Current Affairs - November 15, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 15, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 15, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 15, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 15, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 15, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 15, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 15, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 15, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 15, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 15, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 15, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 15, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state government launched 'Project Air Care' to combat rising Air Pollution?

A. Haryana
B. Rajasthan
C. Delhi
D. Punjab

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Haryana Chief Minister (CM), Manohar Lal Khattar has virtually unveiled 'Project Air Care' to combat rising Air Pollution in Gurgaon. 65 Wing Augmentation Air Purifying Units (WAYU) would be set up at areas with high Air Quality Indices (AQI) in Gurgaon to improve the air quality. The Air Purifiers have been developed by CSIR-NEERI (Council of Scientific & Industrial Research-National Environmental Engineering Research Institute), IIT (Indian Institute of Technology) Bombay.

2. 

Which state Child Welfare Council organize online program on Children's Day ?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Maharashtra
D. Kerala

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Online program organize by the Kerala State Council for Child Welfare. Online education has provided students a good opportunity to gain new skills, Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan has said, adding that it is especially true for older children. "Such knowledge will be very beneficial for them in future," the Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan said

3. 

Who edited and compiled the book named as "Boskiyana"?

A. Yashwant Vyas
B. Anand Nilkanth
C. Nityanand Rai
D. Tathagata Bandyopadhyay

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

'Boskiyana', a new Hindi book on Gulzar, veteran Indian poet-lyricist has been published by Radhakrishna Prakashan. The book portrays the life of Gulzar through his films, poetry, philosophies, lifestyle, likes and dislikes. The 228- page book is edited and compiled by Yashwant Vyas. 'Boskiyana' is the name of the house of Gulzar in Mumbai. The book expresses the personality of Gulzar through detailed conversations and reveals his thoughts and vision of the world. It is a compilation of some of the most defining interviews and conversations of Gulzar from the last 30 years. Yashwant Vyas took 6 years to compile.

4. 

The World Diabetes Day is being observed on November 14. What was the theme of world diabetes day?

A. The Nurse and Midwives
B. The Nurse and Diabetes
C. End Diabetes 2025
D. Diabetes, Nurse and Midwives.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Diabetes Day is observed on 14th November every year. The campaign aims to raise awareness around the crucial role that nurses play in supporting people living with diabetes. The theme for World Diabetes Day 2020 is "The Nurse and Diabetes." Diabetes is a major cause of blindness, kidney failure, heart attack, stroke and lower limb amputation.

5. 

Which Ministry launched a campaign named "Local4Diwali"?

A. Ministry of Animal Husbandry, Dairying, and Fisheries
B. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
C. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
D. Ministry of Textiles

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of Textiles has launched a campaign for Diwali- "Local4Diwali". The campaign has been launched to promote the Indian handicraft which is the cultural heritage of the country and also a source of livelihood for many. The main aim of the #Local4Diwali campaign is to urge people to buy and gift Indian handicraft products on this Diwali. The basic aim of the campaign is to give a boost to Indian handicrafts and artisans.

6. 

The Sports Ministry has introduced an incentivisation structure to extend monetary support to 500 private academies, under which Scheme?

A. Play in India
B. Jeeto India
C. Khelo India
D. Support Sport Academies

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Sports Ministry has introduced an incentivisation structure to extend monetary support to 500 private academies, through the Khelo India Scheme over the next four years starting 2020-21. Speaking of the decision, Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju said, "It is important for the government to extend support to these institutions so that sporting talent can be groomed even in the most remote areas of the country.

7. 

The Draft banking regulations 2020 has been approved by International Financial Services Centers authority. The meeting is conducted in which Union territory?

A. Pondicherry
B. Ladakh
C. Delhi
D. Chandigarh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Financial Services Centre's Authority (IFSCA) has conducted a meeting in New Delhi. The IFSC Authority approved the International Financial Services Centre's Authority (Banking) Regulations, 2020 in the meeting. The draft banking regulations approved at the meeting opens the way for making rules for the various aspects of banking operations that would be permissible at the IFSC. As banking plays an important role at IFSC, banking regulations will help it in reaching its desired potential.

8. 

Bureau of energy efficiency launched Go-Electric campaign in which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In a major push to electric mobility sector, the government of Andhra Pradesh has decided to establish 400 charging stations across the State in the first phase. During a webinar on the 'Go Electric' campaign organized with the support of the A.P. State Energy Conservation Mission (APSECM), the officials said charging infrastructure would be established at every 25 km along the national highways, and moving forward, more charging stations would be installed. The campaign is launched by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency, in coordination with the APSECM and the Non-Conventional and Renewable Energy Development Corporation of Andhra Pradesh (NREDCAP), the State nodal agency for establishment of the charging stations.

9. 

Which International Federation recently started food alliance?

A. FAO
B. WHO
C. ILO
D. Both A & B

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Food and Agriculture Organization Started Food alliance. The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) is a specialized agency of the United Nations that leads international efforts to defeat hunger and improve nutrition and food security. It's motto is "let there be bread". It was founded in October 1945.

10. 

In 2020 'National Ayurveda Day' fell on November 13, on the Day of Dhanwantri Jayanti. 'National Ayuveda Day' is being observed from which year?

A. 2015
B. 2013
C. 2016
D. 2014

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Ayurveda Day is being observed every year from 2016, on the day of Dhanwantri Jayanti. This year the 5th Ayurveda Day falls on November 13, 2020. The Potential role of Ayurveda in the management of the COVID-19 pandemic will be the focus of this year's 'Ayurveda Day' observation. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the two future-ready Ayurveda institutions in Gujarat and Rajasthan, the Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA) at Jamnagar in Gujarat and the National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA) at Jaipur in Rajasthan on November 13. These institutions are expected to play global leadership roles in the growth and development of Ayurveda in the 21st century.

11. 

Who has been appointed as a BJP Party in-charge of political crucial in Uttar Pradesh?

A. Radha Mohan Singh
B. Devendra Fadnavis
C. J. P. Nadda
D. Yogi Adityanath

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

BJP's New Team of State in-charges: Radha Mohan Singh Appointed For UP, Kailash Vijayvargiya Retains WB. With an eye on upcoming elections, the BJP has made some major changes in its line-up for state in-charges. Party vice-president Radha Mohan Singh has been appointed in-charge of politically crucial Uttar Pradesh, and will be assisted by party national secretary Satya Kumar, Sunil Ojha and Sanjeev Chaurasia in the state.

12. 

Where did India successfully tested all weather quick reaction surface to air missile?

A. Balasore
B. Abdul Kalam Island
C. Pokhran
D. None of Above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India on Friday successfully test-fired the all-weather Quick Reaction Surface to Air Missile (QRSAM) air defence system. The air defence missile system was tested from the Balasore flight test range. The Quick Reaction Surface-to-Air Missiles has a range of 30 km.

13. 

Who inaugurated a first-of-its-kind giant air purifier in Delhi (Gandhi Nagar)?

A. Arvind Kejriwal
B. Manish Sisodia
C. Adesh Gupta
D. Gautam Gambhir

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

East Delhi MP Gautam Gambhir inaugurated a first-of-its-kind giant air purifier in Gandhi Nagar market Thursday. The air purifier is 12-foot-tall, covering an area of 1,000 square meters and delivers 2 lakh cubic meter of clean air every day, according to a statement from his office. Delhi BJP president Adesh Gupta was also present at the inauguration event.

14. 

Which city kept its Guinness World Record for a second year by lighting diyas?

A. Varanasi
B. Ayodhya
C. Prayagraj
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The north Indian city of Ayodhya kept its Guinness World Record for a second year by lighting 6,06,569 oil lamps (diyas) and keeping them burning for at least 45 minutes as part of Deepavali celebrations. Thousands of volunteers lit the lamps along the banks of river Saryu, through lanes and at houses as dusk fell on November 13 in Ayodhya.

15. 

Children's Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. 14 November
B. 11 November
C. 10 November
D. 13 November

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Children's Day is celebrated on 14 November every year as a tribute to India's First Prime Minister, Jawaharlal Nehru. Children's Day is celebrated across India to increase awareness of the rights, care and education of children. Nehru considered children as real strength of a nation and foundation of society. After the death of Jawaharlal Nehru, it was said to have been marked on his birth anniversary.

16. 

In Myanmar which party has won majority in election results?

A. National League for Democracy
B. Arakan National Party
C. Janata Dal (United) Abbreviation
D. Union Solidarity and Development Party

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Myanmar's ruling National League for Democracy (NLD) party has secured enough seats in parliament to form the next government, according to the latest election results. The NLD has so far won 346 seats, more than the 322 seats needed to form the next government.

17. 

Madhya Pradesh Government launched a road map to 'Aatma Nirbhar Madhya Pradesh 2023'. The special focus of the roadmap will be on which field?

A. Education
B. Health
C. Transmission
D. Both A & B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister, Shivraj Singh Chouhan has launched a roadmap to "Aatma Nirbhar Madhya Pradesh 2023" through a virtual event. Under the roadmap, a special focus will be on health and education in the state. Four seminars were conducted on physical infrastructure, good governance, health and education to prepare the roadmap of the state. On the basis of the inputs received by the experts in the seminar, the roadmap of Aatma Nirbhar Madhya Pradesh has been prepared. Four seminars were conducted on physical infrastructure, good governance, health and education to prepare the roadmap of the state. On the basis of the inputs received by the experts in the seminar, the roadmap of Aatma Nirbhar Madhya Pradesh has been prepared.

18. 

India's first Sandalwood Museum is being established in which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Delhi
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's first Sandalwood Museum is being established in Aranya Bhavan in Ashokapuram, Mysuru, Karnataka. The museum is set up by the Regional Forest Department to educate farmers about the significance of cultivation of sandalwood. This will also provide technical support, information on the availability of saplings, marketing facilities, pest control measures, incentives and schemes provided for sandalwood growers by the government. Chief Minister of Karnataka: B.S. Yediyurappa; Governor: Vajubhai Vala

19. 

Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) is going to start 'Bharat Darshan-Dakshin Bharat Yatra' on December 12. What is the Theme of this Yatra?

A. Show India for Tourism
B. Show Dakshin Bharat
C. Show India to Indians
D. Show Dakshin Bharat to Indians

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) will be starting 'Bharat Darshan-Dakshin Bharat Yatra' from December 12. The Bharat Darshan Yatra will start from Hyderabad and Secunderabad from December 12 to 18. The theme of this yatra will be 'Show India to Indians'. Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) is a subsidiary organization of the Indian Railways.