Online Logical Reasoning Test - Logical Reasoning Test 2



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).

Direction (for Q.No. 1):
The words in the bottom row are related in the same way as the words in the top row. For each item, find the word that completes the bottom row of words.
1.

candle lamp floodlight
hut cottage ?

A.
tent
B.
city
C.
dwelling
D.
house

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Above the line, the relationship shows a progression of sources of light. The relationship below the line shows a progression of types of housing, from smallest to largest. (Choice a) is incorrect because a tent is smaller than a house. Choices b and c are wrong because they are not part of the progression.

Learn more problems on : Analogies

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 2):
Each problem consists of three statements. Based on the first two statements, the third statement may be true, false, or uncertain.
2.

All the trees in the park are flowering trees.
Some of the trees in the park are dogwoods.
All dogwoods in the park are flowering trees.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

A.
true
B.
false
C.
uncertain

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

All of the trees in the park are flowering trees, So all dogwoods in the park are flowering trees.

Learn more problems on : Logical Problems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 3):
Each problem consists of three statements. Based on the first two statements, the third statement may be true, false, or uncertain.
3.

Spot is bigger than King and smaller than Sugar.
Ralph is smaller than Sugar and bigger than Spot.
King is bigger than Ralph.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

A.
true
B.
false
C.
uncertain

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Spot is bigger than King, and Ralph is bigger than Spot. Therefore, King must be smaller than Ralph.

Learn more problems on : Logical Problems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 4):
Choose the statement that is best supported by the information given in the question passage.
4.

During the last six years, the number of practicing physicians has increased by about 20%. During the same time period, the number of healthcare managers has increased by more than 600%. These percentages mean that many doctors have lost the authority to make their own schedules, determine the fees that they charge, and decide on prescribed treatments.
This paragraph best supports the statement that doctors

A.
resent the interference of healthcare managers.
B.
no longer have adequate training.
C.
care a great deal about their patients.
D.
are less independent than they used to be.
E.
are making a lot less money than they used to make.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The author of this statement suggests that doctors are less independent. The author stresses that many doctors have lost authority. There is no support for the opinion that doctors resent the healthcare managers, however which rules out choice a. The doctors training is never mentioned (choice b). Doctors may care about their patients (choice c), but this information is not part of the paragraph. Choice e is not mentioned.

Learn more problems on : Analyzing Arguments

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 5):

Read the below passage carefully and answer the questions:

Some groups want to outlaw burning the flag. They say that people have fought and died for the flag and that citizens of the United States ought to respect that. But I say that respect cannot be leg-islated. Also, most citizens who have served in the military did not fight for the flag, they fought for what the flag represents. Among the things the flag represents is freedom of speech, which includes, I believe, the right for a citizen to express displeasure with the government by burning the flag in protest.

5.

Which of the following, if true, would weaken the speaker's argument?

A.
An action is not considered a part of freedom of speech.
B.
People who burn the flag usually commit other crimes as well.
C.
The flag was not recognized by the government until 1812.
D.
State flags are almost never burned
E.
Most people are against flag burning.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

If an action is not included under freedom of speech, the speaker's main argument is incorrect.

Learn more problems on : Analyzing Arguments

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 6 - 7):

Each of the following questions contains a small paragraph followed by a question on it. Read each paragraph carefully and answer the question given below it.

6.

The consumption of harmful drugs by the people can be prevented not only by banning their sale in the market but also by instructing users about their dangerous effects which they must understand for their safety. Also the drug addicts may be provided with proper medical facilities for their rehabilitation. This will help in scaling down the use of drugs.

The passage best supports the statement that consumption of harmful drugs -

A.
are on increase in the society.
B.
can always be reduced.
C.
are due to lack of medical facilities.
D.
can be eliminated with the help of banning their sale.
E.
may be channelized through proper system.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Theme Detection

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

7.

The virtue of art does not allow the work to be interfered with or immediately ruled by anything other than itself. It insists that it alone shall touch the work in order to bring it into being. Art requires that nothing shall attain the work except through art itself.

This passage best supports the statement that:

A.
art is governed by external rules and conditions.
B.
art is for the sake of art and life.
C.
art is for the sake of art alone.
D.
artist realises his dreams through his artistic creation.
E.
artist should use his art for the sake of society.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Theme Detection

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 8):

In each of the following questions, a statement/group of statements is given followed by some conclusions. Without resolving anything yourself choose the conclusion which logically follows from the given statements).

8.

To pass the examination, one must work hard.

A.
Examination is related with hard work.
B.
All those who work hard, pass.
C.
Examination causes some anxiety and those who work hard overcome it.
D.
Without hard work, one does not pass.
E.
Hard-working person is a satisfied person.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Statement and Conclusion

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 9):

In each of the following questions, two statements numbered I and II are given. There may be cause and effect relationship between the two statements. These two statements may be the effect of the same cause or independent causes. These statements may be independent causes without having any relationship. Read both the statements in each question and mark your answer as

  • (A) If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect;
  • (B) If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect;
  • (C) If both the statements I and II are independent causes;
  • (D) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes; and
  • (E) If both the statements I and II are effects of some common cause.

9.

Statements:

  1. The government has recently fixed the fees for professional courses offered by the unaided institutions which are much lower than the fees charged last year.
  2. The parents of the aspiring students launched a severe agitation last year protesting against the high fees charged by the unaided institutions.

A.
Statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect
B.
Statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect
C.
Both the statements I and II are independent causes
D.
Both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes
E.
Both the statements I and II are effects of some common cause

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The parents' protest against high fees being charged by the institutions led the government to interfere and fix the fees at a more affordable level.

Learn more problems on : Cause and Effect

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 10):

In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

Give answer

  • (A) If only assumption I is implicit
  • (B) If only assumption II is implicit
  • (C) If either I or II is implicit
  • (D) If neither I nor II is implicit
  • (E) If both I and II are implicit.

10.

Statement: The next meeting of the Governing Board of the Institute will be held after one year.

Assumptions:

  1. The Institute will remain in function after one year.
  2. The Governing Board will be dissolved after one year.

A.
Only assumption I is implicit
B.
Only assumption II is implicit
C.
Either I or II is implicit
D.
Neither I nor II is implicit
E.
Both I and II are implicit

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

That the meeting of the Governing Board will be held after one year means the Institute will be functioning at that time. So, I is implicit. The Board cannot be dissolved at the time" when its meeting starts. So, II is not implicit.

Learn more problems on : Statement and Assumption

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 11):

In each question below is given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true and on the basis of the information given in the statement, decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.

Give answer

  • (A) If only I follows
  • (B) If only II follows
  • (C) If either I or II follows
  • (D) If neither I nor II follows
  • (E) If both I and II follow.

11.

Statement: The cinema halls are incurring heavy losses these days as people prefer to watch movies in home on TV than to visit cinema halls.

Courses of Action:

  1. The cinema halls should be demolished and residential multi-storey buildings should be constructed there.
  2. The cinema halls should be converted into shopping malls.

A.
Only I follows
B.
Only II follows
C.
Either I or II follows
D.
Neither I nor II follows
E.
Both I and II follow

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Doing away with cinema halls is no solution. Hence, none of the courses follows. Instead, certain incentives and promotional schemes should be awarded to cinema hall owners so that they could manage to draw in crowds.

Learn more problems on : Course of Action

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 12):

In each question below is given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true and on the basis of the information given in the statement, decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.

Give answer

  • (A) If only I follows
  • (B) If only II follows
  • (C) If either I or II follows
  • (D) If neither I nor II follows
  • (E) If both I and II follow.

12.

Statement: The Meteorology Department has forecast that a severe cyclonic storm would hit coastal Andhra Pradesh and Orissa in the next forty-eight hours.

Courses of Action:

  1. The local administration should advise the fishermen not to go to dangerous area in the sea.
  2. The local administration should alert the people of coastal areas of these two states and they should be prepared to shift to safer places.

A.
Only I follows
B.
Only II follows
C.
Either I or II follows
D.
Neither I nor II follows
E.
Both I and II follow

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Explanation:

The forecast of a storm clearly necessitates steps to avert any loss of life. So, both I and II follow.

Learn more problems on : Course of Action

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 13 - 14):

In each question below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Give answer:

  • (A) If only conclusion I follows
  • (B) If only conclusion II follows
  • (C) If either I or II follows
  • (D) If neither I nor II follows and
  • (E) If both I and II follow.

13.

Statements: All fishes are grey in colour. Some fishes are heavy.

Conclusions:

  1. All heavy fishes are grey in colour.
  2. All light fishes are not grey in colour.

A.
Only conclusion I follows
B.
Only conclusion II follows
C.
Either I or II follows
D.
Neither I nor II follows
E.
Both I and II follow

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Since one premise is particular, the conclusion must be particular and should not contain the middle term. So, it follows that 'Some heavy things are grey in colour'. I is a cumulative result of this conclusion and the first premise. Thus, only I holds.

Learn more problems on : Logical Deduction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

14.

Statements: Some books are tables. Some tables are mirrors.

Conclusions:

  1. Some mirrors are books.
  2. No book is mirror.

A.
Only conclusion I follows
B.
Only conclusion II follows
C.
Either I or II follows
D.
Neither I nor II follows
E.
Both I and II follow

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Since both the premises are particular no definite conclusion follows. However, I and II involve only the extreme terms and form a complementary pair. Thus, either I or II follows.

Learn more problems on : Logical Deduction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 15):

Each question given below consists of a statement, followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments is a 'strong' argument and which is a 'weak' argument.

Give answer:

  • (A) If only argument I is strong
  • (B) If only argument II is strong
  • (C) If either I or II is strong
  • (D) If neither I nor II is strong and
  • (E) If both I and II are strong.

15.

Statement: Should Indian scientists working abroad be called back to India?

Arguments:

  1. Yes. They must serve the motherland first and forget about discoveries, honours, facilities and all.
  2. No. We have enough talent; let them stay where they want.

A.
Only argument I is strong
B.
Only argument II is strong
C.
Either I or II is strong
D.
Neither I nor II is strong
E.
Both I and II are strong

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Clearly, every person must be free to work wherever he wants and no compulsion should be made to confine one to one's own country. So, argument I is vague. However, talented scientists can be of great benefit to the nation and some alternatives as special incentives or better prospects may be made available to them to retain them within their motherland. So, argument II also does not hold.

Learn more problems on : Statement and Argument

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 16 - 17):

Each question given below consists of a statement, followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments is a 'strong' argument and which is a 'weak' argument.

Give answer:

  • (A) If only argument I is strong
  • (B) If only argument II is strong
  • (C) If either I or II is strong
  • (D) If neither I nor II is strong and
  • (E) If both I and II are strong.

16.

Statement: Is pen mightier than a sword?

Arguments:

  1. Yes. Writers influence the thinking of the people.
  2. No. With the help of physical force one can conquer all.

A.
Only argument I is strong
B.
Only argument II is strong
C.
Either I or II is strong
D.
Neither I nor II is strong
E.
Both I and II are strong

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Physical force can accomplish a task by compulsion, while the influential writings can mould the thinking of an individual and change his discretion into accomplishing the task wilfully. So, only argument I holds strong.

Learn more problems on : Statement and Argument

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

17.

Statement: Should the vehicles older than 15 years be rejected in metros in India?

Arguments:

  1. Yes. This is a significant step to lower down the pollution level in metros.
  2. No. It will be very difficult for vehicle owners to shift to other parts in country because they will not get suitable job for their very existence.

A.
Only argument I is strong
B.
Only argument II is strong
C.
Either I or II is strong
D.
Neither I nor II is strong
E.
Both I and II are strong

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Clearly, 15 year old vehicles are not Euro-compliant and hence cause much more pollution than the recent ones. So, argument I holds. Argument II is vague since owners of these vehicles need not shift themselves. They might sell off their vehicles and buy new ones - a small price which every citizen can afford for a healthy environment.

Learn more problems on : Statement and Argument

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 18):

In each question below is given a statement followed by three courses of action numbered I, II and III. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the three given suggested courses of action logically follows for pursuing.

18.

Statement: There are more than 200 villages in the hill area of Uttar Pradesh which are severely damaged due to cyclone and it causes an extra burden of Rs 200 crore on State Government for relief and rehabilitation work.

Courses of Action:

  1. People of hill area should be shifted to other safer places.
  2. State Government should ask more financial support from Central Government.
  3. Government should levy relief tax to the corporate sector to ease the additional burden.

A.
None follows
B.
Only I and II follow
C.
Only II and III follow
D.
Only I and III follow
E.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Explanation:

Since severe damage has been caused by cyclone, people in affected villages ought to be shifted to safer places. Also, since relief work entails huge amounts, the State Government needs to pool up funds by either of the ways given in II and III. So, I and either II or III follow.

Learn more problems on : Course of Action

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 19 - 20):

Each question given below consists of a statement, followed by three or four arguments numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to decide which of the arguments is/are 'strong' arguments) and which is/are 'weak' arguments) and accordingly choose your answer from the alternatives given below each question.

19.

Statement: Should seniority be the only criterion for the promotion?

Arguments:

  1. No. It would be an injustice to those juniors who are more deserving and suitable for higher positions than their senior counterparts.
  2. Yes. Otherwise senior employees do feel humiliated.
  3. Yes. Senior employees are more experienced and must be rewarded for the same.

A.
None is strong
B.
Only I is strong
C.
Only I and III are strong
D.
Only I and II are strong
E.
All are strong

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In an organization, what matters most is productivity and to ensure productivity, the organization needs to have effective managers and innovative, devoted and hard-working employees. Thus, the capability of the individual should be the only criterion for promotion. So, only argument I holds strong, while II and III do not.

Learn more problems on : Statement and Argument

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

20.

Statement: Should workers/employees be allowed to participate in the management of factories in India?

Arguments:

  1. Yes. It is the present management theory.
  2. No. Many workers are illiterate and so their contributions will not be of any value.
  3. Yes. Employees-owned companies generally have higher productivity.
  4. No. Employee-union ownership drives up salaries and wages.

A.
Only I and II are strong
B.
None is strong
C.
Only II and III are strong
D.
All are strong
E.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Argument I in support does not provide a valid reason for the pursuance of the policy. So, it is vague. Argument II provides a valid reason, as literacy is an essential criteria to take proper decisions on policy matters regarding management of factories. Besides, workers, if involved in management, would surely be motivated to work more devotedly, thus enhancing productivity. So, both II and III follow. IV provides a reason too feeble in the light of facts given in II and III. So, IV also does not hold strong.

Learn more problems on : Statement and Argument

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.