Current Affairs - November 11, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 11, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 11, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 11, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 11, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 11, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 11, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 11, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 11, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 11, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 11, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 11, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 11, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What was UP's rank in generating jobs in MSMEs?

A. 1st
B. 3rd
C. 4th
D. 5th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Yogi Adityanath government on Tuesday claimed that Uttar Pradesh has been ranked fifth on the list of states that have generated most jobs in the MSME (Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises) sector, and cited a report of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

2. 

Which bank launched employee-assistance programme?

A. SBI
B. PNB
C. Bank of Baroda
D. HDFC

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bank of Baroda (BoB) has introduced a new employee-centric initiative, called the Employee Assistance Programme, aimed at helping employees deal with personal and professional issues through psychological counselling and consulting. Aware of the importance of workplace counselling, BoB has introduced this as a pilot project in the Mumbai Zone and its corporate office. The initiative uses technology extensively and uses multiple channels of assistance in addition to personal counselling in association with EAP India.

3. 

Who is the author of the book titled 'Your Best Day Is Today!'?

A. Shekhar Suman
B. Anupam Kher
C. Amitabh Bachchan
D. Karan Johar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Actor Anupam Kher's latest book is titled "Your Best Day Is Today!". He had announced the book, in which he experiences during the coronavirus-induced countrywide lockdown. Through this book, Kher will recount his experiences during the lockdown, several ups and downs, including the time when his mother Dulari and brother Raju Kher had contracted the virus. His previous books are his biography Lessons Life Taught Me Unknowingly & The Best Thing About You is You. He is also a recipient of two National Film Awards.

4. 

Which organisationp is going to evaluate impact of 'RBI Kehta Hai' campaign?

A. SEBI
B. NITI Aayog
C. SBI
D. RBI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India will evaluate the impact of multi-media public awareness campaign 'RBI Kehta Hai', which was launched in 14 languages to educate the public about safe banking and financial practices. As part of the campaign, messages have been launched on basic savings bank deposit accounts, customer liability in unauthorised electronic banking transactions, safe digital banking practices, banking facilities for senior citizens, banking ombudsman scheme, and cybersecurity, among others.

5. 

Akshay Kumar Singh is to head Petronet LNG, he was the former director of which company?

A. Bharat Petroleum
B. Indian Oil Corporation
C. Reliance
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Oil Corp (IOC) director-pipelines Akshay Kumar Singh will be the new managing director and chief executive of the country's biggest gas importer, Petronet LNG Ltd. He will replace Prabhat Singh who completed his 5-year term.

6. 

'Karkhanisanchi Waari' is the only Indian entry at which Film Festival?

A. Tokyo Film Festival
B. China Film Festival
C. Indian Film Festival
D. Korean Film Festival

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Marathi film, Karkhanisanchi Waari (Ashes on a Road Trip), the 149-minute film tells the story of the Karkhanis, the last joint family of Pune. The movie was directed by Mangesh Joshi. The movie will have its world premiere at the 33rd Tokyo International Film Festival. It is the only Indian entry at the festival.

7. 

Who was appointed as the chairperson of Commission for Air Quality Management(CAQM) in National Capital Region and Adjoining Areas?

A. M.M. Kutty
B. Harshvardhan
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former Chief Secretary of Delhi, M.M. Kutty was appointed as the chairperson of Commission for Air Quality Management(CAQM) in National Capital Region and Adjoining Areas. The CAQM was formed on October 28 after dissolving several pollution-monitoring bodies, including most prominently the 22-year-old, Environment Pollution Prevention & Control Authority (EPCA) that has so far addressed air pollution in the Delhi NCR. This body will perform the job of coordinating activities between the State.

8. 

National Legal service day is observed annually on which date in India?

A. 8 November
B. 9 November
C. 10 November
D. 11 November

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

It was started by the Supreme Court of India. As mentioned earlier, it commemorates The Legal Services Authorities Act 1987 of the Indian Parliament which came into effect on 9th November 1995. So November 9 every year is marked as National Legal Services Day.

9. 

Who launched a real time mobile application - "Wildlife Rescue App" for online monitoring of Wildlife rescue, reporting and release of wildlife in the wildlife sanctuaries in Chandigarh?

A. Kiran Kher
B. Hardeep Singh Puri
C. V.P. Singh Badnore
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

V.P. Singh Badnore, Governor of Punjab and Administrator of Union Territory Chandigarh launched a real time mobile application - "Wildlife Rescue App" for online monitoring of Wildlife rescue, reporting and release of wildlife in the wildlife sanctuaries in Chandigarh.

10. 

Tezpur Litchi, which got GI tag, belongs to which state?

A. Sikkim
B. Odisha
C. Assam
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Agriculture and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) has announced that Assam's Tezpur Litchi has been given the geographical indication (GI) tag, though the litchis name in the GI tag list is there since 2015. The application for GI tagging was made on 28th August 2013 by North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation Ltd (NERAMAC).

11. 

Country's longest motorable single-lane bridge inaugurated in which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Uttrakhand
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Goa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's longest single-lane motorable suspension bridge has been inaugurated in Tehri-Garhwal district of Uttrakhand. The Dobra-Chanti Jhula (suspension) bridge, was inaugurated by the Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat to mark the 20th foundation day of the state on 9th November 2020.

12. 

Which state's Hornbill Festival to be celebrated virtually?

A. Meghalaya
B. Nagaland
C. Goa
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Nagaland government decided to celebrate Hornbill Festival virtually this year, amid the surge in COVID-19 cases in the country. This festival is also called the Festival of Festivals. It is held every year from December 1 to 10, showcases the culture, heritage, food and customs of Naga tribes. 16 tribes come together to celebrate their traditions with dance performances. Tourists from across the globe attend the 10-day gala.

13. 

Which bank partnered with Bharti Axa General Insurance to offer car insurance?

A. Paytm Bank
B. Airtel Payments Bank
C. SBI
D. RBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Airtel Payments Bank has announced Smart Drive Private Car Insurance in association with Bharti Axa General Insurance. As per the company, the insurance offers financial protection against damage to the vehicle due to accident, theft, and natural and man-made disasters. It also compensates for injury or damages to another person or property caused due to a car accident.

14. 

World Science Day for Peace and Development is being observed annually on which date?

A. 8 November
B. 9 November
C. 10 November
D. 11 November

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Science Day for Peace and Development is celebrated each year on November 10 every year. This day is celebrated to highlight the important role that science play in society and the need to engage the wider public in debates on emerging scientific issues.

15. 

AIM and Sirius jointly launched 'AIM-Sirius Innovation Programme 3.0' of 14 days from which date?

A. 7 November - 21 November
B. 8 November - 22 November
C. 9 November - 23 November
D. 11 November - 25 November

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), a flagship initiative by the NITI Aayog, and Russia's Sirius (Scientific International Research In Unique Terrestrial Station) have jointly launched 'AIM-Sirius Innovation Programme 3.0'. AIM-Sirius Innovation Programme 3.0 is a 14-day virtual programme for Indian and Russian schoolchildren from 7 November to 21 November

16. 

India signed four agreements with which nation?

A. Nepal
B. China
C. Pakistan
D. Maldives

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and Maldives have agreed over four MOUs during the visit of India's Foreign Secretary Harsh Vardhan Shringla to Maldives. The four MOUs were signed for cooperation in sports and youth affairs; connectivity project, setting of plant and soil testing labs.

17. 

Who inaugurated 13th Urban Mobility India Conference 2020?

A. Hardeep Singh Puri
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Narendra Singh Tomar
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 13th Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference was organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs. It was inaugurated by Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of State (IC) Housing and Urban Affairs. The day-long conference was held via Video Conference on the theme "Emerging Trends in Urban Mobility".

18. 

Who won the JCB Prize for Literature?

A. Jayshree kathilal
B. S Hareesh
C. Hariharan
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Malayalam author, S Hareesh has won the JCB Prize for Literature 2020 for his novel Moustache. It has been translated into English by Jayasree Kalathil & published by HarperCollins India. The JCB Prize for Literature is regarded as the richest literary prize in India. As per the norm, the Malayalam author will receive a Rs 25 lakh cash prize and the translator will receive an additional Rs 10 lakh.

19. 

Who unveiled projects worth Rs 614 crore in Varanasi?

A. Amit Shah
B. Ramnath Kovind
C. Narendra Modi
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate and lay the foundation of 30 projects worth Rs 614 crore in Varanasi via video conferencing on Monday, a Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) leader said on Sunday. At a press conference on Sunday, Kashi region BJP president Mahesh Chandra Srivastava said that PM Modi will inaugurate 16 schemes worth over Rs 219 crore and lay the foundation of 14 projects worth over Rs 394 core. BJP unit chief in Uttar Pradesh Swatantra Dev Singh and four ministers will attend the ceremony at different venues in the city, he said.

20. 

Which insurance company launched cancer awareness drive on social media?

A. LIC
B. Bharti AXA
C. ICICI Lombard
D. Birla Sun Life

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bharti AXA General Insurance has launched #CancerSendsNoNotifications campaign - a special initiative to increase awareness and spread knowledge on detecting the disease early among people in India. You can join the campaign to become aware of the disease by following them on social media platforms. Observing the 'National Cancer Awareness Day', the company has embarked upon this social media campaign comprising a series of activities to be held throughout the month to highlight the significance of increased awareness about cancer prevention and early detection among the public. Through this cancer awareness drive, Bharti AXA aims to engage with close to a million Indians on Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn.