Current Affairs - August 15, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 15, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 15, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 15, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 15, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 15, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 15, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 15, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 15, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 15, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 15, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 15, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 15, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state Provide Free Smartphones for more than 1.74 Lakh Students?

A. Haryana
B. Punjab
C. Chandigarh
D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 12th August 2020, On the occasion of International Youth Day and Janmastami, Captain Amarinder Singh, Chief Minister of Punjab launched the "Punjab Smart Connection Scheme" worth Rs. 92 crores to provide free smartphones to the students of class 12 and he also handed over the smartphones to 6 students.

2. 

Who has unveiled a microwave device named 'Atulya' that can disinfect any premises in just 30 seconds?

A. Smriti Irnai
B. Ramesh Pokhriyal
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Yogi Adityanath

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Nitin Gadkari has unveiled a microwave device named 'Atulya' that can disinfect any premises in just 30 seconds, disintegrating COVID-19 virus in Nagpur,Maharashtra and is developed by the Defence Institute of Advanced Technology, Pune.

3. 

Which state CM Launched "YSR Cheyutha" scheme to ensure sustainable livelihood for women?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Chattisgarh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Assam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On 12th August 2020, YS Jagan Mohan Reddy, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh launched "YSR Cheyutha" a scheme to ensure the sustainable livelihood of women by providing a financial assistance of Rs.18750 per year for 4 years.

4. 

Which state Cabinet Approved 20 Proposals including 4 Mega Drinking Water Projects?

A. Chattisgarh
B. Sikkim
C. Odisha
D. Goa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On August 12, 2020, the Odisha cabinet headed by Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik approved four mega drinking water projects in its Koraput, Malkangiri, Mayurbhanj, Balasore, Gajapati and Cuttack districts worth Rs 800.27 crore.

5. 

Which state Signed a First of its Kind Tripartite MoU with GIZ India and Siemens Limited to Provide German Vocational Training in ITIs?

A. Punjab
B. Maharashtra
C. Goa
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On 13th August 2020, Government of Goa signed a tripartite memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Siemens Limited and Deutsche Gesellschaft fur Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) India to provide world class German dual vocational education and training in Goa's Industrial Training Institutes(ITIs).

6. 

When did World Organ Donation Day 2020 celebrated?

A. 11 August
B. 12 August
C. 13 August
D. 9 August

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Organ Donation Day is observed annually on August 13 to motivate people to donate organs after death and to spread awareness about the importance of organ donation. The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare of India launched the 6th World and 1st ever Indian Organ Donation Day and Organ Donation Congress in 2010 in New Delhi.

7. 

Who launched "Transparent Taxation - Honoring the Honest" platform of IT department?

A. Amit Shah
B. Narendra Modi
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Smriti Irani

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On August 13, 2020, Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched a platform for "Transparent Taxation - Honoring the Honest" via video conferencing that provides faceless assessment and appeal and taxpayers' charter, as a part of direct tax reforms.

8. 

Moira bananas, Harmal Chillies, Khaje gets GI tag belongs to which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Kerala
C. Goa
D. Odissa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Geographical Indications Registry headquartered in Chennai (Tamil Nadu) granted Geographical Indications(GI) to Goa's Harmal Chillies which are grown only in Harmal village and adjacent areas of Pernem taluka(specifically in the coastal village of Arambol), Moira bananas, an unique banana grown in Moira village of Bardez taluka & Bicholim Taluka and Khaje, the traditional state sweet.

9. 

Ammunition Factory Khadki, Pune Handed Over 40 mm Under Barrel Grenade Launcher (UBGL) to Which force?

A. CRPF
B. BSF
C. IAF
D. ITBP

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On August 11, 2020, the first consignment of 40 mm Under Barrel Grenade Launcher (UBGL) was handed over to Border Security Force (BSF) which is designed and manufactured indigenously by the Ammunition Factory Khadki (AFK) in Pune, Maharashtra on the lines of the "Atmanirbhar Bharat" (self-reliant India).

10. 

Which state launched AI for Agricultural Innovation Program in Collaboration with C4IR & WEF, India?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Madhya pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government of Telangana has launched Artificial Intelligence (AI) for Agricultural Innovation Programme (AI4AI) in collaboration with Centre for the Fourth Industrial Revolution (C4IR) & World Economic Forum (WEF) - India. Telangana Industries and IT Minister KT Rama Rao launched the AI4AI program virtually on 12th August, 2020.

11. 

Which country shares AI-based technology, high-end equipment with AIIMS to help combat COVID-19?

A. Israel
B. USA
C. Russia
D. India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As part of Israel-India cooperation to fight the ongoing Covid-19 Pandemic, Israel has shared Artificial Intelligence (AI) based technology and high-end equipment with All India Institute of Medical Science (AIIMS), Delhi, India. Ambassador of Israel to India Dr Ron Malka handed over the 'state-of-the-art artificial intelligence-based technologies and high-end equipment' to Director of AIIMS Dr Randeep Guleria in the presence of Sanjay Bhattacharya, Secretary, (Consular and Diaspora) Ministry of External Affairs at an event held on August 12, 2020.

12. 

Which state Govt Launched 'Karma Sathi Prakalpa' scheme to Provide Soft Loans, Subsidies to Youth?

A. Odisha
B. West Bengal
C. Haryana
D. Punjab

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On the occasion of International Youth Day 2020, the West Bengal government launched the 'Karma Sathi Prakalpa' scheme under which 1 lakh unemployed youth will be provided soft loans and subsidies so as to make them self-reliant. This scheme empowers the youth.

13. 

Which nation's Crown Prince Committed USD 25mn to Expand Unified Champion Schools to 6 countries Including India?

A. China
B. Britain
C. North Korea
D. Abu Dhabi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Under the Unified Champion School(UCS) worldwide programme, the Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan has committed USD 25 million to expand UCS(an initiative undertaken by the Special Olympics) to 6 countries namely, India, Argentina, Egypt, Pakistan, Romania and Rwanda with an aim to empower intellectually disabled children. The 4 year project will create 120 UCS across 12 states in India, which will play a pivotal role to make Indian education system more inclusive.

14. 

Which state is going to Promulgate Ordinance to Enhance Punishment for Non-Compliance of Covid-19 regulations?

A. Telangana
B. Odisha
C. Goa
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 12th August, 2020, the State Cabinet of Odisha approved the various amendments to the Epidemic Diseases Act, 1897 which will enhance the penalty for violators of the COVID-19 regulations.In Accordance with the Ordinance, non-compliance of regulations will attract Imprisonment for a term, which may be extended to two years or with fine which can be extended upto Rupees One Lakh or with both.

15. 

Which country Successfully tested its Arrow-2 Ballistic Missile Interceptor?

A. Iran
B. India
C. Israel
D. Iraq

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Israel Defence Minister Benny Gantz, announced that Israel has successfully tested their advanced missile defence system, Arrow-2, a ballistic missile interceptor, which serves as the top tier integrated Israeli shield built to withstand various missile salvoes, was built with the support of the United States of America.

16. 

Which state Observed its Patriots' day 2020 on August 13?

A. Sikkim
B. Maharashtra
C. Manipur
D. Assam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Patriots' day is observed annually on August 13 in Manipur. The Patriots' Day 2020 was observed to commemorate the 1891 Anglo-Manipuri war during which many Manipuris sacrificed their lives to safeguard the independence of the State.

17. 

First-of-its-kind Katra-Delhi Express Road Corridor to be completed by which year?

A. 2021
B. 2022
C. 2023
D. 2025

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

First-of-its's-kind Katra (Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir)-Delhi Express Road corridor works have begun and it is expected to be completed by 2023. It was announced by Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (M-DoNER), Dr. Jitendra Singh. The express Corridor is expected to reduce the travel time between Katra and Delhi to around six and half hours, the total outlay of the project is Rs. 35, 000 crores.

18. 

Who Mandates System-based Asset Classification for Urban Co-operative Banks (UCBs)?

A. SIDBI
B. RBI
C. SEBI
D. World Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On August 12, 2020, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has mandated the urban co-operative banks (UCBs) with assets of Rs 2,000 crore or above as on March 31, 2020 to implement system-based asset classification from 30 June 2021.

19. 

Which Bank Partnered with Fiserv, Inc. to Support Launch of their 1st Independent Credit Card?

A. State Bank of India
B. Federal bank
C. Union bank
D. PNB

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Federal Bank has partnered with Fiserv, Inc. to enable the digitization of it's end-to-end card issuance and processing cycle to support the launch of the Federal Bank credit card, their 1st Independent Credit Card.

20. 

India Extends an Assistance of how much to Antigua and Barbuda's COVID-19 Response?

A. USD 1 Million
B. USD 100 Million
C. USD 2 Million
D. USD 10 Million

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As a part of India's efforts to contain the spread of COVID-19, India extended an assistance of 1 million USD to the government of Antigua and Barbuda to combat the global COVID-19 pandemic and to improve their health infrastructure and capacity.