Current Affairs - February 22, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 22, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 22, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 22, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 22, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 22, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 22, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 22, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 22, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 22, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 22, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 22, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 22, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country unveiled the world's first female AI news anchor?

A. China
B. India
C. USA
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chinese news agency Xinhua unveiled the world's first female AI news anchor Xin Xiaomeng. She has been developed in collaboration with Sogou Inc, a search engine company. Earlier, Xinhua also developed Qiu Hao, the world's first male AI news anchor at the World Internet Conference in Wuzhen held in November 2018, who is capable of mimicking human facial expressions and mannerisms while reading out news-reports.

2. 

Which of the following flight recently set new World record by reaching a record ground speed of 1,289 kmph?

A. Flybe
B. JetBlue
C. Virgin Atlantic
D. Norwegian Air Shuttle

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Virgin Atlantic flight from Los Angeles to London reached the ground speed of 1289 km per hour, which is faster than the speed of sound (1234.37 km per hour). In 2018, a Norwegian Air flight broke records by peaking at 1248 kmph.

3. 

The Supreme Court appointed whom as the first ombudsman under the new BCCI.

A. Justice D.K. Jain
B. Justice Markandey Katju
C. Justice Henry Herbert
D. Justice Henry Newton

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Supreme Court appointed a retired judge of the court Justice D.K. Jain as the first ombudsman under the new BCCI (Board of Control for Cricket in India) Constitution approved by the court in a judgment. Bringing a quietus to the quibbling between the Committee of Administrators (CoA) which runs the BCCI and the State bodies that form the Board, a Bench of Justices S.A. Bobde and A.M. Sapre decided to take things into their own hands on the advice of amicus curiae and senior advocate P.S. Narasimha.

4. 

Who is the head of Group of Ministers (GoM) on the affordable housing category?

A. Mallikarjun Kharge
B. Nitin Patel
C. Shanta Kumar
D. Murli Manohar Joshi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A Group of Ministers (GoM) headed by Gujarat Deputy Chief Minister Nitin Patel, which has favoured 3% on the affordable housing category, down from 8%, has submitted its report to the Goods and Services Tax (GST) Council for taking it up and decide on it in the meeting to be held on 20th February 2019. The Council might also consider reducing tax on cement from 28%to 18% to boost the realty sector in the meeting.GST is currently levied at 12%on premium housing and 8% on affordable housing on payments made for under-construction properties, where completion certificate has not been issued at the time of sale.No GST is charged if a property is bought after the issue of completion certificate.

5. 

Who won the Gold medal in Men's 49 Kg category in 70th International Boxing Tournament Strandja 2019 held at Sofia, Bulgaria?

A. Amit Phangal
B. Vijender Singh
C. Shiva Thapa
D. Vikas Krishan Yadav

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

70th International Boxing Tournament Strandja 2019, hosted by European Boxing Confederation(EUBC) was held at Sofia, Bulgaria. Russia topped the medals tally with 9 medals (5 Gold and 4 Bronze), followed by India at 2nd rank with 7 medals (3 Gold, 1 Silver, 3 Bronze) and USA at 3rd with 8 medals (2 Gold, 1 Silver, 5 Bronze).Asian Games Gold medallist, Amit Phangal, claimed a second successive Gold by defeating Kazakhstan's Temirtas Zhussupov by pulling off a dominating 5-0 triumph in the Men's 49 KG category.Former junior world champion, Nikhat Zareen (Women's 51 KG) and Meena Kumari Devi (Women's 54 KG),became the first set of Indian Women Boxers to clinch Gold medals in Sofia.Manju Rani (Women's 48kg) settled for a Silver after being defeated by Josie Gabuco of Philippines.Pwilao Basumatari (Women's 64kg), Neeraj (Women's 60kg) and Lovlina Borgohain (Women's 69kg) had settled for Bronze medals.

6. 

ICC banned UAE Coach Irfan Ansari from all forms of Cricket for the period of __________ years.

A. 3 Years
B. 8 Years
C. 10 Years
D. 12 Years

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Cricket Council (ICC) banned(United Arab Emirates) UAE-based coach Irfan Ansari for a period of 10 years, from all forms of Cricket as he was found guilty of making a "corrupt approach" to Pakistan captain Sarfaraz Ahmed in 2017. ICC Anti-Corruption Tribunal found him guilty of breaching three counts of the Anti-Corruption Code during a hearing.

7. 

Where did Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the first phase of the River Front Development project during his state visit to Bihar?

A. Muzaffarpur
B. Nalanda
C. Patna
D. Gaya

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

PM Narendra Modi inaugurated the first phase of the River Front Development at Patna and the Patna City Gas Distribution Project(CGD). Patna River Front, unveiled by the PM,includes 16 ghats, 1 crematorium, 4.9 km promenade, community-cum-cultural centre, audio-visual theatre and eco centre build at a cost of 243.27 crore. He inaugurated the City Gas Distribution (CGD) network in Patna and first phase of the Jagdishpur - Haldia & Bokaro - Dhamra Natural Gas Pipeline Project (JHBDPL), popularly known as 'Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga'. The foundation stone of Phase 1 of 'Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga' had been laid by the Prime Minister in July 2015 in Patna and the section from Phulpur - Dobhi - Barauni with spurlines to Patna&Varanasi of length 585 km has been completed.

8. 

Name the Indian Who has been appointed as the president of the AIBA Foundation?

A. Ravi Raju
B. Jay Kowli
C. Ajay Singh
D. Rajesh Bhandari

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ajay Singh, president of the Boxing Federation of India has been selected as the president of the Foundation Board for Better Boxing of AIBA (International Boxing Association). He has been elected to the post for a tenure of 4 years. AIBA formed the Foundation Board for Better Boxing in the last meeting of its Executive Committee to formulate an action plan for global development of the sport in future.

9. 

Which two countries signed an MoU to establish a business center for ICT incubators?

A. Bangladesh and Sri Lanka
B. India and Sri Lanka
C. India and Bangladesh
D. Nepal and Sri Lanka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and Sri Lanka signed an MoU to establish a business center for ICT incubators in Jaffna (a city in Sri Lanka) through the grant of 25 crore Sri Lankan rupees from India. The MoU was signed by High Commissioner of India to Sri Lanka Mr. Taranjit Singh Sandhu, and Secretary, Ministry of Development Strategies and International Trade Mr. S. T. Kodikara in Colombo in presence of Sri Lankan Prime Minister Ranil Wickramasinghe.

10. 

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved a scheme for Farmer's welfare. It was named as;

A. PMKSY
B. KUSUM
C. NMSA
D. NCU

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the launch of 'Kisan Urja Suraksha Evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan' (KUSUM Yojana) with the objective of providing financial and water security to farmers. The Central Government will provide a total financial support of Rs 34,422 crore for the scheme.

11. 

This company has received the production of 114 'Dhanush' artillery guns recently.

A. Ordnance Factory Board
B. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
C. BEML Limited
D. Bharat Dynamics Limited

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A clearance for bulk production of 114 'Dhanush' artillery guns has been received by the Ordnance Factory Board (OFB). It is the first long-range artillery gun to be produced in India. It portrays the success story of the 'Make in India' initiative. It has an inertial navigation-based sighting system, auto-laying facility, on-board ballistic computation and an advanced day and night direct firing system. Its self-propulsion unit allows it to negotiate and deploy itself in mountainous terrains with ease.

12. 

Which of the following telescopes has recently helped to discover 300000 new galaxies?

A. Hubble
B. LOFAR
C. Spitzer Space
D. Euclid

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

An international team of more than 200 astronomers from 18 countries has published the first phase of a major new radio sky survey at unprecedented sensitivity using the Low Frequency Array (LOFAR) telescope in the journal Astronomy & Astrophysics. The survey discovered 3,00,000 hidden galaxies using radio astronomy in a tiny corner of the northern hemisphere at low radio frequency. It is believed that these findings will help shed new light on some of the Universe's deepest secrets. This includes the physics of black holes as well as research into how galaxy clusters evolve. The LOFAR telescope is operated by ASTRON in The Netherlands and is considered to be the world's leading telescope of its type. It is made up of a network of radio antenna across seven countries, forming the equivalent of a 1,300-km diameter satellite dish. It is capable of detecting light source beyond the power of optical instruments. Radio astronomy allows scientists to detect radiation produced when massive celestial objects interact.

13. 

__________ and Hughes India signed an agreement for Helicopter SATCOM Solutions.

A. NALCO
B. DRDO
C. HAl
D. BEL

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Navratna Defence PSU, Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) and Hughes India have entered into a Teaming Agreement for design, development, supply, installation, integration and commissioning of Satellite Communication solutions for helicopters under the Ministry of Defence, Government of India at Aero India 2019, Bengaluru. Director (Marketing), BEL, Ms Anandi Ramalingam and President, Hughes India Shri Partho Banerjee signed the MoU in the presence of Director (Other Units), BEL, Shri Nataraj Krishnappa.

14. 

8-time world champion, Squash queen Nicol David set to retire at the end of the 2018-19 Professional Squash Association (PSA). She belongs to the country of;

A. Italy
B. Russia
C. Germany
D. Malaysia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Malaysian squash queen, 35-year-old and 8-time world champion, Nicol David, announced that she will be retiring at the end of the 2018-19 Professional Squash Association (PSA) season in June 2019. She had a successful career with 81 PSA titles from 102 finals and held the World no. 1 spot for a record 109 months consecutively from 2006 to 2015.

15. 

Which Indian Personality was conferred with the Seoul Peace Prize in South Korea?

A. Smt Sushma Swaraj
B. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
C. Shri Ram Nath Kovind
D. Shri Narendra Modi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi was conferred with the Seoul Peace Prize during his two-day visit to South Korea. The award was first announced by the Seoul Peace Prize Cultural Foundation in October 2018. Former Secretary-General of the United Nations Kofi Annan and German Chancellor Angela Merkel are among previous recipients of the award.

16. 

Which IT company tops in the global Top Employer as per the report of Top Employers Institute?

A. Accenture
B. Infosys
C. Wipro
D. TCS

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) ranked by the Top Employers Institute as global Top Employer for the third year in a row. It is the only firm among the top 10 IT services brands which has received this certification. TCS has the most employee-friendly workplace policies, good work culture and has done large investments for the skill development of its 4.17 lakh employees globally. It has also been tagged as the number one top employer in four regions- North America, Europe, Asia Pacific and the Middle East and as a top employer in 29 other nations.

17. 

Attaukal Ponkala festival, world's largest religious congregation of women was hosted by which of the following city?

A. Kathmandu, Nepal
B. Mumbai, Maharshtra
C. Chennai, Tamil Nadu
D. Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Thiruvananthapuram in Kerala shall host the "Attaukal Ponkala" festival-one of the largest religious gathering of women on a single day.The festival involves preparation of 'Pongala'- a mixture of rice, jaggery and scraped coconut cooked in fresh earthen or metal pots, by lakhs of women, in order to worship the presiding deity of Attukal Bhagavathy temple. All the offices and institutions across the city observe a holiday on this day.

18. 

Which Ministry sponsored the National Drug Dependence Treatment Centre (NDDTC) AIIMS, New Delhi for their report on "Magnitude of Substance Use in India"?

A. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
B. Ministry of Science and Technology
C. Ministry of Human Resource Development
D. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A report "Magnitude of Substance Use in India" by National Drug Dependence Treatment Centre (NDDTC) of the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi sponsored by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment was submitted to the Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot in Delhi. A"National Survey on Extent and Pattern of Substance Use in India"was conducted by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment through the NDDTC of AIIMS, New Delhi in both the national and stated levels.Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot stated that in order to deal with the issue of drug abuse and to formulate guidelines and prepare an action plan, the State governments and all other stake holders including NGOs and drug de-addiction centres will be consulted.

19. 

Name the SuperComputer that was unveiled in IIT-BHU by Prime Minister Narendra Modi?

A. Param Shivay
B. Aaditya
C. SahasraT
D. Param Yuva 2

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

PM Narendra Modi inaugurated supercomputer 'Param Shivay' at IIT-BHU.The supercomputer of 833 teraflop capacity built at the cost of Rs 32.5 crore. Additional Information: India's first supercomputer called PARAM 8000 was launched in 1991. He released commemorative postage stamp on completion of 100 Years of IIT BHU.

20. 

The Future of Indian Banking conference was organised by;

A. NABARD
B. NITI Aayog
C. Ministry of Finance
D. Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, inaugurated a conference on "The Future of Indian Banking" with the Foundation for Economic Growth and Welfare (EGROW Foundation). The conference aims to increase and elevate the discourse on the banking sector in India, and help develop insights to inform the continued evolution of the Indian banking sector for optimally supporting the growing credit needs of the Indian economy.