Current Affairs - July 7, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 7, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 7, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 7, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 7, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 7, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 7, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 7, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 7, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 7, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 7, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 7, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 7, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

According to the COVID-19 and Tourism: Assessing the Economic Consequences published by UNCTAD the World Tourism sector could lose how much money?

A. 1.2 trillion USD
B. 2.2 trillion USD
C. 3.2 trillion USD
D. 4.2 trillion USD

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) published the report, COVID-19 and Tourism: Assessing the Economic Consequences stating that the World Tourism sector could lose around 1.2 trillion USD or 1.5% of the Global Gross Domestic Product (GDP) because of the 4 months lockdown due to global pandemic situation.

2. 

Which Insurance Company associated with BOB Financial Services Limited a wholly owned subsidiary of Bank of Baroda to offer a group insurance cover?

A. Exide Life Insurance Co. Ltd.
B. Max Life Insurance Co. Ltd.
C. IndiaFirst Life Insurance Company Limited
D. Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance Co. Ltd.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

IndiaFirst Life Insurance Company Limited (IndiaFirst Life) associated with BOB Financial Services Limited (BOB Financial), a wholly owned subsidiary of Bank of Baroda(BOB) to offer a group insurance cover. The cover will provide financial support to the BOB credit card customers upon their hospitalisation or on COVID-19 diagnosis.

3. 

Which country has reported a suspected case of Bubonic Plague on July 5, 2020?

A. USA
B. UAE
C. China
D. Brazil

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A Northern China's city reported a suspected case of Bubonic Plague on July 5, 2020. Following this, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region Bayannur gave out a level III warning for prevention and control of plague. Under the level III alert, people need to immediately report sick or dead marmot and rodents that look like squirrels.

4. 

Which US private equity giant has agreed to acquire a 54% stake in Mumbai-based drug manufacturer JB Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals for approximately Rs 3100 crore?

A. The Blackstone Group
B. Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co.
C. The Carlyle Group
D. KKR Group

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

US private equity giant KKR has agreed to acquire a 54% stake(41.7 million or 4.17 crore fully paid up equity shares) in Mumbai-based drug manufacturer JB Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals for approximately Rs 3100 crore. KKR will make the investment through its subsidiaries, Tau Investments Holdings Pte. Ltd., Tau Holdco Pte. Ltd., and KKR Asia III Fund Investments Pte.

5. 

Who has inaugurated Unique "Urban Forest" at the Office of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India(CAG) in New Delhi?

A. Amit Shah
B. Prakash Javadekar
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Prakash Javadekar has inaugurated Unique "Urban Forest" at the Office of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India(CAG) in New Delhi. The "Miyawaki method"of forest creation is employed which could help to reduce the temperature and increase the moisture.

6. 

In accordance with "3rd edition of The Global E-waste Monitor 2020 report-Quantities, flows, and the circular economy potential" report, the world dumped a how much million tonnes of e-waste in 2019?

A. 53.6
B. 33.6
C. 23.6
D. 43.6

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In accordance with "3rd edition of The Global E-waste Monitor 2020 report-Quantities, flows, and the circular economy potential" report, the world dumped a record 53.6 million tonnes of e-waste in 2019, an increase of 21% in 5 years. With this e-waste becomes the world's fastest-growing domestic waste stream. Notably, this waste is enough to form a line 125 kilometres long.

7. 

Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port has started a new shipping service between Kolkata Dock System and which country?

A. Bangladesh
B. Vietnam
C. Thailand
D. Myanmar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Amid frequent disruption of cross-border trade via the Petrapole-Benapole land ports, Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port has started a new shipping service between Kolkata Dock System (KDS) and Chattogram (Bangladesh ) through Indo-Bangladesh Protocol Route to transport containers with the aim to increase the Indo-Bangla trade.

8. 

PM Narendra Modi will on July 10, 2020 inaugurate the Asia's largest solar power plant in which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Rajasthan
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

PM Narendra Modi will on July 10, 2020 inaugurate the Asia's largest solar power plant at Rewa district in Madhya Pradesh. PM Modi will dedicate 750 MW plant to the nation through the means of video conferencing. The plant is spread over 1,590 acres of land and is one of Asia's largest single-site solar power plant.

9. 

Who inaugurated the celebrations for the Dharma Chakra Day 2020 Organized by International Buddhist Confederation?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Rajnath Singh
D. M. Venkaiah Naidu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind has virtually inaugurated the celebrations for the Dharma Chakra Day 2020 Organized by International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), in Partnership with Union Ministry of Culture, from the Rashtrapati Bhawan at New Delhi on the occasion of Asadha Poornima (also known as Guru Purnima) , a Full Moon day or Purnima that occurs in the Hindu month of Ashadha (July) as per Indian sun calendar.

10. 

The Indian Railways and RailTel signed a MoU for installation of an IP-based video surveillance system at how many railway stations across the country?

A. 2,049
B. 3,049
C. 4,049
D. 6,049

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Railways and RailTel signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for installation of an IP-based video surveillance system at 6,049 railway stations across the country.This is a part of Digital India initiative.

11. 

What is India rank in the 2020 Sustainable Development Goals Index?

A. 132
B. 112
C. 117
D. 143

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India ranked 117th (score: 61.9) in the 2020 SDG (Sustainable Development Goals) Index topped by Sweden (84.7).

12. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chief Secretary of Rajasthan replacing incumbent D.B. Gupta in the bureaucratic reshuffle amid COVID-19 pandemic?

A. Rajiv Gauba
B. Samant Goel
C. Rajeeva Swarup
D. Anil Kumar Gupta

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Rajasthan Government appointed Rajeeva Swarup the current Additional Chief Secretary as the new Chief Secretary (CS) of Rajasthan replacing incumbent D.B. Gupta in the bureaucratic reshuffle amid COVID-19 pandemic.

13. 

Edelweiss Asset Management Company, a subsidiary of Edelweiss Capital Limited has decided to bring the second installment of the Bharat Bond ETF with two new series to raise how much fund in July 2020?

A. Rs 14,000 crore
B. Rs 24,000 crore
C. Rs 4,000 crore
D. Rs 16,000 crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Edelweiss Asset Management Company (AMC), a subsidiary of Edelweiss Capital Limited (ECL) has decided to bring the second installment of the Bharat Bond ETF (Exchange Traded Fund) with two new series to raise Rs 14,000 crore in July 2020.

14. 

What is the name of India's first social media app named launched by Vice President Venkiah Naidu?

A. Milap
B. Chatmat
C. Connect
D. Elyments

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Vice President Venkiah Naidu has launched India's first social media app named Elyments. The app allows users to make free video or audio calls and chat privately or in groups. More than 1000 IT professionals came together to develop this app under Gurudev Sri Sri Ravi Shankar. The app helps boost the ambitious Make in India initiative.

15. 

World's largest 10,000-bed Sardar Patel COVID Care Centre is inaugurated in which city?

A. Chennai
B. Mumbai
C. Delhi
D. Gurugram

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World's largest COVID care centre, the 10,000-bed Sardar Patel COVID Care Centre, inaugurated at Radha Soami Satsang Beas in Chattarpur, Delhi.

16. 

The Indian Army is soon going to place emergency orders for cold weather tents for soldiers at the Line of Actual Control. Who is current Chief of the Army Staff?

A. Bikram Singh
B. Dalbir Singh Suhag
C. Bipin Rawat
D. Manoj Mukund Naravane

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Army is soon going to place emergency orders for cold weather tents for soldiers at the Line of Actual Control (LAC). More than 30,000 additional soldiers have been given duty at the LAC in Ladakh Sector to counter the rising Chinese aggression. The need of tents arise as the deployment of soldiers is expected to get prolonged amid the India-China standoff.

17. 

ISRO released the picture of the closest and biggest moon of Mars named "Phobos". Who was the founder of ISRO?

A. Har Gobind Khorana
B. Vikram Sarabhai
C. Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar
D. Homi J. Bhabha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) released the picture of the closest and biggest moon of Mars named "Phobos" which was captured by Mars Colour Camera (MCC) onboard India's Mars Orbiter Mission (MOM). The image was taken on July 1, 2020 when MOM was about 7200 km from Mars and at 4200 km from Phobos.

18. 

What was the theme of International Day of Cooperatives 2020?

A. Cooperatives for Corona Action
B. Cooperatives for Climate Action
C. Cooperatives for Corona Care
D. Cooperatives for Nature Care

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United Nations International Day of Cooperatives is annually celebrated on the first Saturday of July which falls on 4th of July in 2020. The day is celebrated to create awareness on the importance of cooperatives and to highlight the goals and objectives of the United Nations and the cooperative movements. The theme of International Day of Cooperatives 2020 is "Cooperatives for Climate Action", is chosen to support Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) 13 on Climate Action and to focus on the contribution of the cooperatives in the combat against climate change.

19. 

The Administration of the Union Territory of Ladakh launched the Ladakh Food Security Scheme. Who is current Lieutenant Governor of Union Territory of Ladakh?

A. Jagdish Mukhi
B. Biswa Bhusan Harichandan
C. Phagu Chauhan
D. Radha Krishna Mathur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Administration of the Union Territory of Ladakh launched the Ladakh Food Security Scheme (LFSS) and the Mufti Mohammad Sayeed Food Entitlement Scheme (MMSFES) of Jammu and Kashmir (J&K) was discontinued.

20. 

The UK India Business Council signed a Memorandum of Understanding with which state Industrial Development Corporation?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Haryana
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The UK India Business Council signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation , to improve the business relationship between India(Maharashtra) and the United Kingdom.