
B. 4
C. 3
D. 6

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a penalty on 7 Banks for delayed implementation of SWIFT-related operational controls. It fined Rs.4 crore on Karnataka Bank, Rs.3 crore on City Union Bank, Rs.2 crore on DCB Bank and Rs.1 crore on Karur Vysya Bank Ltd., Rs. 4 crore on Indian Bank, Rs.3 crore on IOB and Rs.3 crore on United Bank of India for the same violations. SWIFT is the global messaging software used for transactions by financial entities. SWIFT stands for Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication. RBI had directed banks on time-bound implementation and strengthening of SWIFT-related operational controls after the Rs.14,000 crore fraud in Punjab National Bank.

15. 

Name the Indian American who has been conferred with the 2019 National STEM Education Award.

A. Losiana Nayak
B. Divya Sharma
C. Kavya Kopparapu
D. Shiv Prakash Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kavya Kopparapu, an Indian-American teenager residing in Herndon, Virginia has been awarded the National STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Math) Education Award 2019. She has been awarded for her significant invention in enhancing treatments of glioblastoma- which is the deadliest form of brain cancer. She has developed GlioVision, which is a high accuracy medicine platform powered by Artificial Intelligence (AI). It performs prediction of brain tumour characteristics by using a scanned image of a biopsy rather than a DNA sample, in lesser time and at lower costs. The prize money amounts for STEM amounts to $10,000. She is a student of computer science and biology at Harvard University. She has also heads Girls Computing League- a non-profit organisation which has raised more than $100,000 for computer science programming and has impacted more than 3,800 American students.

16. 

This state government introduced a scheme 'Notun Disha' for the school students from classes III-VIII.

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Tripura
C. Kerala
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government of Tripura announced 'Notun Disha' (New Direction) for assessing the academic level of students in classes III-VIII and then improving their current level. It was launched by state Education Minister Ratan Lal Nath. Training will be provided by NGOs and educational institutions to 800 teachers. The duration of the project is 1 month. Rs. 28 crores have been allocated to the project.

17. 

Which company has bagged a Rs 648 crore contract from AAI to build new airport at Rajkot, Gujarat?

A. Hindustan Construction Company
B. Adani Group
C. GMR Group
D. Reliance Infrastructure

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Reliance Infrastructure (RInra) has bagged a Rs 648 crore contract from the Airport Authority of India (AAI) to build a new greenfield airport at Hirasar, in Rajkot district of Gujarat. The new airport is being constructed near National Highway-8B connecting Ahmedabad and Rajkot, nearly 36 km from the existing Rajkot Airport. The government recently approved development of the airport at an estimated cost of ₹1,405 crore. The airport must be completed within 30 months from the date of issue of the contract.

18. 

Who has inaugurated 'Azaadi Ke Diwane' museum at Red Fort in New Delhi?

A. Mahesh Sharma
B. Jitendra Singh
C. Harsh Vardhan
D. Santosh Gangwar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister Mahesh Sharma has inaugurated 'Azaadi Ke Diwane' museum, dedicated to the unsung heroes of the country's freedom struggle, on the Red Fort premises in New Delhi. Built by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), the museum is the fifth in a series of recently inaugurated ones - the others being the Subhash Chandra Bose and INA museum, the Yaad-e-Jallian museum, the Museum on 1857 (on the country's first war of Independence) the Drishyakala (a museum on Indian Art) on the sacrifices of India's freedom fighters.

19. 

China slashes its GDP target to 6 to __________ % recently.

A. 6.5
B. 7.4
C. 6.3
D. 6.2

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chinese Premier Li Keqiang has expressed concern that the country will face a graver and more complicated environment to development, amid an ongoing trade war with the US and continued economic slowdown. The world's second-largest economy has slashed its GDP target to 6.00 to 6.50 percent this year.

20. 

Which state disaster management authority has been honoured with the coveted SKOCH award 2018?

A. Maharashtra
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Odisha
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Odisha State Disaster Management Authority (OSDMA) has been honoured with the coveted SKOCH award for 2018 for its remarkable achievements in the field of disaster management at the 56th SKOTCH Summit at New Delhi on February 25, 2019. The Skoch award covers the best efforts in the areas of finance, governance, banking, disaster management, technology, economics and inclusive growth. The OSDMA received an Order-of-merit in the Gold category for constructing 879 multipurpose cyclone and flood shelters that played a key role in saving human lives during Cyclone Phailin in 2013. It also bagged an 'Order-of-merit' in the silver category for constructing disaster resilient houses for about 17,000 Phailin affected families by relocating them to safer places. The 'Order-of-merit' Bronze was given to the OSDMA for its Early Warning Dissemination System for different hydro-meteorological disasters across the coastline of Odisha which will benefit 1,205 villages in 22 blocks of six coastal districts.