Current Affairs - June 10, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 10, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 10, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 10, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 10, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 10, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 10, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 10, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 10, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 10, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 10, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 10, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 10, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who launched the India's 1st indigenous wireless physiological parameters monitoring system "COVID BEEP" for the COVID-19 affected patients?

A. Ravi Shankar Prasad
B. Amit Shah
C. Harsimrat Kaur Badal
D. Dr. Jitendra Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Dr. Jitendra Singh launched the India's 1st indigenous wireless physiological parameters monitoring system "COVID BEEP" (Continuous Oxygenation & Vital Information Detection Biomed ECIL ESIC Pod) for the COVID-19 affected patients. Employees' State Insurance Corporation medical college, Hyderabad in collaboration with Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad and the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research , Hyderabad, and Electronics Corporation of India Limited have developed the "COVID BEEP".

2. 

The World Archery committee decided to postpone the 2020 World Archery Field Championships to which year?

A. 2021
B. 2023
C. 2024
D. 2022

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Archery and Yankton organising committee decided to postpone the 2020 World Archery Field Championships which was scheduled on September 2020 at the National Field Archery Association Easton Yankton Archery Centre, the world's largest archery centre. This decision will extend up to 2022 for safeguard of athlete's well-being & also restrictions due to COVID-19 pandemic outbreak. Yankton is set to host the 2021 World Archery Championships.

3. 

Which Kannada actor passed away at 39 due to a cardiac arrest at a private hospital in Bengaluru on 9 June?

A. K. M. Chaitanya
B. Dhruva Sarja
C. Chiranjeevi Sarja
D. Vijay Kiran

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kannada actor Chiranjeevi Sarja passed away at 39 due to a cardiac arrest at a private hospital in Bengaluru. He is the grandson of Kannada late actor Shakti Prasad & the nephew of multilingual actor Arjun Sarja.

4. 

Which state govt. approved the proposal to give the status of State anthem to "Bande Utkala Janani", a poem written by Kantakabi Laxmikanta Mohapatra in 1912?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Cabinet of Odisha chaired by Naveen Patnaik, the Chief Minister of Odisha approved the proposal to give the status of State anthem to "Bande Utkala Janani", a poem written by Kantakabi Laxmikanta Mohapatra in 1912.

5. 

Who topped the 2nd State Food Safety Index for 2019-20 of Food Safety and Standards Authority of India among larger states?

A. Gujarat
B. Rajasthan
C. Haryana
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 2nd State Food Safety Index for 2019-20 of Food Safety and Standards Authority of India has been topped by Gujarat among larger states and by Goa among smaller states. It was announced during a webinar conducted on the occasion of "World Food Safety Day" on June 7, 2020 on the theme "Food Safety is everyone's business".

6. 

Which state launched Street Vendor Registration Portal and "Mukhyamantri Shahri Path Vyavasayi Utthan Yojana" and transferred Rs 300 crore to the urban local bodies?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh launched Street Vendor Registration Portal http://www.mpurban.gov.in/and "Mukhyamantri Shahri Path Vyavasayi Utthan Yojana" and transferred Rs 300 crore to the urban local bodies.

7. 

Which State launched Meghasandesha App & Varunamitra web portal to provide real-time information and alerts on weather, rainfall, flooding?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Odisha
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Karnataka Revenue Minister R.Ashoka launched Meghasandesha App & Varunamitra web portal to provide real-time information and alerts on weather, rainfall, flooding in Bruhat Bengaluru Mahanagara Palike jurisdiction. These were developed by Karnataka State Natural Disaster Monitoring Centre, in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Science under the project 'Urban Flood Model'for the city. The project is funded by the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India.

8. 

Which State has started a plantation drive named "Thank Mom" on the premises of its Social Justice and Disabled Welfare Directorate on World Environment Day?

A. Maharashtra
B. Rajasthan
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh has started a plantation drive named "Thank Mom" on the premises of its Social Justice and Disabled Welfare Directorate on World Environment Day. As per the instruction from Commissioner Renu Tiwari, a variety of plants such as Neem, Guava, Mango, Moonlight, Parijat and Tulsi were planted with a plate in the name of each employee's mother.

9. 

Scientists from the which institute has developed a magnetocaloric material that can be used in the treatment of cancer?

A. Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
B. International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials
C. The Delhi Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences and Research
D. Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A team of Scientists from the International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous R&D Centre of Department of Science and Technology has developed a magnetocaloric material (a rare-earth-based material that can be heated or cooled by applying or removing a magnetic field) that can be used in the treatment of cancer.

10. 

Which Abu Dhabi based sovereign wealth funds, has invested Rs 5,683.50 crore for a 1.16 % stake in Jio platforms, a subsidiary Reliance Industries Ltd?

A. Sharaf
B. Jumeirah
C. ADIA
D. Chalhoub

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (ADIA), one of the world's biggest sovereign wealth funds, has invested Rs 5,683.50 crore for a 1.16 % stake in Jio platforms, a subsidiary of Asia's richest man Mukesh Ambani-controlled Reliance Industries Ltd. With this investment, a total of Rs 97,885.65 crore has been invested for 21.06% equity in Jio platforms through 8 investments. The investment began with Facebook on April 22,2020 followed by additional investments by Silver Lake (2 investments), Vista Equity Partners, General Atlantic, KKR and Mubadala in the past nearly seven weeks.

11. 

Which State's Chief Minister launched the Online Shramik Employment Exchange, 'Raj Kaushal Portal' developed by the department of Information and Technology?

A. Maharashtra
B. Rajasthan
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Rajasthan Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot launched the Online Shramik Employment Exchange, 'Raj Kaushal Portal' developed by the department of Information and Technology and Rajasthan Skill & Livelihoods Development Corporation through video conference.

12. 

What is India's rank according to the biennial Environment Performance Index 2020 released jointly by Yale University and Columbia University?

A. 138
B. 168
C. 158
D. 148

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to the biennial Environment Performance Index 2020 released jointly by Yale University and Columbia University, India has ranked 168 out of 180 countries with a score of 27.6 out of 100. While the Denmark has been topped the list with a score of 82.5. In EPI 2018 , India's rank was 177 with a score of 30.57 out of 100.

13. 

vWhich indian company has joined 155 global companies by inking a joint declaration with United Nations Global Compact urging governments to align their COVID-19 recovery efforts with the latest climate science?

A. Tech Mahindra Ltd
B. Asian Paints Ltd
C. Eureka Forbes
D. Glenmark Pharmaceuticals

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tech Mahindra Ltd, an IT subsidiary of the Mahindra Group has joined 155 global companies by inking a joint declaration with United Nations Global Compact urging governments to align their COVID-19 recovery efforts with the latest climate science. Through this joint declaration, Tech Mahindra aims to reduce carbon dioxide emissions and energy conservation by using new-age technologies like internet of things , artificial intelligence and block chain.

14. 

ASI monuments having places of worship to remain shut in how many states despite centre's nod to reopen them from June 8?

A. 3
B. 5
C. 6
D. 8

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

ASI monuments having places of worship to remain shut in 5 states despite centre's nod to reopen them from June 8.

15. 

World oceans day is celebrated on which day every year?

A. June 7
B. June 8
C. June 5
D. June 6

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Every year on June 8 World oceans day, is celebrated across the world to inform the public about the impact of human activities on the ocean, create a global citizens' movement for the ocean, and mobilize & unite the world's population for the sustainable management of the world's oceans. The theme of 2020 is "Innovation for a Sustainable Ocean".

16. 

Which day is annually celebrated as the World Brain Tumor Day?

A. June 6
B. June 8
C. June 7
D. June 9

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

June 8th is annually celebrated as the World Brain Tumor Day which was initiated by the Deutsche Hirntumorhilfe (German Brain Tumor Aid) in 2000 to pay respect to all the brain tumor patients and their families.

17. 

Which company has bagged the world's largest solar bid of USD 6 billion?

A. Luminous Energy Ltd
B. Tata Solar Energy Ltd
C. Loom Solar Energy Ltd
D. Adani Green Energy Ltd

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Adani Green Energy Ltd has bagged the world's largest solar bid of USD 6 billion. Under this project, the group will build a 8,000 MW photovoltaic (PV) power plant and will also set up a 2,000 MW domestic solar panel.

18. 

The World Bank has projected that the Global Economy will witness the deepest ever recession and the economy is expected to shrink by around how much percent in 2020?

A. 3.2%
B. 2.2%
C. 4.2%
D. 5.2%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Bank has projected that the Global Economy will witness the deepest ever recession since the World War II. The economy is expected to shrink by around 5.2% in 2020. This contraction in the economy is the result of shutdowns and lockdowns imposed across the world by economies to contain the COVID-19 pandemic.

19. 

In accordance with the revised Public Procurement Order 2017, the government has modified public procurement norms for giving maximum preference to companies whose goods and services have how much perccent local content?

A. 50%
B. 20%
C. 30%
D. 25%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In accordance with the revised Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India), Order 2017, the government has modified public procurement norms for giving maximum preference to companies whose goods and services have 50% or more local content. The objective behind this is to promote 'Make in India' and making the country self-reliant.

20. 

Western Coalfields Ltd, the subsidiary of Coal India Ltd has opened new coal mines in which state recently?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Odisha
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Western Coalfields Ltd (WCL), the subsidiary of Coal India Ltd (CIL) has opened trilogy (three) of new coal mines in Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh with total capital expenditure (Capex) of Rs 849 crores. These will generate direct employment for 647 people. The three mines are Adasa Mine, an underground to open cast mine, in Nagpur Area of Maharashtra, Sharda underground Mine in Kanhan Area and Dhankasa underground mine in Pench Area of Madhya Pradesh.