Current Affairs - July 5, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 5, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 5, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 5, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 5, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 5, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 5, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 5, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 5, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 5, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 5, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 5, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 5, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Indian Veteran Bollywood Choreographer died of Cardiac arrest at Gurunanak Hospital, Bandra, Maharashtra?

A. Saroj Khan
B. Remo D'Souza
C. Ganesh Acharya
D. Terence Lewis

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Veteran Bollywood Choreographer, Saroj Khan (71) died of Cardiac arrest at Gurunanak Hospital, Bandra, Maharashtra where she was admitted before one week with complaint of breathing issues.She was born in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

2. 

RBI conducted the simultaneous purchase of Government Securities maturing between 2027 and 2033, and sale of 182 day and 364 day treasury bills under Open Market Operations for how much worth each?

A. Rs 20,000 crore
B. Rs 10,000 crore
C. Rs 30,000 crore
D. Rs 40,000 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India conducted the simultaneous purchase of Government Securities, maturing between 2027 and 2033, and sale of 182 day and 364 day treasury bills (DTBs) under Open Market Operations for Rs 10,000 crore each. This OMO is a part of "Operation Twist" to ease pressure evolving liquidity and market conditions. The main purpose of the OMO is to bring down the yields at the longer end.

3. 

US based Electronic chip maker Intel's investment arm, Intel Capital will buy 0.39% stake in which indian platform for Rs 1,894.50 crore?

A. Tata Sky
B. Reliance Industries Limited
C. Vodafone Idea
D. Bharti Airtel Limited

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

US based Electronic chip maker Intel's investment arm, Intel Capital to buy 0.39% stake in Reliance Industries Limited(RIL)'s Jio Platforms for Rs 1,894.50 crore. This is the 12th deal of Jio Platforms. With this investment, Jio Platforms has raised Rs 1,17,588.45 crore from global investors since April 22.

4. 

Who has been announced as the winner of asian region prize as the overall winner of the 2020 Commonwealth Short Story Prize for her story, "The Great Indian Tee and Snakes"?

A. Amitav Ghosh
B. Kiran Desai
C. Kritika Pandey
D. Jhumpa Lahiri

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The commonwealth writers announced Kritika Pandey, the winner of asian region prize as the overall winner of the 2020 Commonwealth Short Story Prize for her story, "The Great Indian Tee and Snakes". The award was presented to her by Ghanaian writer and editor, Nii Ayikwei Parkes, the chair of the 2020 Judge panel in the online award ceremony.

5. 

Which institute has developed a virtual classroom aid, 'Mobile Masterjee'?

A. The Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
B. The Indian Institute of Technology, Bhubaneswar
C. The Indian Institute of Technology, Mandi
D. The Indian Institute of Science

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Technology(IIT) Kanpur has developed a virtual classroom aid, 'Mobile Masterjee'. It is a classroom-to-home teaching setup, which enables students to record teachers' lectures/instructions while using smartphones. It is developed by the Imagineering Lab of IIT Kanpur.

6. 

Edouard Phillipe Prime Minister of which country resigned during the expected government reshuffle?

A. Germany
B. Russia
C. France
D. Italy

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

French Prime Minister Edouard Phillipe resigned during the expected government reshuffle. The French President Emmanuel Macron has planned to open a new chapter for the two remaining years to focus on efforts to relaunch the French economy deeply hit by the coronavirus crisis.

7. 

Which bank has collaborated with Innoviti Payment Solutions Pvt. Ltd. to provide EMI billing options on Debit Cards which are swiped on Innoviti Point of Sale terminals?

A. Kotak Mahindra Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. Canara Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kotak Mahindra Bank (Kotak) and Innoviti Payment Solutions Pvt. Ltd. announced that they have collaborated to provide Equated Monthly Installments(EMI) billing options on Kotak Debit Cards which are swiped on Innoviti Point of Sale(POS) terminals.

8. 

Who launched the toolkit for sixth edition of the annual cleanliness survey of urban India 'Swachh Survekshan 2021'conducted by MoHUA?

A. Shripad Yesso Naik
B. Hardeep Singh Puri
C. Raj Kumar Singh
D. Harsh Vardhan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA),has launched the toolkit for sixth edition of the annual cleanliness survey of urban India 'Swachh Survekshan (SS) 2021'conducted by MoHUA that mainly focuses on utilizing the capacity of wet waste processing facilities, Cleaning and reusing dirty water & Separately collect garbage and maintain it till the processing site.

9. 

CARE Ratings Limited in its report, 'Revised GDP growth projections for FY21' has projected hwo much contraction in India's GDP growth for the current financial year FY 21?

A. 3.4 %
B. 4.4 %
C. 5.4 %
D. 6.4 %

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

CARE Ratings Limited ( formerly Credit Analysis and Research Limited) in its report, 'Revised GDP growth projections for FY21' has projected a 6.4 % contraction (or -6.4%) in India's GDP (Gross Domestic Product) growth for the current financial year FY 21 (2020-21) due to the continuous lockdown imposed for prevention of coronavirus (COVID-19) epidemic. Earlier in May 2020, the agency had predicted a 1.5 to 1.6 % decline in GDP for 2020-21.

10. 

What is the name of 17 day campaign which will be launched from July 10 to July 26 from the National Highway 20 near ITO to reduce air pollution?

A. Podhe Ugao, Paryavaran Bachao
B. Podhe Lagao, Paryavaran Bachao
C. Podhe Ugao, Desh Bachao
D. Podhe Lagao, Desh Bachao

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Delhi Environment Minister Gopal Rai informed that a 17 day campaign "Podhe Lagao, Paryavaran Bachao" (Plant Trees, Save Environment) will be launched from July 10 to July 26 from the National Highway(NH) 20 near ITO to reduce air pollution. During the campaign 31 lakh saplings will be planted.

11. 

Who has won Russian electorate and will become President until 2036?

A. Vladimir Putin
B. Mikhail Mishustin
C. Andrey Belousov
D. Viktoria Abramchenko

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 77.9% Russian electorate have voted in favour of constitutional amendments that will allow 67 years old President Vladimir Putin to stay in power until 2036 i.e. until the age of 83. His current term of 6 years will end in 2024. Means now, he will be re-elected twice under the constitutional amendments. He is already the longest-serving leader in modern Russian history.

12. 

Which Bank announced that it will offer 'ZipDrive', an online instant auto loan to its customers in 1,000 cities?

A. HDFC Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. Canara Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

HDFC Bank announced that it will offer 'ZipDrive', an online instant auto loan to its customers in 1,000 cities. The auto loan disbursal product is only for customers with pre-approved offers. It is a technology-enabled loan product where credit assessment is done by banking software.

13. 

Who won the 3rd position on the leaderboard at the first edition of the Virtual Race Across America 2020 and became the first ever Indian to secure a podium position in the international ultracycling race?

A. T. M. Bhasin
B. Bharat Pannu
C. Pratip Chaudhuri
D. P.Nanda Kumaran

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Lt Col Bharat Pannu, Indian Army officer, secured the 3rd position on the leaderboard at the first edition of the Virtual Race Across America(VRAAM) 2020 held from 16th June to 28th June 2020 and became the first ever Indian to secure a podium position in the international ultracycling race.

14. 

Defence Acquisition Council has given its consent for the capital acquisition of various platforms and equipment required by the Indian Armed Forces of how much worth?

A. Rs 48,900 crore
B. Rs 38,900 crore
C. Rs 58,900 crore
D. Rs 18,900 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) has given its consent for the capital acquisition of various platforms and equipment required by the Indian Armed Forces, Army, Navy and the Air Force, worth Rs 38,900 crore. This decision was taken during the DAC meet held on July 2, 2020 under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri (Defence Minister) Rajnath Singh. Notably, these approvals include acquisitions of Rs 31,130 crore from Indian industry signifying Prime Minister (PM) Narendra Modi's clarion call for 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' focused on indigenous design and development.

15. 

Which State Government announced that Marathi writer and playwright Ratnakar Matkari will be posthumously honoured with the Natvarya Prabhakar Panshikar award for his lifetime contribution to the theaters and arts?

A. Maharashtra
B. Bihar
C. Rajasthan
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of Maharashtra announced that Marathi writer and playwright Ratnakar Matkari will be posthumously honoured with the Natvarya Prabhakar Panshikar award for his lifetime contribution to the theaters and arts.

16. 

Which indian student received the 2020 Diana Award for her Recycler App, which she developed to connect users with waste-handlers as a measure to help the ragpickers of Delhi?

A. Bhaskar Sen
B. Arun Kaul
C. Freya Thakral
D. Achal Kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Freya Thakral, a 13 year old student of the British School New Delhi received the 2020 Diana Award for her Recycler App, which she developed to connect users with waste-handlers as a measure to help the ragpickers of Delhi .The award is presented annually on the birth anniversary of Princess Diana.

17. 

Which Bank has joined the Paris (France)-based Network for Greening the Financial System as an observer?

A. IMF
B. Asian Development Bank
C. New Development Bank
D. World bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Asian Development Bank (ADB), a regional development bank, has joined the Paris (France)-based Network for Greening the Financial System (NGFS) as an observer. The NGFS is a global forum that brings together central banks and supervisors committed to understanding and managing the financial risks and opportunities associated with climate change.

18. 

Who launched the Drug Discovery Hackathon through an online platform?

A. Kiren Rijiju
B. Shripad Yesso Naik
C. Raj Kumar Singh
D. Dr. Harsh Vardhan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank', the Union Minister of HRD (Human Resource Development) and Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and minister of Science and Technology launched the Drug Discovery Hackathon (DDH2020) through an online platform in the presence of Shri Sanjay Dhotre, Minister of State(HRD). It is a first of its kind national initiative supporting the Drug Discovery Process.

19. 

According to the Reserve Bank of India data, what is India's external debt in March 2020?

A. $558.5 billion
B. $658.5 billion
C. $758.5 billion
D. $858.5 billion

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In accordance with the Reserve Bank of India data, India's external debt stood at $558.5 billion in March 2020, an increase of $15.4 billion or 2.8% as compared to the March 2019. The largest component of the external debt is Commercial borrowings with a share of 39.4%, followed by non-resident deposits at 23.4% and short-term trade credit at 18.2%.

20. 

What is the name of Chairman of National Highway Authority of India who gets a 6 months extension in his tenure?

A. Nupur Mitra
B. Alok Kumar Misra
C. B A Prabhakar
D. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sukhbir Singh Sandhu, the Chairman of National Highway Authority of India (NHAI) gets a 6 months extension in his tenure as Chairman of NHAI. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet approved the extension in central deputation tenure of Sandhu as Chairman of NHAI beyond 21st July 2020, till mid-January 2021.