Current Affairs - February 19, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 19, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 19, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 19, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 19, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 19, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 19, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 19, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 19, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 19, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 19, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 19, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 19, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which bank will pay Rs 28,000 Crore as Interim Dividend to the Government?

A. SBI
B. RBI
C. HDFC
D. Axis

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank has announced that it will transfer an interim surplus of 28,000 crore rupees to the central government for the half-year ended 31st December 2018. The central bank follows a July-June financial year and usually distributes the dividend in August after annual accounts are finalised. With this interim transfer, the government will get a total of Rs 68,000 crore from the central bank in the current fiscal. The RBI had transferred Rs 40,000 crore to the government in August 2018. This will be the highest receipt from RBI in a single financial year for the government, exceeding the Rs 65,896 crore it received in FY16 and Rs 40,659 crore in FY18. A committee headed by former Reserve Bank of India governor Bimal Jalan has been set up to review RBI's economic capital framework.

2. 

Which country signed the Framework Agreement of the International Solar Alliance with India?

A. Argentina
B. Peru
C. Colombia
D. Brazil

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Argentina signed the Framework Agreement of the International Solar Alliance with India. The agreement was signed by Argentina's Foreign Minister Jorge Faurie in the presence of ISA's Director-General Upendra Tripathy. The agreement of the International Solar Alliance was opened for signature during the 22nd Conference Of Parties at Marrakech on November 15, 2016. Argentina is the 72nd country to sign the Framework Agreement of the ISA. International Solar Alliance: It aims to provide a common platform to address the specific solar technology deployment needs of the solar resource-rich countries located between the Tropic of Cancer and the Tropic of Capricorn ISA targets to achieve the production 1 TW of solar energy by 2030. It also targets to produce 100 GW of solar energy by 2022

3. 

Who inagurated Rs 768.46 crore cost of Ret Medium Irrigation project recently?

A. Nitish Kumar
B. Mamata Banerjee
C. Naveen Patnaik
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Naveen Patnaik, Chief Minister of Odisha,inaugurated and laid foundation stones for numerous development projects amounting to Rs 2,114 crore in Kalahandi district on 16th February 2019. Ret Medium Irrigation project which is constructed at a cost of Rs 768.46 crore, as stated officially.The project is expected to benefit 79 villages by providing them with irrigation facility for 8500 hectares of agricultural land under the four blocks of Bhawanipatna, Kesinga, Narla and Lanjigarh in the district. The chief minister also released Rs 15,000 each to 11,122 women self-help groups as seed money, Rs 25 lakh each to 14 block-level Mahasanghs, Rs 3000 each to 9836 SHGs as digital empowerment assistance under the ongoing Mission Shakti programme.

4. 

Who inaugurated the 4th Agri Leadership Summit 2019 at Haryana?

A. Santosh Gangwar
B. Narendra Singh Tomar
C. Sudarshan Bhagat
D. Radha Mohan Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmer's Welfare, Radha Mohan Singh, inaugurated the 4th Agri Leadership Summit 2019 at the India International Horticulture Market (IIHM) in Ganaur, Sonipat district, Haryana. It was a 3-day summit. The theme of the summit was "Entrepreneurship & Agri-Business; Agri Allied - A Promising Sector and Agri Service- Direct Marketing". President Ram Nath Kovind addressed the closing ceremony of the summit. He launched Digital Kisan Platform. He also conferred Krishi Ratna Puraskar on Vice Chancellor K. P. Singh of Haryana Agriculture University, Hisar and honoured 9 farmers with the Kisan Ratna Puraskar.

5. 

Tennis player Elise Mertens has claimed the Qatar Open 2019. She belongs to which country?

A. Spain
B. China
C. Belgium
D. Germany

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Belgium's Elise Mertens has claimed the Qatar Open 2019 title held at Doha, Qatar. She defeated the top seed Simona Halep of Romania and secured 3-6, 6-4, 6-3 . In the 2019 edition, the Men's Singles was won by R.Bautista Agut of Spain by beating T. Berdych of Czechoslovakia. About Elise Mertens: Currently, Mertens ranks 21 in the world rankings Mertens has won five singles and six doubles WTA titles as well as 24 1TF titles.

6. 

Union Culture Minister Mahesh Sharma inaugurated India's very first 'Fulldome 3D Digital Theatre' in which city?

A. Mumbai
B. Hyderabad
C. Chennai
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Culture Minister Mahesh Sharma inaugurated India's very first 'Fulldome 3D Digital Theatre' at the Science City in Kolkata, West Bengal. It has a 23-metre tilted dome to offer a fully immersive experience to the visitors and is capable of screening high resolution, full dome, and digital 2D/3D content by utilising 6 high-end projectors in a 23-meter diameter dome using Ulteria Seam technology.

7. 

Which Ministry has recently published a guidelines to establish charging station for EV (Electric Vehicles) at every 25 km to outline the ways to build fueling points?

A. Ministry of Urban Development
B. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
C. Ministry of Housing and Urban affairs
D. Ministry of Shipping, Road Transport and Highways

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The ministry of Housing and Urban affairs has published a set of guidelines to establish charging station for EV (Electric Vehicles) at every 25 km to outline the ways to build fueling points. This necessity of instituting charging stations has arrived as government expects that 25% of road vehicles will be electric by 2030. Norms and standards of Electric vehicles will be incorporated by the building byelaws agencies of the respective guiding documents of the state government and union territories. For making provisions for establishing EV infrastructures, Ministry has made amendments to the guidelines of MBBL (Model Building Bye laws), 2016 and URDPFI (Urban Regional Development Plans Formulation and Implementation), 2014.

8. 

Which country has won the team event at the first Mallakhamb World Championship 2019?

A. Singapore
B. Norway
C. England
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India emerged as winners in the team event of First Mallakhamb World Championship was held in Shivaji Park in central Mumbai in which India became the winner. This sport involves athletes performing various yogic and gymnastic poses while hanging from a rope or on a pole. 15 countries participated in the event- Spain, Germany, Czech Republic,Italy, USA, Iran, Norway, England, France, Malaysia, Singapore, Japan, Vietnam, Bahrain, and India.

9. 

Name the west Indies cricket player who has announced his retirement from One Day Internationals (ODIs).

A. Kieron Pollard
B. Chris Gayle
C. Andre Russell
D. Jason Holder

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

West Indies batsman Chris Gayle has announced his retirement from One Day Internationals (ODIs) after the forthcoming World Cup in England and Wales. He has scored 9727 ODI runs which is only 677 runs less than the highest scorer Brian Lara. Chris Gayle, a Jamaican cricketer who plays International cricket for the West Indies was born in September 21, 1979. His ODI debut was in 1999 against India. He had the first ever World Cup double century against Zimbabwe 4 years ago.

10. 

The 40th International Annual Desert Festival was held in __________.

A. Varanasi
B. Jaisalmer
C. Udaipur
D. Jaipur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 40th International Annual Desert Festival held on the sand dune in Jaisalmer with thousands of tourists participating in the colourful event. The 3-day festival, which exhibits the rich cultural heritage of the desert state, commenced with a colourful procession from Gadsisar lake fort. It had interesting events like Mr. Desert and Ms. Moomal competitions, mustache competitions, turban tying, musical and cultural performances, among others. Folk artists also gave their enthralling performance.

11. 

Batswoman, Smriti Mandhana and __________ conferred Maharashtra State Government's Shiv Chhatrapati Award in Mumbai.

A. Uday Deshpande
B. Shubhangi Kulkarni
C. Swati Ghate
D. Raju Gaikwad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mallakhamb coach, Uday Deshpande, and batswoman, Smriti Mandhana, were awarded the Maharashtra State Government's Shiv Chhatrapati Award by the State's Governor C. Vidyasagar Rao at an event held at the Gateway of India, Mumbai. Among the other award recipients are hockey player Suraj Karkera, paddler Sanil Shetty, track and field athlete Siddhant Thingaliya, who specialises in 110 metres hurdles, runner Monika Athare and squash player Mahesh Mangaonkar.

12. 

Who became the first woman to climb Agasthyarkoodam peak in Kerala?

A. Krushnaa Patil
B. Arunima Sinha
C. Dhanya Sanal K
D. Premlata Agarwal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bureaucrat Dhanya Sanal K. became the first woman to climb Agasthyarkoodam peak in Kerala. There was an unofficial ban for women to trek the peak which was swept aside by Kerala High Court. Agasthyarkoodam peak is a 1868 metre high mountain peak within Neyyar Wildlife Sanctuary in Kerala. It is a pilgrimage centre as of Hindu Puranas for the devotees of Agasthya. Agasthya is considered as the father of Tamil language and the Malayalam language is said to be born from him.

13. 

Who has won the women's singles event at the 83rd Senior National Badminton Championships 2019?

A. Jwala Gutta
B. Saina Nehwal
C. Ashwini Ponnappa
D. P V Sindhu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In badminton, Saina Nehwal won her fourth title at the Yonex-Sunrise 83rd Senior National Badminton Championships 2019 in Guwahati. In the final, she defeated P.V.Sindhu by 21-18, 21-15 in Guwahati. Its her fourth title. Sourabh Verma completed a hat-trick of titles, claiming the men's singles crown after defeating young Lakshya Sen in straight games of 21-18, 21-13. Earlier, the pair of Pranaav Jerry Chopra and Chirag Shetty outclassed top seed duo Arjun M.R and Shlok Ramachandran in straight games of 21-13, 22-20 to clinch the Men's Doubles title.

14. 

Which country planned to send an unmanned spacecraft to collect data to be shared with NASA?

A. China
B. Germany
C. Russia
D. Israel

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Israel is to launch its first moon mission, sending an unmanned spacecraft to collect data to be shared with NASA. According to a report, the 585-kilogram Beresheet (Genesis) spacecraft is to lift off atop a Falcon 9 rocket from Cape Canaveral, Florida. Mission control will be in Yehud, near Tel Aviv.

15. 

M C Mary Kom was named as women's training Ambassador for which of the following brand?

A. PUMA
B. NIKE
C. ADIDAS
D. Reebok

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

German sports and lifestyle brand PUMA has appointed the 6 time world champion woman M C Mary Kom as its new brand ambassador. Mary Kom is now PUMA India's new ambassador for their women's training category and will be representing the brand in marketing campaigns. Mary Kom will steer brand's advertising campaign #DoYou that aims to motivate women across the nation to be strong and accomplish their goals. The association was facilitated by IOS sports and Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. which primarily entitles Mary Kom.

16. 

Which country recently rejected an appeal by US Vice President Mike Pence to withdraw from the 2015 Iran nuclear deal?

A. Russia
B. Brazil
C. Spain
D. Germany

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

German Foreign Minister Heiko Maas has rejected an appeal by US Vice President Mike Pence for Europeans to withdraw from the 2015 Iran nuclear deal, saying it's fundamental for security. Pence criticised the initiative of France, Germany and Britain to allow European companies to continue operating in Iran despite US sanctions. About 2015 Iran nuclear deal: Iran nuclear deal - formally known as the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action (JCPOA) In 2015, Iran agreed a long-term deal on its nuclear programme with the P5+1 group of world powers - the US, UK, France, China, Russia and Germany. Under the deal, Tehran acceded to a 10-year restriction on nuclear production. As of May 2018, there was broad consensus that Iran has abided by the agreement. On May 8, 2018, United States President Donald Trump announced the United States was withdrawing from the deal.

17. 

Who organised a 2-day workshop on "Committee of Creditors: An Institution of Public Faith" in Mumbai?

A. ICAL
B. SEBI
C. IBBI
D. RBI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI), organised a 2-day workshop on "Committee of Creditors: An Institution of Public Faith" on 15-16 Feb,19 in Mumbai. It was the first of its kind organised jointly with State Bank of India (SBI) & Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA). Dr. MS Sahoo (Chairperson-IBBI) & Mr. Rajnish Kumar (Chairman-SBI) were some of the faculty members.

18. 

Who conducted mega exercise 'Vayu Shakti' in Pokhran, Rajasthan?

A. Indian Air Force
B. Indian Army
C. Indian Coast Guard
D. Indian Navy

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Air Force conducted mega exercise 'Vayu Shakti' in Pokhran, Rajasthan. The exercise was carried out day and night where the IAF showcased firepower capability of indigenously developed platforms and efficacy of missiles. For the first time, the Advanced Light Helicopter (ALP) and the Akash surface-to-air missile were deployed in the military exercise. MiG-29 fighter jet also participated in the exercise. The capability of Griffin Laser Guided Bomb (LGB) a laser-guided bomb system was also showcased in the exercise. The honorary group captain of the IAF, Sachin Tendulkar was present during the exercise.

19. 

Which cybersecurity company launched 'Email Fraud Protection' to help organizations block fraudulent emails from reaching enterprises?

A. Microsoft
B. Symantec
C. Cisco
D. McAfee

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Global cybersecurity company Symantec has launched 'Email Fraud Protection', an automated solution, to help organizations block fraudulent emails from reaching enterprises. It aims to reduce workload for IT departments and eliminate the need to manually manage email security configurations while combating Business Email Compromise attacks. The solution is now available as part of Symantec's Email Security Solution and Integrated Cyber Defence Platform. With this solution, email authentication standards are met by automatic monitoring of approved third-party senders.

20. 

Third Indian entry NGO Yuwa won the Laureus Sports for Good Award. This belongs to the state of;

A. Rajasthan
B. Jharkhand
C. Manipur
D. Punjab

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Jharkhand based NGO Yuwa won the Laureus Sports for Good Award. Yuwa works for girl empowerment and became the third Indian entry to receive this honour. Yuwa prepares girls to break the cycle of poverty permanently. The program has used team sports and education to build character, confidence and courage among girls. Yuwa was founded in 2009 by Americans Franz Gastler and Rose Thomson. It runs a football program in rural Jharkhand with 450 girls. In 2004, Indian Cricket team and Pakistan counterpart shared Laureus Award for the first time and recently by Magic Bus in 2014.