Current Affairs - February 20, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 20, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 20, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 20, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 20, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 20, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 20, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 20, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 20, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 20, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 20, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 20, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 20, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who was the Former interim President and former Afghan mujahideen commander passed away at the age of 93?

A. Yar Mohammad Tokhi
B. Sibghatullah Mojaddedi
C. Maharram Durrani
D. Abadullah Hananzai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sibghatullah Mojaddedi, former Afghan mujahideen commander passed away in Kabul at the age of 93, owing to prolonged illness. He played a significant role in fighting the Soviets and went on to become the interim President of the country after the collapse of the Afghan communist regime in 1992.He died three days before the 30th anniversary of the Soviet withdrawal from Afghanistan.

2. 

Union Minister of Textiles, Smriti Zubin Irani inaugurated Muga silk seed production centre in which state?

A. Meghalaya
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Uttarkhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister of Textiles, Smriti Zubin Irani, launched four projects in North East for the development of silk sector through video conference in New Delhi. Smriti Zubin Irani inaugurated Muga silk seed production centre in Tura, Meghalaya, silk printing and processing unit in Agartala, Tripura, Eri spun silk mill in Sangaipat, Imphal and development of sericulture in Mamit, Mizoram. The Minister also inaugurated new office building of Weavers Service Centres (WSC) in Indore, Madhya Pradesh and Kannur, Kerala. Muga Silkworm Seed Production Centre (SSPC), Tura, Meghalaya is one of the projects taken up directly by Centre Silk Board(CSB) for implementation under Integrated Sericulture Development Project (ISDP) of NERTPS for creation of seed infrastructure units in NE States.

3. 

Trip Protector insurance policy was launched by;

A. HDFC ERGO
B. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
C. TATA AIG
D. Bharti AXA General Insurance

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The first-of-its kind 'Trip Protector' insurance policy was launched by HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company which is the third-largest non-life insurance provider in the private sector in India. The policy states In case a flight or a hotel booking is cancelled, travellers will be safeguarded financially against the cost of cancellation levied on them by the respective hotels or airlines for both domestic and international travel. In instances wherein travellers are refused accommodation on arriving at the hotel due to overbooking, the policy will provide cover against cancellation of a pre-booked room. Initially, this policy is being offered to customers of HDFC Bank on the purchase of Airline tickets or Hotel Bookings done using their HDFC Bank credit cards. The policy will allow customers to choose between refundable and non-refundable tickets. Refundable tickets shall be paid for in case of cancellation.

4. 

Who won a Professional Photographer of the Year title in the 7th National Photography Awards?

A. Shri V. Ravi Kumar
B. Shri Gurdeep Dhiman
C. Shri SL Shanth Kumar
D. Shri Manish Jaisi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister of State (IC) for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports Col. Rajyavardhan Rathore presented the 7th National Photography Awards in a function organized at National Media Centre in New Delhi. The theme for the Professional category was "Women led Development", while the theme for Amateur category was "Fairs and Festivals of India". Shri SL Shanth Kumar conferred with the title Professional Photographer of the Year. Shri Ashok Dilwali for Lifetime Achievement Award & Shri Gurdeep Dhiman for Amateur Photographer of the Year. A total of 13 awards were given comprising of one Lifetime Achievement Award with cash prize of Rs.3,00,000; one award each in Professional Photographer of the Year category and Amateur Photographer of the Year category with cash prize of Rs.1,00,000 and Rs.75,000 respectively; and 5 Special Mention Awards in both Professional and Amateur categories with cash prize of Rs.50,000/- and Rs.30,000/- each respectively.

5. 

Sandeep Mohan Bhatnagar and Ashok Kumar Pandey was appointed as the members of this organisation, recently.

A. Enforcement Directorate
B. Income Tax Department
C. State Bank of India
D. CBIC

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) appointed 2 senior Indian Revenue Service (IRS) officers, Sandeep Mohan Bhatnagar and Ashok Kumar Pandey as its members. Ashok Kumar Pandey is a 1983-batch Indian Revenue Service (Customs and Central Excise) officer and Sandeep Mohan Bhatnagar is a 1984-batch IRS officer.

6. 

Which company launched a new micro insurance plan Micro Bachat?

A. SBI Life Insurance
B. ICICI Prudential Life Insurance
C. Life Insurance Corporation of India
D. SBI Life Insurance

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A new microinsurance plan 'Micro Bachat' was launched by the Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) of India. It provides coverage of up to 2 lakhs and is the first micro-insurance plan to do so. It provides both protection and savings and is a regular premium, non-linked, participating endowment microinsurance plan. In case a policyholder dies, this plan would provide financial assistance to the family. For surviving policyholders, a lump sum amount at the time of maturity shall be provided It can be availed only by standard healthy citizens in the age group of 18-55 years without undergoing any medical examination.

7. 

The Finane Minister of this state presented the Rs 1,58,493 crore state budget for FY 2019-20.

A. Bihar
B. Punjab
C. Assam
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Punjab State budget of Rs. 48,663.90 crore was presented by Finance Minister Prakash Pant who described it as a balanced budget by prioritising education, health, agriculture, employment generation in rural areas, infrastructure, housing and urban development. It is said to be a surplus budget with the total expenditure for the Financial Year 2019-20 standing around 48,663.90 crore and total earnings for the period around Rs 48,679.43 crore. Interest-free loans of up to Rs 1 lakh shall be provided to poor and small farmers. Interest-free loans amounting to Rs 5 lakh shall be given to self-help groups involved in agro-related activities. Rs 1,341 crore have been allocated to agriculture and horticulture in the budget while Rs 3,141.34 crore have been allocated to rural development and Panchayati Raj department. Rs 2,545.40 crore have been allocated for medical health, family welfare and medical education while Rs 1,073 crore for the education sector.

8. 

Which union minister launched an initiatve SWAYATT to promote Start-ups, Women and Youth Advantage Through eTransactions on Government e Marketplace (GeM) in New Delhi?

A. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Suresh Prabhu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu, launched SWAYATT in New Delhi. SWAYATT is an initiative to promote Start-ups, Women and Youth Advantage Through eTransactions on Government e Marketplace (GeM). This will bring together the key stakeholders within the Indian entrepreneurial ecosystem to Government e-Marketplace the national procurement portal. On this occasion, Commerce Minister also dedicated GeM Start-up Runway-an initiative of GeM in association with Start-up India to facilitate Start-ups registered with Start-up India to access the public procurement market and sell innovative products and services to government buyers.

9. 

Who is the author of Banned Punjabi Poem 'Khooni Vaisakhi' on the Jallianwala Bagh Massacre to be published in English after 99 years?

A. Sahib Singh
B. Mohan Singh
C. Nanak Singh
D. Sohan Singh Seetal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The banned Punjabi poem 'Khooni Vaisakhi' on the Jallianwala Bagh Massacre which was written by Punjabi writer Nanak Singh in 1919, will be published next month by Harper Collins in English. The poem was presented at Jallianwala Bagh on 13th April, 1919 by Nanak Singh also known as 'Father of Punjabi Novels' But this poem was banned by the British after its publication in 1920 as this poem was a blasting critique of the British. After so many years, this poem was rediscovered and was translated to English by Navdeep Suri. To mark the centenary of the Jallianwala Bagh Massacre, this poem will be published by Harper Collins.

10. 

Which country unveiled its semi-heavy submarine named "Fateh" recently?

A. Iran
B. Israel
C. Russia
D. Brazil

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Iran's President Hassan Rouhani unveiled the first Iranian made semi-heavy submarine named "Fateh" ("Conqueror" in Persian), capable of being fitted with missiles. It has subsurface-to-surface missiles with a range of about 2,000 km (1,250 miles) and is capable of reaching Israel and U.S. military bases in the region. A homegrown defence industry has been developed by Iran, since 1992, which produces light and heavy weapons ranging from mortars and torpedoes to tanks and submarines.

11. 

India and this country signed an MoU on the Reciprocal facilitation of procedures for issue of Business Visa.

A. Morocco
B. Argentina
C. Turkey
D. Venezuela

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi apporoved some important cabinets on 20th Feb, 2019. It includes MoU between India and Morocco on the Reciprocal facilitation of procedures for issue of Business Visa and also to Facilitate Mutual Recognition of Academic Qualifications. Agreement on Proposed Participation of India in PISA. Implementation of the "National Rural Economic Transformation Project under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM). Creation of one post of Secretary and one post of Joint Secretary in the newly created Department of Fisheries.

12. 

The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi unveiled development projects worth Rs. 3350 crores for which of the following city?

A. Udaipur
B. Kanpur
C. Varanasi
D. Rishikesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi unveiled development projects worth Rs. 3350 crores for Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. These projects pertain to various sectors of Health, Sanitation, Smart City, Connectivity, Power, Housing and others. PM distributed certificates to the beneficiaries of various schemes. He released commemorative postage stamp on completion of 100 Years of IIT BHU. He also inaugurated BHU Cancer Centre and Bhabha Cancer Hospital, Lahartara.

13. 

Name the American military veteran and novelist who passed away recently.

A. Karl Marlantes
B. W.E.B. Griffin
C. Lee Child
D. Jim Webb

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

American military veteran and novelist, William E. Butterworth III, better known as W.E.B. Griffin passed away at the age of 89. He joined the army at the age of 17 and has served in the Korean War. He wrote more than 200 books under the pen name W.E.B. Griffin and various other names and sold millions of copies. His most popular series include "Badge of Honor", "Clandestine Operations" and "Presidential Agent".

14. 

India's First Hi-Tech Forensic Lab NCFL and CyPAD inagurated in __________.

A. Kolkata
B. Mumbai
C. New Delhi
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Cyber Prevention Awareness and Detection (CyPAD) Centre and the National Cyber Forensic Lab (NCFL) were inaugurated by Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh and LG Anil Baijal in Dwarka, New Delhi. To spread awareness among school students and teachers, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has started a popular Twitter handle @CyberDost.

15. 

Which country recently submits formal bid to host 2032 Olympics?

A. Indonesia
B. India
C. Philippines
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Muliaman Hadad, Indonesia's ambassador to Switzerland, submitted a formal bid letter from President Joko Widodo to the International Olympic Committee (IOC) in Lausanne. If Indonesia wins the opportunity to host the summer Olympics 2032, it would become the fourth Asian country to do so, after Japan, South Korea and China India has also expressed an interest in hosting the 2032 games while North and South Korea announced that they might enter a joint bid. The IOC will announce the 2032 host by 2025. The next Olympics will be in 2020 in Tokyo, while Paris will host it in 2024 and Los Angeles in 2028.

16. 

India's first drainage-cleaning robot Bandicoot was introduced in __________, Tamil Nadu.

A. Chennai
B. Kumbakonam
C. Madurai
D. Trichy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bandicoot, a drainage-cleaning robot, has been introduced for the first time in India at the Kumbakonam city corporation as part of efforts to rid of manual scavenging at the cost of Rs 18 lakh in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. It is a semi-automatic robot can enter manholes for cleaning sewage lines with its robotic arm and is equipped with 5 night-vision cameras to relay the scenario underneath. Drainage cleaning could be detected by viewing the blockages on the screen.

17. 

Who among the following becomes first woman president of Astronomical Society of India?

A. GC Anupama
B. Desika Chary, K
C. Chitra, D.M
D. Devika S

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Astronomical Society of India will be presided over by a woman, GC Anupama for the first time in its history. She will succeed RK Tyagi and has been elected to this post for a tenure of 3 years. She currently holds the position of dean and senior professor at the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), Bangalore. She is a part of the team involved in the 'Thirty Meter Telescope' (TMT) project in Hawaii.

18. 

Who launched a pan-India number: 112 for Women Safety along with Minister for Women and Child Development Maneka Gandhi?

A. Shri Rajnath Singh
B. Smt Sushma Swaraj
C. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
D. Smt Nirmala Sitharaman

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Home Minister Rajnath Singh and Minister for Women and Child Development Maneka Gandhi launched a range of citizen safety initiatives in New Delhi. It includes the Emergency Response Support System, ERSS, for women safety in 16 states and Union territories. The service has already been launched in Himachal Pradesh and Nagaland. Persons in distress can dial a pan-India number: 112. Under this system, all the states have to set up a dedicated Emergency Response Centre, ERC. A citizen may Press the power button on a smartphone thrice quickly to activate a panic call to ERC. In case of a feature phone, long press on number 5 or 9 on the phone keypad will activate the panic call.

19. 

AntBot is the first walking robot to have navigational capabilities without GPS or mapping. Who designed it?

A. NREC
B. CNRS & AMU
C. University of Hertfordshire's Adaptive Systems Research Group
D. The University of Tokyo

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

AntBot is the first walking robot to have navigational capabilities without GPS or mapping. It has been designed by French National Centre for Scientific Research (CNRS) and Aix-Marseille University researchers at ISM, on lines similar to desert ants who use polarised lights and UV radiation to navigate in space. It consists of an optical compass which determines its movements by the help of a polarised light. An optical movement sensor directed to the sun is used to measure the distance covered. It provides a precision of up to 1 cm after covering a total distance of 14 metres. It has six feet to enhance mobility and facilitate movements in complex environments. Celestial compass is used to measure its heading with precision by cloudy or clear weather.

20. 

Which of the following company signed a deal of USD 1.5 billion to buy US crude oil?

A. Reliance Industries
B. Hindustan Petroleum
C. Indian Oil Corporation
D. Bharat Petroleum

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Oil Corporation(IOC), has signed its very first annual deal to buy U.S. crude oil, paying USD 1.5 billion for 60,000 barrels a day beginning April 2019 to March 2020 to diversify its crude sources. IOCL is the first Indian state refiner to buy U.S. oil under an annual contract, in a deal that will also help boost trade between New Delhi and Washington.