Current Affairs - November 7, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 7, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 7, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 7, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 7, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 7, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 7, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 7, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 7, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 7, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 7, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 7, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 7, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been unanimously elected to the board of global dairy body International Dairy Federation (IDF)?

A. Dilip Rath
B. Ramesh Pokhriyal
C. Rajiv Mishra
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) Chairman, Dilip Rath has been unanimously elected to the board of global dairy body International Dairy Federation (IDF). He has been associated with IDF for the last 10 years as Member Secretary of Indian National Committee and as a member of the Standing Committee on Dairy Policy and Economics.

2. 

The International Day for Preventing the Exploitation of the Environment in War and Armed Conflict is being observed annually on which date?

A. 4 November
B. 5 November
C. 6 November
D. 7 November

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Day for Preventing the Exploitation of the Environment in War and Armed Conflict is an international day observed annually on November 6. On 5 November 2001, the UN General Assembly declared 6 November of each year as the International Day for Preventing the Exploitation of the Environment in War and Armed Conflict.

3. 

Syska Group announced whom as its new brand ambassador?

A. Shah Rukh Khan
B. Virat Kohli
C. Rajkummar Rao
D. Shahid Kapoor

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Fast Moving Electrical Goods (FMEG) company Syska Group, has roped in actor Rajkummar Rao as the new face of the brand. Rao will work closely with the company to promote the Syska products across LED and fan segments. The partnership will also see Syska Group launch a new ad campaign with Rajkummar focusing on LED and fans.

4. 

India signed MoU on COVID-19 Vaccine with which country?

A. Nepal
B. China
C. Bangladesh
D. USA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On November 5, 2020, the Government of Bangladesh signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Serum Institute of India for priority delivery of 3 crore COVID-19 vaccine doses. This COVISHIELD Vaccines was developed by AstraZeneca and University of Oxford.

5. 

Which IIT and NMDC Limited launched 5 year Incubation & Fellowship program?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Hyderabad
C. IIT kanpur
D. IIT Lucknow

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Hyderabad, IIT Hyderabad & NMDC Limited has collaborated and launched a 5-year joint Incubation and Fellowship program. The program would commence from November 2020. The initiative titled NICE Program aims to support deep-tech startups by providing them incubation and fellowship support. Students who want to apply for the program can visit the official site of niceprogram.in to apply.

6. 

Which country successfully launched 13 satellites in a single rocket?

A. India
B. USA
C. Russia
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On November 6, 2020, China launched 13 satellites in a single rocket successfully. Of these 13 satellites, 10 were from Argentina. This is the biggest launch of foreign satellites by the country.

7. 

Don Talbot passed away, he belonged to which sports?

A. Cricket
B. Football
C. Swimming
D. Hockey

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Don Talbot, the foundation director of the Australian Institute of Sport and one of the country's greatest coaches, has died. He was 87. The Sport Australia Hall of Fame released a statement Wednesday saying Talbot passed away peacefully. Swimming Australia said Talbot died on the Gold Coast, Queensland state. Don Talbot was at the helm of Australia's golden swimming era, Sports Australia Hall of Fame chairman John Bertrand, a former Swimming Australia president, said in a statement.

8. 

Which bank launched 'Mine' a comprehensive banking programme?

A. HDFC
B. ICICI
C. SBI
D. PNB

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Private lender ICICI Bank has launched a comprehensive banking programme for its millennial customers, (in the age bracket of 18 years to 35 years ), called 'ICICI Bank Mine'. The 'ICICI Bank Mine' is India's first and unique product launched by the bank to offer a mobile-first, highly personalised and experiential led banking experience to the millennial customers.

9. 

Who launched Nurturing Neighborhoods Challenge, Data Maturity Assessment Framework Cycle 2, and Training Programme for City Data Officers?

A. Narendra Singh Tomar
B. Aayush Goyal
C. Hardeep Singh Puri
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs launched three initiatives, namely, the Nurturing Neighborhoods Challenge focusing on shaping cities for young children and their families; the Data Maturity Assessment Framework to evaluate data ecosystems of cities; and an on-line training programme for City Data Officers (CDOs) of 100 Smart Cities in an event organized here today.

10. 

Where did PM Modi chaired CCEA approved Rs 1,810 crore investment for hydropower project?

A. Gujarat
B. Haryana
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Odisha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On Wednesday, a proposal has been approved by Prime Minister Narendra Modi chaired Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) to invest an amount of Rs 1,810 crore for 210 MW Luhri Stage-I hydropower project on river Satluj, located in the districts of Shimla and Kullu in the state of Himachal Pradesh.

11. 

Who promulgated Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Ordinance, 2020?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Smriti Irani
C. Ram Nath Kovind
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind today promulgated the Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Ordinance, 2020 to further amend Arbitration and Conciliation Act 1996. The Ordinance aims to ensure that all the stakeholders get an opportunity to seek unconditional stay of enforcement of arbitral awards where the underlying arbitration agreement or contract or making of the arbitral award are induced by fraud or corruption.

12. 

India received 2nd batch of which Aircraft?

A. MiG 21
B. Sukhoi
C. Rafale
D. Mirage

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India receives the second batch of three Rafale Aircraft, bringing total Rafale Jets with IAF to eight. The second batch of three Rafale jets landed in Jamnagar, Gujarat on 4th November 2020, after flying non-stop from France. Earlier, the first batch of five Rafale jets arrived in India on July 28 and they were officially inducted in the Indian Air Force on 10 September at Ambala Air Base in Haryana.

13. 

Which country's President John Pombe Magufuli won 2nd term?

A. Brazil
B. Norway
C. Tanzania
D. Germany

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The President of Tanzania, John Pombe Magufuli has been sworn for a second five-year term. He took the oath of the office on 05 November 2020. Magufuli won 84% of the total votes in elections held on October 28. He was elected as the fifth President of Tanzania and is in office since 2015. CHADEMA party candidate Tundu Lissu took the second position.

14. 

Shaktikanta Das Chaired which SAARC Central Bank Governors Meet?

A. 35th
B. 38th
C. 40th
D. 45th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 40th Meeting of the SAARCFINANCE Governors' Group was held virtually, under the Chairmanship of Shri Shaktikanta Das, Governor, RBI. The meeting was attended by the Governors from SAARC central banks. During the meeting, Mr Das also inaugurated the SAARCFINANCE Sync, a closed user group secure communication network.

15. 

Which country formally withdrawn from its Paris Climate Accord?

A. India
B. Russia
C. China
D. United States

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United States has officially withdrawn from the Paris climate accord on 04 November 2020. With this, the US has now become the only country to formally pull out of the deal since it was adopted in 2015.

16. 

Who became the Brand Ambassador for Namami Gange project?

A. Chacha Chaudhary
B. M S Dhoni
C. Nawazuddin Siddiqui
D. Akshay Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The iconic Indian superhero, Chacha Chaudhary, whose brain works faster than a computer has now come forward to join hands with the NamamiGange Programme. Diamond Toons will conceptualize and publish this new 'Talking Comics' with Chacha Chaudhary spreading awareness on the cultural and spiritual significance of River Ganga and deploy best available knowledge across the masses for Ganga rejuvenation. The teaser was released during Ganga Utsav 2020.

17. 

Which organisation launched "Plastic Lao MASK LE JAO" initiative?

A. BMC
B. DMC
C. DMRC
D. DTC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In Uttrakhand, Dehradun Municipal Corporation (DMC) has launched an initiative named Plastic Lao MASK LE JAO to fight against the menace of plastic waste and contain the spread of Covid-19. It has distributed Five thousand face masks in exchange for plastic waste.

18. 

Which company's payments service got NPCI nod?

A. Facebook
B. WhatsApp
C. Google
D. Jio

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has finally allowed Facebook-owned messaging platform "WhatsApp" to roll out its payments service in the country in a "graded" manner. The announcement by NPCI came after the organisation made a crucial change to its regulations concerning the use of the Unified Payments Interface (UPI). The change puts a limit on single third parties such as WhatsApp or its rivals Google Pay and Walmart's PhonePe where they can only handle 30 per cent of overall UPI transaction volumes.

19. 

Which bank partnered with Paytm to launch contactless credit card?

A. PNB
B. HDFC
C. SBI
D. SVC

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

SBI Card and Paytm will launch India's next generation credit cards. The credit card will be available in two variants, Paytm SBI Card and Paytm SBI Card SELECT, the product has been launched on the Visa platform. Paytm SBI Cards completely reimagine the credit card experience by enabling smart app features and providing superior rewards & benefits for its users.

20. 

The Coral Reef of which height have been discovered in Australia Great Barrier Reef?

A. 250 m
B. 500 m
C. 1000m
D. 2000m

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

500 metre tall Coral Reef discovered in Australia Great Barrier Reef. The scientists have discovered a massive detached coral reef in the Great Barrier Reef of Australia. It is the first to be discovered in 120 years. The reef is taller than the Empire State Building of the United States.