Current Affairs - February 21, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 21, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 21, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 21, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 21, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 21, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 21, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 21, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 21, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 21, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 21, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 21, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 21, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Union Minister for Tourism K.J. Alphons inaugurated the project 'Development of Eco Circuit' in which state?

A. Haryana
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Kerala

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

K.J. Alphons, Union Minister for Tourism inaugurated the project 'Development of Eco Circuit: Pathanamthitta - Gavi - Vagamon - Thekkady' under the Swadesh Darshan scheme of Ministry of Tourism at Vagamon, Kerala. This Eco Circuit project was sanctioned in December 2015 for Rs. 76.55 crores. Major works carried out under the project includes Eco Adventure Tourism Park at Vagamon, Cultural Centre at Kadamanitta.

2. 

When did International Mother Language Day observed?

A. 22nd February
B. 21st February
C. 20nd February
D. 19th February

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Mother Language Day has been observed every year on 21st February since February 2000 to promote linguistic and cultural diversity and multilingualism. This year, International Mother Language day 2019 will be framed by the International Year of indigenous languages 2019 (IYIL19) around the theme "Indigenous languages matter for development, peace building and reconciliation".

3. 

The World Day of Social Justice is celebrated all over the world on 20 February. The theme of 2019 World Day of Social Justice is;

A. A Just Transition - environmentally sustainable economies and societies
B. Preventing conflict and sustaining peace through decent work
C. If You Want Peace & Development, Work for Social Justice
D. Workers on the move: the quest for social justice

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Day of Social Justice is celebrated annually all over the world on 20 February. The theme for WDSJ 2019 is "If You Want Peace & Development, Work for Social Justice". The International Labour Organization unanimously adopted the ILO Declaration on Social Justice for a Fair Globalization on 10 June 2008.

4. 

Which state CM introduced KALIA Chhatra Bruti for the children of farmers?

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

'KALIA Chhatra Bruti' scholarship for the children of farmers benefited under the KALIA scheme was launched by the Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik in Bhubaneshwar, Odisha. It aims at providing financial assistance for technical and professional education to farmers' children by creating a provision for the State government to bear all expenses involved in various levels of education. The scholarship shall be sent directly to the bank accounts of students who require it via. DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer).

5. 

Who inaugurated the three days Conference on the VISION ZERO in Mumbai?

A. Shri Amitabh Kant
B. Ms. Rina Ray
C. Shri R. Subrahmanyam
D. Shri Heeralal Samariya

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Heeralal Samariya, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment inaugurated the three days Conference on the VISION ZERO and its relevance to Occupational Safety and Health was held in Mumbai. The Conference has been organized by Directorate General Factory Advice and Labour Institutes (DGFASLI), Ministry of Labour and Employment, German Social Accident Insurance (DGUV), Germany.

6. 

Anirban Mukherjee was appointed as the CEO of this company recently.

A. PayU
B. Paytm
C. PayPal
D. BillDesk

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Anirban Mukherjee, presently the co-chief executive of Reliance Payments has been appointed as the CEO of PayU India. The urgent responsibilities at hand would be the management of $100 million worth of business, witnessing a growth rate of 30% currently, formulating investment plans and gauging potential technological partnerships.

7. 

Union Cabinet recently approved a hike in Dearness Allowance to central government employees from 9% to ___________%.

A. 15%
B. 12%
C. 18%
D. 16%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dearness Allowance (DA) to central government employees and Dearness Relief to pensioners has been increased from 9% to 12% with effect from January 1, 2019. This move will benefit 48.41 lakh central government employees and 62.03 lakh pensioners. The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both DA and DR would be Rs 9,168.12 crore per annum and Rs 10,696.14 crore in 2019-20 (for a period of 14 months from January 2019 to February 2020). Previously, the Cabinet had increased dearness allowance in March 2018, from 5% to 7% in accordance with the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission (CPC).

8. 

Which of the following country became the 73rd nation to sign the International Solar Alliance?

A. Saudi Arabia
B. USA
C. Spain
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Saudi Arabia became the 73rd nation to sign the International Solar Alliance. ISA was unveiled by PM Narendra Modi and former French President Francois Hollande in 2015. The move came at Saudi Arabia's Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman visit to India.

9. 

Which state government has decided to host the 79th session of Indian History Congress (IHC)?

A. Rajasthan
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Madhya Pradesh government has decided to host the 79th session of Indian History Congress (IHC) at Barkatullah University in Bhopal from February 26 to 28, 2019. The 79th session was earlier supposed to be held at the Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) from December 28 but was cancelled due to financial reasons. Over 1,000 delegates including prominent historians are expected to participate in the IHC. This will be 2nd time Madhya Pradesh will host IHC after it was held earlier in 2011. IHC is the largest professional and academic body of Indian historians with over 10,000 members. It was established in 1935 and its first session was held at Bharat Itihas Sanshodhak Mandal, Pune. Its primary objective is to promote and encourage scientific study of Indian history.

10. 

Where did a regional conference on 'Deendayal Disabled Rehabilitation Scheme (DDRS)' held?

A. Mumbai
B. Kolkata
C. Pune
D. Surat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A regional conference on 'Deendayal Disabled Rehabilitation Scheme (DDRS)' was organised in Kolkata, West Bengal. DDRS is a scheme implemented by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment. DDRS was established in 1999 by the Government of India. It is a central government scheme. Under this scheme, monetary help is provided to around 600 NGOs which work in the field of education and rehabilitation of persons with disabilities.

11. 

Tele-law mobile application 'Nyaya Bandhu' was launched by __________.

A. Smt Sushma Swaraj
B. Shri Narendra Modi
C. Shri Rajnath Singh
D. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A tele-law mobile application 'Nyaya Bandhu' was launched by the Law Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad. The application will benefit 73,000 paralegal volunteers (PLVs) of National Legal Service Authority and State Legal Services Authorities (SLSA) in the country who will be associated under Tele-Law service.

12. 

Which ministry launched Operation Digital Board to provide better digital education in school?

A. Ministry of External Affairs
B. Ministry of Human Resource Development
C. Ministry of Home Affairs
D. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Human Resource Development (HRD) Ministry launched Operation Digital Board on the lines of Operation Blackboard to provide better digital education in school. The government has aimed at equipping 9 lakh classrooms in schools and colleges across the country (7 lakh classrooms of 9th, 10th and 11th standards and 2 lakh classrooms of colleges and Universities) with digital facilities for teaching by 2022.

13. 

This country conferred Sushma Swaraj with 'Grand Cross of the Order of Civil Merit'.

A. Germany
B. Spain
C. Argentina
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Spanish Government presented this award to India's External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj in recognition of India's support in evacuating 71 Spanish nationals during April 2015 Nepal earthquakes. The Operation Maitri (Hindi word for Amity and Friendship) was a rescue and relief operation in Nepal launched by the Modi government and Indian armed forces in the aftermath of the April 2015 Nepal earthquake.

14. 

Which state government has recently constituted a Transgender Welfare Board (TWB)?

A. Gujarat
B. Bihar
C. Haryana
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Gujarat government has formed a special board for the transgender community to provide social security to the community. As a state-run agency, the 'Transgender Welfare Board (TWB)' will have powers to introduce special schemes for the community. It will work for uplift and development of the transgender community. The new board will have the state social justice and empowerment minister as its chairman. It will have 16 other members, including two transgender-women representatives, two male transgenders, two from the eunuch community and two representatives of NGOs. The rest of the members will be government officials. The Supreme Court has recognized transgenders as a third gender in 2014 on a petition filed by the National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) and had directed all states to form a TWB. The judgment also ruled that 'third gender' be included in the Other Backward Classes' (OBCs) list, hence allowed them to avail education and employment reservation in accordance to this status.

15. 

The 4th India-ASEAN Expo and Summit begins in __________.

A. Hyderabad
B. Kolkata
C. Mumbai
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 4th India-ASEAN Expo and Summit started in New Delhi. This is a flagship event of Department of Commerce, being organized with FICCI to carry forward the momentum and to further strengthen India-ASEAN relations under the Act-East Policy. The Association of South-East Asian Nations (ASEAN) comprises of Vietnam, Thailand, Singapore, Philippines, Myanmar, Malaysia, Lao PDR, Indonesia, Cambodia and Brunei. India's relationship with ASEAN is a key pillar of our foreign policy and the foundation of our Act-East Policy.

16. 

Which state police inducted India's first humanoid robot 'KP-BOT' into their force?

A. Kerala
B. Rajasthan
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan inducted India's first humanoid robot 'KP-BOT', gendered female, into the Kerala Police force at the rank of Sub-Inspector (SI). It'll receive the visitors & direct them to different places according to their needs.

17. 

Which country is planning to build its first space-based solar power station, orbiting 36,000 kilometres above ground?

A. France
B. Russia
C. China
D. USA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China is planning to build its first space-based solar power station, orbiting 36,000 kilometres above ground, to capture solar energy in orbit and beam it to the Earth. Chinese scientists reportedly plan to build solar power stations and launch them into the stratosphere between 2021 and 2025. The beams would be converted into power through ground station, reports added.

18. 

Minister for Culture, Tourism and Civil Aviation Rabindra Adhikari has inagurated a 'Festival of India' in which of the following place?

A. Kathmandu, Nepal
B. Pokhara, Nepal
C. Bangkok, Thailand
D. Manila, Philippines

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A month-long 'Festival of India' began in Kathmandu, Nepal, to familiarise the new generation of the country about the similarities between the two countries. Minister for Culture, Tourism and Civil Aviation Rabindra Adhikari and Indian Ambassador to Nepal Manjeev Singh Puri jointly inaugurated the event.

19. 

PM Modi flagged off 1st ever Diesel to Electric Conversion Locomotive in __________.

A. Mumbai
B. Lucknow
C. Varanasi
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Under 'Make in India' initiative, Indian Railways has created history by converting a diesel locomotive into electric locomotive for the first time in the world. This all new converted energy-efficient electric locomotive has been flagged off by PM Narendra Modi in Varanasi. In a first of its kind notable initiative, the diesel locomotive which has been converted to electric locomotive by the Diesel Locomotive Works (DLW) in Varanasi. The entire project is an Indian R&D innovation for the entire world, says Indian Railways. The converted electric locomotive delivers 10,000 HP against 2 X 2612 HP of two diesel locomotive (92 percent more power). A 10,000 HP of haulage power is adequate to haul a load up to nearly 5300 Tonnes, providing around 2:1 HP to trailing load ratio.

20. 

Who was named World Sportsman of the Year in 2019 Laureus World Sports Award?

A. Novak Djokovic
B. Eliud Kipchoge
C. Roger Federer
D. Rafael Nadal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Laureus World Sports Award for Sportsman of the Year is an annual award honoring the achievements of individual men from the world of sports. It was first awarded in 2000 as one of the seven constituent awards presented during the Laureus World Sports Awards. Novak Djokovic was named World Sportsman of the Year and United State gymnast Simone Biles was named Sportswoman of the Year at the 2019 Laureus World Sports Awards, while Tiger Woods won the World Comeback of the Year award.