Current Affairs - November 13, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 13, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 13, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 13, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 13, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 13, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 13, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 13, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 13, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 13, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 13, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 13, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 13, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Public Service Broadcasting Day is observed annually in India on which date?

A. 10 November
B. 11 November
C. 12 November
D. 13 November

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Public Service Broadcasting Day is celebrated on 12 November every year. The day is celebrated to commemorate the first and only visit of the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi, to the studio of All India Radio, Delhi in 1947. On 12 November 1947, Mahatma Gandhi addressed the displaced people (a refugee from Pakistan), who had temporarily settled at Kurukshetra in Haryana after partition.

2. 

Chen Meng claimed ITTF Women's World Cup title, she belongs to which country?

A. Japan
B. Singapore
C. China
D. Korea

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The world number one Chen Meng beat Chinese compatriot Sun Yingsha to win her maiden International Table Tennis Federation(ITTF) Women's World Cup table tennis title in held in Weihai, China. The 2020 ITTF Women's World Cup was the 24th edition of the ITTF-sanctioned event.

3. 

Which bank launched SmartHub Merchant Solutions 3.0 for SMEs?

A. SBI
B. PNB
C. HDFC
D. ICICI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

HDFC Bank has announced the launch of "SmartHub Merchant Solutions 3.0" for Small and mid-size enterprises. This solution allows merchants and self-employed professionals to instantly open a current account and start accepting payments in-store, online, and on-the-go.

4. 

2nd World Health Expo kicked off in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Texas
C. Wuhan
D. Shengai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The second World Health Expo was inaugurated on November 11, in Wuhan, the capital city of Central China's Hubei Province. This year's Expo will focus on displaying the most cutting-edge science and technology in the global health industry, and help Wuhan build "city of global health industry".

5. 

The Navy of which nation launched 5th Scorpene Submarine "Vagir"?

A. India
B. China
C. Russia
D. USA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Navy has launched the fifth Scorpene submarine "Vagir" at Mazagon Dock of south Mumbai. The submarine is capable of taking missions such as anti-submarine warfare, anti-surface warfare, mine laying, intelligence gathering and area surveillance.

6. 

Which company launched "Payout Links" for small businesses?

A. Paytm
B. PhonePe
C. Google Pay
D. Bhim UPI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Paytm has launched "Payout Links" for businesses, enabling them to instantly process payouts to customers, employees and vendors, without collecting their bank details. It is aimed at helping small businesses in sectors like gaming, retail, export, manufacturing and e-commerce.

7. 

World Pneumonia Day is being observed annually on which date?

A. 10 November
B. 11 November
C. 12 November
D. 13 November

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Pneumonia Day is observed globally on 12th November every year. The day is celebrated to raise awareness, promote prevention and treatment and produce action to combat the disease. The day was first celebrated in the year 2009.

8. 

Hero Motocorp announced agreements for Indian Market with which company?

A. TATA
B. Mahindra
C. Harley Davidson
D. Dukati

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Embarking on a new journey together, Harley-Davidson, Inc. ("Harley-Davidson"), the legendary motorcycle manufacturer and Hero MotoCorp, the world's largest maker of motorcycles and scooters in terms of unit volumes, today announced that the two will ride together in India. Per a distribution agreement, Hero MotoCorp will sell and service Harley-Davidson motorcycles and sell Parts & Accessories and General Merchandise riding gear and apparel through a network of brand-exclusive Harley-Davidson dealers and Hero MotorCorp's existing dealership network in India.

9. 

Which insurance company partnered with PayBima to drive Life Insurance Protection through Digital sales?

A. Bharti AXA
B. Tata AIA Life Insurance
C. LIC
D. Bajaj Alliance

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tata AIA Life Insurance (Tata AIA Life), one of India's leading providers of Pure Protection Solutions, today announced that it has partnered with PayBima, the digital arm of Mahindra Insurance Brokers Ltd., as a Broker to distribute its industry-leading life insurance solutions. The association is in line with Tata AIA Life's mission to provide Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) to its customers and aims to make the process of buying life insurance solutions simple, easy, and convenient.

10. 

Who launched the mobile app "Secha Samadhan"?

A. Naveen Patnaik
B. Arvind Kejriwal
C. Manohar Lal Khattar
D. Udhav Thackree

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has launched 'Secha Samadhan', a bilingual mobile application, to address the irrigation problems faced by farmers without them having to visit the offices concerned. With the launching of the application, farmers need not run to the offices of the Water Resources department and can send their grievances through photographs or videos. The farmers will be informed about the status of their complaints through SMS.

11. 

Who presented 2nd National Water Awards?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. M Venkaiah Naidu
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Vice President of India, M Venkaiah Naidu has presented the National Water Awards (NWAs) for 2019. This is the second edition of the award. Among the states category, Tamil Nadu bagged the Best State Award, followed by Maharashtra and Rajasthan.

12. 

Who chaired 20th Summit of SCO Council of Heads of State?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Donald Trump
C. Vladimir Putin
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

20th Summit of SCO Council of Heads of State was held on November 10, 2020 (in Video Conference Format). The Meeting was chaired by the President of the Russian Federation Mr. Vladimir Putin. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led the Indian delegation. Other SCO Member States were represented by their Presidents, while India and Pakistan were represented at the level of Prime Minister. Other participants were: Secretary General of the SCO Secretariat, Executive Director of the SCO Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure, the Presidents of the four Observers (Afghanistan, Belarus, Iran, Mongolia) of the SCO.

13. 

What was India's rank in BMI ranking?

A. 100
B. 143
C. 187
D. 196

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In a recent report of the international medical journal The Lancet conducted on the basis of Height and body-mass index trajectories of the school-aged children, India ranked third and fifth from the bottom respectively i.e 196th among countries where 19-year-old boys and girls have a low BMI. This study presents the first comparable estimates of height in school-aged children and adolescents for all countries in the world and does so alongside estimates of BMI, which together are pathways from nutrition and environment during childhood and adolescence to lifelong health.

14. 

Who has been named as the Chief of Staff to the acting US Defence Secretary?

A. Mark Esper
B. Jon Stewart
C. Kash Patel
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian-American Kash Patel has been named as the Chief of Staff to the Acting US Defence Secretary Chris Miller. The new appointment comes a day after Donald Trump fired Defence Secretary Mark Esper and designated Chris Miller, as the Acting Secretary. Kash Patel, currently on the National Security Council staff. He replaces Jen Stewart, who resigned earlier in the day.

15. 

Which state government added fish nutrition to anganwadi diet chart?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Odisha
D. Goa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Odisha government on Tuesday introduced fish and fish-based products in Supplementary Nutrition Programme (SNP) on a pilot basis in order to reduce malnutrition among the vulnerable people in the hard to reach areas of the State.

16. 

Who inaugurated 13th Urban Mobility India Conference 2020?

A. Ramesh Pokhriyal
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Hardeep Singh Puri
D. Piyush Gupta

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 13th Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference was organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs. It was inaugurated by Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of State (IC) Housing and Urban Affairs. The day-long conference was held via Video Conference on the theme "Emerging Trends in Urban Mobility".

17. 

Who announced 'Aatmanirbhar' Package 3.0?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Smriti Irani
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Finance Minister of India, Smt Nirmala Sitaraman has announced the 'Aatmanirbhar' Package 3.0. Addressing a press conference to announce more stimulus measures to boost growth. According to Finance Minister Nirmala Sitaraman, PMI rose to 58.9 in October 2020 indicating strong recovery of the economy from COVID-19 crisis. The energy consumption growth was higher in October 2020. This is yet another stimulus package ahead of Diwali. The Union Cabinet approved a Rs 2 lakh crore production-linked incentive (PLI) package to boost demand in the country.

18. 

Khalifa bin Salman Al Khalifa passed away, he was the long serving PM of which country?

A. China
B. Bahrain
C. Qatar
D. Israel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bahrain's Prime Minister Khalifa bin Salman al-Khalifa has passed away. He was 84. He was not only the longest-serving PM of Bahrain, but he was the world's longest-serving prime minister. He had held the post since independence in 1971. He played a key role in Bahrain's political and economic affairs for more than three decades after setting the stage for a referendum that put paid to the Shah of Iran's claims to the tiny Gulf archipelago.

19. 

Which state Governor released a book 'Majhi Bhint'?

A. Goa
B. Maharashtra
C. Kerala
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Maharashtra Governor, Bhagat Singh Koshyari has released the book 'Majhi Bhint' (My Wall) authored by former Maharashtra Minister of Education Rajendra Darda at Raj Bhavan, Mumbai. The book is a compilation of selected Facebook posts of Rajendra Darda pertaining to a range of issues written over the last four years.

20. 

Which state government introduced two Mobile Applications?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Minister of Panchayat Raj Shri Errabelli Dayakar Rao has introduced 2 new mobile apps on 9th Nov 2020. these apps are named Palle Pragathi Panchayat Secretary app and Palle Pragathi Inspection Officer app.