Current Affairs - November 10, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 10, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 10, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 10, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 10, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 10, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 10, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 10, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 10, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 10, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 10, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 10, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 10, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which ministry is being expanded and renamed as the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways?

A. Ministry of Transport
B. Ministry of Shipping
C. Ministry of External Affairs
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Shipping is being expanded and renamed as the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. This information was given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 8 November 2020, during a launch event of Ro-Pax terminal at Hazira and flagging off the Ro-Pax ferry service between Hazira and Ghogha in Gujarat, which will reduce the 370-km road distance between the two places to 90-km by sea route.

2. 

Which state launched "Parivarthanam" scheme for better livelihood of fisher folk?

A. Karnataka
B. Odisha
C. Goa
D. Kerala

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The government of Kerala has launched a pioneering eco-sustainable programme called 'Parivarthanam', to improve the livelihood of the fishing community. The scheme aims at improving the livelihood skills of youngsters along the coastline and also enable socio-economic uplift of the fishermen community.

3. 

National Legal Services Day is observed annually observed on which date?

A. 7 November
B. 8 November
C. 9 November
D. 10 November

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In India, 09 November is celebrated as "National Legal Services Day" every year by all Legal Services Authorities, to commemorate the enactment of the Legal Services Authorities Act 1987. The Day is celebrated to make people aware of the various provisions under the Legal Services Authorities Act and the right of the litigants. The aim of celebrating this day is to offer free of charge, proficient and legal services to the people belonging to weaker sections of society. It also seeks to make sure the availability of free services to weaker section people as well as making them conscious about their rights.

4. 

Which country has been removed from State sponsors of Terrorism List?

A. Lebanon
B. UAE
C. Sudan
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On November 9, 2020, Sudan was removed from the list of State Sponsors of Terrorism. India has welcomed its removal. Also, India welcomed the normalisation of Sudan's relations with Israel.

5. 

Where did NGT ban sale and use of firecrackers?

A. Haryana
B. Delhi NCR
C. Punjab
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Green Tribunal (NGT) has imposed a total ban on the sale and use of firecrackers in the Delhi-NCR region from 9 November to 30 November. The ban will be applicable in cities and towns where the air quality is in the "poor" category.

6. 

Ex-SPG officer penned novel "Rasaathi" on which community?

A. Sikhs
B. Female
C. Transgender
D. Muslim

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ex-SPG officer, Sasindran Kallinkeel's has penned a novel named "Rasaathi: The Other Side of a Transgender". The main character in the novel, published by BookMitra, is a transgender named Rasaathi born in a well-to-do family in South India. Rasaathi, meaning princess, is in the late 40s who wants people to treat transgender like human beings by showering love, affection, sympathy and recognise their pathetic and horrible life.

7. 

When did World Urbanism Day being observed?

A. 7 November
B. 8 November
C. 9 November
D. 10 November

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Urbanism Day, also known as "World Town Planning Day", is celebrated on 8 November globally, to recognise and promote the role of planning in creating livable communities. WUD is organised by the International Society of City and Regional Planners (ISOCARP).

8. 

Which High Court is the first one to live stream proceedings?

A. Kolkata
B. Gujarat
C. Chennai
D. Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Gujarat High Court achieved a new feat as it became the first court in India to live-stream its proceedings. The court proceedings were live stream from Monday on an experimental basis. The first court hearing telecast on YouTube via a link available on the court's website had a division benched head by Chief Justice Vikram Nath. A public interest litigation (PIL) was filed by a student of law during the lockdown in June seeking public access to the proceedings. The court proceedings have been conducted virtually.

9. 

Who has been elected to the UN's Advisory Committee on Administrative and Budgetary Questions (ACABQ)?

A. Vidisha Maitra
B. Smriti Irani
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Kiran Bedi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian diplomat, Vidisha Maitra has been elected to the UN's Advisory Committee on Administrative and Budgetary Questions (ACABQ). The election was a tightly contested one but Maitra won with 126 UN members supporting her candidature for the only post for the Asia-Pacific group while 64 voted for the opposing candidate who was from Iraq.

10. 

Which state government is to reopen schools, places of worship after Diwali?

A. Kerala
B. Odisha
C. Assam
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Maharashtra Chief Minister announced through a video message on November 8, 2020 that the state government is considering reopening schools and places of worship after Diwali while taking all necessary precautions. The schools and religious places have been shut in the state ever since the national lockdown was announced in March. The religious places in other states opened up a few months back.

11. 

International Day of Radiology is being observed annually on which date?

A. 7 November
B. 8 November
C. 9 November
D. 10 November

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Day of Radiology is observed globally on 8th November every year. The day is celebrated to promote the awareness of the value that radiology contributes to safe patient care, and improving public understanding of the vital role radiologists and radiographers play in the healthcare continuum.

12. 

Where did PM Modi inaugurate development projects?

A. Varanasi
B. Gujarat
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Goa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On November 9, 2020, Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated various development projects in Varanasi through video conferencing. The total cost of these projects is Rs 614 crores.

13. 

Great Michael Holding appointed MCC Foundation Patron, he belongs to which nation?

A. New Zealand
B. England
C. South Africa
D. West Indies

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former West Indies fast bowler, Michael Holding has been appointed as a new patron of Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC) Foundation. The 66-year-old Holding is a passionate advocate for equality in cricket and the wider community. The MCC Foundation is the charitable arm of the Marylebone Cricket Club, custodian of the game's laws, and was created with the aim of enhancing lives through cricket.

14. 

Which India-Philippines Joint Commission was held on Bilateral Cooperation?

A. 2nd
B. 4th
C. 6th
D. 10th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 4th India- Philippines Joint Commission on Bilateral Cooperation was held virtually on November 6. The meeting was co- chaired by India's External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar and Teodoro Locsin Jr, Secretary, Department of Foreign Affairs of Republic of Philippines.

15. 

Which short film has become eligible for Oscar nomination?

A. Gully Boy
B. Ghoul
C. Natkhat
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian film 'Natkhat', starring and co-produced by Vidya Balan, has won the top prize at the third edition of Best Of India Short Film Festival 2020. By winning the festival, the film has become eligible for 2021 Oscar qualification. The film has been directed by Shaan Vyas and co-produced by Ronnie Screwvala and Vidya Balan.

16. 

AIM-Sirius Innovation Programme 3.0 is a 14-day virtual programme for the school children of India and which country?

A. China
B. USA
C. Russia
D. Nepal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), a flagship initiative by the NITI Aayog, and Russia's Sirius (Scientific International Research In Unique Terrestrial Station) have jointly launched 'AIM-Sirius Innovation Programme 3.0'. AIM-Sirius Innovation Programme 3.0 is a 14-day virtual programme for Indian and Russian school children.

17. 

1st solar-based water supply project of India has been launched in which state?

A. Punjab
B. Kerala
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Jal Shakti Minister, Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has launched India's first solar-based Integrated Multi-Village Water Supply Project (IMVWSP) in Arunachal Pradesh. The solar-based lift water supply project is 'first of its kind' in the country, and has been commissioned at a cost of Rs 28.50 crore. However, such projects will be carried out in other parts of the country too.

18. 

In which state Pakke Tiger Reserve provide Covid-19 insurance to green soldiers?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Goa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pakke Tiger Reserve (PTR) in Arunachal Pradesh has become the first in the eight-State northeast to provide insurance cover against Covid-19 for "green soldiers". Eight-State northeast includes Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura.

19. 

Daniil Medvedev won Paris Master 2020, he belongs to which nation?

A. India
B. Russia
C. America
D. Ireland

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Russian, Daniil Medvedev has won Paris Master 2020 title in tennis when he beat Alexander Zverev 5-7, 6-4, 6-1 in Paris. He became the fourth Russian to capture the Rolex Paris Masters title. The World No. 5 earned his first service break at 4-4 in the second set and charged to the title from that point by winning eight of the final nine games. Medvedev joins countrymen Marat Safin, Nikolay Davydenko and Karen Khachanov on the Paris honour roll.