Current Affairs - November 8, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 8, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 8, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 8, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 8, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 8, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 8, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 8, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 8, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 8, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 8, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 8, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 8, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Bilateral Summit between India and with which country was held virtually on 6th November 2020?

A. Germany
B. Italy
C. France
D. UAE

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Bilateral Summit between India and Italy was held virtually on 6th November 2020. The Summit was attended by the Indian Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Italy Prof. Giuseppe Conte. The two leaders reviewed the broad framework of the bilateral relationship and reaffirmed their commitment to strengthen cooperation against common global challenges, including the Covid-19 pandemic.

2. 

Which country inked MoU with Indian company for COVID-19 vaccine?

A. USA
B. Pakistan
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bangladesh government signed an MoU with Pune-based SII and Bexmico Pharmaceuticals to procure 30 million doses of 'Covishield'. The Covid-19 vaccine candidate is being developed by the University of Oxford in collaboration with AstraZeneca and the Serum Institute of India (SII).

3. 

Which district topped aspirational district rankings for September?

A. Chandauli
B. Badoot
C. Rohtak
D. Bokaro

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chandauli district of Uttar Pradesh has topped the rankings of aspirational districts by government think-tank Niti Aayog for September. Bokaro and Purbi Singhbhum (both in Jharkhand) have been placed at second and third positions, respectively, the Niti Aayog said in a tweet. Sonbhadra (Uttar Pradesh) has been ranked fourth. The rankings took into account incremental progress made by over 112 aspirational districts across six developmental areas during September.

4. 

Who co-chaird 4th Meeting of the OPEC-India Dialogue?

A. Narendra Singh Tomar
B. Dharmendra Pradhan
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 4th High-Level Meeting of the OPEC-India Dialogue was hosted by the OPEC Secretariat. The Meeting was co-chaired by HE Mohammad Sanusi Barkindo, Secretary-General of OPEC and Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, India's Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Minister of Steel.

5. 

Where did India conducted major tri-Service exercise?

A. Bay of Bengal
B. Indian Ocean
C. Andaman and Nicobar
D. Malabar coast

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A special tri-Service combat exercise called "Bull Strike", with Special Forces and amphibious operations, was conducted by the Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC) over the last three days.

6. 

Who has chaired Virtual Global Investor Roundtable?

A. Amit Shah
B. Narendra Modi
C. Ramnath Kovind
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi chaired a virtual global investor roundtable that will provide an opportunity to leading global investors and Indian business leaders to engage and deliberate with senior policy makers on how to further accelerate the growth of international investments in the country. The Virtual Global Investor Roundtable (VGIR) is being organised by the Ministry of Finance and the National Investment and Infrastructure Fund, the Prime Minister's Office (PMO) said in a statement.

7. 

Tata Technologies inked deal with which state government for Rs 4,600 crore?

A. Kerala
B. Gujarat
C. Odisha
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tata Technologies has inked a deal with Karnataka government to modernise 150 state-run ITIs with an outlay of Rs 4,600 crore. The project cost will include investment from the state government as well as from a consortium of 20 companies led by Tata Technologies.

8. 

Which organisation signed MoU With NTPC Subsidiary, NVVN?

A. AAI
B. DMRC
C. IRCTC
D. DTC

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Airports Authority of India (AAI) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with a subsidiary of NTPC Ltd, NTPC Vidyut Vyapar Nigam (NVVN), to promote usage of electric vehicles and set up solar power plants at the airports managed and operated by AAI.

9. 

Which bank is to acquire shares in CSC e-Governance for Rs 36 crore?

A. ICICI
B. YES Bank
C. AXIS Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Axis Bank has acquired over 57,700 shares in CSC e-Governance Services India Ltd for Rs 36.38 crore, the lender said on Thursday. Axis Bank has executed a pact for subscribing to 57,743 equity shares of a face value of Rs 1,000 each to be issued by CSC e-Governance Services India Ltd at Rs 6,300 per equity share, the lender said in a regulatory filing.

10. 

Which organisation launched PSLV C49 with 10 satellites?

A. NASA
B. DRDO
C. ISRO
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)? has launched the 51st mission of Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV). This is the first mission by ISRO in 2020. The carrier vehicle PSLV C49 will deliver 10 satellites in all with EOS-01 as the primary one. It is the 51st mission of Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV). The carrier was launched from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC) in Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh.

11. 

Kottoor Elephant Rehabilitation Centre is set to become largest care centre in the World, where it is located?

A. Delhi
B. Odisha
C. Rajasthan
D. Thiruvananthapuram

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Elephant Rehabilitation Centre at Kottoor in Thiruvananthapuram is set to become the largest care and cure centre for elephants in the world. The first phase of the Elephant Rehabilitation Centre will be commissioned in February 2021. The project is being implemented at a cost of Rs 108 crore with funding from Kerala Infrastructure Investment Fund Board (KIIFB). The centre has facilities to accommodate 50 elephants including the existing 16 elephants.

12. 

Whatsapp partnered with how many Banks for UPI Payment?

A. 3
B. 5
C. 6
D. 8

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

WhatsApp has partnered with five Indian banks to process its payment services. These are State Bank of India, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Axis Bank and Jio Payments Bank. The Facebook-owned messaging platform, WhatsApp Inc., has received the approval from the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) to launch its Unified Payments Interface (UPI) based payments services in India, to let users send or receive money across the country.

13. 

Who chaired 'India CEO Forum on Climate Change' and highlighted India's plans of reducing carbon emission?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Prakash Javedkar
D. Nirmala Sitharaman

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Environment, Prakash Javadekar while virtually chairing the 'India CEO Forum of Climate Change' and highlighted that climate change is an important issue which needs the attention of the world leaders.

14. 

Manipur's Gyanendro Ningombam became new president of which sport?

A. Cricket
B. Football
C. Tennis
D. Hockey

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Manipur's Gyanendro Ningombam was elected unopposed as the President of Hockey India, while former President Mohd Mushtaque Ahmad is back in the Hockey India Executive Board after being Elected Unopposed for the Senior Vice President post. Earlier, Gyanendro Ningombam has been serving as the Officiating President of Hockey India since July 2020.

15. 

Which bank increased Overseas Investment limits for Mutual Funds?

A. RBI
B. SIDBI
C. SEBI
D. SBI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has enhanced the investment limits for Mutual Fund companies for overseas investments. Mutual Funds can make overseas investments subject to a maximum of US $ 600 million per Mutual Fund, within the overall industry limit of US $ 7 billion. Earlier it was USD 300 million.

16. 

The National Cancer Awareness Day 2020 is being observed annually on which date?

A. 6 November
B. 7 November
C. 8 November
D. 9 November

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Cancer Awareness Day is observed annually in India on November 7, to spread awareness on cancer, its symptoms and treatment. According to the World Health Organization (WHO), cancer is the second leading cause of death globally. In 2018, approximately 18 million cases were there globally, of which, 1.5 million were in India alone. In 2018, there were around 0.8 million cancer deaths in India against 9.5 million globally.

17. 

Which country host 5th Joint Working Group on Coal between India and Indonesia through video conference?

A. Indonesia
B. India
C. USA
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India successfully hosted 5th Joint Working Group (JWG) on Coal between India and Indonesia through video conference due to travel restrictions on account of Covid-19 pandemic. The JWG was co-chaired from the Indian side by Vinod Kumar Tiwari, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Government of India and by Jonson Pakpahan, Director for Mineral and Coal, Non Tax State Revenue of Ministry of Energy and Mineral Resources, Republic of Indonesia, from the Indonesian side.

18. 

Hariharan won JC Daniel award for lifetime contributions in which cinema?

A. Marathi
B. Malayalam
C. Bollywood
D. Tollywood

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Noted filmmaker Hariharan has been selected for the JC Daniel Award, the state government's highest honour for lifetime contributions to Malayalam cinema. The award carries a purse of Rs 5 lakh, a citation, and a sculpture.

19. 

One Rank One Pension Scheme completed how many years?

A. 2
B. 4
C. 5
D. 10

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On November 7, 2020, Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced that the one rank one pension scheme of armed forces has completed 5 years of successful journey. The Government of India has disbursed Rs 42,700 crores to more than 20.6 lakh ex-servicemen in the last five years.

20. 

Two-day joint coastal security exercise 'Sagar Kavach' began in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Odisha
D. Assam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A two-day joint coastal security exercise, "Sagar Kavach" was launched at Paradip Coast here on Thursday. The exercise is being carried out by a joint effort of the state of Odisha and West Bengal governments. More than 10 such departments, including the Indian Navy, the Indian Coast Guard, the Odisha Police, the local fishermen, the forest department, and the port marine department, have joined the joint exercise.