Online Civil Engineering Test - Construction Management Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Which one of the following represents an activity

A.
excavation for foundation
B.
curing of concrete
C.
setting of question paper
D.
preparation of breakfast
E.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Construction Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:

A.
An activity of a project is denoted by an arrow on the net work
B.
The tail of the arrow indicates the start of the activity
C.
The head of the arrow indicates the end of the activity
D.
The arrows are drawn to scale from left to right
E.
Each activity consumes a given time.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Construction Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Pick up the PERT event from the following:

A.
Digging of foundation started
B.
Digging of foundation completed
C.
Laying of concrete started
D.
Laying of concrete completed
E.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Construction Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

If D is the duration, ES and EF are the earliest start and finish, LS and LF are latest start and latest finish time, then the following relation holds good

A.
EF = ES + D
B.
LS = LF - D
C.
LF = LS + D
D.
D = EF - ES
E.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Construction Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Completion of an activity on CPM network diagram, is generally known

A.
Event
B.
Node
C.
Connector
D.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Construction Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Military organisation is known as

A.
line organisation
B.
line and staff organisation
C.
functional organisation
D.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Construction Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

The difference between the time avail-to do a job and the time required to do the job, is known as

A.
event
B.
float
C.
duration
D.
constraint.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Construction Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

The salient feature of functional organisation is

A.
strict adherence to specifications
B.
separation of planning and design part
C.
each individual maintains functional efficiency
D.
work is properly planned and distributed
E.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Construction Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Critical path method

A.
is an improvement upon bar chart method
B.
provides a realistic approach to daily problems
C.
avoids delays which are very common in bar charts
D.
was invented by Morgan R. Walker of Dupot and James E. Kalley or Remington U.S.A. in 1957
E.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Construction Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Critical path lies along the activities having total float

A.
positive
B.
negative
C.
zero
D.
same.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Construction Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Site order book is used for recording

A.
instructions by the executive engineers
B.
construction measurements
C.
issue of store equipments
D.
names of the casual labour.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Construction Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The time which results in the leasi, possible construction cost of an activity, is known

A.
normal time
B.
slow time
C.
crash time
D.
standard time.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Construction Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Bar charts are suitable for

A.
minor works
B.
major works
C.
large projects
D.
all the Above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Construction Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

If t is the duration of an activity, t1 is the latest finish possible moment of its preceding activity and t2 is the earliest start possible moment, the independent float of the activity is

A.
(t1 - t2) - t
B.
t - (t1 - t2)
C.
(t1 + t2) - t
D.
t + (t1 - t2)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Construction Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Railway projects are treated as

A.
light construction
B.
heavy construction
C.
industrial construction
D.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Construction Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

A goiden rule for the procurement of construction stones, suggests

A.
100% at the site
B.
67% at the site and 33% under procurement
C.
50% at the site and 50% under procurement
D.
33% at the site and 67% under procurement
E.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Construction Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Power stations are generally treated as

A.
light construction
B.
heavy construction
C.
industrial construction
D.
electrical construction.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Construction Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Pick up the correct statement from the following with regards to C.P.M. network analysis of projects

A.
Earliest occurrence time of the event from which the activity arrow' originates, is called earliest start time of the activity
B.
Earliest occurrence time of the event from which the activity arrow originates plus the duration of the activity, is called earliest finish time of the activity
C.
The latest occurrence time of the node of which the activity arrow terminates minus the duration of the activity, is called latest start time
D.
The latest occurrence time for the node at which the activity arrow terminates, is called latest finish time
E.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Construction Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Which one of the following represents an event ?

A.
concrete cured
B.
fixing of door
C.
plastering of walls
D.
selecting sites
E.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Construction Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:

A.
The various functions under each activity, are shown by one bar on Bar Charts
B.
Bar chart establishes the interdependency of one event on another
C.
Only approximate percentage of the completed work is reported
D.
None of these,

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Construction Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.