Current Affairs - August 16, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 16, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 16, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 16, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 16, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 16, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 16, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 16, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 16, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 16, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 16, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 16, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 16, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which bank rolls out "KCC (Kisan Credit Card) Review option" for Farmers?

A. Central Bank of India
B. State Bank of India
C. Union Bank of India
D. HDFC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

State Bank of India(SBI) has launched "KCC (Kisan Credit Card) Review option" on its digital agricultural solution platform, YONO ("You Only Need One") Krishi. With this application the farmers can access their KCC limit in the virtual platform. It is expected to benefit more than 75 Lakh Farmers who have Kisan Credit Card accounts with SBI. The Farmers will no longer need to visit the bank branch physically to apply for a revision in their KCC limit.

2. 

Kerala Sangeetha Nataka Akademi in which year honoured Chunakkara Ramankutty with "Guru Shreshta Award"?

A. 2015
B. 2010
C. 2018
D. 2016

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kerala Sangeetha Nataka Akademi in 2015 honoured Chunakkara Ramankutty with "Guru Shreshta Award". On 12th August 2020, Veteran malayalam poet, lyricist and drama writer Chunakkar Ramankutty passed away at the age of 84 due to old age related ailments in a hospital at Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala.He hails from Chunakkara, Alappuzha, Kerala.

3. 

India Signs MoU with which country on Space Cooperation?

A. USA
B. Russia
C. Israel
D. Nigeria

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On 13th August 2020, Government of India signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on space cooperation with the Federal government of Republic of Nigeria at the Federal Ministry of Science and Technology headquarters in Abuja, Nigeria.

4. 

Which state Launch 'Orunodoi' Scheme to provide Financial Assistance?

A. Goa
B. Haryana
C. Assam
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On August 12, 2020, Finance Minister of Assam, Himanta Biswa Sharma announced that the Government of Assam will roll out the 'Orunodoi' Scheme, which will provide Financial Assistance of Rs. 830 per month through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) scheme to around 17 Lakh Families in the state. It is expected to be the largest direct benefit Transfer scheme in Assam.

5. 

How many children across the world lacked basic hand-washing facilities in their schools?

A. Around 718 Million
B. Around 818 Million
C. Around 858 Million
D. Around 1000 Million

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

As per the latest report, 'Progress on drinking water, sanitation and hygiene in schools Special focus on COVID-19' released by World Health Organization (WHO) and United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) through the WHO/UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme(JMP), around 818 million children across the world lacked basic hand-washing facilities in their schools which makes them prone to the novel coronavirus disease (COVID-19) and other transmittable diseases.

6. 

Who Provide 1.65 million euros in Humanitarian Aid Funding to Support Victims of South Asia Floods?

A. Indian Union
B. European Union
C. WHO
D. UNESCO

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The European Union (EU) will provide 1.65 million euros in humanitarian aid funding to support flood victims of South Asia most notably in Bangladesh, India and Nepal. The funding is part of the EU's Acute Large Emergency Response Tool (ALERT).

7. 

which Bank Virtually Launched 'Shaurya KGC Card', a First-of-its-Kind Card for Indian Armed Forces?

A. PNB
B. IDBI
C. SBI
D. HDFC

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On August 14, 2020 Aditya Puri, Managing Director of HDFC Bank, launched digitally the 1st of its kind card, 'Shaurya KGC(Kisan Gold Credit) Card', a tri color themed card for Indian armed forces personnel, i.e, Army, Navy, Air force and Para military forces and their families.

8. 

Which state/UT Govt Signed MoU with Bloomberg Philanthropies to Enhance Road Safety?

A. Andaman and Nicobar
B. Delhi
C. Punjab
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In a bid to enhance road safety i.e. eliminate road accidents and create safe mobility for commuters, Kailash Gahlot, Delhi Transport Minister signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Bloomberg Philanthropies.

9. 

India aims to Achieve Zero Road Fatalities by which year?

A. 2022
B. 2025
C. 2030
D. 2035

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Nitin Jairam Gadkari while addressing the Indo-Australian Chamber of Commerce and Womennovator on Trade Investment and collaborations in Road infrastructure, has underlined India's initiatives to achieve Zero Road Fatalities by 2030.

10. 

Who Tightens Norms for Core Investment Companies; Formation of Group Risk Management Committee Mandated?

A. SIDBI
B. SEBI
C. RBI
D. SBI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On August 13, 2020, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has revised the guidelines applicable for Core Investment Companies (CICs) on the basis of the recommendations of the Working Group (WG) to Review the Regulatory and Supervisory Framework for Core Investment Companies (CICs), constituted under the Chairmanship of Tapan Ray, former Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA).

11. 

National Health Authority Approves to Integrate Health Schemes of Central Ministries with which scheme?

A. Ayushman Bharat
B. Aatamnirbhar Bharat
C. Skill India Mission
D. Make in India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On 13th August 2020, The Governing board of National Health Authority(NHA) approved the proposal to integrate the existing health schemes of the central ministries with the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) for employees, during the governing board's review meeting on the implementation AB-PMJAY chaired by Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare.

12. 

Who was appointed as Non-Executive Chairman of Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd?

A. Subhash Sheoratan Mundra
B. Sameer Gehlaut
C. R S Mundra
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On August 12, 2020 Indiabulls Housing Finance Limited(IBH) appointed Former Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Deputy Governor Subhash Sheoratan Mundra (SS Mundra) as its Non-Executive Chairman with immediate effect.

13. 

Which IIT Developed "UVSAFE", UVGI Based Room Disinfection Device?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Ropar
C. IIT Kanpur
D. IIT Lucknow

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar(IIT-R) in collaboration with Momentum India Private Limited developed "UVSAFE", a state of the art room disinfection device based on Singular Ultraviolet Germicidal Irradiation(UVGI). The efficiency of the device was tested by FICCI Research and Analysis Centre(FRAC)(NABL Accredited Laboratory, New Delhi).

14. 

Who was Appointed as Brand Ambassador of eBikeGO?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Harbhajan Singh
C. MS Dhoni
D. Yuvraj Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

eBikeGO, Amritsar based e-mobility start-up appointed Indian cricketer Harbhajan Singh as its brand ambassador for a year. He will help the company to upgrade itself and will also have an active presence on the company's website and campaigns across media.

15. 

Which among the following is an Offshore Patrol Vessels (OPV) for the Indian Coast Guard was launched and re-christened as Indian Coast Guard Ship?

A. Raman
B. Vikrant
C. Sarthak
D. Vidyut

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In order to enhance maritime security, on August 13, 2020, an Offshore Patrol Vessels (OPV) for the Indian Coast Guard was launched and re-christened as Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) "Sarthak" during a ceremony held at Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) which was conducted through video conferencing from Coast Guard headquarters at New Delhi.

16. 

Which IIT Found WHO listed Priority Pathogens in the Waters of River Yamuna?

A. IIT Roorkee
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIT Kanpur
D. IIT Kharakpur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The research team of Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi(IIT-D) found the critical group and multi drug resistant bacteria of the World Health Organization's(WHO's) 2017 list of antibiotic resistant priority pathogens, in the waters of River Yamuna.

17. 

Which state retains Top Position in Implementation of AMRUT Scheme?

A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. Odisha
D. Goa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Odisha has retained top position in the implementation of Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) scheme. According to rankings released by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Odisha regained its top position by securing a score of 85.67 percent, followed by Union Territory of Chandigarh (75.08) and Telangana (74.04).

18. 

Who Launched Naval Innovation and Indigenisation Organisation Virtually?

A. Amit Shah
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Smriti Irani
D. Nirmala Sitharaman

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On August 13, 2020 Rajnath Singh, Union Defence Minister launched the Naval Innovation and Indigenisation Organisation(NIIO) through an online webinar. NIIO establishes dedicated structures to enable end users to interact with academia and industry towards fostering innovation and indigenisation for self-reliance in defence in Accordance with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.

19. 

Who Launched 15 Products Developed by Defence PSUs and OFB?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Amit Shah
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Nitin Gadkar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On August 13, 2020, as a part of the Atma Nirbhar Week celebration (Atmanirbharta Saptah) between August 7-14, 2020 of the Ministry of Defence (MoD) and to boost Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan (self-reliant India movement), Union Defence Minister (Raksha Mantri) Rajnath Singh virtually launched 15 products of Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) and Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) viz. four products each by OFB and BEML, two by BEL and one each by HAL, BDL, MDL, GRSE and GSL.

20. 

Which country granted USD 500 mn Aid for Maldives Connectivity Project & USD 250 mn as Budgetary Support?

A. USA
B. India
C. Russia
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On August 14, 2020, India has granted a US$250 million as budgetary support and US$500 million for the 6.7 Km Greater Male Connectivity Project (GMCP) during a virtual conversation between India's Union Minister of External Affairs Subrahmanyam Jaishankar and Maldivian Counterpart Abdulla Shahid.