Current Affairs - June 8, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 8, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 8, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 8, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 8, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 8, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 8, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 8, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 8, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 8, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 8, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 8, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 8, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari accepted the Punjab state government's demand for including which city in an expressway project that will connect Delhi and Katra, Jammu & Kashmir?

A. Amritsar
B. Jalandhar
C. Patiala
D. Bathinda

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari accepted the Punjab state government's demand for including Amritsar in an expressway project that will connect Delhi and Katra, Jammu & Kashmir. In this regard, a Greenfield connectivity will be developed in Punjab stretch of Delhi-Amritsar-Katra expressway to Amritsar City from Nakodar in Jalandhar (Punjab) via five historic towns of Sultanpur Lodhi, Goindwal Sahib, Khadoor Sahib and Tarn Taran.

2. 

World Pest Day or World Pest Awareness Day is celebrated every year on which day to raise awareness of how pest management helps preserve the quality of life?

A. June 4
B. June 6
C. June 5
D. June 3

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Pest Day or World Pest Awareness Day is celebrated every year on June 6 to raise awareness of how pest management helps preserve the quality of life. The day is initiated by the Chinese Pest Control Association, and co-sponsored by the Federation of Asian and Oceania Pest Managers' Association(FAOPMA), the National Pest Management Association(NPMA), and the Confederation of European Pest Management Associations(CEPA).

3. 

Gujarat Deputy Chief Minister and Finance Minister presented a Rs 2,17,287 crore budget for the financial year 2020-21. Who is Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat?

A. Nitin Patel
B. Ratubhai Adani
C. Savjibhai Korat
D. Prabodh Raval

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Gujarat Deputy Chief Minister and Finance Minister Nitin Patel presented a Rs 2,17,287 crore budget for the financial year 2020-21, which is higher by Rs 12,472 crore over the previous Budget in 2019-20.The Budget was prepared keeping in focus the motto of SaunoSath, SaunoVikas and SaunoVisvas. The 8th budget of Government of Gujarat ranks at the top among the leading States of the country.

4. 

Which Bank has created a separate Financial Inclusion and Micro Market vertical within the bank with an exclusive focus to provide financial services to people in the interior of the country?

A. Central Bank of India
B. Punjab and Sind Bank
C. Punjab National Bank
D. State Bank of India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

State Bank of India , the country's largest lender has created a separate Financial Inclusion and Micro Market vertical within the bank with an exclusive focus to provide financial services to people in the interior of the country. The new wing will be headed by deputy managing director (DMD) Sanjeev Nautiyal at the national level.

5. 

Which state governemtn has launched "Raj Kaushal Portal" and "Online Shramik Employment Exchange"?

A. Punjab
B. Rajasthan
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

"Raj Kaushal Portal" and "Online Shramik Employment Exchange" has been launched by the Rajasthan Goverment. The portal has been developed by the department of Information and Technology (IT) and Rajasthan Skill & Livelihoods Development Corporation (RSLDC). The "Raj Kaushal Portal" aims to improve availability of opportunities for the migrated workers and hence acts as a bridge between industry and labourers.

6. 

In accordance with the official data provided by National Tiger Conservation Authority, how many tigers have died in the country in the last eight years due to poaching and other causes?

A. 350
B. 750
C. 450
D. 550

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In accordance with the official data provided by National Tiger Conservation Authority as a reply to RTI (right to information) query, 750 tigers have died in the country in the last eight years i.e. between 2012 and 2019 due to poaching and other causes. The state of Madhya Pradesh has topped these figures with highest casualities at 173. 38 were due to poaching, 94 natural deaths, 19 under scrutiny, six due to the unnatural causes and 16 seizures.

7. 

Who has been appointed as chairperson of the British Academy of Film and Television Arts?

A. Alok Sharma
B. Rishi Sunak
C. Priti Patel
D. Krishnendu Majumdar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts(BAFTA) appointed Emmy-winning television producer of 'Hoff The Record' Krishnendu Majumdar as its chairperson for the next 3 years. He becomes the 1st Indian origin Chair from the United Kingdom in its 73 year-long history & is also the youngest chair in 35 years. He succeeds Pippa Harris who will continue as a deputy chairperson.

8. 

To encourage the Make In India initiative the Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals identified how many types of chemicals, petrochemicals, pesticides and Dyestuff and assessed the domestic manufacturing capacity and local competition?

A. 35
B. 45
C. 55
D. 25

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

To encourage the Make In India initiative and to increase the income and employment generation the Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade(DPIIT) revised the public procurement order,2017 on 29th May 2019. The Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals identified around 55 types of chemicals, petrochemicals, pesticides and Dyestuff and assessed the domestic manufacturing capacity and local competition. For the 27 out of the 55 identified products, The local suppliers are eligible to bid for the estimated procurement value between Rs.5 lakh to Rs. 50 Lakh. For the remaining 28 products irrespective of the bid amount the procuring entities shall make procurement only from the local suppliers.

9. 

Who has been appointed as non-executive chairman of the Larsen & Toubro company for a period of three years from October 1, 2020?

A. B. D. Pande
B. Nitinbhai Patel
C. A M Naik
D. Ishwarbhai Parmar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Engineering and construction giant Larsen & Toubro said its board has given nod for reappointment of A M Naik as non-executive chairman of the company for a period of three years from October 1, 2020.

10. 

Who became the first brand ambassador of the IIFL Finance?

A. K. L. Rahul
B. Rohit Sharma
C. Virat Kohli
D. Shikhar Dhawan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vice-Captain of Indian Cricket Team in limited-overs, Rohit Sharma became the first brand ambassador of the IIFL Finance. IIFL finance is one of the leading Non-Banking Finance Companies of India which manages over Rs. 36,000 crore assets.

11. 

In Asia-Pacific Annual Green Airport Recognition ACI awarded the highest Platinum Recognition to which indian airport for their effective water management under the 15-35 Million Passengers per annum category?

A. Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport
B. Veer Savarkar International Airport
C. Visakhapatnam International Airport
D. Rajiv Gandhi Hyderabad International Airport

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In Asia-Pacific Annual Green Airport Recognition 2020 Airports Council International(ACI) awarded the highest Platinum Recognition to GMR led Rajiv Gandhi Hyderabad International Airport for their effective water management under the 15-35 Million Passengers per annum(MPPA) category.

12. 

Which day is annually celebrated as the Russian Language Day by the United Nation to promote and support Multilingualism and cultural diversity?

A. June 3
B. June 4
C. June 5
D. June 6

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

June 6th is annually celebrated as the Russian Language Day by the United Nation to promote and support Multilingualism and cultural diversity and to celebrate the birthday of the famous Russian poet Alexander Puskin who was born on 6th June 1799. The First UN Russian Language Day was celebrated in 2010.

13. 

The Army Commanders' Conference, an apex level biannual event's First phase of the Conference was conducted in which city?

A. Lucknow
B. New Delhi
C. Chennai
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Army Commanders' Conference, an apex level biannual event's First phase of the Conference was conducted at South Block, New Delhi from 27 to 29 May 2020, which facilitates conceptual level deliberations culminating in important policy decisions. The second phase of the conference scheduled from 24 to 27 June 2020.

14. 

United Nation annually observes which day as the International Day for the Fight against Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated fishing to ensure the sustainability of the fisheries to stop the illegal, unreported and unregulated fishing activities?

A. June 2
B. June 5
C. June 3
D. June 4

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

United Nation annually observes June 5 as the International Day for the Fight against Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated fishing to ensure the sustainability of the fisheries to stop the illegal, unreported and unregulated fishing activities. The first International Day for the fight against IUU fishing was observed in 2018.

15. 

Who is the head of taskforce to examine matters pertaining to the age of motherhood, imperatives of lowering maternal mortality rate?

A. Babubhai Bokhiria
B. Ramanlal Vora
C. Govind Patel
D. Jaya Jaitly

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Govt. sets up taskforce headed by Jaya Jaitly to examine matters pertaining to the age of motherhood, imperatives of lowering maternal mortality rate.