Current Affairs - March 9, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 9, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 9, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 9, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 9, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 9, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 9, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 9, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 9, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 9, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 9, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 9, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 9, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The foundation stone for the 'National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation' (NIMHR) centre was laid in which of the following City?

A. Bhubaneswar, Odisha
B. Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh
C. Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
D. Sehore, Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The foundation stone for the 'National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation' (NIMHR), the first-of-its-kind institute in India, was laid down by Shakuntala D. Gamlin, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment at Sherpur Village along Bhopal-Sehore highway, District Sehore, Madhya Pradesh.The Central Government approved an outlay of Rs 180 crore for the project for an initial period of three years. The land for this institute measuring about 25 acres was allocated free of cost by the Government of Madhya Pradesh in October 2018.The construction work of the building will be undertaken by Central Public Works Department (CPWD), Bhopal and is expected to be completed within a period of two years.

2. 

Which of the following created guinness World Record for performing the Virabathrasan or the Warrior II Pose for 3 minutes?

A. Hong Kong
B. Osaka
C. New York
D. Yokohama

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A Guinness World Record in Yoga was set by more than a thousand people who performed the Virabathrasan or the Warrior II Pose for 3 minutes, in Sun Yat Sen Memorial Park, Hong Kong. This initiative to promote yoga was taken by Overseas President of BJP for Hong Kong and China Sohan Goenka.The previous record was of 387 people.

3. 

Which ministry signs MoU with Simtars, Australia for Cooperation In Occupational Safety?

A. Ministry of Labour and Employment
B. Ministry of Human Resource Development
C. Ministry of Rural Development
D. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Directorate General of Mines Safety (DGMS) and Safety in Mines, Testing and Research Station (SIMTARS) propose to explore opportunities including the feasibility of technical knowledge sharing in the area of occupational safety, health and welfare of persons engaged in mining operations and also training of key persons or members of core group from the Inspectorate, Mining Industry and Academia for formulating the process of systematic implementation and monitoring of the concept of risk-based safety management system through this Memorandum of Understanding (MoU). The MoU has been signed today between Shri Utpal Saha, Director General Mines Safety on behalf of Ministry of Labour and Employment and Shri Gitesh Agrawal, Queensland Trade and Investment Commissioner on behalf of SIMTARS, Queensland Government, Australia

4. 

The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank signed $26 Million loan agreement for the Urban Project of which of the following state?

A. Uttarkhand
B. Bihar
C. Haryana
D. Assam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed in New Delhi a $26 Million Loan Agreement to provide additional financing for improving drainage infrastructure in Dibrugarh town of Assam under the ongoing Assam Urban Infrastructure Investment Program.

5. 

The Ministry of Women and Child Development and this ministry signed an MoU for improving women livelihood and empowering.

A. Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
B. Ministry of Human Resource Development
C. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
D. Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Women and Child Development and the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship entered into an MoU aimed at improving women livelihood and empowering them through skill development. The MOU was signed in the presence of Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi, Minister, Women and Child Development and Shri. Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. Rashtriya Mahila Kosh (RMK) and the National Skill Development Council (NSDC) will be the implementing partners on behalf of the Ministry of Women and Child Development and Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship respectively.

6. 

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports recognises Kudo International Federation India as;

A. Kudo Sports Federation
B. National Sport Federation
C. Kudo Association
D. Indian Association of Kudo

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kudo International Federation India (KIFI) has been provisionally recognised as National Sport Federation by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. The recognition shall be granted if it complies with the provisions of National Sports Development Code of India, 2011 and displays information on the website according to the ministerial guidelines. The recognition would provide a major chance to KIFI Association for promoting and developing Kudo in India.

7. 

The Independent Verification and Validation (IV&V) facility of NASA in West Virginia is named after __________.

A. Alan Shepard
B. John Glenn
C. Katherine Johnson
D. Dorothy Vaughan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

NASA has honoured Katherine Johnson by renaming its Independent Verification and Validation (IV&V) facility in West Virginia in her name. She is a person who defied racism at the U.S. space agency and became a legendary mathematician. Johnson, who turned 100 in August last year, is an African-American woman who led a distinguished career at the agency during a time when race tensions were high and when important roles with the National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics, a precursor to NASA, were dominated mainly by men. The facility's programme contributes to the safety and success of NASA's highest-profile missions by assuring that mission software performs correctly.

8. 

Iniyan Panneerselvam becomes India's 61st chess Grandmaster. He belongs to the state of;

A. Telangana
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Iniyan Panneerselvam defeated Ukraine's 37-year-old Grandmaster Sergey Fedorchuk in Noisiel Open chess tournament in France to become India's 61st Grandmaster. Viswanathan Anand is India's first Chess Grandmaster and he achieved the norm way back in 1987. He is also a five-time World Chess champion.

9. 

India, World Bank and representative of how many states sighned an loan agreement for the Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP)?

A. 3
B. 12
C. 5
D. 8

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Bank, the Government of India and representatives of 5 States of Government of India and Implementing Agencies signed in New Delhi the Loan Agreement for Additional Financing of $137 Million for the Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP). This agreement will help rehabilitate and modernize over 220 selected large dams in the States of Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Tamil Nadu and Uttarakhand. The $137 Million Loan from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD), has a 3-year grace period, and a final maturity of 16 years.

10. 

Which Indian city become world's 16th most costly prime residential market: Knight Frank Report?

A. Bengaluru
B. Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Pune

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to a Knight Frank Report, Mumbai, the capital of Maharashtra and the financial capital of India, has become the 16th most expensive prime residential market in the world and is the only Indian city to feature in the global top 20 list of expensive prime residential markets recorded in The Wealth Report 2019. In terms of the growth in prices of prime residential properties globally, Mumbai ranked 67th with 0.3% rise in prices in 2018. Delhi (55th) and Bengaluru (56th) did better than Mumbai with a 1.4% and 1.1% price appreciation, respectively. The Philippines' capital Manila topped the global list with the highest price appreciation of 11.1% last year, followed by Edinburgh (Scotland) in second position with 10.6% rise.

11. 

How many science and technology missions have been identified under PM-STIAC?

A. 5
B. 4
C. 8
D. 9

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Prime Minister's Science, Technology and Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) has identified 9 Science and Technology missions with focus on 'Science for People and People for Science'. These missions include Natural Language Translation (NLT), Quantum Frontier, Artificial Intelligence (AT), National Biodiversity Mission (NBM), Electric Vehicles, Bioscience for Human Health, Waste to Wealth, Deep Ocean Exploration and AGNIi (Accelerating Growth for New India's Innovations). The missions are aimed at understanding and conserving biodiversity, developing sustainable agricultural processes, leveraging precision health for personal well-being, recovering wealth from waste, developing and using AI, quantum computing, connected mobility solutions and other technologies to address frontier scientific questions and the challenges that the country in particular and the planet in general face.

12. 

Name the Indian CM who unveiled the Yuvashree Arpan Scheme for the youths of the state.

A. Arvind Kejriwal
B. Mamata Banerjee
C. Yogi Adityanath
D. Devendra Fadnavis

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

West Bengal Chief minister, Mamata Banerjee unveiled Yuvashree Arpan Scheme. Under Yuvashree Arpan, 50,000 youths will receive financial assistance of Rs 1 lakh each for setting up an enterprise. The Yuvashree I scheme is implemented by the state labour department. Launched in 2013, the state provides unemployment allowance of Rs 1,500 per month to 1,00,000 unemployed youth. The state government's Khadya Sathi project was awarded the Skoch platinum award for providing service to the people under the governance category for bringing in socio-economic change.

13. 

Recently, Arata Isozaki has been honoured with Pritzker Architecture Prize 2019. He belongs to which country?

A. Germany
B. China
C. Russia
D. Japan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Japanese architect Arata Isozaki, who integrated the East and West in his creative designs has been honoured with Pritzker Architecture Prize 2019. This prize was incorporated in 1979 and is said to be the highest international honour in the field of architecture. The prize was announced by the jury of the Hyatt Foundation. He is the 8th Japanese to be honoured with this award. The award ceremony will be held in May, 2019 at the Chateau de Versailles in France.

14. 

Which bank grant 250 Million dollars for NRETP to boost Rural incomes in India?

A. World Bank
B. Asian Development Bank
C. Reserve Bank of India
D. European Investment Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In order to provide a boost to rural income across 13 states on India, World Bank shall provide $250 million support to the National Rural Economic Transformation Project (NRETP). The agreement was signed between the World Bank and Government of India. The Agreement was signed in New Delhi by Mr. Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, on behalf of the Government of India and Mr. Hisham Abdo, Acting Country Director, World Bank India. The loan aims to help rural women entrepreneurs in setting up their businesses related to farm and non-farm products. The loan has a 5-year grace period with a final maturity of 20 years. National Rural Economic Transformation Project (NRETP) is an add-on to the National Rural Livelihoods Project (NRLP) worth $500-million, which was approved by the World Bank in July 2011. The National Rural Livelihoods Project (NRLP) currently spans across 13 states, 162 districts and 575 blocks. It has integrated 8.8 million women from poor rural households into 7.5 lakh self-help groups (SHGs).

15. 

Ajit Kumar Mohanty is appointed as the Director of which of the following organization?

A. National Atmospheric Research Laboratory
B. Bhabha Atomic Research Centre
C. Indian Space Research Organisation
D. National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ajit Kumar Mohanty, a distinguished scientist was appointed as the Director of Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) by the Ministry of Personnel.Currently, he holds the position of Director of Physics Group, BARC and Director of Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics. His tenure would last for a period of three years. Soumya Swaminathan appointed as Chief Scientist at WHO Soumya Swaminathan who is currently a Deputy Director-General of the World Health Organisation (WHO) has been appointed as the Chief Scientist of the World Health Organisation (WHO).She used to be one of the 3 Deputy Director-General assisting Director-General Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus.The Chief Scientist is a newly created position and division.This new division is the Department of Digital Health, in the Division of the Chief Scientist. She will oversee the digital work and help the department in assessing digital technologies, and help countries in deciding as to how to to prioritise, integrate and regulate them.

16. 

The Union Cabinet has approved a proposal for setting up of a Centre for Disability Sports at which city?

A. Hyderabad
B. Jhansi
C. Bhopal
D. Gwalior

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved the proposal for setting up of a Centre for Disability Sports at Gwalior in Madhya Pradesh. The Centre for Disability Sports, Gwalior will be set up at an estimated cost of Rs 170.99 crore, spread over a period of 5 years. The Centre of Disability Sports would be registered under the Societies Registration Act, 1860. The centre would create an improved sports infrastructure to ensure effective participation of persons with disabilities in sports activities and also enable them to compete at national and international levels. It would aid in developing a sense of belonging in Divyangjan to facilitate their integration in society. A governing body consisting of not exceeding 12 members would be set up for overall superintendence and supervision of the Centre with representation for experts from National Level Sports Federations apart from experts in para games.

17. 

Who has been conferred the first Atal Behari Vajpayee LTA by the Tripura Government?

A. Khagesh Dev Burman
B. Thanga Darlong
C. Gokulanada Gitiswami
D. Chandrakanta Murasingh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Thanga Darlong, the 99-year old tribal musician and music guru, has been conferred the first Atal Behari Vajpayee Life Time Award for preserving the musical form during the 37th Agartala Book Fair in Tripura. Darlong is the last tribal musician to play Rosem - a bamboo made a flute-like musical instrument. Earlier, in January 2019, he was conferred with the prestigious Padma Shri award for his contribution to the field of music. Born on 20th July 1920 at Muruai village of Tripura, Thanga Darlong was initially trained in folk music from his father Hakvunga Darlong. He was later taught and groomed in the nuances of playing Rosem - a traditional musical instrument of the Darlong community by traditional music maestro Darthuama Darlong. In 2016, he was also showcased in 'Tree of Tongues in Tripura', directed by the National Awards winner Joshy Joseph Josy Joseph.

18. 

The co-inventor of the World's First Handheld Electronic Calculator Dies at 86. Who is it?

A. Jack Kilby
B. Jerry Merryman
C. James Van Tassel
D. James Edward Maceo

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Jerry Merryman, one of three people at Texas Instruments (TI) credited with inventing the world's first handheld electronic calculator in 1960s, died at the age of 86 years at Dallas, Texas. He helped to develop the calculator while he was working at TI alongside James Van Tassel and his boss Jack Kilby, the co-creator of the first integrated circuit and Nobel Prize winner. The team filed a patent for the finished prototype in 1967 for the battery-powered product known as "Cal-Tech" which could fit in the palm of the hand and was capable of addition, multiplication, subtraction and division.

19. 

"Al Nagah 2019" is the joint exercise between India and __________.

A. Oman
B. UAE
C. Iraq
D. Brazil

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 3rd edition of the bilateral joint exercise "Al Nagah 2019" is scheduled to be held between India and Oman from 12th to 25th March at Jabel Al Akhdar Mountains in Oman. In the exercise, both the armies will exchange expertise and experience in tactics, weapon handling and firing. The aim of this exercise is to enhance interoperability in counter terrorist operations in semi urban mountainous terrain.

20. 

Who has been appointed as the Finance Secretary, recently?

A. Anant Narayan Nanda
B. Rajesh Kotecha
C. Tarun Shridhar
D. Subhash Chandra Garg

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved designating Shri Subhash Chandra Garg, lAS, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance as Finance Secretary. Former finance secretary Ajay Narayan Jha superannuated on February 28. Garg, 58, a 1983 batch IAS officer of Rajasthan cadre, has been working as the Secretary in Department of Economic Affairs since June 2017.