Current Affairs - February 23, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 23, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 23, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 23, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 23, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 23, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 23, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 23, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 23, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 23, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 23, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 23, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 23, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who was awarded the Lifetime achievement award on the 114th Rotary Day celebration of Vijayawada?

A. Nori Dattatreyudu
B. Gopichand
C. Balamuralikrishna
D. Balagangadhara Rao

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Rotary Club of Vijayawada is going to present a 'Lifetime achievement award' Nori Dattatreyudu as part of its 114th Rotary Day celebration. He is a world-renowned radiation oncologist and Padma award winner. Dr. Dattatreyudu is currently professor and executive vice-chairman of the The New York Presbyterian Weill Cornell Medicine Radiation Oncology Department in New York. Born in Krishna district the oncologist did his schooling in Machilipatnam, under-graduation in Kurnool Medical College and postgraduation in Osmania Medical College. The award will be presented to him at a function held in Vijayawada.

2. 

Where did Defence Ministry approved the acquisition of more than 100 heavyweight torpedoes?

A. Hyderabad
B. Chennai
C. Mumbai
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In a major boost for the Navy's firepower, the Defence Ministry has approved the acquisition of more than 100 heavyweight torpedoes which will be equipped on the force's six Scorpene-class submarines being built at Mazagon Dockyards in Mumbai. The French-origin Scorpene submarines are being built in India at Mazagon Dockyards Limited (MDL) and have now been named the Kalvari class. The first boat of the class called INS Kalvari has already been inducted into the Navy and is carrying out operational duties.

3. 

SpaceX launched Israel's first moon lander, "Beresheet", from Florida It's total weight is;

A. 750 Kg
B. 600 Kg
C. 525 Kg
D. 585 kg

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Israel's first moon lander, the 585 kg "Beresheet" ("Genesis" in Hebrew), was launched atop a Falcon 9 rocket from the private US-based SpaceX in Florida, United States. At a cost of USD 100 million, it is the lowest-budget spacecraft to ever undertake such a mission. It is part of renewed global interest in the Moon, sometimes called the "Eighth Continent" of the Earth. The project is funded almost entirely by donations making it the first privately backed lunar lander mission.It was notably financed by businessman and philanthropist Morris Kahn. Other partners include Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI), Israel's space agency and Israel's Ministry of Science and Technology. Beresheet carries a "time capsule" loaded with digital files containing a Bible, children's drawings, Israeli songs, memories of a Holocaust survivor and the blue-and-white Israeli flag. Landing is the main mission, but the spacecraft also carries a scientific instrument to measure the lunar magnetic field, which will help understanding of the Moon's formation.

4. 

The 2019 edition of Medical Fair India (MFI) has started in __________.

A. Mumbai
B. Kolkata
C. New Delhi
D. Pune

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 2019 edition of Medical Fair India (MFI) was kick started in New Delhi in which global medical device manufacturers, healthcare experts, industry bodies, think tanks and policy makers from over 25 countries are participating. The 3-day medical trade show 'MFI' is organised by Messe Dusseldorf India, a fully owned subsidiary of Messe D sseldorf GmbH, the world's leading trade fair organiser and exhibitions service provider. The MFI is well known for its ability to detect trends and respond to new innovations. Therefore, each edition is unique as it explores new sub-segments and opportunities for diversification. It will act as a platform for healthcare experts and stakeholders to share and discuss tangible solutions to diverse healthcare bottlenecks, challenges and issues of concerns.

5. 

When did World Thinking Day observed?

A. 22nd February
B. 21st February
C. 20th February
D. 23rd February

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Every year, Girl Scouts and Girl Guides celebrate the World Thinking Day on 22nd February. The theme of World Thinking Day 2019 is 'Leadership'. The aim is to learn the different ways to be a leader and develop the power to bring the change a person wants to see in the world. The day is significant as it was the birthday of Scouting and Guiding founder Lord Robert Baden-Powell and of Lady Olave Baden-Powell, his wife and World Chief Guide.

6. 

The 16th Russia-India-China (RIC) Foreign Ministerial Meeting is scheduled to be held in __________.

A. Wuzhen
B. Moscow
C. Beijing
D. Shanghai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 16th meeting of the Russia-India-China (RIC) Foreign Ministers would be held at the Chinese city of Wuzhen in the eastern Zhejiang province on February 27. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj will participate in the meeting together with the host Foreign Minister Wang Yi and the Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov. The Ministers are expected to exchange views on the global situation, regional developments of common concern, address global challenges such as terrorism and discuss trilateral exchanges and activities. The meeting assumes significance as it will be the first high-level interaction between India and China after the Pulwama terror attack carried out by Pakistan-based Jaish-e-Mohammad (JeM) in which 40 CRPF soldiers were killed on February 14. China has expressed shock over the incident, but reiterated its stand to block moves to list JeM chief Masood Azhar as a global terrorist by the UN's 1267 Sanctions Committee. The last RIC Foreign Ministerial Meeting had been held in New Delhi on 11 December in 2017.

7. 

Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti inagurated the First Mega Food Park Of this state recently.

A. Tripura
B. Manipur
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, inaugurated Tripura's first mega food park named Sikaria Mega Food Park Pvt Ltd at Village Tulakona in Agartala. It has been set up by Kolkata-based Sikaria Mega Food Park Private Ltd. on 50 acres land provided by Tripura Industrial development corporation Ltd.

8. 

An Interactive Forum between Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) of India and Russia was held in Bengaluru. It was addressed by which Union Minister?

A. Suresh Prabhu
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Dharmendra Pradhan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

An Interactive Forum between Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) of India and Russia was held in Bengaluru and was addressed by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu for working to address and resolve trade and investment issues to facilitate and increase private sector cooperation. India has already announced setting up of a fast track, single-window mechanism for Russian companies which would be chaired by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) Secretary. This mechanism would be in addition to the Russia Desk that had been set up to promote Russian investment in India. SMEs being less informed about the schemes that exists in both the countries, a need to curate a digital bridge between the economies so that SMEs can benefit from it was addressed.

9. 

Who inagurated 'Waste to Wonder Park', that was built by the South Delhi Municipal Corporation (SDMC)?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Arun Jaitley
C. Venkaiah Naidu
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated a new park which houses the replicas of seven wonders of the world at South Delhi. The park, which is called the 'Waste to Wonder Park', was built by the South Delhi Municipal Corporation (SDMC). It is the first-of-its-kind tourist attraction in the world, with the replicas of seven wonders of the world. The replicas of all seven wonders of the world have been built with eco-friendly, self sustainable material, and has its own solar and wind power generation.

10. 

What was the theme of the 8th World Corporate Social Responsibility Congress?

A. Change for Sustainability
B. Responsible Growth:Inclusive Development
C. Measuring the Success of CSR
D. Sustainable Development Goals(SDGs)

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Corporate Social Responsibility Congress (World CSR Congress 2019) is one of the admired meetings which promote Entrepreneurship, Social Responsibility, Sustainability and Social Development. 8th World CSR Congress held between Feb 17 and Feb 18 ,2019 in Mumbai, Maharashtra.It was attended by participants from 33 countries to encourage the efforts of individuals and organizations.Theme of the year 2019 is 'Sustainable Development Goals(SDGs)' to focus on corporate strategies,innovation, and strategic alliances.

11. 

Who among the following became the First Indian Woman to be honoured with the 'Future for Nature Award'?

A. Rathika Ramasamy
B. Divya Karnad
C. Arati Kumar Rao
D. Neelima Vallangi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

33-year-old Ashoka University teacher and Wipro Sustainable Fellow, Divya Karnad became the First Indian Woman to be honoured with the 'Future for Nature Award' for her work on marine conservation. She is the second Indian to receive this award after Dr. Charudutt Mishra. The award is given to 3 people annually, and this year it was given to Oliver Nsengimana and Fernanda Abra along with Divya Karnad. It is a prestigious international award that celebrates achievements in protecting wild animals and plant species.

12. 

Which state CM launched a Scheme for Adolescent girls (SAG) that focuses on girls aged between 11 to 14?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Uttarkhand
C. Bihar
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In Uttar Pradesh, Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath launched Scheme for Adolescent girls (SAG). The scheme focuses on girls aged between 11 to 14 years who have left studies and will take steps for proper nutrition and special care for them. The state government also decided to observe Adolescent girls day on 8th of every month at Anganwadi centres across the state. State Government will also launch Nutrition Campaign for the adolescent girls on 8th March.

13. 

Who has been elected as the new Vice-President of the Asian Hockey Federation (AHF)?

A. Mariamma Koshy
B. Asima Ali
C. Rajinder Singh
D. Mohd Mushtaque Ahmad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Mohd Mushtaque Ahmad from India has been elected as the new Vice-President of the Asian Hockey Federation (AHF) for a four-year term at the AHF Congress in Gifu, Japan. Beside him, Ms. Asima Ali has been elected unopposed as one of the executive board members of the AHF. Mushtaque Ahmad is currently serving as the President of Hockey India, while Ali of Hockey Jammu & Kashmir is the Vice-President of the national federation. The AHF Executive Board manages the affairs of the continental federation, implements the decisions of the AHF Congress, supervises over the AHF CEO and professional staff, as well as appoints the AHF Committees.

14. 

Srei Equipment Finance and this bank jointly collabrated to provide equipment financing under co-lending arrangement.

A. IDBI Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. Syndicate Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Srei Equipment Finance, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Srei Infrastructure Finance, has collaborated with Syndicate Bank to provide equipment financing under co-lending arrangement for various equipment categories like construction, mining, material handling, commercial vehicles, medical and farm equipment. The arrangement requires Syndicate Bank to utilise its low-cost funds and co-lend equipment loans with Srei at a rate which has been mutually agreed on. It has been done under the aegis of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) circular dated September 21, 2018 that allows banks to collaborate with non-banking finance companies (NBFCs) to co-originate loans for the creation of assets for priority sector. Loans under this programme will be sourced by iQuippo a Kanoria Foundation initiative- India's first digital marketplace for construction equipment, machinery and services.

15. 

The Central Board of Direct Taxes formed a committee to help bring Down Tax Litigation. The committee was headed by;

A. Arbind Modi
B. Sanjeev Sharma
C. Aditya Vikram
D. Sushil Chandra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) formed a 4-member committee, headed by income tax commissioner Sanjeev Sharma, to look into the matter of taxation related pain points and submit its final report and recommendations by mid-March. It will tackle the issue by addressing some current pain points and recommending some steps borrowed from international best practices.

16. 

Mithi Kranti Yojna a new scheme launched in the state of;

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Jharkhand
C. Assam
D. Punjab

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A new scheme launched in the state named as Mithi Kranti Yojna in which the Jharkhand government has given approval for the scheme of 100 crores for the launch of the sweet revolution. In the first phase, after giving training to the state government 1207 farmers, they are now giving a unit of rupees one lakh rupees for beekeeping. It is giving a grant of 80 thousand rupees, while you will get a payment of 20 thousand rupees. In this way, a farmer can earn Rs. 1 lakh 30 thousand annually by investing 20 thousand rupees.

17. 

The Odisha Cabinet approved a scheme to provide free sanitary napkins to school girls across the state. It was named as;

A. Anuma
B. Rehka
C. Khushi
D. Feel Safe

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Odisha Cabinet approved the 'Khushi' scheme to provide free sanitary napkins to school girls across the state. The scheme will benefit nearly 17.25 lakh school girls from Class VI to XII studying in government and government-aided schools. The state government will spend INR 466 crore over a period of 5 years to implement the scheme.

18. 

Name the president who has declared a year-long state of emergency, dissolving his cabinet and local governments throughout the country.

A. Emmanuel Macron
B. Omar al-Bashir
C. Hassan Rouhani
D. Reuven Rivlin

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sudanese President Omar al-Bashir has declared a year-long state of emergency, dissolving his cabinet and local governments throughout the country. Omar al-Bashir in a televised address called on Sudan's parliament to postpone constitutional amendments that would allow him to run for another term in a presidential election in 2020. Since December 2018, various areas in Sudan, including the capital Khartoum, have been witnessing popular protests over the deteriorating economic conditions and price hikes of basic commodities.

19. 

Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Limited and this company signed the Rs.580 crore contract to provide power supply for Phase II.

A. Siemens
B. Alstom
C. General Electric
D. Texas

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Limited (BMRCL) awarded Alstom a Rs.580 crore contract. The contract is to provide power supply and traction electrification for the 33-kilometre extension to Bangalore Metro under Phase II. This contract from BMRCL is Alstom's largest third-rail electrification contract in India. Phase II encompasses extension of Bangalore Metro's existing north-south and east-west corridors.

20. 

With which state government IIFL Home Finance signed an MoU for building houses under PMAY?

A. Gujarat
B. Rajasthan
C. Maharashtra
D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

An MoU (Memorandum of Understanding) was signed between IIFL Home Finance and the Maharashtra government for building affordable houses through credit-linked subsidy scheme (CLSS) under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY). Through this MoU, the Housing Department of Maharashtra will provide permissions and enable IIFL Home Finance (IIFL HFL) to spread awareness among customers about the benefits of PMAY through presentations, counselling, calls and messages.

21. 

National Conference on Logistics Policy was held in __________.

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Lucknow
D. Ahmedabad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The "National Conference on Logistics Policy: Context, Issues & The Way Forward" was held in New Delhi from 19th to 20th February, 2019. Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu, addressed the first stakeholder consultation on the draft logistics policy prepared by the Department of Logistics of the Ministry of Commerce & Industry. He also launched the SAFAR Mobile App, on this occasion. It will help to gauge the actual issues faced by transporters on the road. It will track the incidence of a number of parameters faced by transporters and automatically record the location of the issue. Transporters, truck drivers, and general public may use the app for reporting their logistics issues to the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. The app is available in 8 languages.