Current Affairs - March 25, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 25, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 25, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 25, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 25, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 25, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 25, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 25, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 25, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 25, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 25, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 25, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 25, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Lorenzo Sanz, who recently died due to coronavirus belongs to which game?

A. Football
B. Cricket
C. Golf
D. Squash

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former Real Madrid president Lorenzo Sanz dies at 76 in Spain after contracting coronavirus.

2. 

S&P Global Ratings cuts estimate for India's GDP growth in the fiscal starting April 1,2020 to what percent?

A. 5.2%
B. 4.3%
C. 6.5%
D. 4.9%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

S&P Global Ratings cuts estimate for India's GDP growth in the fiscal starting April 1 to 5.2% from its earlier estimate of 6.5%.

3. 

International Day for the Right to the Truth Concerning Gross Human Rights Violations and for the Dignity of Victims is observed on which date?

A. March 21
B. March 23
C. March 22
D. March 24

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

International Day for the Right to the Truth Concerning Gross Human Rights Violations and for the Dignity of Victims is observed on 24 March. The day pays tribute to those who have devoted their lives to and lost their lives in the struggle to promote and protect human rights for all. The day is observed to pay tribute to the memory of Monsignor Oscar Arnulfo Romero.

4. 

Economic Freedom Index has been released by which organization?

A. World Health Foundation
B. World Bank
C. Heritage Foundation
D. Global Economic Facility

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Heritage Foundation published its 26th annual edition of Economic Freedom Index 2020 to measure the level of economic freedom in 186 countries. India (56.5) ranks in 120th position & Singapore (89.4) tops the index for the 1st time.

5. 

Marines and Emirati forces conducted the biennial exercise, named Native Fury at which place?

A. Singapore
B. Dubai
C. Kathmandu
D. Abu Dhabi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

US Marines and Emirati forces conducted the biennial exercise, named Native Fury at Abu Dhabi on March 23, 2020.The exercise saw forces seize a sprawling model Mideast city, a drill conducted amid tensions with Iran and despite the new coronavirus pandemic. It also comes after the U.S. killed Iran's most prominent general in a drone strike in January, and Tehran retaliated with a ballistic missile attack on American forces in Iraq.

6. 

Which bank has decided to provide 0.25% of its annual profit for 2020-21 to fight the coronavirus outbreak in India?

A. RBI
B. SBI
C. HDFC
D. ICICI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

SBI to provide 0.25% of its annual profit for 2020-21 to fight the coronavirus outbreak in India.

7. 

GoI has allowed States and UTs to lift foodgrains for how many months in advance from Food Corporation of India for PDS scheme?

A. 4 Months
B. 6 Months
C. 7 Months
D. 3 Months

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Centre allows States and UTs to lift foodgrains for 3 months in advance from Food Corporation of India (FCI) for Public Distribution System (PDS) scheme.

8. 

Who has been appointed as the Chief Justice of Bombay High Court?

A. Bhagat Singla
B. Bhagat Singh Koshyari
C. Bhushan P Dharmadhikari
D. Ram Singh Godbole

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Maharashtra Governor Bhagat Singh Koshyari appointed Justice Bhushan P Dharmadhikari as the Chief Justice of Bombay High Court. He was sworn in at Raj Bhavan. President of India, Ram Nath Kovind issued a notification for appointing him as Chief Justice of the Bombay High Court.

9. 

Who won 2020 PEN/Hemingway Award in US for her debut novel 'A Prayer for Travelers'?

A. Geeta Thunberg
B. Ruchika Tomar
C. Savita Mishra
D. Devis Menon

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian-origin American author Ruchika Tomar wins 2020 PEN/Hemingway Award in US for her debut novel 'A Prayer for Travelers'.

10. 

Who has been appointed as the CEO & MD of IndusInd Bank?

A. Ramesh Patel
B. Sumant Kathpalia
C. Romesh Sobti
D. Devesh Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sumant Kathpalia succeeds Romesh Sobti as CEO & MD of IndusInd Bank.

11. 

The Government of Bangladesh, Nepal and Afghanistan have pledged to contribute what amount to the SAARC Corona Emergency Fund proposed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi?

A. $2 million
B. $1 million
C. $3 million
D. $3.5 million

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government of Bangladesh, Nepal and Afghanistan have pledged to contribute $1.5 million, $1 million and $1 million respectively to the SAARC (South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation) Corona Emergency Fund proposed by Prime Minister (PM) Narendra Modi on March 15, 2020 with an initial grant of $10 million from India to deal with the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic.

12. 

Who wins IIFTC Tourism Impact Award 2020?

A. Anurag Kashyap
B. Sanjay Leela Bhansali
C. Mahesh Bhatt
D. Zoya Akhtar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

8th India International Film Tourism Conclave in Mumbai. Filmmaker Zoya Akhtar wins IIFTC Tourism Impact Award 2020.

13. 

Which state will provide free ration to construction workers amid the coronavirus outbreak?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Bihar
D. Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh government announced that around 35 lakh labourers in the state will get Rs 1,000 each as financial aid while free ration for one month will be provided to 1.65 crore construction workers amid the coronavirus outbreak.

14. 

World Tuberculosis Day is observed on which date?

A. March 21
B. March 23
C. March 24
D. March 25

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Tuberculosis (TB) Day is observed on 24 March. The aim is to raise public awareness about the devastating health, social, and economic consequences of TB, and to step up efforts to end the global TB epidemic. The theme of the 2020 World Tuberculosis Day is "It's time." The theme aims to scale up access to prevention and treatment, build accountability, ensure sufficient and sustainable financing including for research, promote an end to stigma and discrimination, and promote an equitable, rights-based, and people-centered TB response.

15. 

UBS Securities has cut India's growth forecast for FY21 to what amount?

A. 4.0%
B. 3.4%
C. 4.8%
D. 5.2%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

UBS Securities has cut India's growth forecast for FY21 to 4% from the previous 5.1%. The decrease is due to the coronavirus outbreak.UBS predicts India to grow at 4.8% in FY20.

16. 

Which country has become the first one to withdraw from the 2020 Olympic and Paralympic Games in Tokyo?

A. Canada
B. Japan
C. Australia
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 2020 Olympic and Paralympic Games in Tokyo have been thrown into further doubt after Canada became the first major country to withdraw. Japan's Prime Minister Shinzo Abe has admitted for the first time that the games could be postponed. The International Olympic Committee is expected to decide the fate of the games in four weeks' time.

17. 

Who became the chief minister of Madhya Pradesh?

A. Urmila LalJI Tandon
B. Shivraj Singh Chouhan
C. Lalji Tandon
D. Giriraj Prasad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

BJP's Shivraj Singh Chouhan took oath as the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh on March 23, 2020 at the Raj Bhavan in Bhopal. The oath was administered by Governor Lalji Tandon. This would be Shivraj Singh Chouhan's fourth term as Chief Minister of the state.

18. 

Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) has set up India's first COVID-19 dedicated hospital in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Hoshiyarpur
D. Nashik

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) has set up India's first COVID-19 dedicated hospital in Mumbai. A dedicated 100 bedded COVID-19 centre has been established at Seven Hills Hospital, Mumbai for patients who test positive for COVID-19.Sir HN Reliance Foundation Hospital has done this in collaboration with the Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC).

19. 

7th World Cities Summit (WCS) 2020 will be held in which city?

A. Singapore
B. Mauritius
C. Chile
D. Geneva

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Singapore has rescheduled the 7th World Cities Summit (WCS) 2020 to 20 - 24 June 2021 due to the outbreak of COVID-19 which includes, Singapore International Water Week (SIWW) and CleanEnviro Summit Singapore (CESG). The summit is organized by Singapore's Centre for Liveable Cities and the Urban Redevelopment Authority .The theme of WCS is Liveable and Sustainable Cities: Adapting to a Disrupted World, it was earlier scheduled from July 5 to 9, 2020.

20. 

Legacy of Learning is the first novel of which writer?

A. Savita Chhabra
B. Satish Singh
C. Ram Prasad Mishra
D. Devender Phadanwis

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Savita Chhabra has launched her first novel titled 'Legacy of Learning'; which offers simplistic and relatable interpretations of the Bhagavad Gita. Savita is Chairperson at Hygienic Research Institute Private Limited (HRIPL). The book introduces readers to the importance of performing good karma and nudges them to be conscious about the purpose of their lives in every decision they make.