Current Affairs - March 10, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 10, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 10, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 10, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 10, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 10, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 10, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 10, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 10, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 10, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 10, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 10, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 10, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What state CM launched Mukhyamantri Anchal Amrit Yojana for anganwadi children?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Rajasthan
C. Gujarat
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mukhyamantri Anchal Amrit Yojana was launched in Dehradun by Uttarakhand Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat. The scheme aims to provide 100 ml milk twice a week, free of cost, to 2.5 lakh children at 20,000 Anganwadi kendras of Uttarakhand. Flavoured, sweet, skimmed milk powder will be provided to these children.

2. 

Name the app launched by Hardeep S Puri to make all the three modules - Conversion, Substitution and Mutation online?

A. e-Dharti
B. UMANG
C. MyGov
D. e-AUSHADHI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Hardeep S Puri, Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs launched e-Dharti App to make all the three modules - Conversion, Substitution and Mutation online. e-Dharti GeoPortal was also launched by Hardeep Puri to allow the lessee of the property to see the basic details of property along with its location on map.Government will be able to know the actual status of its vacant properties through the App. The Payment system in Land and Development Office (L&DO) has been digitized and now, public can submit their application online through L&DO website.

3. 

Which bank plans to grow its balance sheet size threefold in five years?

A. Standard Chartered
B. DBS Bank
C. OCBC Bank
D. POSB Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Singapore's DBS Bank plans to grow its balance sheet size threefold in five years. DBS recently started operations in India as a wholly owned subsidiary (WoS). The bank is expected to close the financial year with a balance sheet size of Rs.50,000 crore. In 2018, the bank infused Rs.1,800 crore capital while transforming itself into a WoS. The total capital of the bank now stands at Rs.7,700 crore, with a capital adequacy ratio of more than 19%. The loan book, which is about Rs. 20,000 crore, is predominantly made up of corporate loans while the share of retail is less than 10%. The deposit base of the bank is about Rs. 30,000 crore. DBS aims to grow the retail so that it contributes 30% of the income and profitability over the next few years.

4. 

Who was nominated as the Executive Chairman of National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) by President Ram Nath Kovind?

A. Sharad Arvind Bobde
B. N. V. Ramana
C. Arun Kumar Mishra
D. Rohinton Fali Nariman

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind has nominated Justice Sharad Arvind Bobde of the Supreme Court as Executive Chairman of National Legal Services Authority (NALSA). The post is currently held by Justice AK Sikri who is due to retire on 6th March.

5. 

Which among the following won the Airport Service Quality (ASQ) award for being the best airport in size and region for the year 2018?

A. SM Badaruddin II Airport
B. Biju Patnaik International Airport
C. Devi Ahilyabai Holkar Airport
D. Yichang Sanxia Airport

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Biju Patnaik International Airport (BPIA) in Bhubaneswar won the Airport Service Quality (ASQ) award for being the best airport in size and region (2-5 million passengers in Asia-Pacific) for the year 2018. It has been chosen for the award by the Airports Council International. Chandigarh Airport, Devi Ahilyabai Holkar Airport in Indore, SM Badaruddin II Airport in Indonesia, SS Kasim II Airport in Indonesia and Yichang Sanxia Airport in China were also chosen for the award. The award is given on the basis of independent survey among passengers on the parameters of security, safety, experience, ambience, ease of availability and cleanliness.

6. 

This country supported India's permanent seat in United Nations Security Council (UNSC).

A. Russia
B. Denmark
C. France
D. Italy

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

France, which assumed the March Presidency of the United Nations Security Council (UNSC), has reiterated its support for India as the permanent member of the powerful UN organ. It said that the UNSC's enlargement is the first crucial part towards its reform. India has been calling for the reform of the UN Security Council along with Brazil, Germany, and Japan for long, emphasizing that it rightly deserves a place at the UN high table as a permanent member. It also stressed that the UN cannot be recognised as a centre of gravity for multilateralism throughout the world unless it can step up partnerships and focus should also be made on openness to civil society, business world, NGOs and trade unions, which are all stakeholders that breathe life into the UN.

7. 

Red Flag is the premier air-to-air combat training exercise of __________.

A. Russia
B. Iraq
C. United States
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Red Flag is US Air Force's premier air-to-air combat training exercise. It was launched in 1975. 12-day long Red Flag 2019 has started at Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada, United States. It is scheduled from 3rd to 16th March 2019. Air forces from US, United Arab Emirates, Belgium, Netherlands, Singapore and Saudi Arabia, participate in this exercise. India has participated in it for two times in 2008 and 2016.

8. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi, renamed Chennai Central Railway Station after which of the following leader?

A. J.Jayalalitha
B. Kamarajar
C. MG Ramachandran
D. Karunanidhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

PM Modi launched various National Highway projects, including the foundation stone for the four laning of NH-45C from Vikravandi to Thanjavur and the six laning of Karaipettai - Walajapet section of NH-4. He dedicated the 5 MMTPA capacity Ennore LNG Terminal to the nation. The Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) terminal will help in meeting the LNG demand in Tamil Nadu and neighboring states. He also dedicated the electrification of Erode-Karur-Tiruchchirapalli and Salem-Karur-Dindigul railway lines to the nation. He announced that the Chennai Central Railway Station would be renamed after former Tamil Nadu Chief Minister MG Ramachandran. He also unveiled the statue of Dr. MG Ramachandran at Dr. MGR Janaki College of Arts & Science for Women, Chennai through video link.

9. 

Which country announced a complete ban on import of solid plastic waste/scrap recently?

A. India
B. Russia
C. US
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government of India, has put a complete ban on import of solid plastic waste/scrap into the country. Import of plastic was earlier partly banned as it was prohibited in special economic zones (SEZ) but allowed by Export-Oriented units (EOUs) who would obtain it from other countries in the form of post-recycling resources .This complete prohibition has been done by amendment of Hazardous Waste (Management & Trans-boundary Movement) Rules on March 1.The rule is a part of India's aim to completely phase out single-use plastic by 2022. A study by Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) states that 10,376 tonnes (40%) out of the 25,940 tonnes of plastic waste per day remains uncollected in the country.

10. 

Union Cabinet has approved the proposal for creation of the Post of Technical member in which of the following statutory body?

A. National Human Rights Commission
B. Securities Appellate Tribunal (SAT)
C. National Law Commission
D. National Commission for Backward Classes

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Cabinet has approved the proposal for creation of the Post of Technical member in Securities Appellate Tribunal (SAT), Mumbai which will facilitate creation of an additional bench in SAT for speedy disposal of appeals.

11. 

Who sets a world indoor mile record at the Bruce Lehane Invitational in Boston?

A. Jakob Ingebrigtsen
B. Paul Chelimo
C. Selemon Barega
D. Yomif Kejelcha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ethiopia's Yomif Kejelcha smashed the world indoor mile record with a time of 3min 47.01sec at the Bruce Lehane Invitational in Boston. The 21-year-old broke a record of a mark of 3:48.45 set by Morocco's Hicham El Gerrouj on February 12, 1997. It was third time lucky for Kejelcha, who narrowly missed out on breaking world indoor records in his two previous races. He finished just 0.01 outside the world indoor mile record at the Millrose Games with a time of 3:48.46, and was then beaten to the world indoor 1,500m record in Birmingham one week later when compatriot Samuel Tefera won in 3:31.04.

12. 

Who was conferred with the "Sulabh Sculpture Award" on the 49th Foundation Day of Sulabh International?

A. Phani Bhushan Biswas
B. Vipul Mehta
C. L. V. Revanth
D. L K Advani

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nonagenarian artist Phani Bhushan Biswas was awarded the Rs 10 lakh "Sulabh Sculpture Award" on the 49th Foundation Day of Sulabh International.He hails from the Sitamari district in Bihar, received the award from Sulabh International founder Bindeshwar Pathak.

13. 

Name the Automatic Fare Collection Gating System launched by PM Modi while inaugurating Phase I of the Ahmedabad Metro train service?

A. AUTO
B. TRAIN
C. AFCGS
D. SWAGAT

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched SWAGAT - the Automatic Fare Collection Gating System by Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) as part of the inaugural of Phase I of the Ahmedabad Metro.It is an initiative by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) in collaboration with BEL and Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC) with the support of Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC), National Payment Corporation of India (NPCI) and State Bank of India (SBI) and in keeping with the spirit of Make in India, Digital India and Skill India.It is compliant with the National Common Mobility Card (NCMC) ecosystem for hassle-free commute across India and has also received EMVCo certification by FIME Lab, France.It is the first indigenous system and the first ever outside the developed world and can operate across all cities and all modes of transport to make 'One Nation - One Card' a reality.It is designed and developed by Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC), a R&D organization of the Ministry of Electronics & IT.

14. 

Recently, where did the Coal Minister dedicate 1,000-megawatt (MW) thermal power project of Neyveli Tamil Nadu Power Ltd (NTPL)?

A. Madurai
B. Ramanathapuram
C. Thoothukudi
D. Virudhunagar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Minister of State for Coal Piyush Goyal dedicated to the nation a 1,000-megawatt (MW) thermal power project of Neyveli Tamil Nadu Power Ltd (NTPL) at Thoothukudi and a 150-MW solar power projects of NLC India Ltd (NLCIL) at Ramanathapuram and Virudhunagar districts in Tamil Nadu.The 1,000-MW coal-fired thermal power project of NTPL is a joint venture between NLCIL and TANGEDCO with an equity participation of 89:11.NLCIL has installed 591 MW of solar power and 51 MW of wind power plants in various parts of Tamil Nadu.2,980 MW of thermal power plant and 776.5 MW of solar power plants are under construction.

15. 

Who has been appointed as the Chief Scientist of the World Health Organisation (WHO)?

A. Hiroki Nakatani
B. Jabbin Mulwanda
C. Paivi Sillanaukee
D. Soumya Swaminathan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Soumya Swaminathan who is currently a Deputy Director-General of the World Health Organisation (WHO) has been appointed as the Chief Scientist of the World Health Organisation (WHO). She used to be one of the 3 Deputy Director-General assisting Director-General Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus. The Chief Scientist is a newly created position and division. This new division is the Department of Digital Health, in the Division of the Chief Scientist. She will oversee the digital work and help the department in assessing digital technologies, and help countries in deciding as to how to to prioritise, integrate and regulate them.