Current Affairs - July 4, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 4, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 4, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 4, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 4, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 4, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 4, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 4, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 4, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 4, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 4, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 4, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 4, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

National Chartered Accountants Day is celebrated annually on which day?

A. July 2
B. July 1
C. July 4
D. July 3

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Chartered Accountants Day is celebrated annually on July 1 to honor the Chartered Accountant(CA). The day marks the establishment of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India(ICAI) in 1949 under the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949. This year 2020 is the 72nd celebration of the day.

2. 

Initiative 'Sabuja Odisha' launched in Odisha state is related to which mission?

A. Increase green cover
B. Increase Financial inclusion
C. Increase Covid cover
D. Increase Health cover

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Odisha government in a high-level meeting held under the Chairmanship of Chief Secretary Asit Tripathy decided to implement a new initiative 'Sabuja Odisha'. The initiative will increase green cover through extensive plantations over 1,30,264 Hectares of land.

3. 

Which scientist from India has been named as members of International Scientific group to offer foremost scientific evidence for sustainable food systems for global food summit 2021?

A. Mohan Sharma and Mitali Mukherji
B. Prof. Rattan Lal and Uma Lele
C. B. V. Sreekantan and C. S. Seshadri
D. Jitendra Nath Goswami and K. S. Krishnan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Antonio Guterres, Chief of United Nations, named Prof. Rattan Lal and Dr. Uma Lele (Agricultural experts) from India as members of International Scientific group to offer foremost scientific evidence for sustainable food systems for global food summit 2021. The Scientific Group will be Chaired by Dr. Joachim von Braun of Bonn University Germany.

4. 

According to the report "Annual Marine Fish Landings in India for 2019" by Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute, India's marine fish production has increased marginally by how much percent in 2019?

A. 2.1%
B. 3.1%
C. 4.1%
D. 5.1%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In accordance with the report "Annual Marine Fish Landings in India for 2019" by Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI), India's marine fish production has increased marginally by 2.1% to 3.56 million tonnes (mt) in 2019 as compared to 3.49 mt in 2018.

5. 

Which company has decided to acquire about 25% stake in India's second largest telecom company Bharti Airtel's data centre business -Nxtra Data Ltd- for $235 million?

A. General Electric
B. Wal-Mart
C. Carlyle Group
D. General Motors

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

American multinational private equity company Carlyle Group has decided to acquire about 25% stake in India's second largest telecom company Bharti Airtel's data centre business -Nxtra Data Ltd- for $235 million (about ?1,780 crore) through a company called Comfort Investments II, which is an affiliated entity of CAP V Mauritius Ltd., an investment fund managed and advised by affiliated firms of the Carlyle.

6. 

Which bank in partnership with Computer Age Management Services launched 'Insta Loans against Mutual Funds', a facility for retail customers to avail loans upto Rs 1 crore?

A. Bank of Maharashtra
B. ICICI Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. Indian Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

ICICI Bank in partnership with Computer Age Management Services(CAMS) launched 'Insta Loans against Mutual Funds', a facility for retail customers to avail loans upto Rs 1 crore instantly by pledging their holdings in both debt and equity Mutual Funds(MFs).

7. 

Who is the head of central Committee for reforms in Criminal Law constituted by Ministry of Home Affairs & is going to start a 3 months long online consultation exercise?

A. Ranbir Singh
B. P V Bharathi
C. Sunil Mehta
D. Sanjay Agarwal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Central Committee for reforms in Criminal Law, headed by Ranbir Singh was constituted by Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) & is going to start a 3 months long online consultation exercise. The objective of this exercise is to gather opinions by consulting with experts and collating material for their report to the government.

8. 

Carnegie Corporation of New York has named which 2 renowned Indian-Americans among '2020 Great Immigrants' honourees?

A. Deepak Kochhar and Mukesh Sharma
B. Anshu Jain and Mahesh Kumar Jain
C. Siddhartha Mukherjee and Raj Chetty
D. Mrutyunjay Mahapatra and Mukesh Sharma

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Carnegie Corporation of New York has named 2 renowned Indian-Americans, Siddhartha Mukherjee, a Pulitzer prize winner and Raj Chetty, Economics Professor at Harvard University among '2020 Great Immigrants' honourees.

9. 

Who is the head of nine member working Group to study the suitability of insurers offering surety bonds for contractors formed by IRDAI?

A. Sunil Mehta
B. G. Srinivasan
C. Ranbir Singh
D. V. G. Mathew

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI), an autonomous, statutory body tasked with regulating and promoting the insurance in India, has set up a nine member working Group under G. Srinivasan, director, National Insurance Academy, to study the suitability of insurers offering surety bonds for contractors.

10. 

The Swedish Institute of Space Physics will explore Venus for the second time through the India's 1st Venus Mission. What is the name of India's 1st Venus Mission?

A. Shukrayaan-1
B. Venus-1
C. Shukra-1
D. Venusyaan-1

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Swedish Institute of Space Physics(IRF) will explore Venus for the second time through the India's 1st Venus Mission Shukrayaan-1. The Shukrayaan-1 is scheduled for launch at the end of 2023 from Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh.

11. 

What is the theme of World Allergy Week 2020 celebrated from 28 June - 4 July 2020?

A. Allergy care importance in COVID-19
B. Allergy care restriction in COVID-19
C. Allergy care in the time of COVID-19
D. Allergy care does not stop with COVID-19

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

2020 World Allergy Week is celebrated from 28 June - 4 July 2020. World Allergy Week is an annual event initiated by the World Allergy Organisation (WAO) to raise awareness about the allergic diseases, disorders related to allergic diseases and the preventive measures of these diseases.The first World Allergy Week was observed in July 2011. The first World Allergy Week was observed in July 2011. The theme of World Allergy Week 2020 is "Allergy care does not stop with COVID-19".

12. 

AIIMS doctor along with a team of IIT-Delhi students have developed which app which enables users to track willing plasma donors who have recovered from Covid-19?

A. COPAL-19
B. COVIL-19
C. COPLA-19
D. PLACO-19

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

AIIMS(All India Institute Of Medical Science) doctor along with a team of IIT-Delhi students have developed an app "COPAL-19" which enables users to track willing plasma donors who have recovered from Covid-19.

13. 

India Celebrates which day as the National Doctors Day?

A. July 1
B. July 2
C. July 4
D. July 3

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India Celebrates July 1st as the National Doctors Day to honour the doctors and physicians and to recognise their 24x7 service to the society and to express gratitude towards the professionals of the medical sector for their service. Indian Medical Association (IMA) observed the first National Doctors Day on 1st July 1991. The theme of 2020 Doctors Day is "Lessen the Mortality of COVID-19" which includes awareness about asymptomatic hypoxia and early aggressive therapy.

14. 

The District Administration of Mon, from which state received 2020 SKOCH awards under three categories?

A. Nagaland
B. Assam
C. Sikkim
D. Tripura

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The District Administration of Mon, Nagaland received 2020 SKOCH awards under three categories viz SKOCH Crucible Award 2020, SKOCH order of Merit 2020, SKOCH Honourable mention 2020 in the 65th SKOCH summit from Sameer Kochar, Chairman of SKOCH group. The SKOCH Crucible Award 2020 for its focus on mission mode implementation of opening bank accounts through the Indian post Payment Bank (IBBP) under Financial Inclusive Mon.

15. 

The Governor of Telangana has amended the Telangana Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management Act-2005 which will enable the State to increase the borrowing limit by how much percent from earlier 3%?

A. 3%
B. 1%
C. 4%
D. 2%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Governor of Telangana Dr. Tamilisai Sounderarajan has promulgated an ordinance No.3 of 2020, amending the Telangana Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management (FRBM) Act-2005 which will enable the State to increase the borrowing limit by 2% to 5% from earlier 3%. With the new Telangana FRBM (Amendment) Act 2020, state government's additional borrowing limit can go up to Rs 20,000 crore now, without any hassles.

16. 

Who virtually released a book, "Future of Higher Education - Nine Mega Trends"?

A. Pranab Mukherjee
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. M Venkaiah Naidu
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Vice President of India, M Venkaiah Naidu virtually released a book, "Future of Higher Education - Nine Mega Trends". The book is authored by CA V Pattabhi Ram, a Public Speaker, author and Teacher. The Virtual event was hosted by ICT Academy.

17. 

World Sports Journalists Day is observed annually on which day?

A. July 1
B. July 2
C. July 4
D. July 3

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Sports Journalists Day is observed annually on July 2. The day aims to acknowledge the work of sports journalists & to encourage them to do better at their work. The day was established in 1994 to mark the 70th anniversary of the International Sports Press Association (AIPS). This year 2020 marks the 96th anniversary of AIPS.

18. 

Who is appointed as the New Managing Director of the Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company promoted?

A. Padmaja Chunduru
B. V Suryanarayanan
C. Pallav Mohapatra
D. Shyam Srinivasan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company promoted V Suryanarayanan, President and COO of the company as the New Managing Director (MD) with effect from 1st July 2020 succeeding SS Gopalarathnam.

19. 

Who will take charge as interim chairman of International Cricket Council?

A. Mohan Sharma
B. R K Chhibber
C. Venugopal Dhoot
D. Imran Khwaja

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Shashank Manohar stepped down as International Cricket Council(ICC) chairman after his two 2 year tenure(4 years). He is the first independent chairman. His tenure ended on July 1, 2020. Deputy Chairman Imran Khwaja will take charge as interim chairman until the next chairman is elected.

20. 

Who was appointed as India's Permanent Representative /Ambassador to the United Nations and the other International Organisations in Geneva?

A. Arun Goel
B. Indra Mani Pandey
C. Rajesh Kotecha
D. Jai Priye Prakash

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indra Mani Pandey,Indian Foregin Services (IFS) Officer of 1990 and Additional Secretary in Ministry of External Affairs(MEA)was appointed as India's Permanent Representative /Ambassador to the United Nations and the other International Organisations in Geneva, succeeding Rajiv Kumar Chander, IFS Officer of 1983 batch.