Current Affairs - July 6, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 6, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 6, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 6, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 6, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 6, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 6, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 6, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 6, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 6, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 6, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 6, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 6, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Dharma Chakra Day was celebrated by the International Buddhist Confederation on which day?

A. 4 July
B. 1 July
C. 3 July
D. 2 July

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dharma Chakra Day was celebrated by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), under the aegis of Ministry of Culture on 4th July. This day commemorates Buddha's First Sermon to his first five ascetic disciples at the Deer Park, Rsipatana in the present day Sarnath near Varanasi, UP. The day is also observed as Guru Poornima by both Buddhists as well as Hindus as a day to mark reverence to their Gurus.

2. 

Last date for filing income tax returns for 2019-20 extended till which date?

A. November 30
B. September 30
C. December 30
D. October 30

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Last date for filing ITR (income tax returns) for 2019-20 extended till November 30.

3. 

Which coompany has launched its first brand campaign 'It's Between You' in India that narrates real stories about how Indians communicate daily' in their closest relationships?

A. Instagram
B. Facebook
C. WhatsApp
D. Snapchat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Messaging giant WhatsApp said on Saturday it has launched its first brand campaign 'It's Between You' in India that narrates real stories about how Indians communicate daily on WhatsApp 'in their closest relationships.'

4. 

What is the name of All India Radio weekly Sanskrit News Magazine programme?

A. Sanskrit Patrika
B. Sanskrit Magazine
C. Sanskrit Saptahiki
D. Sanskrit Weekly

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

AIR (All India Radio) starts weekly Sanskrit 'News Magazine' programme 'Sanskrit Saptahiki' on Saturdays.

5. 

Which State/ UT Government has launched an e-learning portal name as LEAD which comprises of 10,000 instructional materials and course content for students of Classes I to XII?

A. Punjab
B. Delhi
C. Haryana
D. Goa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Delhi Government has launched an e-learning portal name as "Learning through E-Resources Made Accessible for Delhi (LEAD)". The portal has been developed by the Delhi government and comprises of 10,000 instructional materials and course content for students of Classes I to XII. The Delhi government will also share its teaching-learning material on the digital platform "DIKSHA" through its e-learning portal "LEAD". The portal will offer students access to textbooks, study material and course content as per the syllabus of the CBSE, NCERT and Delhi government's curriculum online.

6. 

Government-owned mining majors NLC India Ltd and which company have formed a joint venture to develop solar and thermal power assets?

A. NTPC Limited
B. GAIL Limited
C. NLC India Ltd
D. Steel Authority of India Limited

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Government-owned mining majors NLC India Ltd and Coal India Ltd have formed a joint venture. The joint venture company will develop solar and thermal power assets. Both the central public sector undertakings will hold equal 50:50 equity in the joint venture company. Coal India is the single largest coal producer worldwide and operates through 83 mining areas spread over eight states in India. NLC India Limited is a 'Navratna' government of India company in the fossil fuel mining sector in India and thermal power generation.

7. 

Who launched the 'Aatma Nirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge' for Indian tech entrepreneurs and startups?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Nitin Jairam Gadkari
C. Raj Nath Singh
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 'Aatma Nirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge' for Indian tech entrepreneurs and startups was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, with an objective to support and build Aatmanirbhar App Ecosystem. Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (Meity) in partnership with Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) launched the challenge & will regulate the challenge.

8. 

The Science and Engineering Research Board has launched which scheme to provide a single platform for research internships, capacity building programs and workshops across the country?

A. Vigyan Yojna
B. Accelerate Vigyan
C. Accelerate Science
D. Vigyan Progress

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Science and Engineering Research Board has launched a new scheme called 'Accelerate Vigyan' to provide a single platform for research internships, capacity building programs and workshops across the country. The primary objective of this inter-ministerial scheme is to encourage high-end scientific research and prepare scientific manpower, which can lead towards research careers and knowledge-based economy.

9. 

Mission Vriksharopan-2020 campaign has been launched by the which state government?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Punjab
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A campaign "Mission Vriksharopan-2020" has been launched by the Uttar Pradesh government. Under this campaign, more than 25 crore saplings were planted on 5th July in Uttar Pradesh. The tree plantation drive was launched on the occasion of Guru Poornima and hence several people were seen planting saplings to pay respect to their mentors.

10. 

Who is the head of working group to study the suitability of insurers offering surety bonds for contractors formed by IRDAI?

A. G. Srinivasan
B. P. R. Seshadri
C. Mahesh Kumar Jain
D. P. S. Jayakumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Insurance regulator IRDAI has constituted a working group to study the suitability of insurers offering surety bonds for contractors. Headed by G. Srinivasan, director, National Insurance Academy, the group comprises senior executives of public and private insurers as well as officials of IRDAI. It has three months to submit the report.

11. 

Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of France?

A. Annalisa Tardino
B. Angelo Ciocca
C. Matteo Adinolfi
D. Jean Castex

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jean Castex has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of France. The appointment of Jean Castex as the new french PM was made by the french President Emmanuel Macron. He has replaced the former french Prime Minister Edouard Philippe who resigned from the post ahead of a government reshuffle.

12. 

Which State Government launched 1st of its kind scheme, 'Balaram' to provide agricultural credit of Rs 1,040 crore to landless farmers facing hardships during COVID 19?

A. Rajasthan
B. Bihar
C. Odisha
D. Telangana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of Odisha launched 1st of its kind scheme, 'Balaram' to provide agricultural credit of Rs 1,040 crore to landless farmers facing hardships during COVID 19. The Scheme is designed in collaboration with National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD).

13. 

Who launched the "Fit Hai To Hit Hai India" webinar program?

A. Thaawar Chand Gehlot
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Kiren Rijiju
D. Narendra Singh Tomar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

"Fit Hai To Hit Hai India" webinar program was launched, under the India's flagship Fit India campaign, by the Union Minister of Human Resource Development Dr Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' and Minister of State (MoS) for Ministry of Sports and Youth Affairs and Ministry of Minority Affairs Kiren Rijiju. This webinar marked the launch of '#FitIndiaTalks', which will see a series of talks and interactive sessions being held by leading sports celebrities for students. The first session was held on 3rd July itself with the participation of P.V. (Pusarla Venkata) Sindhu and Sunil Chhetri.

14. 

International Day of Cooperatives was celebrated on which day this year?

A. 2 July
B. 1 July
C. 3 July
D. 4 July

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United Nations celebrates the International Day of Cooperatives every year on the first Saturday of July to increase awareness of cooperatives. In the year 2020, the International Day of Cooperatives will be celebrated on 4th July with a focus on the contribution of cooperatives to combating climate change. UN has also appealed to spread the word: "#Coops4ClimateAction" to celebrate the International Day of Cooperatives 2020.

15. 

Indian Council of Medical Research and which company join hands for development of COVID-19 vaccine called Covaxin?

A. Lupin Limited
B. Cipla Limited
C. Bharat Biotech
D. Biocon Limited3

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

ICMR (Indian Council of Medical Research) and Bharat Biotech join hands for development of COVID-19 vaccine called Covaxin. ICMR Director-General Dr Balram Bhargava announces plans to introduce an Indian vaccine for COVID-19 by August 15.