Current Affairs - November 14, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 14, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 14, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 14, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 14, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 14, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 14, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 14, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 14, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 14, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 14, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 14, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 14, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has launched a roadmap to "Aatma Nirbhar Madhya Pradesh 2023"?

A. Udhav Thackree
B. Yogi Adityanath
C. Narendra Modi
D. Shivraj Singh Chouhan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister, Shivraj Singh Chouhan has launched a roadmap to "Aatma Nirbhar Madhya Pradesh 2023" through a virtual event. Under the roadmap, a special focus will be on health and education in the state.

2. 

The Ayurveda Day is being observed nationally on which date?

A. November 13th
B. November 11th
C. November 10th
D. November 8th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 5th Ayurveda Day was observed on November 13th, 2020 on the occasion of Dhanteras. The AYUSH Ministry has been observing Ayurveda Day every year since 2016 on the occasion of Dhanwantari Jayanti.

3. 

Sanchaman Limboo passed away, he was the former CM of which state?

A. Odisha
B. Assam
C. Sikkim
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former Sikkim chief minister Sanchaman Limboo passed away. He was 73. He was the fourth Chief Minister of Sikkim from 17 June 1994 - 12 December 1994 from Sikkim Sangram Parishad Party. He became the CM for nearly six months after toppling down the Late Nar Bahadur Bhandari's Government of Sikkim Sangram Parishad while he was in the cabinet minister in the same government in the year 1994.

4. 

Asif Basra passed away, he belonged to which profession?

A. Actor
B. Director
C. Singer
D. Politician

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bollywood actor Asif Basra, who was known for his role in the recent thriller series Paatal Lok, has passed away. Apart from this, Basra had appeared in a number of Bollywood films, including a movie on the 1993 Mumbai blasts Black Friday, the 2002 Gujarat riots Parzania and Kai Po Che. He had also starred in several plays in India and abroad, performing in English, Hindi and Urdu theatre productions.

5. 

India has extended how much aid to the COVID-19 ASEAN Response Fund?

A. USD 1 million
B. USD 1.5 million
C. USD 2 million
D. USD 2.5 million

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India would be contributing USD 1 million to the COVID-19 ASEAN Response Fund. This was announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the 17th ASEAN-India Summit.

6. 

Which state CM launched 'Project Air Care'?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Delhi
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Haryana Chief Minister (CM), Manohar Lal Khattar has virtually unveiled 'Project Air Care' to combat rising Air Pollution in Gurgaon. 65 Wing Augmentation Air Purifying Units (WAYU) would be set up at areas with high Air Quality Indices (AQI) in Gurgaon to improve the air quality.

7. 

Which state/ UT had appealed at the High Court to reserve 80 percent of ICU beds in 33 private hospitals for COVID-19 patients?

A. Delhi
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Delhi High Court has allowed the AAP-led Delhi government to reserve 80% of ICU beds in 33 private hospitals for COVID-19 patients.

8. 

Which organisation will set up a Global Centre on Traditional Medicine in India?

A. UN
B. WHO
C. CARE
D. NIH

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Health Organisation would be setting up a WHO Global Centre on Traditional Medicine in India. The announcement was made by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on November 13, 2020.

9. 

Australia-India Water Centre launched by which IIT?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Kanpur
C. IIT Guwahati
D. IIT Roorkee

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Australia-India Water Centre was inaugurated virtually through a Webinar, in view of the pandemic situation, on Friday, November 6, 2020. Many dignitaries were virtually attending the event, including Dan Tehan, Minister for Education - Government of Australia, Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Jal Shakti - Government of India, Indian High Commissioner to Australia, His Excellency Barry O'Farrell AO, Australian High Commissioner to India, Prof T. G. Sitharam, Director IIT Guwahati, and Directors, Vice-Chancellors, Deans of all the partner institutions.

10. 

Embassy Group inks pact for developing government schools with which state?

A. Kerala
B. Goa
C. Karnataka
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Embassy Group has signed a memorandum of understanding with the education department for developing government schools in Bengaluru. The scope of the MoU is to provide educational resources, infrastructural support and holistic health programmes for 20 government schools at a budget of Rs 15 crore. The pact is valid for two

11. 

Who is the author of A New Book on Gulzar "Boskiyana"?

A. Amitabh Bachchan
B. Radhakrishna Prakashan
C. Karan Johar
D. Mahadevi Verma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

'Boskiyana', a new Hindi book on Gulzar, veteran Indian poet-lyricist has been published by Radhakrishna Prakashan. The book portrays the life of Gulzar through his films, poetry, philosophies, lifestyle, likes and dislikes. The 228- page book is edited and compiled by Yashwant Vyas. 'Boskiyana' is the name of the house of Gulzar in Mumbai.

12. 

US President has issued an order banning American investors from investing in companies supporting which nation's military?

A. Iraq
B. Pakistan
C. China
D. Israel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

US President Donald Trump issued an executive order on November 12, 2020 banning US investors from investing in Chinese companies that support China's military in any way.

13. 

Moody's projected India GDP for 2020 at what percent?

A. 3%
B. -5.4%
C. -8.9%
D. -11.9%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rating Agency Moody's has projected the GDP of India at -8.9% for the calendar year 2020. Earlier this was projected at -9.6%. Apart from this, India's GDP growth for Calendar year 2021 is projected at 8.6% by Moody's from 8.1% earlier.

14. 

Who inaugurated Office-Cum-Residential Complex Of ITAT's Cuttack Bench?

A. Amit Shah
B. Narendra Modi
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Wednesday inaugurated Office-cum-residential complex of Cuttack bench of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) via video conferencing. "Inaugurating Office-cum-Residential Complex of Cuttack Bench of ITAT," the Prime Minister tweeted. Speaking at the occasion, Prime Minister Modi said: "Now the Cuttack bench of ITAT will provide modern tax services to not just people of Odisha, but also to other parts of east and northeast India. Now, this bench will also help the Kolkata bench in meeting the pending appeal."

15. 

Which country recently received 50 metric tons of food aid from India?

A. Male
B. Somalia
C. Tanzania
D. Djibouti

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India provided 50 Metric Tons of food aid to the citizens of Djibouti as part of its assistance efforts to friendly countries to help them overcome the COVID-19 pandemic.

16. 

Whose autobiography is to be titled as 'I Am No Messiah'?

A. Shah Rukh Khan
B. Seth Rollins
C. Sonu Sood
D. Akshay kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

An actor, producer and humanitarian, Sonu Sood is set to pen his autobiography titled "I Am No Messiah". The book will be co-authored by Meena Iyer. The book will account the experience of Sonu Sood during the COVID-19 pandemic. The book is set to be published by Penguin Random House India and released in December 2020.

17. 

World Kindness Day is being observed globally on which date?

A. 11 November
B. 12 November
C. 13 November
D. 14 November

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Kindness Day is observed globally on 13th November every year. The day is celebrated to highlight good deeds in the community focusing on the positive power and the common thread of kindness which binds us.

18. 

Mysuru to get India's first Sandalwood Museum, it belonged to which state?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. West Bengal
D. Telangana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's first Sandalwood Museum is being established in Aranya Bhavan in Ashokapuram, Mysuru, Karnataka. The museum is set up by the Regional Forest Department to educate farmers about the significance of cultivation of sandalwood. This will also provide technical support, information on the availability of saplings, marketing facilities, pest control measures, incentives and schemes provided for sandalwood growers by the government.

19. 

Which state/ UT has launched the Jeevan Seva app for safe and timely transportation of COVID-19 patients to and from hospitals?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Delhi
D. Odisha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Delhi Government has launched the Jeevan Seva app to ensure safe and timely transportation of the COVID-19 patients to hospitals and healthcare facilities. The app aims to enable hassle-free and quick travel for the COVID-19 patients to and from hospitals and COVID centres.

20. 

Which party won Myanmar General Election 2020?

A. National League for Democracy
B. Union Solidarity and Development Party
C. Arakan National Party
D. National Unity Party

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Myanmar leader Aung San Suu Kyi's National League for Democracy (NLD) party secured 322 seats in the Myanmar General Elections 2020, enough to form the government in the nation yet again.