Current Affairs - August 14, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 14, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 14, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 14, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 14, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 14, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 14, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 14, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 14, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 14, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 14, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 14, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 14, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Nine 'Tribal Freedom Fighters' Museums to Recognise the Tribal Freedom Fighters will be Completed by which year?

A. 2020
B. 2021
C. 2022
D. 2023

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On 11th August 2020, The Ministry of Tribal Affairs(MoTA) announced that the nine Tribal Freedom Fighters Museums that are under development by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs to recognise the contribution of the tribal freedom fighters will be completed by the end of 2022.

2. 

Which company unveils 'Special Revival Campaign' to revive lapsed policies?

A. Birla Sunlife
B. LIC
C. Bajaj
D. Jeevan Beema

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Life Insurance Corporation(LIC) has unveiled 'Special Revival Campaign' from August 10 to October 9, 2020 to provide an opportunity for its policyholders to revive lapsed policies.

3. 

Who becomes 4th richest man in world?

A. Bill Gates
B. Mukesh Ambani
C. Ratan Tata
D. Donald Trump

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Reliance Industries Chairman and Managing Director Mukesh Ambani has surpassed Bernard Arnault, chairman and Chief Executive Officer of LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton to become the world's fourth-richest person.

4. 

Who is the new Chairperson of the think tank of Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations(ICRIER)?

A. Isher Judge Ahluwalia
B. Pramod Bhasin
C. Dr. Rajat Kathuria
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Isher Judge Ahluwalia has stepped down as chairperson of think tank Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER) due to health reasons. She had been in this position for 15 years. Pramod Bhasin will now be the new chairman. He is currently the vice chair of the board of governors at ICRIER. Isher will continue as chairperson emeritus, a position specially created to honour her exceptional contributions to the Council.

5. 

Who Released Report of the Committee on Business Responsibility Reporting (BRR)?

A. Rajesh Verma
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Narendra Singh Tomar
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On August 11, 2020, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Rajesh Verma released the "Report of the Committee on Business Responsibility Reporting (BRR)" from New Delhi which has recommended a new reporting framework called as "Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR)" as the demand for non-financial reporting is growing due to increase trends of ESG (Environmental, Social and Governance) investing.

6. 

Who Launched the Swachh Bharat Mission Academy?

A. Ramesh Pokhriyal
B. Arvind Kejriwal
C. Narendra Modi
D. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister for Jal Shakti launched the Swachh Bharat Mission(SBM) Academy, an Interactive Voice Response (IVR) based free mobile online training course with modules on the Open Defecation Free (ODF) Plus programme at an event in New Delhi.

7. 

Renowned Rahat Indori, who passes away at 70, belongs to which profession?

A. Minister
B. Actor
C. Poet
D. Sportsperson

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On August 11, 2020, Urdu Poet & Lyricist, Rahat Indori who was being treated for COVID-19 died of Heart Attack at Aurobindo Hospital, Indore.He was born as Rahat Qureshi on 1 January, 1950 in Indore. He taught Urdu literature at Devi Ahilya University, and was awarded PhD from Bhoj University in Madhya Pradesh for his thesis titled 'Urdu Main Mushaira'.

8. 

Which state signs MoU with NSDC for setting up World-Class Skill Development Institute?

A. Gujarat
B. Goa
C. Bihar
D. Punjab

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Goa's Directorate of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (DSDE) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) for setting up an Institute to provide Advanced Skills Training. Union Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Mahendra Nath Pandey and Goa Skill Development Minister Vishwajit Rane were present for the ceremony to sign the MoU through a webcast.

9. 

What is the name of India's 1st Private Aerospace Company to Test Fire 1st of its Kind Upper Stage Rocket Engine?

A. Rafael
B. Vikrant
C. Raman
D. Arjun

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Skyroot Aerospace, Indian aerospace startup successfully test fired an upper stage rocket engine "Raman", India's first 100% 3D printed bi-propellant liquid rocket engine injector named after the Nobel laureate Sir CV Raman and became the first private aerospace company in India to test a rocket engine developed in India.

10. 

Which is the 1st Country to Register COVID-19 Vaccine, 'Sputnik V'?

A. USA
B. China
C. Russia
D. India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Russia becomes the 1st country to officially register a coronavirus(COVID-19) vaccine and declare it ready for use. The vaccine will be marketed in foreign markets under the name 'Sputnik V', after the world's first satellite Sputnik. The vaccine has been developed jointly by the Gamaleya Research Institute of Epidemiology and Microbiology and the Russian Defence Ministry.

11. 

Atal Innovation Mission in association with Dell Technologies launched which Edition of Student Entrepreneurship Program ?

A. 1st
B. 2nd
C. 3rd
D. 4th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 11th August, 2020 NITI Aayog's Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) in collaboration with Dell Technologies has launched the 2nd edition of Student Entrepreneurship Program (SEP 2.0) for young innovators of Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs).

12. 

DAC Approved Procurement of Approx Rs 8,722.38 cr for which Forces under Atmanirbhar Bharat?

A. Naval Forces
B. Armed forces
C. Air Forces
D. All of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On August 11, 2020, the Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) in its meeting held under the Chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved the capital acquisitions of various platforms and equipment for an approximate cost of Rs 8,722.38 crore. This decision has been taken on the lines of the "Atmanirbhar Bharat" under which equipment for armed forces will be developed indigenously.

13. 

Who Launched Krishi Megh, KVC ALUNET & Online Accreditation System for Agricultural Institutions?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Narendra Singh Tomar
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. manoharlal Khattar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On August 11, 2020, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare, Narendra Singh Tomar virtually launched the Krishi Megh (National Agricultural Research & Education System -Cloud Infrastructure and Services) along with the KVC ALUNET (Krishi Vishwavidyalaya Chhatr Alumni Network) and Online Accreditation System for Higher Agricultural Educational Institutions (HEI) on the lines of the Digital India initiative.

14. 

Belarus leader Alexander Lukashenko wins sixth term with what pecentage of votes?

A. 50
B. 60
C. 70
D. 80

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Central Election Commission of the Republic of Belarus said that the country's longtime authoritarian leader Alexander Grigoryevich Lukashenko has won his sixth consecutive presidential term(1994-present) by taking over 80% of the votes.

15. 

When did World Elephant Day 2020 celebrated?

A. 7 August
B. 9 August
C. 10 August
D. 12 August

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 12th August of every year is celebrated as the World Elephant Day to create awareness on the need to conserve and preserve the elephants and their habitats. The First World Elephant Day was celebrated on 12th August 2012.

16. 

CCI Approved Proposed Combination Pertaining to JV Formation of Honda Motor with which company?

A. Voltas
B. Hitachi
C. Samsung
D. Tata

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approved the proposed combination filed jointly by Keihin Corporation(KC), Nissin Kogyo Co., Ltd.(NKCL), Showa Corporation (SC) and Hitachi Automotive Systems, Ltd.(HIAMS) to form a Joint Venture(JV) between Honda Motor Co. Limited(HAMCL) and Hitachi Limited(HL).

17. 

Which Foundation partnered with USAID to Launch the W-GDP WomenConnect Challenge Across India?

A. Patanjali
B. Reliance
C. Tata
D. Maruti

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Under the Women's Global Development and Prosperity (W-GDP) Initiative, US Agency for International Development (USAID) and Reliance Foundation, arm of Reliance Industries Ltd, have partnered to bridge the gender digital divide in India. Through the partnership they will launch the W-GDP Women Connect Challenge(WCC) across India in 2020.

18. 

Which state/UT govenment Signed an MoU with IIT-Bombay and Tata Projects Limited for Smog Tower?

A. Goa
B. Haryana
C. Delhi
D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Delhi government has signed an Memorandum of Understanding(MoU) with Indian Institutes of Technology(IIT)-Bombay and Tata Projects Limited to construct a 20 metre high smog tower in Connaught Place, New Delhi following the orders of Supreme Court(SC).

19. 

Who is the head of committee formulated by central government namely "National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration"?

A. Amitabh Kant
B. VK Paul
C. Harsha Vardan
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On August 11, 2020, the Central Government has formulated an expert committee namely "National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration" under the chairmanship of Dr VK Paul, a member (health) at the NITI (National Institution for Transforming India) Aayog to consider the logistics, ethical aspects of procurement, and administration of COVID-19 vaccine in discussion with all state governments and vaccine manufacturers.

20. 

Where did HALs Two Light Combat Helicopters Deployed for Operations?

A. Kashmir
B. Ladakh
C. Kargil
D. Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On August 12, 2020, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) manufactured two Light Combat Helicopters (LCH) have been deployed for operations at high altitude (Ladakh sector) to support Indian Air Force (IAF) missions amid prevailing situation on the India-China border.