Current Affairs - November 9, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 9, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 9, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 9, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 9, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 9, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 9, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 9, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 9, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 9, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 9, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 9, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 9, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who won US presidential elections?

A. Donald Trump
B. Barack Obama
C. Joe Biden
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On November 7, 2020, Joe Biden won the US Elections, 2020. He defeated Donald Trump winning more than 270 Electoral College vote. He is to become the 46th President of United States. Kamala Harris will become first woman Vice President of the United States.

2. 

NATIONAL CAPPUCCINO DAY is being observed annually on which date?

A. 7 November
B. 8 November
C. 9 November
D. 10 November

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Cappuccino Day on November 8th whips up a frothy, hot cup of cappuccino. It's a perfect drink on a frosty morning, meeting with friends or just to enjoy a creamy cuppa. Traditionally prepared with espresso, hot milk, and steamed milk foam, a cappuccino is an Italian coffee drink. The word cappuccino comes from the Capuchin friars and is the diminutive form of cappuccio in Italian, meaning hood or something that covers the head. This popular coffee beverage got its name not from the hood on their habits but from the color of the hooded robes that the friars wore.

3. 

Which country launched earth observation satellite EOS-01 and nine other satellites?

A. China
B. India
C. USA
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India successfully launched its latest earth observation satellite EOS-01 and nine international customer spacecraft on board a Polar rocket from the spaceport in its first mission this year amid the COVID-19 pandemic.

4. 

Which company launched its first all-women Virtual Customer Service (VCS) site in Bengaluru with 60 women?

A. Myntra
B. Amazon
C. Flipkart
D. Snapdeal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Building on its diversity, equity and inclusivity efforts, Amazon India announced the launch of its first all-women Virtual Customer Service (VCS) site in Bengaluru with 60 women.

5. 

Which telecom operator appointed Jagbir Singh as its Chief Technology Officer (CTO)?

A. Vodafone Idea
B. Reliance Jio
C. Airtel
D. BSNL

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vodafone Idea Ltd(VIL), the telecom operator providing services under the brand 'Vi', has appointed Jagbir Singh as Chief Technology Officer (CTO).

6. 

The 4th High-Level Meeting of the OPEC-India Dialogue was hosted by the OPEC Secretariat. Who attended the meeting from the Indian side?

A. Ravi Shankar Prasad
B. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
C. Amit Shah
D. Dharmendra Pradhan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Meeting was co-chaired by HE Mohammad Sanusi Barkindo, Secretary-General of OPEC and Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, India's Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Minister of Steel.

7. 

Musician Karsh Kale bagged the best original music award at the 14th Annual Asian Film Awards for which movie?

A. Lootera
B. Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara
C. Befikre
D. Gully Boy

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Filmmaker Zoya Akhtar's drama "Gully Boy" has bagged the best original music award for musician Karsh Kale and the Salvage Audio Collective at the 14th Annual Asian Film Awards.

8. 

Which organisation has started issuing predictions for major malaria outbreak from next monsoon?

A. ISRO
B. IMD
C. NASA
D. Health Ministry

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The India Meteorological Department (IMD) will start issuing forecast for malaria outbreaks from next monsoon, Ministry of Earth Sciences secretary M Rajeevan. Delivering a lecture on 'recent advances in weather and climate predictions', organised by the Indian Academy of Sciences, Rajeevan said India also plans to ramp up its high-performance computing (HPC) facility from the existing capacity of 10 petaflops to 40 petaflops, a step that will significantly help in improving weather predictions.

9. 

Which bank introduced Employee Assistance Program, a new employee Central initiative to help employees to deal with personal and professional issues in psychological consulting and counselling?

A. Punjab National bank
B. Bank of India
C. Bank of Baroda
D. bank of Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bank of Baroda (BOB) has introduced Employee Assistance Program, a new employee Central initiative to help employees to deal with personal and professional issues in psychological consulting and counselling.

10. 

Who flagged off Ro-Pax ferry service between Hazira and Ghogha in Gujarat?

A. Amit Shah
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Narendra Modi
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Sunday (November 8, 2020) inaugurated the Ro-Pax terminal at Hazira and flagged off the Ro-Pax ferry service between Hazira and Ghogha in Gujarat through video conferencing.

11. 

According to Care Ratings, which state topped the list of states in attracting investments during the first half of FY21?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Punjab
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu leads Indian states in attracting investments during the first half of FY21, having managed to grab 16 per cent of the funds that came into India during the period, according to CARE Ratings. Andhra Pradesh garnered 11 per cent, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Karnataka have garnered seven per cent each, while the balance went to the other states.

12. 

The Virtual Global Investor Roundtable (VGIR) 2020 was organised by which ministry and the National Investment and Infrastructure Fund?

A. Ministry of External Affairs
B. Ministry of Corporate Affairs
C. Ministry of Finance
D. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Virtual Global Investor Roundtable (VGIR) was organised by the Ministry of Finance and the National Investment and Infrastructure Fund.

13. 

Which insurance company launched 'Life + 36 critical illness Insurance' on Flipkart at the starting premium of just Rs. 153 for a life cover of Rs 1 lakh plus Critical Illness cover of Rs.10,000?

A. Aegon Life Insurance
B. Max Life Insurance
C. Exide Life Insurance
D. Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Aegon Life Insurance, the pioneer of digital insurance in India, announced the launch of 'Life + 36 critical illness Insurance' on Flipkart at the starting premium of just Rs. 153 for a life cover of Rs 1 lakh plus Critical Illness cover of Rs.10,000.

14. 

Who own his fifth ATP title of the season at the Erste Bank Open?

A. Andrey Rublev
B. Lorenzo Sonego
C. Stefano Travaglia
D. Taylor Fritz

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Andrey Rublev won his fifth ATP title of the season, beating unheralded Lorenzo Sonego 6-4, 6-4 at the Erste Bank Open.

15. 

Which nation announced changes to its Islamic laws?

A. Pakistan
B. Qatar
C. UAE
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On November 7, 2020, the United Arab Emirates announced changes to its Islamic laws. According to the new laws, unmarried couples are allowed cohabitate, alcohol restrictions are loosened.