Current Affairs - August 18, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 18, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 18, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 18, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 18, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 18, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 18, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 18, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 18, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 18, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 18, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 18, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 18, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Uttar Pradesh Minister Chetan Chauhan passes away at 73.He belongs to which sports?

A. Cricket
B. Football
C. Hockey
D. Boxing

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former Indian cricketer and Uttar Pradesh minister Chetan Chauhan has passed away due to multiple organ failure. He was 73. Chauhan played 40 Tests matches for India, during his 12-year-long cricket career, scoring 2084 runs with 16 half-centuries and two wickets. He was honoured with the Arjuna Award in 1981. Chauhan played Ranji Trophy for Maharashtra and Delhi. He was Minister for youth and sports in the state of Uttar Pradesh Cabinet in 2018 and has also served as Minister of Sainik Welfare, Home Guards, PRD and Civil Security in the UP Cabinet.

2. 

Who announced One Sun, One world, One Grid Initiative?

A. Amit Shah
B. Narendra Modi
C. Smriti Irani
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

PM Modi in his speech of Independence Day 2020, announced the "One Sun, One World, One Grid" (OSOWOG) plan. Under this, there will be a trans-national electricity grid, for supplying solar power across the globe.

3. 

Who became First National Brand Ambassador of Aligarh Municipal Corporation?

A. Atif Aslam
B. Shahzan Mujeeb
C. Yuvraj Singh
D. Narayan kartiken

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Idol Season11 Finalist and Oscar Nominated Playback Singer Shahzan Mujeeb became First Ever National Brand Ambassador of Aligarh Municipal Corporation for Swachh Bharat Abhiyan Campaign at National and International level.

4. 

Who has been awarded the Shaurya Chakra?

A. Vishak Naik
B. Abhinandan
C. GD Bakshi
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

This year, there were three Shaurya Chakra Awardees from the Indian Army for their counter-terrorism operations. The Wing Commander Vishak Naik has been awarded the Shaurya Chakra. Other recipients from the Indian Army are Lt. Col. Krishan Singh Rawat, Major Anil Urs and Havildar Alok Kumar Dubey. This is the third-highest peacetime gallantry award in the country for contribution to gallantry otherwise in the face of the enemy.

5. 

4th session of BRICS anti-drug working group held under the chairmanship of which country?

A. India
B. China
C. Russia
D. South Africa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

4th session of BRICS anti-drug working group held under the chairmanship of Russia; India represented by NCB (Narcotics Control Bureau) Director General Rakesh Asthana.

6. 

Who is the author of the Book "A Bend in Time: Writings by Children on the Covid-19 pandemic"?

A. Dalai Lama
B. Bijal Vachharajani
C. Mahadevi Verma
D. Chetan Bhagat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A book titled "A Bend in Time : Writings by Children on the COVID 19 Pandemic" was released in July 2020, the introduction of which is written by award-winning children's author Bijal Vachharajani. The book is published by Talking Cub (children's imprint of Speaking Tiger).

7. 

Who approved proposal to expand NCC in 173 border and coastal districts?

A. Narendra modi
B. Smriti Irani
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Nirmala Sitharaman

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has approved the proposal for a major expansion of the National Cadet Corps (NCC) to cover 173 border and coastal districts, to meet the aspirations of youth in all the border and coastal districts. With the expansion of NCC in the border and coastal districts, these areas will get trained manpower for disaster management, and the youth will also get skill training for making their career in the armed forces.

8. 

Centre plans to make which state the epicenter of India's overall steel industry?

A. Delhi
B. Goa
C. Gujarat
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel Minister Dharmendra Pradhan has informed that Odisha will become the epicenter of India's overall steel industry, to accelerate the development of the domestic steel sector of the country.

9. 

Which organisation announced that Chandrayaan-2 has captured images of the Moon by Terrain Mapping Camera - 2 (TMC-2)?

A. NASA
B. ISRO
C. DRDO
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) announced that Chandrayaan-2 has captured images of the Moon by Terrain Mapping Camera - 2 (TMC-2) and named one of the craters as 'Sarabhai Crater' after Indian astrophysicist Dr. Vikram Ambalal Sarabhai who is regarded as the Father of Indian Space program, to celebrate his birth centena.

10. 

Who launched Nirmanshree For Odisha and Maharashtra Women in Housing Sector?

A. American Union
B. Asian Union
C. European Union
D. Indian Union

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

European Union has launched project 'Nirmanshree' for enhancing the women skill towards housing construction sector. This is the first-of-its-kind sustainable housing on a large scale in India with 1-million-euro.The project will be implemented in Beed and Osmanabad districts of Maharashtra and the Dhenkanal and Jajpur districts of Odisha.

11. 

Barclays Slashes India's GDP growth to What percent in FY21?

A. +3%
B. -6%
C. +5%
D. -4%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Barclays has predicted India's GDP to contract by 6% in 2020-21 (FY21). Earlier it had estimated a contraction of 3.2%.The reason for this downward revision of GDP is India's rising coronavirus infection curve. For FY22, Barclays has predicted India's GDP at 7% as compared to 7.4% earlier.

12. 

Indian Railways constructing world's tallest pier bridge across which river?

A. Ijai
B. Ganga
C. Brahmputra
D. Ravi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Railways is constructing the world's tallest pier bridge in Manipur. The bridge which is being constructed across river Ijai near Noney is an engineering marvel because the tallest pier height will be 141 meter.

13. 

RBI's Central Board headed by Shaktikanta Das approved a dividend of how much to Central Govt?

A. 57,128 crore
B. 5000 crore
C. 41232 crore
D. 40000 crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 584th meeting of the Central Board of Reserve of Board(RBI) under the Chairmanship of Governor Shaktikanta Das approved the transfer of Rs 57,128 crore in surplus as dividend to the Central government for the accounting year 2019-20.

14. 

Who Launched Indigenisation portal SRIJAN; DPSUs inked Contracts with Industry Partners and Academia?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Amit Shah
D. Smriti Irani

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On August 14, 2020, i.e. on the final day of Atma Nirbhar Week celebration (Atmanirbharta Saptah) between August 7-14, 2020 of the Ministry of Defence (MoD) and to boost Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan (self-reliant India movement), Union Defence Minister (Raksha Mantri) Rajnath Singh virtually launched Department of Defence Production (DDP) portal SRIJAN as a part of "opportunities for Make in India in Defence".

15. 

IISc and which organisation developed sustainable process to make bricks on lunar surface?

A. DRDO
B. ISRO
C. NASSCOM
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Team of researchers of Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bengaluru, Karnataka and Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) developed a sustainable process for making brick-like structures named "Space Bricks" on the surface of the moon. The process uses the lunar soil, bacteria and guar beans to make the space brick.

16. 

NSE, IIMB join hands to offer Platform for Investor in which department?

A. Army
B. Health
C. Education
D. Digital

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) Investor Protection Fund Trust (NSE IPFT) and Indian Institute of Management Bangalore (IIMB) have jointly developed and launched Platform for Investor Education (PIE), an online investor education resource centre.

17. 

Where did Tricolour hoisted for first time on 15 August 2020?

A. Texas
B. New York
C. California
D. Paris

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The tricolour was hoisted for the first time at the iconic Times Square in New York yesterday to celebrate India's 74th Independence Day. India's Consul General in New York, Randhir Jaiswal hoisted the Indian flag during a special commemoration of Independence Day at Times Square.

18. 

All villages are to be connected with optical fibre in how many days?

A. 555 days
B. 1000 days
C. 1500 days
D. 1200 days

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

PM Modi in his speech of Independence Day 2020, made the announcement that the project to connect all the villages of India with optical fibre network will be completed in the next 1,000 days.

19. 

Bangladesh observed 'National Mourning Day' on which date?

A. 11 August
B. 14 August
C. 15 August
D. 16 August

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bangladesh is observing the National Mourning Day marking the 45th anniversary of the brutal assasination of its founder President Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman on 15th August.