Current Affairs - February 25, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 25, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 25, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 25, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 25, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 25, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 25, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 25, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 25, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 25, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 25, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 25, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 25, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

UN, SIDBI and this bank jointly launched the Women's Livelihood Bond, recently.

A. RBI
B. ADB
C. World Bank
D. IFC

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Bank, United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women (UN Women), and Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) launched new social impact bonds exclusively for women, called Women's Livelihood Bonds (WLBs), with an initial corpus of Rs 300 crore. It will enable individual women entrepreneurs in sectors like food processing, agriculture, services, and small units to borrow around Rs 50,000 to Rs 3 lakh at an annual interest rate of around 13% to 14% or less and have a tenure of 5 years. They will be unsecured, unlisted bonds and offer a fixed coupon rate of 3% per annum to bond investors.

2. 

Cobra Gold Military Exercises was hosted by Thailand and which of the following country?

A. Indonesia
B. United States
C. Malaysia
D. South Korea

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Thailand and the United States hosted the annual Cobra Gold military exercise, the biggest activity of its type in the Asia-Pacific region with 29 nations taking part as participants or observers. Apart from the 2 countries, 7 countries who participated in the exercise were India, Singapore, Japan, China, Indonesia, Malaysia and South Korea. The Indian Army participated in the military training exercise with a 14-member contingent. India participated in this exercise for the first time in the 'Observer Plus' category in 2016 alongside China.

3. 

Which state government launched boat ambulance service for remote areas, recently?

A. Goa
B. Kerala
C. Rajasthan
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Odisha govt launched boat ambulance service for remote areas. The project, which costs around ₹5.40 crore, reportedly includes six boat ambulances and 60 jetties with walkway. This new facility is hope for residents who live in far-flung areas, river-locked pockets of the state, making it easier for them to reach the hospitals.

4. 

Which company gets $350 million from the U.S. government to support the construction of new wind and solar power plants in India?

A. ReNew Power
B. Tata Power Solar
C. Indosolar
D. Azure Power

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

ReNew Power, a Clean energy producer, had secured a fresh debt financing of up to $350 million from the U.S. government's development finance institution Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC). This follows an earlier round of financing when OPIC granted a loan of $250 million to ReNew Power in March 2016. The funds will be utilized by ReNew Power to support the construction of new wind and solar power plants in India.

5. 

Who won the FICCI CSR Award for Women Empowerment?

A. Adani Group
B. Vedanta Limited
C. L&T
D. JSPL

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jindal Steel and Power Ltd (JSPL) was conferred with the prestigious 'FICCI CSR Award' for Women Empowerment for its innovative and high impact women empowerment programmes, implemented by the company's CSR Arm - JSPL Foundation, across its operational areas in India. Director, JSPL and the Co-Chairperson of JSPL Foundation Shallu Jindal received the award from Union Commerce and Industry and Civil Aviation Minister Suresh Prabhu in New Delhi. About FICCI CSR Awards Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Awards are India's first CSR award, instituted in 1999 by FICCI. The main aim of the award is to identify and recognize the efforts of companies in integrating and internalizing Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR).

6. 

GST on under construction flats cut from 12 percent to __________ %.

A. 10.5%
B. 7%
C. 5%
D. 8.2%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Under construction properties priced over ₹45 lakh will attract 5% GST (Goods and Services Tax), instead of 12%. A residential property priced at ₹45 lakh or below will now be defined as "affordable" and taxed at 1%, from 8% earlier. The new rates will be effective from April 1, 2019.

7. 

Which film won the Best Foreign Film in Oscar 2019?

A. Shoplifters
B. Cold War
C. Roma
D. Capernaum

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mexico's "Roma" is the winner of the best foreign language film at the Oscars.

8. 

Which Indian Short film won 2019 Oscar Award in the category 'Best Short Documentary'?

A. Jai Mata Di
B. Period. End of Sentence.
C. Half Ticket 2
D. Juice

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India-based 'Period. End of Sentence.' has won the Oscar 2019 for Best Documentary Short Subject at the 91st Academy Awards.

9. 

Central Excise day was observed on;

A. 21st Feb
B. 25th Feb
C. 23rd Feb
D. 24th Feb

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Central Excise Day was observed on 24th February in India. Various programs and seminars were organized New Delhi and other states. Numerous programs were conducted to spread awareness among the buyers and the sellers regarding the new excise rules and regulations for easy implementation and maximum benefit. Government will distribute awards to the employees of the central excise department who have displayed outstanding values in work culture and ethics.

10. 

Name the Aerospace company which launched Israels first moon lander Beresheet from Florida?

A. UAS Technologies
B. Boeing
C. SpaceX
D. ELTA Systems

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Israel's first moon lander, the 585 kg "Beresheet" ("Genesis" in Hebrew), was launched atop a Falcon 9 rocket from the private US-based SpaceX in Florida, United States. At a cost of USD 100 million, it is the lowest-budget spacecraft to ever undertake such a mission. It is part of renewed global interest in the Moon, sometimes called the "Eighth Continent" of the Earth. The project is funded almost entirely by donations making it the first privately backed lunar lander mission.It was notably financed by businessman and philanthropist Morris Kahn. Other partners include Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI), Israel's space agency and Israel's Ministry of Science and Technology. Beresheet carries a "time capsule" loaded with digital files containing a Bible, children's drawings, Israeli songs, memories of a Holocaust survivor and the blue-and-white Israeli flag. Landing is the main mission, but the spacecraft also carries a scientific instrument to measure the lunar magnetic field, which will help to understand of the Moon's formation.

11. 

Who inaugurated VIVID 2019 that was organised by National Informatics Centre (NIC)?

A. Dharmendra Pradhan
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Ravi Shankar Prasad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad inaugurated VIVID 2019. "VIVID-Vision Insight and Voices as India goes Digital"- the District Informatics Officer (DIO) meet, was organised by National Informatics Centre (NIC) from 21st to 22nd February, 2019, as an initiative to interact with the DIO's and to share their experiences as well as contribution, as digital change-makers at the grass-root level in the States. He also released the Digital India Compendium and launched Digidhan Mitra Chatbot and Technology incubation and development of entrepreneurs (TIDE 2.0) scheme.

12. 

Which country has conducted a naval military exercise 'Velayat 97' from Persian Gulf to Indian Ocean?

A. Israel
B. Iraq
C. Iran
D. India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

An Iranian naval force has started a massive three-day drill, codenamed "Velayat 97", across two million square kilometers of sea between the Straits of Hormuz and the Indian Ocean, including a sensitive global shipping route. The drill will showcase Iran's submarines, warships, helicopters and drones. It is being held from the Strait of Hormuz to the southeastern coasts of Makran, the Sea of Oman and the northern parts of the Indian Ocean, down to the 10-degrees latitude. The naval exercise comes at a time of tensions with the US, after Washington condemned Iran at the summit in Warsaw. In addition Iran has upped tensions with Saudi Arabia after a terror attack in southeastern Iran, which Tehran blamed partly on Riyadh. Iran has also recently condemned the United Arab Emirates, Israel and the US. Sending its navy to the Strait of Hormuz, a major chokepoint for the world's oil, is provocative.

13. 

Where did the 44th Global Summit of International Advertising Association held?

A. Surat
B. Patna
C. Kochi
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 44th IAA World Congress was organised in Kochi. The conference lasted for 3 days. It involved sessions from a wide variety of speakers-ranging from a spiritual guru, industrial leaders to technology experts and so on. The highlight of the event was a robot trying to answer theme-based question-"Brand Dharma, What's coming next?" Brand Dharma incorporates concepts like environmental impacts of products, their source of raw materials, how many people are involved in the process etc.

14. 

Which country attends OIC Meet for 1st Time in Abu Dhabi?

A. Brazil
B. Germany
C. Singapore
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj has been invited to deliver an address at the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) in Abu Dhabi. This is the first time that a leader of the non-Muslim country has been invited to the OIC conference. Ms Swaraj will be the Guest of Honour and address the inaugural plenary of the 46th Session of the Council of Foreign Ministers of OIC on the 1st and 2nd of March.

15. 

Which Indian Shooter claimed gold medal with a World Record in ISSF World Cup?

A. Saurabh Chaudhary
B. Jitu Rai
C. Vijay Kumar
D. Anjali Bhagwat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 16-year-old Indian Shooter Saurabh Chaudhary claimed gold medal in the men's 10m air pistol event with a world record score of 245.0 in the final at the season-opening International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) event. In addition, he sealed a berth for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.

16. 

President Ram Nath Kovind inagurated the International Conference and Exhibition on Energy and Environment in __________.

A. New Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Kolkata
D. Chennai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Conference and Exhibition on Energy and Environment was inaugurated in New Delhi by the President Ram Nath Kovind. The conference has been organized by Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and would go on for 3 days. The conference aims to identify the research and development needs of new innovations, technologies and applications for clean, safe, sustainable development of society, environment, energy and industries in years following 2020.

17. 

Who has been appointed as Saudi Arabia's first female ambassador to United States?

A. Waad Mohammed
B. Reema bint Bandar
C. Lolowah bint Faisal
D. Ahd Kamel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Saudi Arabia has appointed Princess Reema bint Bandar, a former business executive and philanthropist, as its first female ambassador to the United States. She replaced Prince Khalid bin Salman, amid fallout over journalist Khashoggi's murder. She has been a leading advocate of female empowerment in the kingdom.

18. 

How many groups are Constituted by CBIC to study and recommend measures to facilitate trade, promote exports and improve compliance?

A. 5
B. 3
C. 8
D. 10

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) constituted 3 Working Groups to study and recommend measures to facilitate trade, promote exports and improve compliance. The groups will consult the stakeholders extensively, including the Export Promotion Councils and relevant wings of the Ministry of Commerce and industry and submit their report within a period of 2 months. It will focus on; improving the legislative structure of customs tariff and update it to suit the emerging and future needs of the economy and industry with special focus to create a comprehensive export tariff structure to enhance India's export competitiveness. export promotion and facilitation with emphasis on boosting exports through e-commerce, addressing the trade facilitation barriers faced in India's export markets and improving the quality of logistics services for exporters. Enhancing compliance, plugging loopholes to improve revenue collection on customs and curb IGST refund frauds.

19. 

Which Indian Player will be honoured with the 2018 Player of the Year award by the Asian Hockey Federation?

A. Manpreet Singh
B. Harmanpreet Singh
C. Akashdeep Singh
D. Sreejesh Parattu Raveendran

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Asian Hockey Federation has honored Indian skipper Manpreet Singh with the 2018 Player of the Year award. Women team's striker Lalremsiami has bagged the Rising Player of The Year prize. Manpreet led the Indian team to an unbeaten streak at the Asian Champions Trophy in Muscat where the team was declared joint winners with Pakistan. He also contributed to the team's silver medal win at the FIH Champions Trophy in Breda.

20. 

Recently, This ministry increased the Risk and Hardship Allowance for CAPF personnel from ₹9,700 to ₹17,300 per month.

A. Ministry of Human Resource Development
B. Ministry of External Affairs
C. Ministry of Defence
D. Ministry of Home Affairs

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ministry of Home Affairs increased the Risk and Hardship Allowance for CAPF (Central Armed Police Forces) personnel from ₹9,700 to ₹17,300 per month for those up to the Inspector rank. For those above Inspector rank, allowance was increased from ₹16,900 to ₹25,000. This decision came a week after 40 CRPF jawans were killed in a terror attack in Pulwama in Jammu and Kashmir. The decision has been pending since August 2017.