Current Affairs - November 12, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 12, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 12, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 12, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 12, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 12, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 12, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 12, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 12, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 12, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 12, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 12, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 12, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India Water Centre inaugurated virtually with which country?

A. USA
B. Australia
C. Argentina
D. Norway

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Australia-India Water Centre (AIWC) has been inaugurated in a virtual event to promote water-related research, teaching, and training between the two countries. This Water Centre is led by IIT Guwahati from the Indian side and the University of Western Sydney from the Australian side. Along with this, the centre has 21 partners from India and Australia.

2. 

Which bank launched contactless RuPay National Common Mobility Card?

A. SBI
B. Karnataka Bank
C. Bank of Mysore
D. Bank of Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mangalore-based Karnataka Bank has launched a new indigenous Rupay debit card- National Common Mobility Debit Card (NCMC) in line with the vision of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs. Equipped as an international Contact-less, it is a debit cum prepaid and inter-operable transport card. Mahabaleshwara M S, Managing Director & CEO of the Bank while inaugurating the pilot launch of the RuPay NCMC card- 'One Nation One Card' said that "this is Bank's first-ever Contactless debit card and is expected to change the banking paradigm to a great extent, especially in retail payments by its unique features of 'Tap & Go' and 'Offline wallet' payments."

3. 

What percent of Ganga main river is high on biodiversity?

A. 25%
B. 37%
C. 49%
D. 73%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

49% of the Ganges river is high on biodiversity with Gangetic Dolphins and Otters in the river have increased. This indicates that the pollution level in the river has decreased and the river is in a healthy state.

4. 

Who attended first BRICS Finance Ministers, Central Bank Governors meeting?

A. Nirmala Sitharaman
B. Narendra Modi
C. Smriti Irani
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the first BRICS Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under the BRICS Russian Chairmanship on Monday. As per an official release, the agenda of the meeting included discussions on the outcomes of the G20 Saudi Presidency in 2020, a digital platform to encourage infrastructure investments and expansion of the membership of the New Development Bank.

5. 

Which ministry notified draft rules under wage code?

A. Finance Ministry
B. Agricultural Ministry
C. Labour Ministry
D. Home Ministry

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government has reissued draft rules under the labour code on wages that gives minimum wages a statutory right for all workers. Through the notification, the government has asked stakeholders to raise objections and offer suggestions within a period of 45 days which "may be received from any person with respect to the said draft notification before expiry of the period specified above, will be considered by the central government".

6. 

Ken Spears passed away, he was the co-creator of which show?

A. Tom and Jerry
B. Scooby-Doo
C. Doremon
D. Ninja Hattori-kun

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

American television editor, writer and producer Ken Spears, who co-created the beloved animated series "Scooby-Doo" passed away. He was also the co-founder of television animation production company, Ruby-Spears Productions, along with the late Joe Ruby. Together, Spears and Ruby created Scooby-Doo, Dynomutt, Dog Wonder, and Jabberjaw, among other programs. Joe Ruby has recently passed away on August 26, 2020.

7. 

Which team won IPL 2020 trophy?

A. Sunrisers Hyderabad
B. Kolkata Knight Rider
C. Delhi Capitals
D. Mumbai Indians

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Mumbai Indians defeated Delhi Capitals in the final of Dream11 Indian Premier League (IPL) 2020 to lift their fifth IPL trophy. Chasing 157 runs for victory, Mumbai were helped by their captain Rohit Sharma, who hit 68 runs off 51 balls. Mumbai had defeated Chennai Super Kings in the IPL 2019 final. They have now become the only side after Chennai Super Kings to defend the title.

8. 

Who has been conferred with Tata Literature Lifetime Achievement Award?

A. Ruskin Bond
B. Raghu Karnad
C. Claire Adam
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ruskin Bond, one of India's most cherished authors was conferred Tata Literature Live! Lifetime Achievement Award for 2020. He has a substantial body of work, close to 100 books - across genres for children and adults.

9. 

Which nation's President released special anthology on Mahatma Gandhi?

A. Bangladesh
B. Sri Lanka
C. Nepal
D. India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nepal President, Bidya Devi Bhandari has released a special pictorial anthology on Mahatma Gandhi to mark the 151st birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. This anthology is written in the Nepali language. The book was launched at a special function held at in Kathmandu in the presence of Indian Ambassador to Nepal, Vinay Mohan Kwatra.

10. 

Which state government signed MoU with NTPC to develop 925 MW Solar Park?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Goa
C. Gujarat
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government of Rajasthan and NTPC Ltd are in talks to sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to develop a 925 Mega Watt (MW) solar park in Jaisalmer. It is estimated that this project would fetch approximately Rs 4,000 crore investment. The Solar Park, which is estimated to be situated in Nokh, Jaisalmer would be spread over an area of 1,850 hectare. This will be the first project under the solar policy announced last month.

11. 

Who led Indian delegation at 20th SCO Council of Heads of State Summit?

A. Amit Shah
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Smriti Irani
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 20th Summit of SCO Council of Heads of State was held on November 10, 2020, in Video Conference Format. The Meeting was chaired by the Russian President Vladimir Putin. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led the Indian delegation.

12. 

Which district is going to host International Bird Festival?

A. Rohtak
B. Gorakhpur
C. Surat
D. Sonipat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International bird festival will be organized in Gorakhpur in the month of February. It will attract international tourists at Ramgarhtal Lake for bird watching, forest minister of Uttar Pradesh, Dara Singh Chauhan said on Saturday.

13. 

Which nation launched 'world's first 6G experiment satellite'?

A. Japan
B. India
C. China
D. USA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China has sent into space the world's first 6G experiment satellite. The 6G satellite was among three Chinese satellites successfully launched into orbit, along with 10 commercial remote sensing satellites developed by Argentinian company Satellogic. This was the 351st rocket of China's Long March series.

14. 

Which nation's astronomers collaborated with 2020 Nobel Physics Nobel Laureate?

A. USA
B. India
C. China
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian astronomers have collaborated with the 2020 Physics Nobel Laureate Prof. Andrea Ghez for the design of back-end instruments and possible science prospects of the Thirty Meter Telescope (TMT) project. The Thirty Meter Telescope (TMT) is a proposed extremely large telescope (ELT) which is planned to be installed at Maunakea on the island of Hawaii.

15. 

Who topped Edelgive Hurun India Philanthropy List 2020?

A. Shiv Nadar
B. Mukesh Ambani
C. Azim Premji
D. Rohini Nilkeni

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The founder-chairman of Wipro Ltd, Azim Premji has topped the EdelGive Hurun India Philanthropy List 2020. The 75-year-old made the highest contribution of Rs 7,904 crore between April 2019 and March 2020 towards philanthropic causes. It ranks individuals from India who donated Rs 5 crore and above between April 1, 2019, and March 31, 2020, towards philanthropic contributions.

16. 

Carlos Gonzalez Valles SJ passed away, he wrote in which language?

A. English
B. Gujarati
C. Spanish
D. All of these

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Author & Gujarati columnist, Father Carlos Gonzalez Valles SJ passed away. A Jesuit priest born in Spain, he was a Mathematics teacher. He wrote in Gujarati, English & Spanish. He translated many mathematical concepts into Gujarati and coined terms. He is popularly known as Father Valles.

17. 

National Education Day is being observed annually on which date?

A. 8 November
B. 9November
C. 10 November
D. 11 November

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In India, the National Education Day or Rashtriya Shiksha Diwas is celebrated on 11 November every year. The day is celebrated to commemorate the birth anniversary of Maulana Abul Kalam Azad, the first education minister of independent India. According to Maulana Abul Kalam Azad, schools are the laboratories that produce future citizens of the country. He is the person behind IITs and various other institutes in India.

18. 

Who unveiled model of Anti-Satellite Missile at DRDO Bhawan?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A model of Anti Satellite (A-SAT) Missile installed inside DRDO Bhawan was unveiled by Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh. The installation of the A-SAT model will inspire the DRDO fraternity to take up many more such challenging missions in future.

19. 

Who launched the book titled "Thavaasmi: Life and Skills through the lens of Ramayana"?

A. Venkaiah Naidu
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Narendra Modi
D. Ramnath Kovind

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vice President of India, Venkaiah Naidu has launched the book titled "Thavaasmi: Life and Skills through the lens of Ramayana". The book was authored by Rallabandi Srirama Chakradhar and co-author by Amara Sarada Deepthi.

20. 

Digital/Online media has been brought under the purview of which ministry?

A. Ministry of Home Affairs
B. Ministry of Finance
C. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
D. Ministry of Communication

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Digital/Online media has been brought under the purview of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. Currently, there is no law or autonomous body governing digital content. The 2nd Schedule of the Government of India (Allocation of Business) Rules 1961 has been amended to include following entries viz. Films and Audio-Visual programmes, News and current affairs content. This means that digital content providers such as Netflix, Amazon Prime Video, and Hotstar will now be regulated by the Union ministry headed by Prakash Javadekar.