Current Affairs - July 3, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 3, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 3, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 3, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 3, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 3, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 3, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 3, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 3, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 3, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 3, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 3, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 3, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

A MoU was signed between which company and South Delhi Municipal Corporation on setting up a waste to energy plant at Okhla in Delhi?

A. ONGC and SAIL
B. Indian Oil and NTPC Ltd
C. NBCC and BEML ltd.
D. GAIL and BPCl

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A MoU was signed between the Indian Oil, NTPC Ltd and South Delhi Municipal Corporation (SDMC) on setting up a waste to energy plant at Okhla in Delhi. Indian Oil, SDMC and NTPC came together to develop a Waste-to-energy Plant demonstration using Gasification technology at Okhla landfill in Delhi.

2. 

Who is writer of the book 'Bharatiya Loktanktra Ka Koras: Kuch Bisari Bikhari Dhwaniyan'?

A. Priyamvad
B. Hrishikesh Sulabh
C. Indira Dangi
D. Chitra Mudgal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Hindi literature writer Priyamvad to release his new book, 'Bharatiya Loktanktra Ka Koras: Kuch Bisari Bikhari Dhwaniyan' in 2021. The book will be published by Penguin Random House India's Indian language publishing division, Hind Pocket Books.

3. 

Who was named India's Most Valuable Player of the 21st century by Wisden for his contribution in both batting and fielding?

A. Ravindra Jadeja
B. Axar Patel
C. Hardik Pandya
D. Krunal Pandya

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Spin bowling all-rounder, 31 years old Ravindra Jadeja, was named India's Most Valuable Player of the 21st century by Wisden for his contribution in both batting and fielding. Jadeja's MVP rating is around 97.3 which is second only to Muttiah Muralitharan of Sri Lanka making him the World's second most Valuable Test Player of the 21st Century.

4. 

Which country became the first African country to submit the results for Reducing Emissions from Deforestation and forest Degradation to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change?

A. Uganda
B. Burundi
C. Angola
D. Cameroon

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Uganda became the first African country to submit the results for Reducing Emissions from Deforestation and forest Degradation (REDD+) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), which has opened the way for potential results based payments to Uganda.

5. 

Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank, Union Minister of Human Resource and Development launched the world's first online B.Sc Degree in Programming and Data science. Which Institue prepared this programme?

A. IIT-Delhi
B. IIT-Patna
C. IIT-Jammu
D. IIT-Madras

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank, Union Minister of Human Resource and Development (HRD) launched the world's first online B.Sc Degree in Programming and Data science through the webinar, the programme was prepared by Indian Institute of Technology, Madras(IIT-Madras). The programme is prepared with a focus on Data Science which is predicted to grow and provide 11.5 million job opportunities by 2026.

6. 

The World Bank approved how much fund for MSMEs Emergency Response Program to support severely impacted MSMEs in India due to COVID-19 crisis?

A. USD 650 million
B. USD 550 million
C. USD 750 million
D. USD 450 million

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Bank approved a USD 750 million Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises(MSMEs) Emergency Response Program to support severely impacted MSMEs in India due to COVID-19 crisis. The International Bank for Reconstruction and Development will provide the loan.

7. 

The WTO Dispute Settlement Body has established a panel after the European Union has dragged which country into the Dispute Settlement System of WTO for the second time against import duties on information and communication technology products?

A. Pakistan
B. China
C. India
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Trade Organization Dispute Settlement Body has established a panel after the European Union has dragged India into the Dispute Settlement System of WTO for the second time against import duties on ICT (information and communication technology) products, including mobile phones, cameras, headphones and earphones, imposed by the country.

8. 

Fitch Ratings Inc. in its June 2020 update of Global Economic Outlook, has lowered India's growth forecast for FY 2021-22 to what percent from 9.5 % projected in may 2020?

A. 8%
B. 7.9%
C. 6%
D. 6.8%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Fitch Ratings Inc., an American credit rating agency in its June 2020 update of Global Economic Outlook (GEO), has lowered India's growth forecast for FY 2021-22 to 8% from 9.5 % projected in may 2020 due to the toughest lockdown imposed by the central government to prevent the outbreak of Coronavirus (COVID-19). However, Fitch has not made any change in its previous estimate of a - 5% in the economy during the current financial year (FY 2020-21).

9. 

Who assumed charge as the chairman of Indian Oil Corporation?

A. Atul Goel
B. Chandra Shekhar Ghosh
C. S. S. Mallikarjuna Rao
D. Shrikant Madhav

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Shrikant Madhav Vaidya assumed charge as the chairman of Indian Oil Corporation. He succeeds Sanjiv Singh who has superannuated.

10. 

According to India's International Investment Position data as at end-March 2020, released by RBI, FDI in the country has raised by how much?

A. $13 billion
B. $15 billion
C. $19 billion
D. $11 billion

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In accordance with the India's International Investment Position data as at end-March 2020, released by RBI, FDI in the country has raised by $19 billion while portfolio investment declined by $13.7 billion during 2019-20.

11. 

Which Bank has launched 'e-Kisaan Dhan' App for Farmers in India?

A. UCO Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. IDBI Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

HDFC Bank has launched 'e-Kisaan Dhan' App for Farmers in India. This app provides information and knowledge to farmers which will help them to meet the needs of the rural ecosystem. With this app, farmers can access a bouquet of services in banking and agriculture, through their mobile phones.

12. 

Whose term has been extended as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Union Bank of India by 2 years till May 31, 2022?

A. Karnam Sekar
B. Rajkiran Rai G
C. Pallav Mohapatra
D. Padmaja Chunduru

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Government extends the term of Rajkiran Rai G as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Union Bank of India by 2 years till May 31, 2022. About Rajkiran Rai G. The 3 year term of Rajkiran Rai G as MD & CEO of UBI was to end on June 30, 2020. He took charge of UBI on July 1, 2017.

13. 

Indian Navy and which country's Navy have conducted a day long Naval Exercise PASSEX for tactical and communications training, towards the Malacca Strait in the Indian Ocean Region?

A. China
B. Japan
C. Russia
D. France

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In order to promote mutual understanding, Indian Navy and Japanese Navy (Japanese Maritime Self-Defence Force) have conducted a day long Naval Exercise PASSEX (Passing Exercise) for tactical and communications training, towards the Malacca Strait in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). This was the 15th exercise undertaken by the navies of these two nations in the last three years.

14. 

Which country cancelled the 2021 Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation forum due to the COVID-19 pandemic and is opting to lead a virtual summit?

A. Australia
B. New Zealand
C. Germany
D. Canadda

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

New Zealand cancelled the 2021 Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) forum that was scheduled to be held in Auckland, due to the COVID-19 pandemic and is opting to lead a virtual summit.

15. 

Who launched the 1st edition of "Matsya Sampada" - newsletter fisheries and aquaculture published by the Department of Fisheries?

A. Giriraj Singh
B. Narendra Singh Tomar
C. Harsimrat Kaur Badal
D. Ramvilas Paswan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Giriraj Singh, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, launched the 1st edition of "Matsya Sampada" - newsletter fisheries and aquaculture published by the Department of Fisheries and the operational guidelines of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana.

16. 

India and which country signed an agreement for formation of 50:50 Joint Venture Company of Liquefied Petroleum Gas business?

A. China
B. Bangladesh
C. Nepal
D. Bhutan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and Bangladesh signed an agreement for formation of 50:50 Joint Venture Company of Liquefied Petroleum Gas business in Bangladesh. IOC Middle East FZE, Dubai, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Indian Oil Corporation and RR Holdings Ltd., Ras Al Khaimah, UAE, the holding company of Beximco LPG, Bangladesh.

17. 

Government announced that it will release commemorative stamp to honour which former Prime Minister after celebrating his 100th birth anniversary on June 28, 2020?

A. Atal Bihari Vajpayee
B. PV Narasimha Rao
C. Inder Kumar Gujral
D. H. D. Deve Gowda

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Government announced that it will release commemorative stamp to honour former Prime Minister PV Narasimha Rao after celebrating his 100th birth anniversary on June 28, 2020. He is regarded as the 'Father of Indian Economic Reforms'. He was born on June 28, 1921 in Warangal.

18. 

India's Artificial Intelligence enabled "MyGov Corona Helpdesk" won two awards in 4th CogX, 2020. What was the theme of CogX 2020?

A. How do we get healthy in next 10 years?
B. How do we get the next 10 years right?
C. How do we get corona free in next 10 years?
D. How do we get global peace in next 10 years?

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's Artificial Intelligence enabled "MyGov Corona Helpdesk" won two awards under the categories "Best Innovation for Covid-19 - Society" and "People Choice Covid-19 Overall Winner" in 4th CogX, 2020. CogX is the Global Leadership Summit and Festival of AI and Emerging Technology which will be held in London annually. The theme of CogX 2020 is "How do we get the next 10 years right?".

19. 

Who assumed charge as the Chief Executive Officer of Central Board of Films Certification?

A. Navin Verma
B. C. K. Mishra
C. Ravinder Bhakar
D. Ajay P. Sawhney

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ravinder Bhakar, a 1999 batch officer of Indian Railway Stores Service, assumed charge as the Chief Executive Officer of Central Board of Films Certification. He succeeds Anurag Srivastava.

20. 

The Government of India declared which state as a "disturbed area" for another six months from 30 June, 2020 to 31, December, 2020?

A. Telangana
B. Odisha
C. Nagaland
D. Tamilnadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of India declared the entire Nagaland as a "disturbed area" for another six months from 30 June, 2020 to 31, December, 2020 by exercising the powers conferred by Section 3 of the Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act, 1958 (No.28 of 1958).