Current Affairs - March 22, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 22, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 22, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 22, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 22, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 22, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 22, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 22, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 22, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 22, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 22, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 22, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 22, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

World Poetry Day is celebrated on which of the following dates?

A. 21 March
B. 14 March
C. 24 March
D. 12 March

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Poetry Day is celebrated on 21 March. It was declared by UNESCO in 1999. Its purpose is to promote the reading, writing, publishing and teaching of poetry throughout the world.

2. 

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) announced purchase of government securities of how many rupees through OMO to boost liquidity that remain under stress over COVID-19 related disruptions?

A. 10,000 crore
B. 30,000 crore
C. 20,000 crore
D. 15,000 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) announced additional purchase of government securities worth Rs 30,000 crore through open market operations (OMO) to boost liquidity and enhance investor confidence in the financial markets that remain under stress over COVID-19 related disruptions.

3. 

Which bank has introduced a 1 year-long Covid-19 Protection Cover?

A. HDFC
B. ICICI
C. RBI
D. SBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

ICICI (Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India ) Lombard, a private sector non-life insurance company has introduced a 1 year-long "COVID-19 Protection Cover" at a premium of Rs. 149. Launched in group insurance mode, this policy will pay 100% of the sum insured to the COVID-19 positive individual, irrespective of hospitalization expenses.

4. 

What is name of Indian mountaineer who entered 'Limca Book of Records' as the first Indian to climb the highest volcanoes of each of the 7 continents?

A. Satyarup Siddhanta
B. Shivangi Pathak
C. Arunima Sinha
D. Nawang Gombu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian mountaineer Satyarup Siddhanta hails from Kolkata, West Bengal, 37 years old, entered 'Limca Book of Records' (LBR) for his extraordinary achievements, as the first Indian to climb the highest volcanoes of each of the 7 contints.

5. 

Which country is the world's happiest nation in UN's World Happiness Report of 156 countries?

A. France
B. Finland
C. Norway
D. Germany

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Finland is world's happiest nation in UN's World Happiness Report of 156 countries.

6. 

Parliament passes bill to upgrade how many Sanskrit universities into central universities?

A. 4
B. 3
C. 2
D. 1

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Parliament passes bill to upgrade three deemed to be Sanskrit universities into central universities: Rashtriya Sanskrit Sansthan, Bhopal, Sri Lal Bahadur Shastri Rashtriya Sanskrit Vidyapeeth, New Delhi and Rashtriya Sanskrit Vidyapeeth Tirupati.

7. 

According to the recent report, what percent of world soil carbon is ebing occupied by petlands?

A. 20%
B. 40%
C. 30%
D. 60%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Food and Agriculture Organization operating under the United Nations released a report cover only 3% of the earth's surface; they trigger the carbon that was locked in a few decades. About The report says that peatlands consist of 30% of world soil carbon. They emit greenhouse gases. The climate peatlands occur in mangrove forests.

8. 

What was the theme of World Down Syndrome Day observed on 21 March,2020?

A. We Decide
B. Leave no one behind
C. What I bring to the Workplace
D. My Voice, My Community

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Down Syndrome Day is observed on 21 March to raise awareness globally about the disease Down syndrome.The theme of World Down Syndrome Day 2020 is "We Decide".

9. 

Fitch Ratings cuts growth forecast for Indian economy to what per cent for FY 2020-21 in its Global Economic Outlook 2020?

A. 5
B. 5.1
C. 4.5
D. 4.9

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Coronavirus outbreak: Fitch Ratings cuts growth forecast for Indian economy to 5.1 percent for FY 2020-21 in its Global Economic Outlook 2020.

10. 

Govt. launches chatbot on Which social media platform named MyGov Corona Helpdesk to curb spread of misinformation on coronavirus?

A. Facebook
B. Telegram
C. WhatsApp
D. Instagram

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Govt. launches chatbot on WhatsApp named MyGov Corona Helpdesk to curb spread of misinformation on coronavirus.

11. 

'Messiah Modi: A Tale of Great Expectations'has been written by which journalist?

A. Ravish
B. Ankita Tyagi
C. Tavleen Singh
D. Gajraj Sharma

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A new book entitled 'Messiah Modi: A Tale of Great Expectations' written by senior journalist & author Tavleen Singh has been released.

12. 

Who will lead the COVID-19 Economic Response Task Force announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi?

A. Rajnish Kumar
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Amit Shah
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced the formation of a COVID-19 Economic Response Task Force led by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman to deal with the situation arising out of novel coronavirus outbreak.

13. 

Pradip Kumar Banerjee passes away at 83 in Kolkata, he was a famous person of which field?

A. Actor
B. Footballer
C. Politician
D. Cricketer

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Indian football team captain Pradip Kumar Banerjee passes away at 83 in Kolkata; won 1962 Asian Games gold medal, Arjuna Award (1961) & Padma Shri (1990).

14. 

International Nowruz Day is celebrated on which date?

A. March 21
B. March 20
C. March 23
D. March 22

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Nowruz Day is celebrated globally on 21 March every year. International Nowruz Day to celebrate Nowruz which is an ancestral festivity and marks the first day of spring as well as the renewal of nature.

15. 

Which of following states has become the first State in India to adopt an automated technological solution for the citizens to carry out a self-assessment test for COVID19?

A. Punajb
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Haryana
D. Goa

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Goa becomes the first State in India to adopt an automated technological solution for the citizens to carry out a self-assessment test for COVID19, besides, the App provides information on Self Quarantine, Helpline numbers to reach out to, and other such information.

16. 

'Do the Five. Help stop Coronavirus'campaign has been launched by which company?

A. Google
B. Microsoft
C. IBM
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Google has also initiated a campaign named 'Do the Five. Help stop Coronavirus' in its search home page that lists out the five things people should follow to prevent coronavirus & also issued Push Notifications on the Google App for Android & iPhone Operating System (iOS) users in India.

17. 

Which country has handed over the Olympic flame to Tokyo 2020 organisers at an event which was 'significantly scaled-down' due to a coronavirus pandemic?

A. China
B. England
C. USA
D. Greece

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Greece has handed over the Olympic flame to Tokyo 2020 organisers at an event which was 'significantly scaled-down' due to a coronavirus pandemic.

18. 

Which State's CM resigns hours before the Supreme Court-ordered floor test deadline?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

MP: CM Kamal Nath's resigns hours before the Supreme Court-ordered floor test deadline.

19. 

Lok Sabha passes bill that seeks to declare how many Indian Institutes of Information Technology (IIITs) in PPP mode as institutions of national importance?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 7
D. 5

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Lok Sabha passes bill that seeks to declare five Indian Institutes of Information Technology (IIITs) in PPP mode at Surat, Bhopal, Bhagalpur, Agartala and Raichur as institutions of national importance along with existing 15 IIITs.

20. 

UN celebrates The International Day of Forests on which of the following dates?

A. March 15
B. March 25
C. March 21
D. March 30

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Day of Forests was established on the 21st day of March. The International Day of Forests was established by resolution of the United Nations General Assembly on November 28, 2012. Theme :- 'Forests and Education'.