Current Affairs - February 27, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 27, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 27, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 27, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 27, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 27, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 27, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 27, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 27, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 27, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 27, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 27, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 27, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been conferred with the Gandhi Peace Prize for the year 2018?

A. Akshaya Patra Foundation
B. Yohei Sasakawa
C. Vivekananda Kendra
D. Ekal Abhiyan Trust

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind conferred the Gandhi Peace Prize for 2015, 16, 17 and 18 at a function in Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi. The award comprises a cash award of one crore rupees, a citation in a scroll, a plaque and a traditional handicraft item. Japan's Yohei Sasakawa was conferred with the Gandhi Peace Prize for 2018 for his contribution in Leprosy Eradication in India and across the world. For 2015: Vivekananda Kendra, Kanyakumari was given the award for its contribution in Rural Development, Education and Development of natural resources. For 2016: Jointly to Akshaya Patra Foundation for its contribution in providing mid-day meals to millions of children across India and Sulabh International for its contribution in improving the condition of sanitation in India and emancipation of manual scavengers. And For 2017: Ekal Abhiyan Trust for its contribution in providing Education for Rural and Tribal Children in remote areas pan India, Rural Empowerment, Gender, and Social Equality.

2. 

Recently, Which country test fired surface-to-air missile "QRSAM" successfully?

A. India
B. South Korea
C. USA
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India successfully test fired the short range Quick Reaction Surface-to-Air Missile (QRSAM), developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) for the Indian Army, from a test range along the coast of Odisha. It is a sleek and highly mobile air defence system with a strike range of 25 km to 30 km and has a capability of engaging multiple targets. It is different from normal air defence system, as this is an all-weather, all-terrain missile with electronic counter measures against jamming by aircraft radars. It was first tested in June 2017 and followed by the second successful test in July 2017. It will replace the 'Akash' missile defence system which is on its way out due to technological obsolescence.

3. 

With which organisation, Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) signed an MoU for jointly developing infrastructure for fuels, lubricating oil, LPG, Natural Gas and any other related fuel and gas?

A. IWAI
B. IRDAI
C. SCI
D. Ministry of Shipping

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) and Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) signed an MoU for jointly developing infrastructure for fuels, lubricating oil, LPG, Natural Gas and any other related fuel and gas for meeting the requirement of National Waterways. The MoU will provide for an understanding over general modalities of mutual cooperation leading to addressing futuristic demand of any form of energy for Inland Waterways and associated services.

4. 

Name of an Indian Playwright who has been chosen for this 2019's META Lifetime Achievement Award?

A. Mahesh Elkunchwar
B. Girish Karnad
C. Chandrashekhara Kambara
D. Javed Siddiqui

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mahesh Elkunchwar, an eminent Indian Playwright, has been chosen for this 2019's META Lifetime Achievement Award, which will be conferred upon him at the 14th Mahindra Excellence in Theatre Awards (META) festival to be held on 12th March 2019. He is critically-acclaimed and famous for having experimented with a wide range of drama and is considered a powerful force in both Indian and Marathi theatre scene. His 1985 play 'Wada Chirebandi' (Old Stone Mansion) has been staged in Marathi,Hindi and Bengali and also adapted for television. He has written more than 30 plays and essays, like 'Sultan', 'Holi', 'Garbo', 'Yatanaghar', and 'Atmakatha' and is also a receiver of the Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowship. Previous recipients of the META Lifetime Achievement Award include Vijaya Mehta, Zohra Sehgal, Badal Sarkar,Khaled Chowdhary, Ebrahim Alkazi, Girish Karnard, Heisnam Kanhailal, Ratan Thiyam and Arun Kakade.

5. 

Germany's KfW Development Bank and __________ has tied up for funding USD 130m to Refinance Solar Units.

A. Punjab National Bank
B. Bank of Baroda
C. Dena Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

State-run Bank of Baroda has tied up with Germany's KfW Development Bank for funding of USD 113 million to refinance solar projects. The tie-up is part of an Indo-German Solar Energy Partnership signed in 2015.

6. 

The CM of this state launched the Virtual learning portal for rural students preparing for competitive exams.

A. Kerala
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Edappadi K. Palaniswami launched a virtual learning portal (www.tamilnaducareerservices.gov.in) to offer guidance to rural students preparing for competitive exams. He also inaugurated a State Career Guidance Centre at Guindy, which has been established at a cost of Rs 1.31 crore, with an aim to offer proper guidance to job seekers.

7. 

Which state government approves State Film Policy 2019?

A. Odisha
B. Maharashtra
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

With an aim to promote Odia films and create a conducive eco-system for production of films in the region, Naveen Patnaik-led state cabinet gave its nod to the Odisha State Film Policy-2019. The policy will promote quality Odia films, facilitate film tourism in the state, establish Odisha as a destination for film shooting and improve screen density in the state.

8. 

India-Bangladesh Joint Military Exercise 'Sampriti 2019' begins in __________.

A. Kolkata
B. New Delhi
C. Gazipur
D. Tangail

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As part of the ongoing India Bangladesh defence cooperation, a joint military exercise Sampriti-2019 will be conducted at Tangail, Bangladesh from 02 March to 15 March 2019. Exercise Sampriti-2019 is an important bilateral defence cooperation endeavour between India and Bangladesh and this will be the eighth edition of the exercise which is hosted alternately by both countries.

9. 

Who launched the book titled 'Quality, Accreditation, and Ranking - A Silent Revolution in the Offing in Indian Higher Education' in New Delhi?

A. Arun Jaitley
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Rajnath Singh
D. M Venkaiah Naidu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu launched the book titled 'Quality, Accreditation, and Ranking - A Silent Revolution in the Offing in Indian Higher Education' edited by Education Promotion Society for India's (EPSI) Alternate President Dr. H Chaturvedi in New Delhi. On this occasion, the UGC Chairman, Dr. DP Singh, and Management Guru Padma Shri Dr. Pritam Singh were present as the guest of honor. The book launch function was organized by EPSI, BIMTECH and Bloomsbury Pvt Ltd.

10. 

How many banks are removed from the Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) framework by the Reserve Bank of India?

A. 2
B. 4
C. 3
D. 5

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has taken off Allahabad Bank, Corporation Bank and Dhanlaxmi Bank from the Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) framework allowing them to resume their normal lending activities. The Board for Financial Supervision (BFS) met to review the performance of banks under PCA and noted that the government has infused fresh capital into various banks including some of the banks currently under the PCA framework.

11. 

Muhammadu Buhari was re-elected as the president of which of the following country?

A. Morocco
B. Sudan
C. Nigeria
D. Libya

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Muhammadu Buhari was re-elected Nigeria's President, results showed, after a delayed poll that angered voters and led to claims of rigging and collusion. Buhari, 76, took an unassailable lead of more than four million votes as the last states were yet to be declared, making it impossible for his nearest rival, Atiku Abubakar, to win.

12. 

Which company revealed the World's fastest 1TB microSD card at Mobile World Congress (MWC) 2019?

A. Kingston Technology
B. SanDisk
C. Lexar
D. Silicon Power

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Two 1 terabyte microSD cards were revealed by companies Western Digital-owned SanDisk and Micron during Mobile World Congress (MWC) in Barcelona. The 1TB SanDisk Extreme UHS-I microSD card, which the company claims to be the world's fastest, reaches speeds of up to 160 Mbps. While Micron's card, claimed to be the world's first, reaches speeds of up to 100 Mbps.

13. 

What is the position of Indian Passport in the Passport Index of 2019?

A. 67
B. 72
C. 77
D. 54

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Passport Index of 2019, which ranks almost 199 countries in the world based on their Visa-Free Scores and their ranking according to the UNDP human development index, showed that Indian passport has steadily strengthened in a period of 5 years from rank 77 in 2015 to 67 in 2019. 25 countries allow visa-free entry to Indian passport holders, whereas 39 countries offer visa-on-arrival. The Tourism Ministry for India is also offering e-tourist visa facilities to 166 countries, by making several amendments in the e-visa regime of the country in order to make this process more tourist friendly.

14. 

The 3rd edition of the 3-day festival "Words in the Garden" based on the life and ideology of Mahatma Gandhi was held in __________.

A. Rajkot
B. Porbandar
C. New Delhi
D. Ahmedabad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 3rd edition of the 3-day festival "Words in the Garden" based on the life and ideology of Mahatma Gandhi was held at India International Centre (IIC), New Delhi. This year's title of the event was "Bapu Ki Dilli" as a tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on his 150th birth anniversary and celebrated the life and ideology of Bapu the father of our nation through plays, recitals, readings, discussions and more. It began with the screening of 1996 film "The Making of the Mahatma" directed by Shyam Benegal which explores Gandhi's participation in South Africa's freedom struggle. The festival explored themes with contemporary relevance inspired by Bapu's ideologies - 'Significance of non-violence today' and 'Sustainable Living'.

15. 

PM Modi unveils world's largest Bhagavad Gita at ISKCON temple in south Delhi. It was weighted upto;

A. 800 Kg
B. 780 Kg
C. 630 Kg
D. 500 Kg

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The world's largest Bhagavad Gita at ISKCON temple in south Delhi's East of Kailash, has 670 pages, weighs 800 kg and is 2.8 metre tall and 2 metre wide (when closed). The book is dubbed as the 'Astounding Bhagavad Gita'. Bhagavad Gita, often referred to as the Gita, is a sacred text, revered by the Hindus, and is part of the epic Mahabharata, containing the teachings of Lord Krishna to Arjuna on the battlefield. ISKCON - International Society for Krishna Consciousness

16. 

Which app wins the National e-Governance Award 2019?

A. mPassport Seva
B. UMANG
C. BHIM
D. IRCTC Rail Connect

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Railway's ticket booking mobile application - IRCTC Rail Connect mobile app and the Chhattisgarh government's 'Khanij online' and 14 other such IT projects have been chosen for National e-Governance Awards 2019. Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) Rail Connect mobile app, launched in January 2017, has been chosen for the special jury award for excellence in government process re-engineering for digital transformation. Railways collected revenue of over Rs 5,800 crore in 2018-19 (till December) through the App. National e-Governance Awards will be presented by Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Jitendra Singh.

17. 

The World's First Ultra-Converged Broadband Product was launched by;

A. Alcatel-Lucent
B. CISCO
C. Huawei
D. Tejas Networks

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tejas Networks today launched its broadband access product which provides both wireline as well as wireless broadband services from a single integrated platform. It was launched by Mr. Anshu Prakash, Additional Secretary, Department of Telecom, Government of India at the Mobile World Congress (MWC), Barcelona. The TJ1400 integrates multiple broadband access technologies: gigabit fiber broadband (GPON/NG-PON), fixed wireless broadband (4G/LTE eNodeB upgradable to 5G) and GE/10GE/100GE Business Ethernet services (CE2.0 certified) in highly compact, modular and energy-efficient platforms.

18. 

India's first state to have raised a special dog squad to detect liquor consignment.

A. Maharashtra
B. Assam
C. Bihar
D. Andra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bihar has become the first state in India which has raised its own dog squad to detect liquor consignment. All these dogs were imparted nine-month training at Hyderabad-based Integrated Intelligence Training Academy before being inducted in the Bihar Police. The total strength of the Bihar Police's dog squad stands at 68. On each dog, the state police spent around Rs 1.71 lakh and two handlers have been deputed. Notably, Bihar had banned liquor in the state in 2016.

19. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed Network-18 Rising India Summit in __________.

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Varanasi
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed Network-18 Rising India Summit, held in New Delhi and laid out his vision for a 'New India'. The theme of the summit was, 'Beyond Politics: Defining National Priorities'. The Prime Minister discussed various topics including income tax and GDP numbers, India's global standing, Jan Dhan accounts, and unemployment. Rising India Summit is presented by Ebix and is one of the most anticipated thought leadership forums in India.

20. 

The first-ever Skill Saathi Youth Conclave has launched in which of the following city?

A. Hyderabad
B. Bhubaneswar
C. Chennai
D. Kochi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The first-ever Skill Saathi Youth Conclave has inaugurated by Union Skill Development Minister Dharmendra Pradhan at Rail Auditorium in Bhubaneswar, Odisha. The program aims to create a mass movement around skill development in the state and inspire youth to make the most of various skill development opportunities in the country. The conclave was aired live across 427 locations in Odisha, where more than 2 lakh candidates were mobilized for career counseling under Skill Saathi initiative. The initiative provides information on vocational training programs under Skill India mission, conduct psychometric test and provide face-to-face counselling interventions to guide aspirants to make the right choice of based on their interest and aptitude.