Current Affairs - March 8, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 8, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 8, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 8, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 8, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 8, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 8, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 8, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 8, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 8, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 8, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 8, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 8, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Recently, the cerntral gvernment has announced a new coin with which of the denomination in 12-edged polygon shape?

A. 20
B. 10
C. 5
D. 1

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Centre has announced a new Rs 20 coin which will come in 12-edged polygon (dodecagon) shape. The government is also planning to release new coins of Re 1, Rs 2, Rs 5 and Rs 10. However, the govt has not announced the exact date for the issuance of these new series coins. The Finance Ministry stated that the new Rs 20 coin will be made in copper, zinc and nickel. It will be 27mm (millimeters) and weigh 8.54 grams. The Lion Capitol symbol of Ashoka Pillar with the legend "Satyamev Jayate" below it will be inscribed on its front side. The words "Bharat" in Hindi and "INDIA" in English will be there on the right and left-hand side of the symbol respectively.

2. 

Recently, Kummanam Rajasekharan has step down from his position. He was the Governor of;

A. Mizoram
B. Assam
C. Manipur
D. Nagaland

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mizoram Governor Kummanam Rajasekharan has stepped down from his post. Governor of Assam, Prof. Jagdish Mukhi, has been given temporary charge of the Aizawl Raj Bhavan. Mr. Rajasekharan, who was former State president of the BJP in Kerala, had been sworn in as Governor of Mizoram in May 2018.

3. 

Which Bank acquired 9.9% stake in Kisan Finance for cash consideration of Rs 17.82 crore?

A. Kotak Mahindra Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

ICICI Bank announced that it will buy 1.49 crore shares to acquire 9.9% stake in the non-banking finance company (NBFC) Kisan Finance for Rs 17.82 crore.The acquisition is expected to be over by the end of March 2019.Incorporated in December 2017, Kisan Rural Finance Ltd (Kisan Finance) had registered a net loss of Rs 48 lakh in 2017-18 at a revenue of Rs 4 lakh. iii. The deal will involve the acquisition of roughly 1.49 crore equity shares with a face value of Rs 10 per share at a premium of Rs 2 per share.

4. 

Name the Union Minister who launched the e-Dharti app, recently.

A. Dharmendra Pradhan
B. Narendra Singh Tomar
C. Prakash Javadekar
D. Hardeep Singh Puri

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Housing and Urban Affairs Minister Hardeep Singh Puri has launched e-Dharti app where all the three modules- Conversion, Substitution and Mutation related to properties have been made online. The payment system in Land and Development Office, L&DO has also been completely digitized. The public can now submit their applications online by visiting the L&DO website and are not required to visit this office for submission of them and for follow up of their applications. Mr Puri also launched e-Dharti GeoPortal, through which the lessee of the property will be able to see the basic details of property along with map showing its location.

5. 

Venkata Ramesh Babu appointed as the Director General of which of the following organization/departments?

A. Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
B. Department of Border Management
C. National Archives of India
D. Department of Land Resources

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

P Venkata Ramesh Babu has been appointed as the Director General of the National Archives of India by the Central government. He is an IAS officer from the 1985 batch and is currently the Chairman and Managing Director of Rural Electrification Corporation Limited. Previously, he was the Principal Secretary, Department of Finance in Andhra Pradesh government.The National Archives of India comes under the Ministry of Culture.

6. 

India and this country agreed to identify sectors of mutual interest to promote bilateral investment.

A. Mexico
B. Argentina
C. Colombia
D. Paraguay

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and Paraguay have agreed to identify sectors of mutual interest to promote bilateral investment and decided to explore new areas of collaboration, including Information and Communication Technology and space and biotechnology. The decisions were taken as Vice President Venkaiah Naidu visited the country. He is the highest-level representative of India to visit Paraguay since the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries in 1961.

7. 

This country tops in the list that offers world's cheapest mobile data packs

A. Ukraine
B. Finland
C. Kyrgyzstan
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

While India (USD 0.26) topped the scale of cheap mobile data, Kyrgyzstan (USD 0.27), Kazakstan (USD 0.49), Ukraine (USD 0.5A) and Rwanda (USD 0.56) completed the top five countries offering the cheapest data packs. Price comparison site Cable.co.uk found that 1 gigabyte (GB) of data cost USD 0.26 in India, compared to USD 6.66 in the UK. The US had one of the most expensive rates, with an average cost of USD 12.37 for the same amount of data. The cheapest mobile data in Western Europe was found in Finland with an average price of USD 1.16 for 1GB of data. In Eastern Europe, Poland is the cheapest at USD 1.32 per GB, followed by Romania (USD 1.89) and Slovenia (USD 2.2A).

8. 

Who presented the highest civilian honor for women in India, Nari Shakti Puraskar 2018 in New Delhi?

A. Shri Ram Nath Kovind
B. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
C. Smt Sushma Swaraj
D. Smt Nirmala Sitharaman

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Women's Day is being observed on 08th March. Governments, NGOs and other organisations across the world observe the day on the 8th of March every year to highlight the achievements of women. The theme for this year's women's day is 'Think Equal, Build Smart, Innovate for Change'. The purpose of the theme is to achieve gender equality by putting innovation by women and girls, for women and girls, at the heart of efforts. President Ram Nath Kovind will present the highest civilian honor for women in India, Nari Shakti Puraskar 2018 in New Delhi. This year, 44 awardees have been selected for these Puraskar.

9. 

What was the theme of 2019 International Women's Day?

A. Women in the Changing World of Work: Planet 50-50 by 2030
B. Time is Now: Rural and urban activists transforming women's lives
C. Think equal, build smart, innovate for change
D. Empowering Women, Empowering Humanity: Picture it

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Women's Day is celebrated on March 8 every year. It is a focal point in the movement for women's rights. International Women's Day is a time to reflect on progress made, to call for change and to celebrate acts of courage and determination by ordinary women who have played an extraordinary role in the history of their countries and communities. The theme for International Women's Day 2019 is: 'Think equal, build smart, innovate for change'. The focus of the theme is on innovative ways in which to advance gender equality and the empowerment of women, particularly in the areas of social protection systems, access to public services and sustainable infrastructure.

10. 

The CCEA has approved Rs __________ crore interest subvention for extending loans by banks to sugar mills.

A. Rs. 2,790
B. Rs. 1,500
C. Rs. 2,280
D. Rs. 1,800

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The CCEA has approved Rs 2,790 crore interest subvention for extending loans by banks to sugar mills. This is in addition to Rs 1,332 crore already approved by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) in June 2018. The interest subvention is for extending loans of Rs 12,900 crore by banks to sugar mills under the scheme for extending financial assistance to sugar mills for enhancement and augmentation of ethanol production capacity.

11. 

Who has become the official partner of VIVO IPL 2019?

A. Ashok Leyland
B. Tata Motors
C. Hyundai
D. Vernalis

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vivo Indian Premier League (IPL) 2019's official partner, TATA Motors, will promote its newly-launched SUV, Harrier, as its lead brand at the event and showcase the SUV by means of the IPL platform. The highest batting strike rate will win the Harrier Super Striker Award in every match and for the season.

12. 

Who among the following has been appointed as the Goodwill Ambassador by UNDP?

A. Hilaria Baldwin
B. Padma Lakshmi
C. Lily Aldridge
D. Nina Agdal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian-American television personality and food expert Padma Lakshmi has been appointed by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) as its newest Goodwill Ambassador, supporting the agency's fight against inequality and discrimination around the world.

13. 

Which country will invest Rs 5,000 crore in Bharti Airtel?

A. Germany
B. China
C. Malaysia
D. Singapore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Singapore's government's investment arm GIC Pvt Ltd will subscribe to shares worth ₹5,000 crore as part of Airtel's plans to raise ₹25,000 crore through rights issue. Singapore's Singtel also committed to buying ₹3,750 crore worth Airtel stock.

14. 

Which city has been adjudged cleanest city in Swachh Survekshan 2019?

A. Mysore
B. Surat
C. Ambikapur
D. Indore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indore has been adjudged India's cleanest city for the 3rd straight year in the central government's cleanliness survey 'Swachh Survekshan 2019'. The second and third positions in the category were grabbed by Ambikapur in Chhattisgarh and Mysore in Karnataka. The Swachh Survekshan awards 2019 were conferred by President Ram Nath Kovind at a function in New Delhi. Top ranked cities received a statue of Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi as award for their work towards cleanliness. Every year, cities and towns across India are awarded with the title of 'Swachh Cities' on the basis of their cleanliness and sanitation drive as a part of the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan that was launched in 2014. Three cities Indore, Bhopal and Ujjain in Madhya Pradesh bagged top awards.

15. 

India has signed a loan agreement with the World Bank for 96 Million US dollars for which of the following state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Odisha
C. Kerala
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has signed a loan agreement with the World Bank for 96 Million US dollars for additional financing of Uttarakhand Disaster Recovery Project. Finance Ministry in a release stated the World Bank has been supporting the State Government since 2014 to restore housing and rural connectivity and to build the resilience of communities.

16. 

Who launched a new app 'Bolo' in India to help children in primary school learn to read in Hindi and English?

A. Microsoft
B. Google
C. Facebook
D. Infosys

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tech giant Google has unveiled a new app 'Bolo' that aims to help children in primary school learn to read in Hindi and English. The free app, which is being launched in India first, uses Google's speech recognition and text-to-speech technology. The app features an animated character 'Diya', who encourages children to read stories aloud and helps if the child is unable to pronounce a word. It also lauds the reader when he/she completes the reading.

17. 

Who has been appointed as the next ambassador of India to Saudi Arabia?

A. Ruchi Ghanashyam
B. Ausaf Sayeed
C. Ruchi Ghanashyam
D. Nagma Mallick

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dr. Ausaf Sayeed, presently High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Seychelles, has been appointed as the next ambassador of India to Saudi Arabia. The Indian Foreign Service officer of the 1989 batch, Sayeed will succeed Ahmad Javed, who had been serving as envoy to Saudi Arabia since December 2015.

18. 

Olympic Council of Asia decided to invite which of the following region to compete in 2022 Asian Games for the first time?

A. North America
B. Europe
C. Oceania
D. Antarctica

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Olympic Council of Asia decided to invite Oceania Nations to compete in 2022 Asian Games for the first time after a meeting held in Bangkok. Oceania Nations which includes Australia, New Zealand and a swathe of Pacific islands will compete in to Volleyball, beach volleyball, basketball, football, swimming and track cycling events.Asian Games includes 35 sports with more than 10,000 athletes and it is second only to Olympics as a global multi-sport event.

19. 

The Geological Survey of India (GSI) has launched how many GPS stations across the country?

A. 18
B. 22
C. 28
D. 33

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Geological Survey of India (GSI) has launched 22 permanent Global Positioning System (GPS) stations across India to identify seismically hazardous zones and encourage mapping activities. The 22 GPS-Geodetic (pertaining to Geodesy, the science of earth measurement) observatories are located in Kolkata, Thiruvananthapuram, Jaipur, Pune, Dehradun, Chennai, Jabalpur, Bhubaneswar, Patna, Raipur, Bhopal, Chandigarh, Gandhinagar Vishakhapatnam, Agartala, Itanagar, Mangan, Jammu, Lucknow, Nagpur, Shillong and Little Andaman. These stations are meant to delineate high strain zones for earthquake probability, determine a seismic motion on faults that may lead to a rupture and produce thematic maps with high positional accuracy. The new 13 stations will be located in Aizawl, Faridabad, Uttarkashi, Pithoragarh, Cooch Behar, Zawar, North Andaman, Middle Andaman, South Andaman, Ranchi, Mangalore, Imphal and Chitradurga.

20. 

The National Green Tribunal has slapped a fine of Rs 500 crore for which of the following company?

A. Volvo
B. Toyota
C. Volkswagen
D. Hyundai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Green Tribunal has slapped a fine of Rs 500 crore on German auto major Volkswagen for damaging the environment through the use of "cheat device" in its diesel cars in India. A bench headed by NGT chairperson Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel directed the carmaker to deposit the amount within two months. The tribunal enhanced the compensation amount of Rs. 171.34 crore, which was recommended by an NGT- appointed committee, as a means of "creating deterrence".