Current Affairs - February 24, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 24, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 24, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 24, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 24, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 24, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 24, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 24, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 24, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 24, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 24, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 24, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 24, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

CM Fadnavis approves Rs __________ for the memorial of Krantikari Khajyaji Naik in Maharashtra.

A. Rs 5 crores
B. Rs 8 crores
C. Rs 12 crores
D. Rs 15 crores

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Swargate Multimodal Hub' in Pune, Maharashtra CM Devendra Fadnavis arrived at Jalgaon, attending the Jan Jati Sammelan organised by Krantikari Khajyaji Naik Smruti Sanstha at Dharangaon. Kranti Kari Khajyaji Naik gave immense contribution during the freedom struggle. CM Fadnavis approves Rs 15 crores for the memorial of Krantikari Khajyaji Naik in Maharashtra.

2. 

Who inagurated the Virtual Experiential Museum in Varanasi?

A. Narendra Modi
B. RajNath Sing
C. Ram Nath Kovind
D. Venkaiyah Naidu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Virtual Experiential Museum (VEM) is inaugurated at Man Mahal by PM Narendra Modi, a centrally-protected observatory under the Archeological Survey of India. The museum is established by the National Council of Science Museum (NCSM) and displays several cultural aspects of the city of Varanasi by using latest virtual reality technology.

3. 

NIIT Technologies and __________ collaborated to accelerate the 'cloudification' of its enterprise clients.

A. IBM
B. Microsoft
C. Infosys
D. Google

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NIIT Technologies has announced a global collaboration with Microsoft, to accelerate the 'cloudification' of its enterprise clients. The collaboration would focus on the comprehensive cloud needs of enterprises, from infrastructure to business applications. Both the companies have concluded a strategic Cloud Solution Provider (CSP) agreement that enables NIIT Technologies to directly manage the entire life cycle for its enterprise customers including, commercials and support and deliver integrated end-to-end solutions as a managed service on Azure platform.

4. 

With which Company did AstraZeneca, a Global biopharmaceutical major, to support Indian start-ups in healthcare?

A. TCS
B. Indeed
C. Nasscom
D. Accenture

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

AstraZeneca, a Global biopharmaceutical major, has joined hands with Nasscom, the IT industry body, to set up an accelerator programme to support Indian start-ups in healthcare. AstraZeneca and Nasscom will incubate start-ups in bringing solutions that can help in the management of non-communicable diseases. AstraZeneca PLC Chairman of the Board Leif Johansson said the firm was committed to strengthening innovation in healthcare.

5. 

This institute has tied up with Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI) to address public health issues.

A. IIT-Patna
B. IIT-Guwahati
C. IIT-Bhubaneswar
D. IIT-Madras

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

IIT-Madras has entered into an agreement with Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI) to address public health issues and predict adverse pregnancy outcomes using technology. The aim of the pact is to bring physician-scientists, biologists, engineers and data scientists together to solve public health problems related to maternal and child health. The objective is to apply advanced analytical approach for prediction of adverse pregnancy outcomes, evaluate maternal and childhood consequences of exposure to environmental pollutants, among others. The THSTI is an autonomous institute of Department of Biotechnology (DBT). DBT is a department under Ministry of Science and Technnology.

6. 

Which state government launches digital platform for Agro land conversion?

A. Karnataka
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Punjab
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Karnataka government introduced a dedicated digital platform for the speedy processing of land records. Karnataka Revenue Minister R V Deshpande on Wednesday officially launched a single window service 'landrecords.karnataka.gov.in' for the hassle-free processing of agricultural land. The newly launched eco-system will complete the required process within 60 days. Deshpande hoped that technological intervention would reduce the involvement of multiple government agencies as well as human intervention. This process will allow people who want to convert their agricultural land for commercial purpose.

7. 

Regional Maritime Safety Conference 2019 was held in __________.

A. Pune
B. Lucknow
C. Mumbai
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 2-day long Regional Maritime Safety Conference 2019 was held in Mumbai to discuss maritime safety in the India-ASEAN sub-region, safeguarding our shores and promoting maritime trade. It was organized by India for the first time, by the National Maritime Foundation (NMF), in coordination with Ministry of Shipping and Ministry of External Affairs. It addressed a range of issues that affect regional maritime safety, including transport safety, maritime law, ship building, transportation of hazardous goods, marine oil spill, pollution and environmental safety. UnionShipping and Water Resources Minister,Nitin Gadkari inaugurated an upgraded version of e-commerce portal Port Community System (PCS) called 'PCS1x', developed in record time by the Indian Ports Association, based on feedback from stakeholders using PCS.

8. 

Which of the following act was approved by the President Ram Nath Kovind, recently?

A. Age of Consent Act, 1891
B. Indian Institutes of Management Act, 2017
C. Care and Protection of Children Act, 2015
D. Indian Stamp Act, 1899

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind gave his assent to the amendments to the Indian Stamp Act, 1899,which were introduced in the Parliament as part of the Finance Act 2019. These amendments have been introduced to regularise the system of levying stamp duty and to help in curbing tax evasion. For the stamp duty rates, the duties levied by Maharashtra will be taken as a benchmark as the state accounts for 70% of the total collection. They propose creation of a legal and institutional mechanism which will enable states to collect stamp duty on securities market instruments at one place by one agency(through the Stock Exchanges or Clearing Corporations authorised by the stock exchange or by the Depositories). They also propose a mechanism for appropriate sharing of the stamp duty with relevant state governments on the basis of state of domicile of the buying client.

9. 

Anti-drug cell to soon be opened in every school and college of this state.

A. Uttarakhand
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Anti-drug cell to soon be opened in every school and college of Uttarakhand. Director General of Police Anil Kumar Rathodi that against the intoxicants in the state, the police will set up an anti-drug cell in every school, college and youth institutions. It will be coordinated from the police station to the SSP. The responsibility of monitoring the cell in the state will be the responsibility of the Anti-Drug Task Force.

10. 

Which country starts to Trading New Currency RTGS dollar?

A. Israel
B. Jordan
C. China
D. Zimbabwe

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Zimbabwe's central bank announced the discontinuation of its official currency, quasi-currency bond note officially pegged at parity with the U.S. dollar and launched a new currency called RTGS dollars, to resolve a long-term monetary crisis. U.S. dollars to banks at a rate of 2.5 RTGS to the greenback. This step was undertaken to do away with hyperinflation and fiscal deficit issues the country had been facing and the shortage of dollars which had been negatively impacting the economy.

11. 

Who has become the brand ambassador of the Swasth Immunised India campaign?

A. Alia Bhatt
B. Kareena Kapoor
C. Deepika Padukone
D. Aishwarya Rai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Acclaimed actress Kareena Kapoor Khan has become the brand ambassador of the Swasth Immunised India campaign to spread awareness among parents about child vaccination to help prevent the future generation from life-threatening diseases. The nation-wide vaccination and immunisation campaign has been launched by Serum Institute of India (SII) in association with Network18. The primary aim of the campaign is to raise awareness about the importance and benefits of vaccine administration, advocating its acceptance and building a strong immunization outreach in the country. Working alongside the government, the campaign will strive to reach full immunization coverage through continuous education and awareness.

12. 

Which among the following becomes the First State in mainland to get 2 Coast Guard Districts?

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Telangana
D. Goa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu Governor Banwarilal Purohit inaugurated the second Coast Guard district headquarters at Thoothukudi, Tamil Nadu. Tamil Nadu is the first state in India to get a second Coast Guard district headquarters. The first district headquarters is Chennai. The second headquarters have been set up to deal with frequent issues faced by fishermen and provide anti-poaching operations, search and rescue missions and coastal security measures. It will function under Commander Coast Guard Region (East). The area of operations will include about 680 km of the coastline along districts of Pudukottai, Thanjavur, Ramanathapuram, Thoothukudi, Tirunelveli and Kanyakumari. The position of first district Commander of the district headquarters (Tuticorin) has been given to Coast Guard DIG Arvind Sharma.

13. 

Who has been sworn-in as the first Lokayukta of Nagaland?

A. Uma Nath Singh
B. K M Munshi
C. Raghuveer Singh
D. Ravi Malhotra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Justice Uma Nath Singh, the former Chief Justice of Meghalaya High Court, has been sworn-in as the first Lokayukta of Nagaland and will hold the office for a term of 5 years or till he attains the age of 70. Governor PB Acharya administered the oath to Justice Singh him at a function held at Raj Bhavan in Kohima on 22nd Feb 2019. The Lokayukta is an anti-corruption ombudsman organization in the Indian states. Once appointed, Lokayukta cannot be dismissed nor transferred by the government, and can only be removed by passing an impeachment motion by the state assembly. Maharashtra was the first state to introduce the institution of Lokayukta through The Lokayukta and Upa-Lokayuktas Act in 1971. This was followed by similar acts that were enacted by the states of Odisha, Rajasthan, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Kerala, Tamil Nadu and the union territory of Delhi.

14. 

Name of the Indian CM who approved Rs 3,000 per month to fund an unemployment allowance to the eligible youth.

A. K. Chandrashekhar Rao
B. N. Chandrababu Naidu
C. Mamata Banerjee
D. Yogi Adityanath

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Telangana Chief Minister K. Chandrashekhar Rao presented a Vote-on-Account Budget for the year 2019-20. The total expenditure is valued to be Rs 1,82,017 crore which is 4 percent higher than the previous year- out of which there is a revenue expenditure of Rs 1,31,629 crore and a capital expenditure of Rs.32,815 crore. A sum of Rs 1810 crore has been allocated in the Budget to fund an unemployment allowance of Rs 3,016 per month to the eligible youth. s. 6,000 crores have been allocated to waive off agricultural term loans of up to Rs. 1 lakh.

15. 

Name the Australian Player who sets a new Guinness World Record 'highest catch of a cricket ball' at the Melbourne Cricket Ground(MCG).

A. Peter Nevill
B. Alyssa Healy
C. Megan Schutt
D. Matthew Wade

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Australia's wicketkeeper Alyssa Healy set a new Guinness World Record after achieving the feat for the 'highest catch of a cricket ball' at the Melbourne Cricket Ground(MCG). She caught a ball which was dropped from a drone,80 metres above the cricket ground. The record was previously set by the England's Kristan Baumgartner with a catch from 62 metres and before her, former England captain,Nasser Hussain held it with 49 metres. The record attempt was part of the campaign carried out by the International Cricket Council (ICC) and Cricket Australia in collaboration, to set the highest attendance figure for a women's sporting fixture during the final of the ICC Women's T20 World Cup 2020, which will be held on 8th March, 2020 at MCG.