Current Affairs - August 17, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 17, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 17, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 17, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 17, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 17, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 17, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 17, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 17, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 17, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 17, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 17, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 17, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who is the head of Monetary Policy Committee?

A. Rajiv Gauba
B. Narendra Singh Tomar
C. Amit Shah
D. S S Mindra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Central Government has formed a search-cum-selection committee to name the new three government nominees on the all-important Monetary Policy Committee (MPC). The committee will be headed by Cabinet secretary Rajiv Gauba. Urjit Patel is also a part of this committee.

2. 

Who launches National Digital Health Mission, where all Indians will get Health IDs?

A. Amit Shah
B. Narendra Modi
C. Arvind Kejriwal
D. Smriti Irani

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

While addressing the nation on 15 August 2020, Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced the launch of a new campaign called National Digital Health Mission, under which all Indians will be given health IDs. This Health ID will work as each Indian's health account. Every test, disease and diagnosis, medicines prescribed by doctors and medical reports along with medicines will be stored in every citizen's health ID. The National Digital Health Mission (NDHM), has been launched under the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY). It is expected to improve the efficiency, effectiveness, and transparency of health services in the country.

3. 

Which bank launches campaign named 'DIGITAL APNAYEN'?

A. HDFC
B. PNB
C. SBI
D. Union Bank of India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Punjab National Bank has launched a campaign named 'DIGITAL APNAYEN' to encourage customers to use digital banking channels. PNB will contribute Rs 5 towards the PM CARES Fund on behalf of each customer conducting the first financial transaction to activate their RuPay Debit card either on point of sale (PoS) or e-commerce platform, under the campaign 'DIGITAL APNAYEN'.

4. 

Who launched initiative of Fit India Youth Clubs to promote fitness among every citizen?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Kiren Rijiju
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister of Youth and Sports Shri. Kiren Rijiju has launched a nation-wide initiative, the Fit India Youth Club. It is a part of the Fit India Movement and endeavours to harness the power of youth to create mass awareness about the importance of fitness, across the country.

5. 

After M.S. Dhoni, Which Indian cricketer has also announced retirement from Cricket on August 15, 2020.

A. Virat Kohli
B. Mohommad Shami
C. Suresh Raina
D. Parthiv patel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

After M.S. Dhoni, Indian cricketer Suresh Raina has also announced retirement from Cricket on August 15, 2020. He shared a photo on Instagram with other fellow cricketers including MS Dhoni with a caption, "It was nothing but lovely playing with you, @mahi7781 . With my heart full of pride, I choose to join you in this journey. Thank you India. Jai Hind!".

6. 

India sends Humanitarian aid to which nation to assist Explosion Victims?

A. Isarel
B. Lebanon
C. Afghanistan
D. Uzbekistan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government of India has sent 58 tonnes of emergency humanitarian aid to the people affected by Beirut Explosion in Lebanon. This includes Personal Protective Equipment, surgical gowns, surgical gloves as well.

7. 

Which state Government Rolls-Out Centralized e-commerce platform "YellowChain"?

A. Mizoram
B. Nagaland
C. Sikkim
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On the occasion of Independence Day, the Chief Minister of Nagaland, Neiphiu Rio has launched "Yellow Chain"- a centralized e-commerce platform, to promote local business and entrepreneurship in the State. Yellow Chain will act as an integrated platform for the people of the state, where any Seller/Service Provider/Individual/Group can register themselves and upload their products, trades, skills, services etc. to enable the citizens/buyers to have access to their Service or Product.

8. 

Who launched Optic Fibre Link connecting Lakshadweep Islands with the mainland?

A. Ramnath Kovind
B. Smriti Irani
C. Narendra Modi
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On August 15, 2020, PM Modi announced the Optic Fibre Linking of Lakshadweep Islands with the mainland during his address at the 74th celebrations of Independence Day. Highlights The undersea Optical Fibre Cable link to be established between Lakshadweep and the mainland is second in the country.

9. 

Who launched Project Lion, Project Dolphin during Independence Day celebrations?

A. Amit Shah
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Ramnath Kovind
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On August 15, 2020, PM Modi launched Project Lion and Project Dolphin during his speech at the 74th Independence Day celebrations. Highlights Project Lion is to involve conservation of Asiatic Lions. It will focus on habitat development by engaging modern technologies. Also, the project is to address Human-Wildlife conflict.

10. 

Which State Government forms panel to discuss autonomous regions in the state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Goa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On August 14, 2020 the Arunachal Pradesh Government formed a committee under the chairmanship of Deputy Chief Minister Chowna Mein to discuss possible solutions of the Patkai Autonomous Council and Mon autonomous Region. What is the issue? the regions under the Autonomous councils of Arunachal Pradesh are currently under the Fifth Schedule of Indian Constitution.

11. 

Who was appointed as CEO of GoAir?

A. Rajiv Gauba
B. Kaushik Khona
C. Vinay Dube
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kaushik Khona has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer of GoAir. He will replace Vinay Dube. GoAir is an Indian low-cost airline based in Mumbai, Maharashtra. It is owned by the Indian business conglomerate Wadia Group.

12. 

Which Indian Cricketer announced retirement from all forms of international cricket?

A. Virat Kohli
B. MS Dhoni
C. Rohit Sharma
D. Virender Sehwag

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Cricketer Mahendra Singh Dhoni has announced retirement from all forms of international cricket. Dhoni shared this information on Instagram on August 15, 2020 as- "Thanks. Thanks for ur love and support throughout. from 1929 hrs consider me as Retired". Dhoni is the only Captain to win all three major International Cricket Council (ICC) trophies - the World Cup, the World Twenty20 and the Champions Trophy.

13. 

Which Bank Bank launches "Shaurya KGC Card" for agriculture loans for military and paramilitary professionals?

A. SBI
B. PNB
C. HDFC
D. IDBI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

HDFC Bank launched "Shaurya KGC Card" that will offer agriculture loans for military and paramilitary professionals. The product will target 5 lakh military and paramilitary professionals, for catering to their family's agricultural needs. "Shaurya KGC Card" entails both short-term loans for cropping and also long-term ones for farm investments for a period of up to five years which will be reviewed at regular intervals. It also offers a life insurance cover with limit of Rs 10 lakh.

14. 

India Celebrates which Independence Day on 15 August 2020?

A. 70th
B. 73rd
C. 74th
D. 75th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Republic of India is celebrating its 74th Independence Day on 15 August 2020. It was on August 15, 1947 that India got freedom from the British empire, after nearly 200-year-long British rule. This year, due to coronavirus pandemic, the Independence Day celebrations is being held at small scale in New Delhi. The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi unfurled theNational Flag at Red Fort and addressed the nation. This was his seventh consecutive Independence Day speech as the Prime Minister of India, making him the longest serving non-Congress PM to achieve this feat.

15. 

The Central Water Commission along with which company has launched flood forecasting initiative?

A. Paytm
B. Google
C. Microsoft
D. Facebook

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Water Commission along with Google has launched flood forecasting initiative. Under the initiative, numerous alerts can be sent to the public regarding flood situation in the region. Also, people can learn about current water level in the flood affected regions in the country.