Current Affairs - August 19, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 19, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 19, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 19, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 19, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 19, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 19, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 19, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 19, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 19, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 19, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 19, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 19, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Where did National Institute of Social Defence Building Inaugurated?

A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On August 15, 2020, the State Governments and the 272 District Collectors launched a seven-month-long anti-drugs campaign namely "Nasha Mukt Bharat" or "Drug-Free India" by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (SJE) which will run till March 31, 2021.

2. 

Which Ministry launched campaign "Ayush for Immunity"?

A. Defence
B. Finance
C. Ayush
D. Health

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

To enhance immunity and prevent any disease, The Ministry of AYUSH (Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy) has launched a three-month campaign on "Ayush for Immunity" through webinar on Ayush Virtual Convention Centre (AVCC),which aims to increase awareness about affordable and easy practices to boost immunity.

3. 

Who laid foundation stone for 13 highway projects in Manipur among other measures for the NE states?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Amit Shah
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On 17th August, 2020 Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways Nitin Jairam Gadkari laid the foundation stone for 13 highway projects and inaugurated a Road Safety Project in Manipur through video conference.

4. 

Which state Government launched 'Padhai Tuhar Para' scheme for school students?

A. Goa
B. Bihar
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel launched the 'Padhai Tuhar Para' scheme to enable school students to learn from their respective localities as the classes are being suspended due to the outbreak of the coronavirus.

5. 

When will Actor Sharon Stone's Memoir "The Beauty of Living Twice" release?

A. December 2020
B. March 2021
C. October 2021
D. December 2022

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 12th August, 2020 Hollywood Actor Sharon Stone announced the release of her Memoir "The Beauty of Living Twice" in March 2021. She unveiled the cover of the book on Twitter. The Book will reflect on her journey from painful childhood in Pennsylvania to her experience in acting in films like Martin Scorsese's mobster epic 'Casino' which earned her an Academy Award nomination and a Golden Globe award.

6. 

Who was appointed as the Governor of Meghalaya?

A. Satya Pal Malik
B. Tathagata Roy
C. S S Chahar
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On August 18, 2020, Satya Pal Malik was appointed as the Governor of Meghalaya. He replaced Tathagata Roy. Mr Malik served as Governor of Goa previously. With his transfer, the Governor of Maharashtra Bagat Singh Koshyari is to discharge the functions of Governor of Goa.

7. 

Which bank launched 'DIGITAL APNAYEN', a campaign to promote Digital Banking?

A. HDFC
B. SBI
C. IDBI
D. PNB

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On August 15, 2020 S S Mallikarjuna Rao, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Punjab National Bank(PNB) launched a campaign, 'DIGITAL APNAYEN' to encourage customers to use digital banking channels and participate in the noble cause of donating to PM CARES Fund for COVID-19.

8. 

Meghalaya CM launched Restart Meghalaya Mission Worth how much to revive activities stalled due to COVID-19?

A. 14,515 crore
B. 10,819 crore
C. 16,897 crore
D. 14,785 crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On 15th August 2020, on the occasion of the 74th Independence day, Conrad K Sangma, Chief Minister of Meghalaya launched the restart Meghalaya Mission worth Rs. 14,515 crores to revive the development activities which were stalled due to the COVID-19 pandemic. This mission was based on the recommendations on the short, medium and long term measures to revive the state's economy, by the Chief Minister's Task Force on Economy.

9. 

Piyush Goyal Virtually inaugurated which edition of NPPC 2020?

A. 2nd
B. 3rd
C. 4th
D. 5th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Piyush Goyal, Union Commerce and Industry & Railways Minister virtually inaugurated the 4th edition of 2 day 'National Public Procurement Conclave (NPPC) 2020: Digital Exhibitions and Conferences', on August 9, 2020(the anniversary of GeM Establishment Day) under the theme "Technology enabled Govt Procurement -Towards efficiency, transparency, and Inclusiveness".

10. 

UK Launched £3 million Innovation Challenge Fund for which nation to Tackle Covid-19 Challenges & Climate Change?

A. India
B. Russia
C. China
D. Lebanon

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On August 17, 2020, The UK government has launched a 3-million pound innovation challenge fund in India to support scientists in academia and industry to tackle the most acute global challenges such as COVID-19 and the threat to the environment.

11. 

What is the name of AIFF and SAI Jointly Launched a Web Platform to Promote Football?

A. E-Learning
B. E-Playing
C. E-Pathshala
D. E-Krida

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On 15th August 2020, on the occasion of 74th Independence Day, The All India Football Federation(AIFF) and the Sports Authority of India(SAI), jointly launched the E-Pathshala, a web platform to recognise creativity of the children and to develop their interest in football.

12. 

Which company join hand with CWC of India for Flood Forecasting Initiatives?

A. Microsoft
B. Google
C. Sony
D. Samsung

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 14th August 2020, Google in association with the Central Water Commission (CWC) of India launched the flood forecasting initiatives across India for the past several months. Central Water Commission is the first governmental partner of Google to measure water levels on an hourly basis using around 1000 stream gauges across India.

13. 

Gwalior Chambal Expressway will be named after whom?

A. Narendra Modi
B. APJ Abdul Kalam
C. Atal Bihari Vajpayee
D. Sonia Gandhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On 16th August 2020, Addressing the gathering on the 2nd death anniversary of the former prime minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shivraj Singh Chouhan, announced that the Gwalior Chambal Expressway will be named as Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Chambal Progressway. Chouhan also stated that a grand statue of Vajpayee will be set up in Bhopal.

14. 

Who is the head of 5 members panel formed by AAIB to Investigate the Kozhikode Plane Crash?

A. S S Chahar
B. Mukul Bhardwaj
C. Y S Dahiya
D. Ved Prakash

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau(AAIB) formed a 5-member panel headed Captain S S Chahar to investigate the circumstances of the Air India Express Dubai-Calicut flight IX 1344Crash at the Kozhikode airport, Kerala on 7th August 2020.

15. 

What is the name of baby galaxy founded by The Astronomers at the Max Planck Institute of Astrophysics?

A. ALMA
B. SPT0418-47
C. Virgo A
D. Canis Major Dwarf Galaxy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Astronomers at the Max Planck Institute of Astrophysics found a baby galaxy called "SPT0418-47" a look-alike of the Milky galaxy at 12 billion light-years away using the Atacama Large Millimeter/sub-millimeter Array(ALMA) Telescope.

16. 

Who delivered its 7th consecutive speech on 74th Independence Day?

A. Amit Shah
B. Narendra Modi
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Smriti Irani

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

PM announces launch of National Digital Health Mission. On August 15, 2020, Prime Minister (PM) Narendra Modi announced new projects in his 86 minutes speech (1 hour 26 minutes) during the 74th Independence Day from Red Fort, New Delhi. It was his 7th consecutive Independence Day speech and focused on the themes of "Aatma Nirbhar Bharat (self-reliant India)", "Vocal for local" and "Make in India to Make for World".

17. 

Who is the author of book titled, "Full Spectrum: India's Wars, 1972-2020" ?

A. Dalai Lama
B. Chetan Bhagat
C. Arjun Subramaniam
D. Manmohan Bahadur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Retired Air Vice Marshal Arjun Subramaniam has authored a new book titled, "Full Spectrum: India's Wars, 1972-2020". The book portrays the comprehensive account of war and conflict in contemporary India over the past five decades.

18. 

Who Claimed record 156th Podium Finish with Win at Spanish GP?

A. Valtteri Bottas
B. Max Verstappen
C. Michael Schumacher
D. Lewis Hamilton

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On August 16, 2020 Mercedes' Lewis Hamilton claimed his 156th Podium with a victory in Spanish Grand Prix. It is the Fourth race of the season at the Circuit de barcelona-Catalunya, Spain. Lewis Hamilton now holds the record for most podium finishes in F1 history surpassing Former F1-Great Michael Schumacher's record.

19. 

Which state CM launched 'Yellow Chain' e-commerce platform on Independence day 2020?

A. Chattisgarh
B. Nagaland
C. Odisha
D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On August 15, 2020 Chief Minister of Nagaland Neiphiu Rio launched 'Yellow Chain' an e-commerce platform during the State level celebration of India's Independence Day at Secretariat Plaza, Kohima. The centralized e-commerce platform is expected to promote local business & entrepreneurship in the state. It is seen as a "new era in Naga marketing culture".

20. 

India Post Issued how many Commemorative Postage Stamps?

A. 4
B. 1
C. 5
D. 8

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On August 15, 2020 India Post has issued 5 Commemorative Postage Stamps namely: Historic City of Ahmedabad- Sarkhej Roza, Churches and Convents of Goa- Church of Bom Jesus, Group of Monuments at Pattadakal, Khajuraho Group of Monuments Javeri Temple and Qutb Minar its Monuments, Delhi. It also issued 1 miniature sheet consisting of all the above stamps on UNESCO World Heritage Sites in India-III.