Current Affairs - March 7, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 7, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 7, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 7, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 7, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 7, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 7, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 7, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 7, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 7, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 7, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 7, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 7, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which of the following has referred to India as a Key Hub for Illicit Drug Trade.

A. WHO
B. UNIDO
C. UNICEF
D. UNODC

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

United Nations Office of Drugs and Crime (UNODC) has referred to India as a Key Hub for Illicit Drug Trade. The study has found more than 1,000 drug listings from India published across 50 online crypto-market platforms. The report also states that in 2017 Indian authorities have dismantled two illicit Internet pharmacies, seizing close to 130,000 tablets containing psychotropic substances. India, Australia, France and Turkey together accounted for 83% of global production of morphine-rich opiate raw materials in 2017.

2. 

ISRO and __________ signed an agreement to set up a joint maritime surveillance system.

A. JAXA
B. CNES
C. NASA
D. SpaceX

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National space agency ISRO and French space agency CNES signed an agreement to set up a joint maritime surveillance system in the country in May. K.Sivan, Chairman of the Indian Space Research Organisation, and Jean-Yves Le Gall, President of CNES of France, signed the agreement in Bengaluru. The two nations will explore putting up a constellation of low-Earth orbiting satellites that will identify and track the movement of ships globally, and in particular, those moving in the Indian Ocean region where France has its Reunion Islands. The CNES-ISRO agreement intends to supply an operational system for detecting, identifying and tracking ships in the Indian Ocean. It provides for a maritime surveillance centre to be set up in India in May this year; sharing of capacity to process existing satellite data and joint development of associated algorithms. The two agencies have put up two climate and ocean weather monitoring satellites Megha-Tropiques (of 2011) and SARAL-AltiKa (2013) that are considered a model.

3. 

The theme of World civil defence day is;

A. Civil Defence and the national institutions for more efficient disaster management
B. Children's safety, our responsibility
C. Together with civil defence against disasters
D. Civil Defence and the new information technologies

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Civil Defence Day is observed on 1st March every year, all over the world. The theme of this year's World Civil Defence Day was "Children's safety, our responsibility". This day was incorporated in 1990 by the International Civil Defence Organisation (ICDO). The day marks the entry into force of the ICDO Constitution as an intergovernmental organisation in 1972 and has two main purposes: The attention of the world public the vital importance of Civil Protection and of raising awareness of the preparedness for, and prevention and self-protection measures in the event of accidents or disasters.

4. 

Who has been nominated as the head of Food and Agricultural Organisation?

A. Neelashi Shukla
B. Sanjana Manaktala
C. Amitabh Kant
D. Ramesh Chandra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has nominated Ramesh Chandra, a member of Niti Ayog, to head Food and Agricultural Organisation (FAO). Ramesh Chand's candidature is challenged by Qu Dongyu of China, Medi Moungui of Cameroon, Catherine Geslain-Laneelle of France and Davit Kirvalidze of Georgia. To get elected to the post of Director-General of FAO the candidate needs to secure a simple majority of the 194 members. The only Indian to head the FAO is Binay Ranjan Sen, who was the Director-General from 1956 to 1967. Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO): FAO is a specialized agency of the United Nations which leads international efforts to defeat hunger It was established as a specialized agency in 1945.

5. 

BOLD-QIT project, sometimes seen in news, has launched on which of the following borders of India?

A. Bangladesh
B. Nepal
C. China
D. Myanmar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh has inaugurated the project BOLD-QIT (Border Electronically Dominated QRT Interception Technique) on India-Bangladesh border in Dhubri District of Assam. The project is a part of the Comprehensive Integrated Border Management System (CIBMS), which many countries including Israel have adopted to ensure proper border management. Hence, the implementation of the BOLD-QIT project will not only help Border Security Force (BSF) to curb all types of cross border crimes but also provide respite to the troops from round the clock human surveillance. Now, the entire span of River Brahmaputra has been covered with data network generated by Microwave communication, OFC Cables, DMR Communication, day and night surveillance Cameras and intrusion detection system. These modern gadgets provide feeds to BSF Control Rooms on the Border and enable BSF Quick Reaction Teams to thwart any possibility of Illegal Cross Border Crossing/ Crimes.

6. 

Which two organisation form a working group Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) scheme?

A. NABARD and TRAI
B. LIC and SEBI
C. IRDAI and NHA
D. SEBI and IRDAI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) and the National Health Authority (NHA) have formed a working group on the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY). The joint working group, to be chaired by Dinesh Arora, Deputy CEO of NHA, will have 10 members from both the organisations. In six months, it will submit a report on how to detect and deter fraud through a common repository and capacity-building.

7. 

Which bank has signed a bancassurance deal with private life insurer HDFC Life Insurance Company?

A. Corporation Bank
B. Bank Of Baroda
C. United Bank of India
D. Andhra Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

United Bank of India has signed a bancassurance deal with private life insurer HDFC Life Insurance Company. Through this partnership, United Bank's customers will be able to take advantage of HDFC Life's expertise in life insurance products, distribution and customer service. United Bank has a strong presence in rural and semi-urban areas, with over 2,000 branches and offices, while HDFC Life is India's largest non-bank-promoted private life insurer.

8. 

The 12-day Aerial Exercise Red Flag 2019 began in which country?

A. Singapore
B. Russia
C. Malaysia
D. US

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Red Flag 2019, the 12-day long advanced aerial combat training exercise held several times a year by the US Air Force, has been initiated at Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada, United States. The exercise is scheduled from 3rd to 16th March 2019 and air forces from United States, the United Arab Emirates, Belgium, the Netherlands, Singapore and Saudi Arabia are participating in it.

9. 

Who has been appointed the chairman of Coordination Committee for 2022 Asian Games?

A. Roopa Unnikrishnan
B. Randhir Singh
C. Surender Kumar
D. Jaspal Rana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Sports Administrator Randhir Singh appointed as the Chairman of Coordination Committee of 2022 Asian Games which will be hosted in Hangzhou, China. He has been appointed to the post by the General Assembly of the Olympic Council of Asia (OCA). Randhir served as Secretary General of OCA for 24 years from 1991 to 2015. Randhir Singh is currently an Honorary Life Vice President Of the OCA and he is a five time Olympian Shooter. Randhir served as Secretary General of the Indian Olympic Association from 1987 to 2012 and was a full time member of the International Olympic Committee from 2001 to 2014 before becoming its honorary member.

10. 

Which Sport will return in Asian Games 2022 edition in Hangzhou?

A. Badminton
B. Cricket
C. Football
D. Tennis

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Cricket is set for a return at the Asian Games after the Olympic Council of Asia (OCA) included it in the sports programme for the 2022 edition in Hangzhou. The decision was taken at the OCA's General Assembly in Bangkok.

11. 

Which city became world's most polluted city in 2018?

A. Faridabad
B. New Delhi
C. Gurugram
D. Noida

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Gurugram in the National Capital Region (NCR) emerged as the most polluted region in the world in 2018 as per 2018 World Air Quality Report. As per the report, Delhi is the most polluted capital in the world. In the list of polluted cities, Delhi ranked 11th. Out of the top 10 polluted cities in 2018, seven were India, which are Ghaziabad, Faridabad, Bhiwandi, Noida, Patna and Lucknow. The report was based on a new study by Swiss based company IQ Air AirVisual and non profit organization Greenpeace on information from over 3000 cities.

12. 

The CM of this state laid the foundation stone for the Dehradun-Mussoorie ropeway project with the cost of Rs 300-crore.

A. Uttarakhand
B. Kerala
C. Maharashtra
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Uttarakhand Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat has laid the foundation stone for the Dehradun-Mussoorie ropeway project which is considered to be a tourist novelty. The Rs 300-crore ropeway project is expected to be completed in three years. Poma, a French company which manufactures cable-driven projects, will provide the technical support to the ropeway which will be built on the PPP mode.

13. 

Which company launches the scheme "SWAGAT" - the Automatic Fare Collection Gating System?

A. BEL
B. IOC
C. HAL
D. Bharat Petroleum

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), a defence public sector undertaking, presented SWAGAT - the Automatic Fare Collection Gating System. PM Narendra Modi launched the system as part of the inaugural of Phase-I of the Ahmedabad Metro. SWAGAT is an initiative steered by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) in collaboration with BEL and Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC) with the support of Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC), National Payment Corporation of India (NPCI) and State Bank of India (SBI).

14. 

Kaja Kallas appointed as the first female prime minister of this country?

A. Swedan
B. Denmark
C. Finland
D. Estonia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kaja Kallas, the leader of the Reform Party has been appointed as the first female Prime Minister of Estonia, after the liberal Reform Party declared victory in the elections against centre-left Prime Minister Juri Ratas's party. She will sworn in as the 18th Prime Minister of Estonia .She will succeed Juri Ratas. The Reform Party secured 28.8% votes against Centre party votes of 23%. The coalition government will be formed between Reform Party and far-right EKRE.

15. 

Recently, Which country becomes the 124th member of the International Criminal Court?

A. Iraq
B. United States
C. China
D. Malaysia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Malaysia has become a member of the International Criminal Court. The ICC is the world's only permanent war crimes court and aims to prosecute the worst abuses when national courts are unable or unwilling. Malaysia becomes the 124th member of the court since its establishment in 2002. But the tribunal in The Hague has come under fire over high-profile acquittals, while Burundi became the first country to quit the court in 2017 and the Philippines has announced its intention to withdraw.

16. 

Hitachi Payment Services Pvt Ltd and this bank jointly establishing a digital payments platform for India.

A. Axis
B. ICICI
C. HDFC
D. SBI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

State Bank of India (SBI) and Hitachi Payment Services Pvt Ltd, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Hitachi Ltd has launched their merchant-acquiring joint venture, SBI Payment Services Pvt Ltd (SBIPSPL) in Mumbai for establishing a digital payments platform for India and other countries in the region. The joint venture (SBI) has a 74 percent stake, and the balance is with Hitachi Payment Services) will facilitate expansion of the digital payments landscape in India via its digital payments platform.

17. 

IDBI Bank gets govt nod to handle import and export transactions with which country?

A. India
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Iraq
D. Iran

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The government has given a nod to the IDBI Bank to handle import and export transactions with Iran. This has been done to boost the trade between India and Iran amidst US sanctions on Iran. Earlier, UCO Bank used to handle the payments during the previous sanctions. The channel of payment to Iran through Euros using European banking channels was blocked from November 2018. Iran is the third largest supplier of oil to India, after Iraq and Saudi Arabia. Bilateral trade between India and Iran increased to USD 13.8 billion in 2017-18 from USD 12.9 billion in the previous fiscal. However, India's exports to Iran were only worth USD 2.5 billion.

18. 

Former Union Minister V. Dhananjaya Kumar was passed away recently. He belongs to the state of?

A. Karnataka
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former Union Minister V. Dhananjaya Kumar died in Mangalore, Karnataka. He was 68 and the reason of his death has been ascertained due to ailments. He is natively from Venur, Belthangady taluk in Dakshina Kannada district of Karnataka. He had been a representative from Mangalore constituency for 4 continuous terms and served as the Union Minister in the 13-day rule of A.B. Vajpayee government. He was Cabinet Minister for Civil Aviation and Tourism in 1996, Union Minister of State for Finance from 1999-2000, and Union Minister of State for Textiles from 2000-2003.

19. 

When did Janaushadhi Diwas celebrated?

A. 9th March
B. 6th March
C. 7th March
D. 3rd March

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Janaushadhi Diwas is being celebrated across the country on 7th March. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will address five thousand Janaushadhi stores across the country through video-conferencing on the occasion. He will also interact with owners of Janaushadhi Kendras and beneficiaries of the scheme. More than five thousand 50 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana Kendras, PMBJP, are functional in 652 districts.

20. 

The refurbished Handloom Haat was inaugurated by Textiles Minister Smriti Irani in __________.

A. New Delhi
B. Lucknow
C. Jaipur
D. Kanpur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The refurbished Handloom Haat was inaugurated by Textiles Minister Smriti Irani at Janpath, New Delhi. The main aim is to provide infrastructural support to handloom agencies so that they can enhance their sales of handloom products and provide a platform to display a wide variety of handloom products that are produced all over the country. The task of refurbishing was adopted in 2018. VisionNXT- Trend Forecasting Initiative which will predict the market for various handloom products according to trends, design and colours. Indian Textiles and Craft Repository which shall be supported by the DC Handlooms and the DC Handicrafts, Ministry of Textiles. Design Innovation and Incubation which aims to support entrepreneurs, artisans, start-ups, NIFT alumni and students. A booklet - World Handmade Textile Biennales was released by Smriti Irani. Also, regional incubators shall be constituted NIFT campuses of Mumbai, New Delhi and Bengaluru.