Current Affairs - February 26, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 26, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 26, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 26, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 26, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 26, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 26, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 26, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 26, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 26, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 26, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 26, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 26, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Indian Grandmaste who lifted the Cannes International Open trophy is;

A. Parimarjan Negi
B. Abhijeet Gupta
C. Pentala Harikrishna
D. Baskaran Adhiban

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Grandmaster Abhijeet Gupta lifted the Cannes International Open trophy. He took an easy draw with Pier Luigi Basso of Italy in the ninth and final round. Abhijeet won the tournament with 7.5 points. It is his first solo International tournament victory.

2. 

Swaraj Dweep island is one among 7 selected for Seaplane Operation during 5th Island Development Agency (IDA) meetingheld in NewDelhi. It was located in;

A. Minicoy Island
B. Lakshadweep
C. Andaman & Nicobar
D. Aminidivi Islands

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

7 Islands have been identified for Seaplane Operation: 4 islands in Andaman & Nicobar - Swaraj Dweep, Shaheed Dweep, Hutbay and Long. And 3 islands in Lakshadweep - Kavaratti, Agatti and Minicoy. CRZ clearance has been accorded for 'Middle Strait Bridge' on Andaman Trunk Road.10 Deep-Sea Modern Fishing Vessels are being procured by Lakshadweep Administration from Cochin Shipyard Limited for sustainably utilizing the potential of Tuna Fish. Export of sea food and coconut products is also encouraged to generate more employment opportunities in the islands.

3. 

Where did Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated 40-Acre National War Memorial?

A. New Delhi
B. Srinagar
C. Ladakh
D. Shimla

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated a new National War Memorial, situated in the India Gate complex in New Delhi, to the nation. He lit the flame positioned at the bottom of the stone obelisk to pay homage to the soldiers who died in the line of duty. The National War Memorial, spread over 40 acres in the India Gate complex behind the canopy, is dedicated to soldiers killed during the Indo-China War in 1962, Indo-Pak Wars in 1947, 1965 and 1971, Indian Peace Keeping Force Operations in Sri Lanka and in the Kargil Conflict in 1999, and also those in the UN peacekeeping missions.

4. 

Who was appointed as the Additional charge as Secretary of newly created Department of Fisheries?

A. Tarun Shridhar
B. Bhaskar Khulbe
C. Pradeep Kumar Sinha
D. Inderjit Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The PM administration gave Secretary of Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Tarun Shridhar the additional charge of Secretary of Department of Fisheries.Department of Fisheries is a newly created department under Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.Tarun Shridhar is an IAS officer from 1984 batch Himachal Pradesh cadre.Also, J Balaji, an IAS officer from 2001 batch of Assam-Meghalaya cadre was appointed as the Joint Secretary of Department of Fisheries.Earlier, he was serving as Joint Secretary of Department of Animal Husbandry, Dairying & Fisheries. These appointments follow the Cabinet approval of creation of one post of Secretary and one post of Joint Secretary in the new department.

5. 

This state government launched Mukhyamantri Yuva Swabhiman Yojana that guarantees 100 days of employment every year to urban youth.

A. Uttar Prdesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. TamilNadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Kamal Nath launched the State Government's flagship scheme 'Mukhyamantri Yuva Swabhiman Yojana' that guarantees 100 days of employment every year to urban youth from economically weaker sections. Under the scheme, Rs 4,000 stipend per month during 100 days of period, would be given to the youth and they will also be given skill development training in order to become independent. Each youth enrolled under the scheme will get total Rs 13,500 for the 100 days period. 1.5 lakh urban youths have so far registered themselves for this scheme. Only those youths, whose family's annual income is less than Rs 2 lakh and who are in the age group of 21-30 years, are eligible for the scheme.

6. 

What was the theme of the World Thinking Day celebrated on 22nd February,2019?

A. Wisdom
B. Knowledge
C. Leadership
D. Perception

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Every year, Girl Scouts and Girl Guides celebrate the World Thinking Day on 22nd February. The theme of World Thinking Day 2019 is 'Leadership'. The aim is to learn the different ways to be a leader and develop the power to bring the change a person wants to see in the world. The day is significant as it was the birthday of Scouting and Guiding founder Lord Robert Baden-Powelland of Lady Olave Baden-Powell, his wife and World Chief Guide.

7. 

Indian Government signed MoU with which of the following country's University for research on environment issues?

A. Singapore
B. Canada
C. U.S
D. Philippines

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the University of British Columbia (UBC), Canada for next 10 years to explore opportunities for collaborations in the field of Forestry Science and to work on various environmental issues like Climate Change, Forest Resource Management and Wildlife. The opportunities will be explored by organizations like Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education(ICFRE), Wildlife Institute of India (WII), Forest Survey of India (FSI), Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy and Directorate of Forest Education, Uttarakhand, and UBC, Canada.

8. 

Who has been conferred with the Lifetime Achievement award at the FMSCI annual awards function?

A. Malswandawngliana
B. Ashwin Naik
C. Raghul Rangasamy
D. G.R. Karthikeyan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

G.R. Karthikeyan, father of India's first Formula One driver Narain Karthikeyan, was honored with the Lifetime Achievement award at the FMSCI annual awards function. FIA president Jean Todt was the chief guest and handed over the awards.

9. 

The 4th Global Digital Health Partnership Summit was hosted by which of the following country?

A. India
B. Singapore
C. New Zealand
D. Philippines

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

J P Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare inaugurated the '4th Global Digital Health Partnership Summit' in New Delhi, in the presence of Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad Union Minister of Law & Justice and Electronics & Information Technology and Health Ministers from several countries. The global intergovernmental meeting on digital health is being hosted by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in collaboration with the World Health Organization (WHO) and the Global Digital Health Partnership (GDHP).

10. 

Defence Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated the 12th biennial edition of International Aerospace and Defence Exhibition in Bengaluru. The theme of this event is;

A. Rise of Futurism
B. Unite India, Make India
C. Runway to a Billion Opportunities
D. Force in Transit

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Defence Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated the 12th biennial edition of International Aerospace and Defence Exhibition, the Aero India 2019 on 24th February 2019 at the Air Force Station Yelahanka in Bengaluru. The theme of the event was "Runway to a Billion Opportunities". India and Singapore sign agreement for skilling Indians in aviation. Aero India 2019 observed "Technology Day" on the third day. Maiden Drone Olympics Competition held at Aero India 2019.

11. 

Who among the following is the Goodwill Ambassador of WHO for Hepatitis in South-East Asia Region?

A. Aamir Khan
B. Amitabh Bachchan
C. Akshay Kumar
D. Hema Malini

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister Ashwini Kumar Choubey rolled out "National Action Plan - Viral Hepatitis" to eliminate viral hepatitis at Mumbai in presence of Amitabh Bachchan, WHO Goodwill Ambassador for Hepatitis in South-East Asia Region. The aim of the programme is to combat hepatitis and achieve countrywide elimination of Hepatitis C by 2030. The programme is also in line with the country's global commitment towards achieving Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) 3.3. India has affirmed this commitment at the 69th World Health Assembly. Viral hepatitis is a global public health problem that kills nearly 2.72 lakh people annually. It is an inflammatory condition of the liver caused by five known hepatitis viruses - A, B, C , D and E. Of these, B and C are known to cause 96% mortality. India is one of the few countries to roll out management of Hepatitis B and Hepatitis C in a public health approach and offer free diagnostics and drugs lifelong to its beneficiaries.

12. 

PepsiCo's CEO Indra Nooyi has joined as a board of directors for this company, recently.

A. Paypal
B. Myntra
C. Amazon
D. Snapdeal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

PepsiCo's India-born former CEO Indra Nooyi has joined Amazon's board of directors, the online retail giant. Starbucks executive Rosalind Brewer has also joined the Amazon Board. Ms. Nooyi will be a member of the audit committee. She was Pepsico CEO from October 2006 to October 2018, where she also served as the Chairman of its board of directors from May 2007 to February 2019.

13. 

Which Indian state ranked first in highest alcohol consumption among kids?

A. West Bengal
B. Rajasthan
C. Punjab
D. Bihar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to a survey conducted by AIIMS New Delhi, Punjab ranks first in the list of highest alcohol consumption among children in India. As many as 1.2 lakh children in the age group of 10-17 years from the state consume alcohol. West Bengal ranked second in the list and Maharashtra third.

14. 

Which movie has been crowned Best Picture at the 91st Academy Awards?

A. Bohemian Rhapsody
B. The Favourite
C. Green Book
D. Roma

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

An American biographical comedy-drama film "Green Book" has won the Best Picture at 91st Academy Awards at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on 25th February 2019. Green Book also won best supporting actor for Mahershala Ali and best original screenplay. In it, British actress Olivia Colman won the best actress award for "The Favourite" for her performance as Queen Anne in the period comedy-drama. Rami Malek won the best actor for a biographical film "Bohemian Rhapsody". Filmmaker Alfonso Cuaron won Best Director Oscar for 'Roma', which is an American and Mexican drama. 'Roma' also won Oscars in the Best Foreign Language Film and Best Cinematography category. Pop diva Lady Gaga got the Best Original Song Academy Award for "Shallow" from her feature debut "A Star is Born". Marvel's Black Panther too won 3 Oscars - Best Original Music, Best Costume Design and Best Production Design.

15. 

Afghanistan formally launched shipping goods to India, through which of the Iran's port?

A. Chabahar Port
B. Khorramshahr Port
C. Imam Khomeini Port
D. Amirabad Port

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Afghanistan formally launched shipping goods to India through the Chabahar port in Iran. The first shipment of 570 tonnes comprising of dried fruits, textiles, carpets, and other goods in 23 trucks was inaugurated by Afghan President Ashraf Ghani. With the opening of the Chabahar route, Afghanistan's exports will double to $2 billion from the current $1 billion over the next one year. About Chabahar Port: Chabahar Port development is the India-Iran joint venture project. Inaugurated in 2017 and been built largely by India. This port provides a critical transport link from New Delhi to Afghanistan, bypassing Pakistan, to trade with Central Asia.

16. 

Railway Minister Piyush Goyal launched Rail Drishti Dashboard in __________.

A. Kolkata
B. Hyderabad
C. New Delhi
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Railway Minister Piyush Goyal launched Rail Drishti Dashboard in New Delhi. The dashboard has been launched to keep people informed about the work going on in the Railways across the country.

17. 

The first Asian team which is to win a Test series in South Africa.

A. Singapore
B. Bangladesh
C. Nepal
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sri Lanka cricket team became the first Asian side to win a Test series in South Africa after winning the series by 2-0. This was Sri Lanka's sixth series in South Africa and their first win. Kusal Perera was given the Man of the Series award. Before Sri Lanka, only Australia and England have defeated South Africa in a Test series at home.

18. 

Who wins environmental excellence award, recently?

A. IOC
B. HAL
C. BHEL
D. ONGC

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation(ONGC)'s Rajahmundry unit won the Energy and Environment Foundation Global Clean Awards-2019 for sustained efforts in pursuit of Swachh Bharat Mission as envisioned by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, at a function in New Delhi.

19. 

Arunachal Pradesh and Mizoram celebrated Statehood Day on ___________.

A. February 20
B. February 21
C. February 22
D. February 23

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The northeastern states Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh observed their Statehood Day with numerous cultural events and sports meets on February 20,2019.It is 32nd and 47th Statehood Day of Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh respectively.

20. 

FAGMIL and this state government signed an agreement to establish India's 4th White Cement Plant Project.

A. Jharkhand
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Telangana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Under its diversification programme, FCI Aravali Gypsum and Minerals India Limited (FAGMIL) has taken up a project to establish a white cement plant near village Nohra Dhar in Himachal Pradesh, at a project cost of approximately Rs. 605 crores. It will be the 4th white cement plant in the country. The installed capacity of the plant would be 0.3 million tonnes per annum and it will generate the direct employment of approximately150 persons. The plant is expected to be commenced by the year 2022.