Current Affairs - March 24, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 24, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 24, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 24, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 24, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 24, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 24, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 24, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 24, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 24, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 24, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 24, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 24, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Carissa kopilii, which is recently declared under threat, is found in which India state?

A. Manipur
B. Assam
C. Maghalaya
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Carissa kopilii is threatened by the very river it is named after - Kopili in central Assam. It is a distant cousin of multi- utility wild berry. It has medicinal and utilitarian properties. A hydroelectric project on the river and water turned acidic because of coal mining in Meghalaya upstream.

2. 

World Water Day is observed on which date?

A. March 21
B. March 20
C. March 22
D. March 23

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Water Day is observed on 22nd March every year. The day aims to create awareness of the 2.2 billion people living without access to safe water. The day marks the importance of freshwater and spreads awareness for the sustainable management of freshwater resources. The day aims to revive initiatives and measures to save water.

3. 

Which organization has recommended the use of hydroxychloroquine to treat COVID-19?

A. AIIMS
B. DRDO
C. ICMR
D. BARC

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The national task force for COVID-19, constituted by the Indian Council for Medical Research (ICMR), has recommended the use of hydroxychloroquine to treat COVID-19 for a high-risk population. ICMR directed that the hydroxy-chloroquine should be given to high-risk population asymptomatic healthcare workers. The medication can be used to treat the suspected and confirmed cases of COVID-19 and asymptomatic household contacts of laboratory-confirmed cases.

4. 

The Border Roads Organisation has opened a 360 feet long bailey suspension bridge for traffic over Teesta River in which Indian state?

A. Assam
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Sikkim
D. Manipur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) opened a 360 feet long bailey suspension bridge for traffic over Teesta River in Munshithang near Chungthang town, North Sikkim. The bridge constructed will be useful for the people residing in Lahen town, North Sikkim.

5. 

In which year Bihar state was carved from Bengal?

A. 1912
B. 1914
C. 2012
D. 1956

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bihar State observed the Statehood day on 22 March. Bihar Diwas celebrates the birth of Bihar as an independent state. The day aims to celebrate freedom and show gratitude for the beautiful land of Bihar. Bihar was carved from Bengal in the year 1912. On 22 March 1912, the people came together and created a culture of their own. The State government hosts program to mark the day.

6. 

Shaheedi Diwas was observed in India on which date?

A. March 21
B. March 20
C. March 22
D. March 23

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Shaheedi Diwas (Martyrs' Day) was observed in India on 23 March. The day is observed every year. On this day, the martyrs who laid out their lives for the country and its Independence are remembered. Prime Minister Narendra Modi paid tributes to the Martyrs on this day. Shaheedi Diwas pays tribute to Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev Thapar, and Shivaram Rajguru, who died on 23 March 23 in 1931.

7. 

Country's 1st summit on Artificial Intelligence (AI), 'RAISE 2020- Responsible Artificial intelligence (AI) for Social Empowerment' has been postponed to which month?

A. September
B. August
C. July
D. October

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Amid the growing novel coronavirus (COVID-19) epidemic, the Indian government announced the postponement of the country's 1st summit on Artificial Intelligence (AI), 'RAISE 2020- Responsible Artificial intelligence (AI) for Social Empowerment' to October 5-6, 2020.

8. 

Flying car-maker PAL-V (Personal Air Land Vehicle) of the Netherlands will set up a manufacturing plant in which Indian state?

A. Telangana
B. Tamilnadu
C. Gujarat
D. Bihar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Flying car-maker PAL-V (Personal Air Land Vehicle) of the Netherlands will set up a manufacturing plant in Gujarat. A Memorandum of Understandings (MoU) was signed in the presence of Gujarat Chief Minister (CM) Vijay Ramniklal Rupani between state industries Principal Secretary MK Das and Carl Maasbommel, Vice President of PAL-V's international business development.

9. 

The Defence Ministry has acquired land from which two states for defence corridors to increase defence production?

A. Kerala and Tamil Nadu
B. Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu
C. Uttrakhand and Tamil Nadu
D. Bihar and Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Defence Ministry announced in the Parliament that it has acquired land from the State Governments of Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. As Land is state subject, it is important for the centre to acquire land from the state government for development projects.

10. 

Which state's police has become the first one to be equipped with taser guns?

A. Haryana
B. Bihar
C. Gujarat
D. Telangana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Gujarat Police is equipped with taser guns in order to ensure safety and security of the public. By introducing the taser guns as part of police weapons, Gujarat becomes the first state in India.

11. 

The World Meteorological day is observed on which date?

A. March 21
B. March 22
C. March 23
D. March 20

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Meteorological day is observed on 23 March. The day is celebrated by the World Meteorological Organization. The day marks the establishment of the World Meteorological Organization. Theme: The theme of the 2020 World Meteorological day is "Climate and Water." The theme focus on climate change for the year 2020 is "Count Every Drop, Every Drop Counts."

12. 

Government of India has issued orders to cap the retail prices of hand sanitizers at what amount per bottle of 200 ml?

A. Rs 50
B. Rs 100
C. Rs 500
D. Rs 300

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Government has issued orders to cap the retail prices of hand sanitizers at Rs. 100 per bottle of 200 ml. Retail prices of surgical mask (3 ply) shall not be more than Rs. 10 and that of mask (2 ply) shall not be more than Rs. 8 per piece. Distilleries have been asked to ramp production of Ethyl Alcohol and provide them to manufacturers of deodorant sprays so that there is no shortage of hand sanitizers.

13. 

The Board of Approval on Special Economic Zones has approved how many cases of de-notification between April 1, 2008 & February 29, 2020?

A. 99
B. 101
C. 100
D. 200

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal informed that The Board of Approval on Special Economic Zones (SEZs) has approved 101 cases of de-notification between April 1, 2008 & February 29, 2020 on the request of SEZ private developers which include poor market response, lack of space demand & a change in the fiscal regime for SEZs.

14. 

Dr.Ram Manohar Lohia's birth anniversary was observed on which date?

A. March 23
B. March 20
C. March 22
D. March 21

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dr.Ram Manohar Lohia's birth anniversary was observed on 23 March. Prime Minister Narendra Modi paid tribute to Dr.Ram Manohar Lohia for social empowerment and his service-oriented philosophy that continues to inspire the citizens of the country. Dr.Ram Manohar Lohia: Dr.Ram Manohar Lohia was born on 23 March 1910 at Akbarpur, United Provinces of Agra and Oudh, British India.

15. 

The National Super Computer Mission was launched in which year?

A. 2013
B. 2014
C. 2015
D. 2016

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Super Computer Mission was launched by the GoI in 2015. Today India has 5 Super Computers that are ranked within top 500 lists of Super Computers in the World.

16. 

Recently, an extradition treaty has been signed between India and which country?

A. UAE
B. Belgium
C. Brazil
D. Mauritius

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister (PM) Narendra Modi announced that it has approved to sign & ratify the extradition treaty between India and Belgium, which will enable the countries to surrender any person found in its territory who is accused of or convicted in an extraditable offence in the territory of the other party.

17. 

Gahirmatha marine sanctuary recently seen in news is in which state?

A. Bihar
B. Odisha
C. West Bnegal
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Gahirmatha marine sanctuary and Rushikulya rookery coast in Ganjam district are main Olive Ridley Nesting sites in Odisha. Of these sites, Gahirmatha marine sanctuary is largest rookery (mass nesting site) of Olive Ridley turtles. Olive Ridley is listed as Vulnerable under IUCN Red List.

18. 

Which organization has launched a website for information related to the COVID-19 pandemic?

A. SAARC
B. UNCTAD
C. World Bank
D. United Nations

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The South Asia Association of Regional Cooperation (SAARC) Disaster Management Centre has launched a website for information related to the COVID-19 pandemic in the region. SAARC has launched the website, www.covid19-sdmc.org., in aid to the pandemic.The website will show the number of coronavirus cases in the member states and update the numbers regularly.

19. 

India and France, for the first time, have conducted joint patrols from the Reunion Island. The island is in which ocean?

A. Atlantic Ocean
B. Pacific Ocean
C. Indian Ocean
D. Antarctic Ocean

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and France, for the first time, have conducted joint patrols from the Reunion Island. India has so far carried out Coordinated Patrols (CORPAT) only with maritime neighbours and had rejected a similar offer by the US. Reunion is an overseas department and region of the French Republic and an island in the Indian Ocean, east of Madagascar and 175 km southwest of Mauritius.

20. 

Meenakshisundaram Ramasamy Viswanathan, who recently passed away, was a famous personality of which field?

A. Director
B. Actor
C. Singer
D. Politician

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Veteran Tamil director Meenakshisundaram Ramasamy Viswanathan passed away due to kidney failure on 22 March in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. He was 74 years old. Meenakshisundaram Ramasamy Viswanathan: Viswanathan is popularly known as Visu in the Tamil film industry. Visu started his career working as an assistant under filmmaker K Balachander.