Current Affairs - March 23, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 23, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 23, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 23, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 23, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 23, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 23, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 23, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 23, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 23, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 23, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 23, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 23, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Bank has launched an emergency loan facility for its existing loan customers whose business has been hit due to Coronavirus 2019 (COVID 19)?

A. UCO Bank
B. SBI Bank
C. BOB Bank
D. DBS Bank India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

State Bank of India has launched an emergency loan facility for its existing loan customers whose business has been hit due to Coronavirus 2019 (COVID 19).

2. 

The World Water Day is celebrated on which of the following dates?

A. 22 March
B. 14 March
C. 24 March
D. 12 March

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Water Day is celebrated on 22 March every year to raise awareness about the vital importance of water to safeguarding human security and maintaining the health of the planet's ecosystems.

3. 

Which intitute has launched a 30- days long capacity-building program called "Tech for Tribal"?

A. TERI
B. TRIFED
C. TCS
D. TECH MAHINDERA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A 30- days long capacity-building program called "Tech for Tribal" has been launched by the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED),which works under Ministry of Tribal Affairs.

4. 

What is the rank of India in 8th World Happiness Report 2020?

A. 144
B. 89
C. 105
D. 70

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On March 21, 2020 the United Nations (UN) released the 8th World Happiness Report 2020 to measure the happiness of people of 156 countries where India(3.573) ranks in 144th position & Finland(7.809) tops the 3rd time.

5. 

Kenny Rogers, has passed away at the age of 81. He was a noted person of which field?

A. Actor
B. Singer-Songwriter
C. Politician
D. Cricketer

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Noted American singer-songwriter and Country music icon, Kenny Rogers, has passed away. He was 81.Rogers was a three-time Grammy winner, six-time Country Music Awards winner and a member of the Country Music Hall of Fame.

6. 

Which two countries have pledge to contribute USD 1 million and USD 200,000 respectively to the SAARC Corona Emergency Fund proposed by PM Modi?

A. Pakistan and Afghanistan
B. Nepal and Afghanistan
C. Bhutan and Maldives
D. Afghanistan and Maldives

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Afghanistan and Maldives pledge to contribute USD 1 million and USD 200,000 respectively to the SAARC Corona Emergency Fund proposed by PM Modi.

7. 

The International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination is observed globally on which date?

A. 21 March
B. 25 March
C. 19 MArch
D. 10 March

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination is observed globally on 21 March every year. The day is celebrated annually on 21 March as on this day in 1960, the police in Sharpeville, South Africa, opened fire and killed 69 people at a peaceful demonstration against apartheid "pass laws"

8. 

World Puppetry Day is observed on which of the following dates?

A. March 28
B. March 21
C. March 23
D. March 12

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On March 21, 2020, World Puppetry Day has been celebrated across the world with the aim to raise interest and encourage the kids and youngsters towards the comic-art-entertainment form.

9. 

Which country has confirmed as the co-chair of the governing council of India-led global Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI)?

A. Japan
B. USA
C. UK
D. Australia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

UK confirmed as co-chair of the governing council of India-led global Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI)

10. 

Which of the following bank has teamed-up with Bharti AXA to launch a complimentary insurance plan which will cover all medical conditions, including Covid-19?

A. UCO Bank
B. SBI Bank
C. BOB Bank
D. DBS Bank India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

DBS Bank India has teamed-up with Bharti AXA to launch a complimentary insurance plan which will cover all medical conditions, including Covid-19.

11. 

What is the name of the bird whose fossil have been discovered recently and is world's oldest known modern bird skull?

A. Wonderchicken
B. Wonderduck
C. Duckchicken
D. Chickenduck

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

'Wonderchicken': oldest fossil of modern bird discovered. On March 18, 2020, Scientists at the University of Cambridge in the United Kingdom (UK) have discovered a fossil of the world's oldest known modern bird skull dating to about 66.8m - 66.7m years ago- means the birds lived alongside dinosaurs for around a million years before the latter died out.

12. 

Who has been selected for Abel Prize for Mathematics by the Norwegian Academy of Science and Letters?

A. M. Stanley Whittingham
B. Hillel Furstenberg
C. Peter Handke
D. Abiy Ahmed

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Israeli-American Hillel Furstenberg and Russian-born Gregory Margulis selected for Abel Prize for Mathematics by the Norwegian Academy of Science and Letters.

13. 

What is the name of pre-paid card launched by Karur Vysya Bank ?

A. Pre- Ekasu
B. Karur Card
C. Enkasu
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Karur Vysya Bank launches pre-paid card Enkasu in Tamil Nadu.

14. 

Which state has announced to provide one-month free food grains to poor people along with Rs 1,000 as compensation to daily wage workers who have been affected due to the outbreak of the deadly virus?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh govt announced several actions and measures in its fight against coronavirus. Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath announced to provide one-month free food grains to poor people along with Rs 1,000 as compensation to daily wage workers who have been affected due to the outbreak of the deadly virus.

15. 

Credit ratings agency CRISIL has pulled down the growth forecast for India's GDP for the financial year 2020-21 by 50 basis points (bp) to how much percent?

A. 5.5 %
B. 5.2 %
C. 5.9 %
D. 4.2 %

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Credit ratings agency CRISIL has pulled down the growth forecast for India's GDP for the financial year 2020-21 by 50 basis points (bp) to 5.2 percent from its previous forecast of 5.7%.

16. 

What is the number of women matches officials across different International Cricket Council panels?

A. 10
B. 12
C. 14
D. 8

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The number of women matches officials across different International Cricket Council panels has gone up to 12 as Janani Narayanan, and Vrinda Rathi of India was named in the International Panel of ICC Development Umpires.

17. 

Reserve bank of India extended the regulatory restrictions on Punjab and Maharashtra Cooperative Bank (PMC) Bank by how much time?

A. 6 Months
B. 1 Year
C. 1 Months
D. 3 Months

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Reserve bank of India extended the regulatory restrictions on Punjab and Maharashtra Cooperative Bank (PMC) Bank by another three months. The validity of the directive dated 23 September 2019, stands modified from 23 March 2020 to 22 June 2020.

18. 

International Nowruz Day celebrated on which of the following dates?

A. March 12
B. March 21
C. March 15
D. March 5

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Nowruz Day celebrated on March 21.

19. 

The insurance regulator, IRDAI has set up a 16-member committee to find ways to improve its current guidelines on corporate governance systems of insurers, in a bid to further strengthen the guidelines. Who is the chairman of this committee?

A. Anil Kumar
B. Pravin Kutumbe
C. N.K Singh
D. K.P Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The insurance regulator, Insurance Regulation and Development Authority (IRDAI), has set up a 16-member committee to find ways to improve its current guidelines on corporate governance systems of insurers, in a bid to further strengthen the guidelines. IRDAI Sets Panel Headed By Praveen Kutumbe To Identify SIIs.