Current Affairs - December 13, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 13, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 13, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 13, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 13, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 13, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 13, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 13, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 13, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 13, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 13, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 13, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 13, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who will be the partner country for Bio Asia 2020?

A. China
B. Switzerland
C. USA
D. Sweden

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Switzerland is to serve as a partner for Bio Asia 2020 has scheduled to be held between 17-19 February 2019 in Hyderabad, Telangana. The event is being organized by the Federation of Asian Biotech Association and the Government of Telangana. The theme of the Bio Asia 2020 is "Today For Tomorrow".

2. 

How much allowances have been approved by the government for JK, Ladakh employees?

A. Rs.4,800 crores
B. Rs.3,800 crores
C. Rs.2,800 crores
D. Rs.1,800 crores

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Centre approved allowances worth Rs.4,800 crore for 4.5 lakh of its employees in Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh under the 7th Pay Commission. The announcement was made by the Minister of State for Home G Kishan Reddy. Since J&K and Ladakh are UTs now, all the 7th Central Pay Commission (CPC) pay and allowances will be given to all the government employees working in these UTs.

3. 

India has reduced the emissions intensity of its GDP by how much percentage?

A. 18%
B. 21%
C. 28%
D. 25%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Prakash Javadekar said that India has reduced the emissions intensity of its GDP, that is emissions per unit of GDP, by 21% at the 25th session of Conference of Parties (COP-25) under the UN Framework Convention of Climate Change.The country is aiming to achieve the goal of 35% emissions reduction as promised in the Paris summit in 2015.

4. 

Cabinet approves hike in authorized capital of India Infrastructure Finance Company Limited (IIFCL) from Rs 6,000 crore to?

A. Rs 45,000 crore
B. Rs 35,000 crore
C. Rs 25,000 crore
D. Rs 55,000 crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The cabinet has also approved increasing the authorised capital of India Infrastructure Finance Company Ltd (IIFCL) from Rs 6,000 crore to Rs 25,000 crore. The Union Cabinet on December 11 approved infusing additional Rs 5,300 crore capital into IIFCL through recapitalisation bonds in the current fiscal year.

5. 

How much non-performing assets has been under-reported by SBI for 2018-19?

A. Rs 12,986 crore
B. Rs 14,782 crore
C. Rs 11,932 crore
D. Rs 10,325 crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) auditors have found that the country's largest bank, State Bank of India (SBI), under-reported its non-performing assets (NPAs) for 2018-19 by Rs 11,932 crore, and made Rs 12,036 crore less provisions.

6. 

Which of the following states is not under Inner Line Permit?

A. Tripura
B. Manipur
C. Nagaland
D. Mizoram

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The inner line permit (ILP) regime was extended to Manipur on December 11 with President Ram Nath Kovind signing the order in this effect. Earlier it is applicable to Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Mizoram.

7. 

Indian citizenship to people of which country has not been provided under Citizenship (Amendment) Bill 2019?

A. Nepal
B. Pakistan
C. Bangladesh
D. Afganistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Parliament passes the Citizenship (Amendment) Bill 2019. It was passed by Lok Sabha on December 10 and Rajya Sabha on December 11. The Bill seeks to provide Indian citizenship to Hindu, Sikh, Buddhist, Jain, Parsi and Christian refugees coming from Pakistan, Bangladesh and Afghanistan after facing religious persecution there.

8. 

Government launched 'indianculture.gov.in' portal is developed by which of the following institutes?

A. IIT Kharagpur
B. IIT Kanpur
C. IIT Bombay
D. IIT Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Prahlad Singh Patel launched the Indian Culture web portal. The Indian Culture portal was envisioned by the Ministry of Culture and has been developed by a team from the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay while the curation of the data has been done by Indira Gandhi National Open University

9. 

Who received the Nobel Peace Prize 2019?

A. Abiy Ahmed Ali
B. James Peebles
C. Michel Mayor
D. Stanley Whittingham

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Abiy Ahmed Ali received the Nobel Peace Prize on 10 December 2019 at Oslo's City Hall. The Norwegian Nobel Committee conferred the 100th Nobel Peace Prize to the Prime Minister in the presence of the Norwegian royal family. Abiy Ahmed was awarded for his extraordinary efforts to end the decades-long conflict with neighbouring Eritrea.

10. 

Which of the following state's cabinet has recently passed the Disha Bill?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Gujarat
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Andhra Pradesh Cabinet on December 11 cleared the A.P. Disha Bill, 2019 (A.P. Criminal Law (Amendment) Bill, 2019) paving the way for awarding the death penalty for the offences of rape and gang-rape and expediting the verdict in trials of such cases to 21 days.

11. 

Which of the following states will set up 45 fast-track special courts?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Punjab
C. Odisha
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Odisha State government has planned to set up 45 fast-track special courts (FTSC) in the State. It aims to ensure speedy trial of cases involving crime against women and children. The announcement was made by the State law minister Pratap Jena. The state also stated that of the total 45 courts, 21 courts will deal with cases that are related to rape and sexual assault.

12. 

International Universal Health Coverage Day is observed on which of the following days?

A. 8th December
B. 15th December
C. 5th December
D. 12th December

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Universal Health Coverage Day is celebrated annually on December 12 and is promoted by the World Health Organization. December 12 is the anniversary of the first unanimous United Nations resolution calling for all nations to provide for their citizens affordable, quality health care.

13. 

Who won the 2019 South Asian Games championship?

A. Maldives
B. India
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 13th South Asian Games concluded in Nepal on 10 December 2019. India topped the championship with a medal tally of 312 medals, of which 174 gold, 93 silver, and 45 bronze. It was followed by Nepal, Sri Lanka, and Pakistan. In 2019 SAG, athletes from 7 countries namely Nepal, Bangladesh, India, Pakistan, Bhutan, Maldives, and Sri Lanka are participating in 26 different sports. More than 2,715 athletes participated in the event.

14. 

Which of the following cities organized the Symposium on Scope of Science of Ayurveda in Global Health?

A. Indore
B. Raipur
C. New Delhi
D. Chennai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Government organized a Symposium on Scope of Science of Ayurveda in Global Health on 11 December at New Delhi. It was organized by the Ministry of AYUSH in coordination with the Ministry of External Affairs. It is in line with the Ministry of AYUSH's commitment to promote Ayurveda and Traditional systems of Medicine globally.

15. 

Who is to be awarded the Right Livelihood Award 2019 for the fight against climate change?

A. Isra Hirsi
B. Leah Namugerwa
C. Autumn Peltie
D. Greta Thunberg

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Four people won the Right Livelihood Award for the year 2019. The awardees are Greta Thunberg, Aminatou Haidar, Guo Juanmei and DaviKopenawa Yanomami. The award aims to honour Greta Thunberg for her fight against climate change.

16. 

How many commercial satellites have been launched by ISRO along with RISAT-2BR1?

A. 7
B. 9
C. 10
D. 12

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

ISRO launched the RISAT-2BR1 satellite on 11 December 2019. India's Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV) launched RISAT-2BR1, the fiftieth flight (PSLV-C48), along with nine commercial satellites from Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC) SHAR, Sriharikota. RISAT-2BR1 was injected successfully into an orbit of 576 km.

17. 

India with which of the following countries has signed MOC to strengthen cooperation in steel sector?

A. Russia
B. USA
C. Japan
D. UAE

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given its approval for signing Memorandum of Cooperation (MOC) between Government of India and Government of Japan to constitute 'India-Japan Steel Dialogue' to strengthen cooperation in steel sector. MoC will help in capacity building for high grade steel manufacturing in India.

18. 

According to the India Skills Report, how much percent graduates are found to be employable in 2019?

A. 33.9%
B. 47%
C. 45.2%
D. 35%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The India Skills Report said that nearly half of the professional degree holders are employable now. The report was released by Wheebox, People Strong, CII. Earlier, nearly 70% of the professional degree holders were found to be unemployable.The report said that there is an overall positive trend in talent supply. Nearly 47% of the students who were surveyed are found to be employable or ready to take-up jobs in 2019. In 2014 the employment rate was only 33.9%.

19. 

Iron Union 12, is a joint military exercise between UAE and which of the following countries?

A. France
B. India
C. Russia
D. USA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Exercise Iron Union 12 commenced on 10 December 2019. It is a joint military exercise between the ground forces of the UAE and the United States.

20. 

Which of the following cities is organizing the 'International Seminar on Climate Smart Farming Systems'?

A. Lucknow
B. New Delhi
C. Kochi
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A three day "International Seminar on Climate Smart Farming systems" is being held in New Delhi. It was inaugurated on December 11, 2019. The seminar is being organized by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.