Current Affairs - June 9, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 9, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 9, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 9, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 9, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 9, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 9, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 9, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 9, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 9, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 9, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 9, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 9, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country's private equity company Silver Lake partners announced an investment of Rs 4,546.80 crore for an additional 0.93 % stake in Jio Platforms?

A. South Korea
B. Spain
C. United States
D. United Kingdom

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The US(United States) private equity company Silver Lake partners announced an investment of Rs 4,546.80 crore for an additional 0.93 % stake in Jio Platforms, a subsidiary of Asia's richest man Mukesh Ambani-controlled Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL). It is to be noted that, earlier on May 04, 2020, Silver Lake had invested Rs 5,655.75 crore ($750 million) for a 1.15 % stake.

2. 

Who developes the Coro-robot which serves food, water and medicines to COVID-19 Patients in Thane?

A. Pratik Tirodkar
B. Rajiv Joshi
C. Shankar Joshi
D. Rajiv Tirodkar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Coro-robot serves food, water and medicines to COVID-19 Patients in Thane which is developed by engineer Pratik Tirodkar.

3. 

International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Material and which Industries have jointly developed a UVC-based Cabinet?

A. Imperia Industries
B. Telemax India Industries
C. MEKINS Industries
D. Tuteja Industries

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI) and MEKINS Industries have jointly developed a UVC-based Cabinet. The device will disinfect non-critical hospital items, laboratory wear, and PPEs in the research laboratories to prevent surface contamination of COVID-19.

4. 

Which Stat's Chief Minister launched India's 1st "online waste management platform" on the occasion of World Environment Day to ensure 100% safe disposal of industrial toxic wastes?

A. Karnataka
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy launched India's 1st "online waste management platform" of Andhra Pradesh Environment Management Corporation(APEMC) on the occasion of World Environment Day to ensure 100% safe disposal of industrial toxic wastes. The State Department of Environmental Management, APEMC, will take over responsibility of the online platform.

5. 

To support multiple projects in India, The US International Development Finance Corporation is planning to invest how much amount in sectors of finance, health infrastructure, renewable energy and food security space?

A. 350 million USD
B. 250 million USD
C. 450 million USD
D. 550 million USD

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

To support multiple projects in India, The US International Development Finance Corporation (USIDFC) is planning to invest 350 million USD in sectors of finance, health infrastructure, renewable energy and food security space also look to empower smallholder dairy farmers, generate solar power increase access to education. It is one of the largest approvals made by the Board of Directors.

6. 

Which state Government has declared Bhararisen, also known as Garisain, as their new summer capital?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Uttarakhand
C. Odisha
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Uttarakhand Government has declared Bhararisen, also known as Garisain, as new summer capital of Uttarakhand. Garisain is located in the Chamoli district of the state. With this, Uttarakhand becomes the second state or UT after the Jammu & Kashmir to have two capitals - Summer and Winter. The another capital of Uttarakhand is Dehradun.

7. 

NABARD provided how much Special Liquidity Facility to Assam Gramin Vikash Bank in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic to support the agricultural activities of the farmers?

A. Rs 170 crore
B. Rs 270 crore
C. Rs 370 crore
D. Rs 470 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development(NABARD) provided Rs 270 crore Special Liquidity Facility to Assam Gramin Vikash Bank in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic to support the agricultural activities of the farmers. This support & separate line of credit will enable to intensify farmers crop production.

8. 

For the cooperation in the Field of Space Situational Awareness and Astrophysic, ISRO signed a Memorandum of Understanding with which institute?

A. Aryabhatta Research institute of Observational Science
B. Antrix Corporation
C. Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology
D. Indian Institute of Remote Sensing

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On 4th June 2020, for the cooperation in the Field of Space Situational Awareness and Astrophysic, The Indian Space Research Organization, Bengaluru signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Aryabhatta Research institute of Observational Science ,Nainital. R.Umamaheswaran, Scientific Secretary of ISRO from ISRO headquarters and Prof. Dipankar Banerjee, Director of ARIES from ARIES headquarters signed the MoU on the virtual platform.

9. 

Which Indian navy ship reached Port Victoria in Seychelles to provide COVID-19 related medicines under Mission Sagar?

A. Talwar
B. Vikramaditya
C. Shivalik
D. Kesari

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Naval Ship Kesari reached Port Victoria in Seychelles to provide COVID-19 related medicines under Mission Sagar. The Mission Sagar was launched by the Indian Navy to provide COVID-19 related essential medicines.

10. 

Who inaugurated the 18th Bench of Central Administrative Tribunal for the Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh through a Video Conference on 8 June?

A. Ramvilas Paswan
B. Dr. Jitendra Singh
C. Nitin Jairam Gadkari
D. Narendra Singh Tomar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated the 18th Bench of Central Administrative Tribunal for the Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh through a Video Conference on 8 June.

11. 

Who has been appointed as 'Goodwill Ambassador to the Poor' by the United Nations Association for Development And Peace?

A. Padma Lakshmi
B. Priyanka Chopra
C. M Nethra
D. Samantha Akkineni

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United Nations Association for Development And Peace(UNADAP) appointed 13 year old Madurai girl Nethra as its 'Goodwill Ambassador to the Poor'. She was recognised for her role in feeding the poor during the COVID-19 lockdown by her father C. Mohan, a salon owner by convincing him to give Five Lakh rupees that he had been saving for her education since 2013.

12. 

Who has become the first Indian to be awarded with the prestigious Richard Dawkins Award 2020?

A. Javed Akhtar
B. Gulzar
C. Irshad Kamil
D. Sameer Anjaan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Writer and lyricist Javed Akhtar has become the first Indian to be awarded with the prestigious Richard Dawkins Award 2020. He was conferred with the award for humanist value, critical thinking and advancing human progress. The Richard Dawkins Award is bestowed every year to a distinguished individual from the field of entertainment, scholarship, science, and education.

13. 

India and which country signed a Memorandum of Understanding on Energy Cooperation to develop cooperation in the power sector?

A. Denmark
B. Russia
C. Israel
D. Germany

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and Denmark signed a Memorandum of Understanding on Indo-Denmark Energy Cooperation to develop cooperation in the power sector. The MoU was signed between the Ministry of Power, India, and the Ministry for Energy, Utilities, and Climate, Denmark. The MoU was signed by Mr. Sanjiv Nandan Sahai, Secretary from India and Mr. Freddy Svane, Ambassador of Denmark to India from Denmark.

14. 

World Ocean Day is celebrated on which day?

A. 5 June
B. 8 June
C. 4 June
D. 6 June

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Ocean Day is celebrated on 8 June. The day is observed to create awareness about the role played by oceans on earth. Oceans are the world's largest source of protein. More than 3 billion people depend on the oceans as their primary source of protein and livelihood.

15. 

Which country on June 8, 2020 declared itself COVID-19 free following the recovery of its last patient?

A. Portugal
B. South Korea
C. New Zealand
D. Switzerland

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

New Zealand on June 8, 2020 declared itself COVID-19 free following the recovery of its last patient. The country has not reported any new Coronavirus positive case in last 17 days. With this, all the restrictions imposed across the country will be lifted off including social distancing. However the country will continue to follow strict border controls.

16. 

Who has designed developed and inducted an Airborne Rescue Pod for Isolated Transportation for the evacuation of critical patients with infectious diseases including the COVID-19 from high altitude areas, isolated and remote places?

A. DRDO
B. Indian Air Force
C. IIT
D. CSIR

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Air Force has designed developed and inducted an Airborne Rescue Pod for Isolated Transportation (ARPIT). This pod will be utilized for the evacuation of critical patients with infectious diseases including the COVID-19 from high altitude areas, isolated and remote places.

17. 

Which organisation and Atal Innovation Mission have signed a letter of intent to promote innovation in the country?

A. DRDO
B. ICMR
C. CSIR
D. IIT

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Council of Scientific and Industrial Research and Atal Innovation Mission have signed a letter of intent to promote innovation in the country in the presence of Dr Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairperson, Niti Aayog, Shri Amitabh Kant, Chief Executive Officer of Niti Aayog and Dr Shekhar C Mande, Director-General CSIR and other senior officials from both the organizations.

18. 

When will an annual solar eclipse will be seen from many parts of North India for around 6 hours in June?

A. June 21
B. June 18
C. June 20
D. June 19

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On the longest day of the year, June 21, an annual solar eclipse will be seen from many parts of North India for around 6 hours. The solar eclipse happens when moon passes from between the Sun and the earth. During the June-July 2020 eclipse season, India will witness three eclipses in a line. The next annual solar eclipse is expected to occur on June 10, 2021.

19. 

World Food Safety Day is observed on which day to draw global attention to the health consequences of contaminated food and water?

A. June 3
B. June 7
C. June 4
D. June 6

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In 2018, the United Nations General Assembly declared June 7 as the World Food Safety Day. World Food Safety Day is observed on June 7 to draw global attention to the health consequences of contaminated food and water. According to the World Health Organisation (WHO), under the theme 'Food safety, everyone's business', the action-oriented campaign will promote global food safety awareness and call upon countries and decision-makers, the private sector, civil society, UN organizations and the general public to take action.

20. 

Who launched information booklet "Safe online learning in the times of COVID-19" digitally to raise awareness to students and teachers about online safety & ensure timely action in cases of cyberbullying in New Delhi?

A. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank
B. Narendra Singh Tomar
C. Thaawar Chand Gehlot
D. Nitin Jairam Gadkari

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister for Human Resource Development(HRD) Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank launched information booklet "Safe online learning in the times of COVID-19" digitally to raise awareness to students and teachers about online safety & ensure timely action in cases of cyberbullying in New Delhi. The booklet is developed by The National Council of Educational Research and Training and United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization New Delhi Office.